#27 WILLIAM EKLUND (L)
OTTAWA SENATORS
 


Age 24.0 Birth Date 2002-10-12
Shoots L Draft Info 2021 (1/7)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 74
Weight 185 Yahoo Roster% 32
Country SWE Status IR
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
4112113:562:22911
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-18Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-10-18ArticleInjury Ward: Updates on Tavares, Jarvis, Sanderson, and more
2026-10-16ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Early Top Power Play Usage Tells Us Which Players are Worth Rostering
2026-10-16ArticleRamblings: Updates on William Eklund, Dahlin, Morrissey, and Gauthier; Hat Tricks for Brady and Marchenko; Chytil Returns, and More – October 16
2026-10-15Injury UpdateEklund had surgery to repair a torn ankle tendon and will be out 10-12 weeks, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports Thursday.
2026-10-11Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-10-10Injury UpdateEklund (ankle) was moved to injured reserve Saturday, according to Claire Hanna of TSN.
2026-10-10ArticleRamblings: Updates on Morrissey, Marchand, Eklund, and Zuccarello; Shesterkin Injured; Shot Trends for Heineman, Tippett, and Parekh – October 10
2026-10-09ArticleRamblings: Stankoven’s First Career Tour de Chapeau; Carlson’s Huge Fantasy Night; Pastrňák Posts Four Points, and More – October 9
2026-10-09Injury UpdateHead coach Travis Green said Friday that Eklund will be out for an extended period due to an ankle injury, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports.
2026-10-08Injury UpdateEklund (lower body) won't return to Thursday's game versus the Flyers.
2026-10-07ArticleRamblings: McKenna’s First Goal; Larkin Returns: Early Season Goalie Struggles & More (Oct 7)
2026-10-06ArticleEastern Edge: Sens Lines, Leafs/Jackets Trade, Habs Prospects, Ovie’s Last Season (Oct 6)
2026-10-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – October 2026
2026-09-25ArticleTop-200 Cap League Skater Rankings – September 2026
2026-09-22ArticleRamblings: Good Multi-Position Draft Values for Tolvanen, Rakell, Samoskevich, Eklund, Podkolzin, and Bolduc – September 22
2026-09-13Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-09-11ArticleRamblings: Rookie Fantasy Draft Values on Frondell, Martone, McKenna, Stenberg, and Hutson – September 11
2026-09-06Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-09-04ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Using Plus/Minus Adjustments to Find Good Fantasy Draft Values
2026-09-03ArticleRamblings: Good ADP Values for Sebastian Aho, Vincent Trocheck, Lucas Raymond, Matty Beniers, and Nazem Kadri – September 3
2026-09-02ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: J. Hughes, Seider, Boldy, Fox, Keller, Weegar, Ehlers, Toews, B. Tkachuk & More
2026-09-01ArticleLining Up: Offseason Changes in the Atlantic Division Brings New Line Mates
2026-09-01ArticleEastern Edge: Predicting the Atlantic Division Standings
2026-09-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – September 2026
2026-09-01ArticleRamblings: Fantasy Value Comparisons between MacKinnon/Kaprizov, Sherwood/Bratt, Eklund/Svechnikov, and Hughes/Clarke – September 1
2026-08-31ArticleRamblings – Value Picks From Every Team – Atlantic Division (Aug 31st)
2026-08-26ArticleFantasy Hockey Poll: Bubble Keeper Week – First-Time 60-Point Scorers
2026-08-21ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Analyzing Rookie Impacts for 2026-27 and Beyond, Including McKenna, Stenberg, Hagens, Eklund, and More
2026-08-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-08-16ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Ottawa Senators
2026-08-15ArticleRamblings: Opportunity Knocks: Eklund, Daws & Chernyshov
2026-08-14ArticleRamblings: Potential Production Increases for Nečas, Bedard, Tuch, Crouse, and Eriksson Ek – August 14
2026-08-13ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – San Jose Sharks
2026-08-11ArticleRamblings: Signs of Production Upswings for Slafkovský, Kane, Vilardi, Eklund, and Mittelstadt – August 11
2026-08-04ArticleRamblings: Broberg’s Pivotal Season; Novak’s Upside; Graf’s Potential; Sillinger’s Stagnation – August 4
2026-08-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – August 2026
2026-07-25ArticleTop-200 Cap League Skater Rankings – July 2026
2026-07-22ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Michkov vs. Fantilli, Fox, Benson, Byram, Hayton, Morrissey, Bolduc vs. Kulich & More
2026-07-14ArticleEastern Edge: Faces in New Places Including Eklund, Peterka, Raddysh, Hildeby, Tarasov, and More
2026-07-09ArticleRamblings: Bedard Injury Update; Hayton Offer Sheet Matched; Evaluating Fantasy Value Improvements from Zegras, Doan, Eklund, McMann, Voronkov, and Glass – July 9
2026-07-06ArticleTop 10 Impact Fantasy Draftees
2026-07-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – July 2026
2026-06-29ArticleThe Wild West: Trades and Draft Galore! Ducks, Blues, and More
2026-06-28Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-06-27ArticleThe Journey: Round 1 of the 2026 NHL Draft
2026-06-27ArticleRamblings: Draft Day! McKenna 1st Overall to Leafs, Trades, Signings, and Jarvis Surgery (Jun 27)
2026-06-25ArticleRamblings: Tuch Signs in Washington; Free Agent Fantasy Value for Ryan Shea, Nick Blankenburg, Andrew Peeke, Logan Stanley, and Tony DeAngelo – June 25
2026-06-24ArticleFantasy Take: Chicago Blackhawks Acquire Bowen Byram
2026-06-24ArticleRamblings: My Own Top-25 Fantasy Ranking of the 2026 Draft Class; Projecting Samoskevich’s Seattle Breakout & More (Jun 24)

Awards

Season Award
2020-2021E.J. McGuire Award of Excellence

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
5,400,000 2030 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-20275,600,0005,600,000
2027-20285,600,0005,600,000
2028-20295,600,0005,600,000

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters104
Top Cap League Players92
NHL ID: 8482667

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Ottawa Senators Last Game Lines (2026-10-22)

Opponent: San Jose Sharks
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
19:3018.8MICHAEL AMADIO - SHANE PINTO - RIDLY GREIG01-16746.2131252.0
27:4615.4WARREN FOEGELE - DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS0003537.5141253.8
36:3813.1CLAUDE GIROUX - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - TIM STUTZLE0006185.711664.7
42:064.2CLAUDE GIROUX - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY00010100.040100.0
51:533.7NICK COUSINS - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - RIDLY GREIG10160100.060100.0
61:272.9NICK COUSINS - HAYDEN HODGSON - STEPHEN HALLIDAY0001233.32250.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
112:2824.6JORDAN SPENCE - TYLER KLEVEN20218385.736587.8
210:3621.0ARTEM ZUB - JAKE SANDERSON01-13925.0101441.7
37:1514.3NIKOLAS MATINPALO - CARTER YAKEMCHUK0002625.041323.5
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3442.8DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY01-13175.06185.7
21:4529.2CLAUDE GIROUX - DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY01-12166.76185.7
31:3125.3CLAUDE GIROUX - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - SHANE PINTO - RIDLY GREIG00030100.04180.0
40:051.4WARREN FOEGELE - DYLAN COZENS - RIDLY GREIG000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:2272.8JAKE SANDERSON02-25271.412285.7
21:3125.3CARTER YAKEMCHUK00030100.04180.0
30:071.9JORDAN SPENCE - CARTER YAKEMCHUK000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4350.2SHANE PINTO - RIDLY GREIG000010.0020.0
20:4522.0WARREN FOEGELE - TIM STUTZLE000000.0000.0
30:3115.1MICHAEL AMADIO - TIM STUTZLE01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:3345.4TYLER KLEVEN - NIKOLAS MATINPALO000010.0020.0
21:1938.5ARTEM ZUB - JAKE SANDERSON000000.0000.0
30:3115.1ARTEM ZUB - TYLER KLEVEN01-1010.0010.0

OTTAWA SENATORS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

OTTAWA SENATORS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
KEVIN REIDLER22.1202251514.04.0
VLADIMIR NIKITIN21.7202372073.03.0
JACKSON PARSONS21.90003.53.5
LUCAS BECKMAN19.120254975.05.0
ANDREI TROFIMOV20.2202572133.53.5
ELLIOT LENNON18.6202641105.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT41120.504212911.12.3101001002:2233.42.613:56
2025-2026S.J781538530.6857-31321768.52.37231600511135.502:5556.38.618:32
2024-2025S.J771741580.7563-72915111.32.05461613461130.602:4558.023.919:33
2023-2024S.J801629450.5647-453012812.51.63981601757231.302:4264.217.218:40
2022-2023S.J82130.3832-561811.12.3701006233.303:3771.44.819:50
2021-2022S.J90440.4437-3280.00.9403004337.502:1540.50.714:20
CAREER 256511141650.6454-9010149010.41.91771753141839931.802:4758.315.418:42

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT410.2510.2520.5020.5092.2510.2510.2510.2500.00
2025-2026S.J78150.19380.49530.68320.411762.26160.21720.92510.65110.14
2024-2025S.J77170.22410.53580.75290.381511.96160.21540.70460.60110.14
2023-2024S.J80160.20290.36450.56300.381281.60160.20390.49750.94720.90
2022-2023S.J820.2510.1330.3860.75182.2510.1370.8860.7520.25
2021-2022S.J900.0040.4440.4420.2280.8930.3340.4440.4430.33

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025EHTSweden21010.500000.000
2022-2023AHLSan Jose Barracuda541724410.7643-121262.313.51731
2021-2022SHLDjurgardens IF29113140.484-700.00024
2020-2021SHLDjurgardens IF401112230.582-200.00029
2019-2020J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J20311224361.16221600.000
2019-2020SHLDjurgardens IF200220.104-200.0005
2019-2020Hlinka Gretzky CupSweden U1851451.002300.000
2019-2020Champions HLDjurgardens IF20000.002-200.000
2019-2020J18 ElitDjurgardens IF J1810333.000100.000
2019-2020J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1810000.002-100.000
2018-2019J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J20131230.236-300.000
2018-2019J18 ElitDjurgardens IF J18134590.694700.000
2018-2019J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J181367131.004500.000
2017-2018J18 ElitDjurgardens IF J1819616221.1681200.000
2017-2018J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1817310130.7610900.000
2017-2018U16 SMDjurgardens IF U16739121.714000.000
2017-2018TV-PuckenStockholm Syd60881.334000.000
2017-2018U16 Div.1Djurgardens IF U1633472.330000.000
2016-2017U16 Div.1Djurgardens IF U16231213251.098000.000
2016-2017U16 SMDjurgardens IF U1681781.004000.000
2015-2016U16 Div.1Djurgardens IF U1610000.000000.000
2014-2015WSI U13Sweden Selects U1393580.894000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022SHLDjurgardens IF41010.250-100.00013
2021-2022J20 NationellDjurgardens IF J2021121.004-100.000
2020-2021SHLDjurgardens IF31120.672200.00033
2018-2019J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J2082460.750500.000
2018-2019J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1843582.000700.000
2017-2018J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1841230.752200.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT32020.675620633.32.0111000002:5257.831.812:41
2025-2026S.J21010.5042-321010.05.0111001150.004:4365.036.121:01
2024-2025S.J40220.50420250.01.3300009133.303:5056.029.420:07
2023-2024S.J41230.756300714.31.8211001125.001:5940.137.114:25
2022-2023S.J30000.000-2040.01.300000000.002:1331.912.909:59
2021-2022S.J51561.2010120147.12.810200100.003:1461.50.017:37
CAREER 2159140.6756-144610.92.28350012325.003:0351.822.516:01

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT320.6700.0020.6700.0062.0010.3310.3300.0000.00
2025-2026S.J310.3300.0010.3320.67103.3310.3331.0020.6710.33
2024-2025S.J400.0020.5020.5020.5051.2500.0030.7592.2510.25
2023-2024S.J410.2520.5030.7500.0071.7510.2520.5010.2510.25
2022-2023S.J300.0000.0000.0000.0041.3300.0000.0000.0000.00
2021-2022S.J510.2051.0061.2000.00142.8020.4010.2010.2000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
14112912:2113:55
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
11758134173:4519:53
22058135333:3219:37
319111124533:0417:58
422411153731:3217:00

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 11.1
5on5 Shooting % 5.2
PTS/60 2.2
PDO 1052
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!