#85 JAKE SANDERSON (D)
OTTAWA SENATORS
 


Age 24.2 Birth Date 2002-07-08
Shoots L Draft Info 2020 (1/5)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 98
Weight 202 Yahoo Roster% 95
Country USA Status OUT
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
1000004:290:00011
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-17Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) won't play against Philadelphia on Saturday, per Jackson Starr of the Senators' official site.
2026-10-16ArticleRamblings: Updates on William Eklund, Dahlin, Morrissey, and Gauthier; Hat Tricks for Brady and Marchenko; Chytil Returns, and More – October 16
2026-10-15Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) will not be available versus the Islanders on Thursday, TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2026-10-14ArticleFantasy Hockey Poll: Top Calder Trophy Candidates
2026-10-12Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) has been ruled out for Monday's game against the Devils, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports.
2026-10-12Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) is not expected to be an option for Tuesday's home matchup against the Blues, Mike Morreale of NHL.com reports.
2026-10-10Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) won't play versus the Predators on Saturday, per the NHL media site.
2026-10-09ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Finding Waiver Wire Help Using Ice Time Increases
2026-10-09ArticleRamblings: Stankoven’s First Career Tour de Chapeau; Carlson’s Huge Fantasy Night; Pastrňák Posts Four Points, and More – October 9
2026-10-08Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) has been ruled out for Thursday's game against the Flyers, Claire Hanna of TSN reports.
2026-10-06ArticleRamblings: Barkov Out 10-12 Weeks, Ovechkin’s Final Season, Celebrini Out Monday, Cotter in Vancouver (Oct 6)
2026-10-05Injury UpdateSanderson (lower body) will miss at least the next two games, starting with Monday's matchup against Boston, Jackson Starr of the Senators' official site reports.
2026-10-04ArticleRamblings: Barkov on LTIR, Sanderson Injured, Novak Halts Habs Comeback (Oct 4)
2026-10-04ArticleInjury Ward: Updates on Barkov, Sanderson, and more
2026-10-03Player UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) exited Saturday's game against Toronto and won't return to the contest.
2026-10-03Injury UpdateSanderson departed Saturday's game versus the Maple Leafs due to a lower-body injury, Julian McKenzie of The Athletic reports.
2026-10-03Player UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) will play against Toronto on Saturday, per Jackson Starr of the Senators' official site.
2026-10-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2026
2026-10-02Injury UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) might be available for Saturday's clash with the Maple Leafs after returning to practice Friday, Graeme Nichols of The Hockey News reports.
2026-10-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – October 2026
2026-10-01ArticleRamblings: DeSmith Extended; Updates on Samuelsson, Sanderson, and Duchene; Robertson Soars in Penguins Debut – October 1
2026-09-30Injury UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) wasn't on the ice for Wednesday's practice, per Julian McKenzie of The Athletic.
2026-09-28Player UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) is fine despite sitting out Monday's practice, Wayne Scanlan of Sportsnet reports.
2026-09-27ArticleRamblings: UPL, Rust Injured; Previewing the Upcoming Week in Fantasy – Canucks, Rangers, and more (Sep 27)
2026-09-27ArticleInjury Ward: Updates for UPL, Jarvis, Samuelsson, and more
2026-09-26Player UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) will be in the lineup for Saturday's home preseason game against the Canadiens, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports.
2026-09-26Injury UpdateSanderson (undisclosed) didn't complete Saturday's preseason game against Montreal for precautionary reasons.
2026-09-26ArticleRamblings: Larkin Waits, Kochetkov Signs, My Draft Strategy (Sep 26)
2026-09-25ArticleTop-200 Cap League Skater Rankings – September 2026
2026-09-25ArticleRamblings: List of Defencemen and Goalies to Target or Avoid Including Dahlin, Theodore, Fox, Faber, Greaves, Sorokin, and More – September 25
2026-09-23ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Michkov, Holloway, Hagel, Fox, Sennecke, Panarin, Fantilli, Assessing Goalies Differently & More
2026-09-23Injury UpdateSanderson didn't skate Wednesday due to a minor undisclosed issue, Claire Hanna of TSN reports.
2026-09-21ArticleTop 10 Fantasy Defensemen 2026-27
2026-09-19ArticleRamblings: The Connor Conundrum, 14 Team Yahoo Mock Draft (Sep 19)
2026-09-17Player UpdateSanderson (concussion) is healthy going into training camp, per Claire Hanna of TSN on Thursday.
2026-09-15ArticleTop 100 Roto Rankings: September 2026
2026-09-13ArticleRamblings: Kreider Signs with Habs, Stone Signs Extension, Fantrax Mock Draft (Sep 13)
2026-09-13ArticleInjury Ward: Checking in on Fiala, Gustavsson, Marchand, and more
2026-09-12ArticleRamblings: Larkin Update, Klingberg and Ingram Retire, Bets I’m Making on my Keeper Team (Sep 12)
2026-09-06ArticleRamblings: Another Yahoo Mock Draft (Sep 6)
2026-09-02ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – September 2026
2026-09-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – September 2026
2026-08-30Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-08-29ArticleRamblings: Makar Extension, Hellebuyck Trade Request, Bubble Keeper Week – Chabot, Lyon, and more (Aug 29)
2026-08-28ArticleRamblings: Bubble Keeper Week and Michkov vs. Jarvis, Raddysh vs. Thompson, Marchand vs. Stamkos, and Marner vs. Holloway – August 28
2026-08-16ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Ottawa Senators
2026-08-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-08-12ArticleRamblings: Reviewing the Dobber Forum Mock Draft For Value Picks, Tiers & Trends (Aug 12)
2026-08-10ArticleTop 10 Future NHL Captains
2026-08-09Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
8,050,000 2029 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-20278,050,0008,050,000
2027-20288,050,0008,050,000
2028-20298,050,0008,050,000
2029-20308,050,0008,050,000
2030-20318,050,0008,050,000
2031-20328,050,0008,050,000

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters90
Top Defensemen12
Top Roto League Players29
Top Cap League Players47
NHL ID: 8482105

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17@PHI
Oct 21FLA
Oct 22S.J
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17@PHI
Oct 21FLA
Oct 22S.J
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Ottawa Senators Last Game Lines (2026-10-17)

Opponent: Philadelphia Flyers
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
17:2514.7WARREN FOEGELE - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - RIDLY GREIG0001325.04930.8
27:0013.9DRAKE BATHERSON - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY0003633.331023.1
36:0912.2NICK COUSINS - MICHAEL AMADIO - SHANE PINTO01-14266.7101050.0
44:098.2CLAUDE GIROUX - ANDRE BURAKOVSKY - DYLAN COZENS000020.0020.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
18:3317.0JORDAN SPENCE - TYLER KLEVEN0003350.091340.9
26:0212.0ARTEM ZUB - TYLER KLEVEN0002166.75455.6
35:4711.5NIKOLAS MATINPALO - CARTER YAKEMCHUK0002433.36554.5
44:359.1THOMAS CHABOT - ARTEM ZUB0001325.02625.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:3740.4CLAUDE GIROUX - DRAKE BATHERSON - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY00030100.030100.0
20:5824.2DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY00010100.030100.0
30:4518.8CLAUDE GIROUX - ANDRE BURAKOVSKY - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - SHANE PINTO000000.010100.0
40:145.8CLAUDE GIROUX - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - SHANE PINTO - TIM STUTZLE000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:4267.5CARTER YAKEMCHUK00040100.060100.0
20:5522.9THOMAS CHABOT000000.010100.0
30:218.8JORDAN SPENCE00020100.020100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:1457.1SHANE PINTO - RIDLY GREIG01-1060.00100.0
21:2525.0MICHAEL AMADIO - TIM STUTZLE000020.0030.0
30:4112.1CLAUDE GIROUX - TIM STUTZLE000020.0030.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1020.6ARTEM ZUB - TYLER KLEVEN000010.0020.0
21:0920.3ARTEM ZUB - NIKOLAS MATINPALO000020.0030.0
31:0719.7TYLER KLEVEN - NIKOLAS MATINPALO000020.0050.0

OTTAWA SENATORS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

OTTAWA SENATORS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
KEVIN REIDLER22.1202251514.04.0
VLADIMIR NIKITIN21.7202372073.03.0
JACKSON PARSONS21.80003.53.5
LUCAS BECKMAN19.120254975.05.0
ANDREI TROFIMOV20.2202572133.53.5
ELLIOT LENNON18.6202641105.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT10000.0000000.00.0100001000:000.00.004:29
2025-2026OTT671440540.81681681479.52.22952200128003:1562.462.424:50
2024-2025OTT801147580.7361-13121965.62.53853004163003:2664.256.324:27
2023-2024OTT791028380.48408231586.32.049314001411100.003:0152.362.423:13
2022-2023OTT77428320.4235-6121323.01.74321700147002:2840.254.721:55
CAREER 304391431820.60505556336.22.11601583045801100.003:0253.858.323:30

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0011.0000.00
2025-2026OTT67140.21400.60540.8180.121472.19220.33290.431281.9100.00
2024-2025OTT80110.14470.59580.73120.151962.45300.38380.481632.0400.00
2023-2024OTT79100.13280.35380.48230.291582.00140.18490.621411.7810.01
2022-2023OTT7740.05280.36320.42120.161321.71170.22430.561471.9100.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026OGUSA60220.330-200.000
2024-20254 NationsUnited States21010.500000.000
2023-2024WCUSA80440.500600.000
2023-2024InternationalTeam USA10000.000000.000
2021-2022NCAAUniv. of North Dakota23818261.136500.00042
2021-2022OGUSA10111.000100.000
2020-2021NCAAUniv. of North Dakota22213150.6842000.00025
2020-2021WJC-20USA U2070220.290700.000
2019-2020NTDPU.S. National U18 Team47722290.6212000.000
2019-2020USHLUSNTDP Juniors19212140.748600.000
2018-2019NTDPU.S. National U17 Team44420240.5518000.000
2018-2019USHLUSNTDP Juniors222570.320-2200.000
2018-2019WHC-17USA U1750110.200000.000
2017-2018CSSHL U16Edge School U16 Prep321627431.3426000.000
2017-2018WHL CupTeam Alberta51230.600800.000
2017-2018CSSHL U18Edge School U18 Prep20000.000000.000
2016-2017AMBHLCalgary Flames U15 AAA29513180.6226000.000
2015-2016HCBAANWCAA Stamps U15 AA2228100.4510000.000
2015-2016AMBHLCalgary Flames U15 AAA21010.500000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026OTT30220.67562250.01.750000900.003:4349.446.927:57
2024-2025OTT61230.5042-12911.11.56020012002:4968.972.426:19
CAREER 91450.564714147.11.61102002100.003:0759.661.526:51

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026OTT300.0020.6720.6720.6751.6700.0051.6793.0000.00
2024-2025OTT610.1720.3330.5020.3391.5020.3361.00122.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019USHLUSNTDP Juniors20110.500-300.000
2017-2018CSSHL U16Edge School U16 Prep31231.006000.000
2016-2017AMBHLCalgary Flames U15 AAA53251.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT10111.0084-1020.02.0201000004:3141.522.213:22
2025-2026OTT30220.67562080.02.7400000001:5563.453.815:17
2024-2025OTT41120.5042241010.02.5201005003:2752.343.018:17
2023-2024OTT40441.00844080.02.01010010002:5647.953.117:39
2022-2023OTT50220.40342460.01.2501003000:5853.538.412:55
CAREER 17110110.655498342.92.014040018002:2350.945.515:44

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT100.0011.0011.0000.0022.0011.0022.0000.0000.00
2025-2026OTT300.0020.6720.6700.0082.6700.0041.3300.0000.00
2024-2025OTT410.2510.2520.5041.00102.5010.2520.5051.2500.00
2023-2024OTT400.0041.0041.0000.0082.0010.2510.25102.5000.00
2022-2023OTT500.0020.4020.4040.8061.2010.2051.0030.6000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
11000000:004:29
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
120311144563:0324:14
220510153753:3926:11
321316194883:1824:36
463361732:2723:07

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!