#33 NIKOLAS MATINPALO (D)
OTTAWA SENATORS
 


Age 28.0 Birth Date 1998-10-05
Shoots R Draft Info N/A
Height 6'3 Fantrax Roster% 3
Weight 213 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status On Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
6000015:110:01448

COLD STREAK - 0 PTS in last 6 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-17Player UpdateMatinpalo (upper body) will play against Philadelphia on Saturday, Jackson Starr of the Senators' official site reports.
2026-10-13Injury UpdateMatinpalo (upper body) won't play against St. Louis on Tuesday, and there is no timeline for his return, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports.
2026-10-12Injury UpdateMatinpalo (upper body) will not return to Monday's road contest against New Jersey.
2026-03-09Player UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) is expected to play against Vancouver on Monday.
2026-03-07Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) isn't expected to play against Seattle on Saturday
2026-03-07Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed isn't expected to play against Seattle on Saturday
2026-03-05Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) will miss Thursday's game against Calgary, per the NHL media site.
2026-03-03Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) won't play Tuesday versus the Oilers.
2026-02-28Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) has been ruled out of Saturday's tilt in Toronto, Julian McKenzie of The Athletic reports.
2026-02-25Injury UpdateMatinpalo will not be available against the Red Wings on Thursday due to an undisclosed injury, Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia reports.
2026-02-04Player UpdateMatinpalo was scratched for the 16th time in 18 games in Tuesday's 4-3 loss to the Hurricanes.
2025-11-24Player UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) is projected to return to the lineup against the Kings on Monday.
2025-11-22Injury UpdateMatinpalo (undisclosed) is not in the lineup for Saturday's road contest versus the Sharks.
2025-11-21Injury UpdateMatinpalo suffered an undisclosed injury in the third period Thursday and was unable to return, Bruce Garrioch of the Ottawa Sun reports.
2025-06-28ArticleFantasy Take: Spence Traded to Sens
2025-05-05Player UpdateMatinpalo signed a two-year, $1.75 million contract extension with the Senators on Monday.
2025-02-07Player UpdateMatinpalo dressed as a seventh defenseman in Thursday's 5-1 loss to the Lightning.
2025-01-06Player UpdateMatinpalo was summoned from AHL Belleville on Monday.
2025-01-03Player UpdateMatinpalo was returned to AHL Belleville on Friday.
2024-12-28Player UpdateMatinpalo was called up from AHL Belleville on Saturday.
2024-12-11Player UpdateMatinpalo was reassigned to AHL Belleville on Wednesday.
2024-12-10Player UpdateMatinpalo was promoted from AHL Belleville on Tuesday.
2024-12-08Player UpdateMatinpalo was assigned to AHL Belleville on Sunday.
2024-12-07Player UpdateMatinpalo (illness) participated in the morning skate, but he will likely be a healthy scratch against Nashville on Saturday, TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2024-12-05Injury UpdateMatinpalo isn't expected to play Thursday versus Detroit because of an illness.
2024-12-04Injury UpdateMatinpalo is battling an illness Wednesday, per Bruce Garrioch of Postmedia.
2024-12-03Player UpdateMatinpalo was elevated from AHL Belleville on Tuesday.
2024-09-27Player UpdateMatinpalo was placed on waivers Friday, PuckPedia reports.
2024-06-20Player UpdateMatinpalo signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Senators on Thursday.
2023-11-10Player UpdateMatinpalo was reassigned to AHL Belleville on Friday.
2023-10-28Player UpdateMatinpalo was recalled from AHL Belleville on Saturday.
2023-10-07Player UpdateMatinpalo was reassigned to AHL Belleville on Saturday.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
925,000 2026 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-2027875,000875,000
NHL ID: 8484321

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17@PHI
Oct 21FLA
Oct 22S.J
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17@PHI
Oct 21FLA
Oct 22S.J
Oct 24NYR
Oct 27@VGK
Oct 29@L.A
Oct 31@S.J
Nov 1@ANA
Nov 4@BUF
Nov 7UTA
Nov 10WSH
Nov 12COL
Nov 14@PIT
Nov 17@WPG
Nov 19PHI
Nov 21L.A
Nov 23CGY
Nov 25@FLA
Nov 27@T.B
Nov 28@CAR
Nov 30@NSH
Dec 3N.J
Dec 5T.B
Dec 6@MTL
Dec 8ANA
Dec 10VGK
Dec 12EDM
Dec 14BUF
Dec 18CHI
Dec 20@CHI
Dec 27@NYI
Dec 29DAL
Dec 31PIT
Jan 2@WSH
Jan 5@UTA
Jan 6@COL
Jan 8@STL
Jan 12@DAL
Jan 14WPG
Jan 16@T.B
Jan 18@FLA
Jan 20TOR
Jan 23CBJ
Jan 25CAR
Jan 28BOS
Jan 30NYR
Feb 9CBJ
Feb 11@CBJ
Feb 13TOR
Feb 15@MIN
Feb 17@SEA
Feb 18@VAN
Feb 21@CGY
Feb 22@EDM
Feb 25DET
Feb 26@BUF
Mar 2@N.J
Mar 4BOS
Mar 6SEA
Mar 7BUF
Mar 9@PIT
Mar 11MIN
Mar 13MTL
Mar 14VAN
Mar 16@NYR
Mar 18FLA
Mar 20T.B
Mar 24@MTL
Mar 25@BOS
Mar 27@TOR
Mar 30@DET
Apr 2@NYI
Apr 4DET
Apr 7@CAR
Apr 8WSH
Apr 10MTL

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Ottawa Senators Last Game Lines (2026-10-15)

Opponent: New York Islanders
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
111:4122.5DRAKE BATHERSON - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY0001811.121511.8
29:2818.2WARREN FOEGELE - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - RIDLY GREIG00030100.010471.4
39:2618.1CLAUDE GIROUX - ANDRE BURAKOVSKY - DYLAN COZENS0005271.410662.5
48:0415.5NICK COUSINS - MICHAEL AMADIO - SHANE PINTO01-11325.04736.4
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
19:1417.8JORDAN SPENCE - TYLER KLEVEN0004180.07558.3
28:2516.2THOMAS CHABOT - ARTEM ZUB0002433.35935.7
36:0411.7THOMAS CHABOT - CARTER YAKEMCHUK01-11516.73827.3
45:089.9JORDAN SPENCE - CAMERON CROTTY0002340.010662.5
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:2141.9DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS - TIM STUTZLE - STEPHEN HALLIDAY00030100.070100.0
22:0025.0CLAUDE GIROUX - DRAKE BATHERSON - DYLAN COZENS - TIM STUTZLE00020100.060100.0
31:2918.5CLAUDE GIROUX - ANDRE BURAKOVSKY - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - SHANE PINTO00020100.030100.0
40:204.2CLAUDE GIROUX - FABIAN ZETTERLUND - SHANE PINTO - TIM STUTZLE000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:4662.8CARTER YAKEMCHUK00030100.070100.0
21:4930.3THOMAS CHABOT00020100.030100.0
30:185.0THOMAS CHABOT - JORDAN SPENCE000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:2127.1SHANE PINTO - RIDLY GREIG000010.0020.0
21:0521.7MICHAEL AMADIO - TIM STUTZLE000000.0000.0
30:4314.4TIM STUTZLE - RIDLY GREIG000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5939.8ARTEM ZUB - TYLER KLEVEN000010.0030.0
20:5618.7CAMERON CROTTY - TYLER KLEVEN000000.0000.0
30:4314.4THOMAS CHABOT - JORDAN SPENCE000000.0000.0

OTTAWA SENATORS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

OTTAWA SENATORS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
KEVIN REIDLER22.1202251514.04.0
VLADIMIR NIKITIN21.7202372073.03.0
JACKSON PARSONS21.80003.53.5
LUCAS BECKMAN19.120254975.05.0
ANDREI TROFIMOV20.2202572133.53.5
ELLIOT LENNON18.6202641105.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT60000.0002440.00.7400008000:010.151.315:11
2025-2026OTT500550.108-116370.00.749000155000:000.134.015:38
2024-2025OTT411340.108-220432.31.025000029000:000.10.612:37
2023-2024OTT40000.0001020.00.5400002000:020.43.107:00
CAREER 1011890.097040861.20.982000194000:000.120.814:02

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT600.0000.0000.0040.6740.6700.0040.6781.3300.00
2025-2026OTT5000.0050.1050.10160.32370.7400.00490.98551.1000.00
2024-2025OTT4110.0230.0740.10200.49431.0500.00250.61290.7100.00
2023-2024OTT400.0000.0000.0000.0020.5000.0041.0020.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026OGFinland51010.200200.000
2024-2025AHLBelleville Senators242680.3310-4441.84.5114
2024-2025WCFinland81120.254300.000
2024-20254 NationsFinland30000.002-500.000
2023-2024AHLBelleville Senators67410140.212615691.05.829
2022-2023LiigaAssat5179160.3120200.00012
2022-2023WCFinland81230.380500.000
2022-2023EHTFinland51010.202100.000
2021-2022LiigaAssat504480.1620-400.0006
2020-2021LiigaAssat301230.1018-200.0004
2020-2021LiigaIlves110000.006200.0000
2020-2021MestisKOOVEE10111.000000.000
2019-2020LiigaIlves330110.0347-100.0001
2019-2020MestisKOOVEE131230.2310100.000
2019-2020Suomen CupKOOVEE30000.000000.000
2018-2019LiigaIlves302460.2010700.0008
2018-2019MestisKOOVEE20000.000-500.000
2017-2018U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U2052714210.40591700.000
2017-2018U20 MestisKiekko-Espoo U20 Ch11122.002000.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U20331670.21371600.000
2016-2017U20 MestisKiekko-Espoo U20 Ch50110.208000.000
2015-2016U18 SM-sarjaKiekko-Espoo U18 Akatemia47911200.4375000.000
2014-2015U18 SM-sarjaKiekko-Espoo U18 Akatemia251230.1216000.000
2013-2014U16 SM-sarjaKiekko-Espoo U16250440.1612000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026OTT40000.0001210.00.3300007000:030.553.720:53
2024-2025OTT60000.0001230.00.5300008000:000.00.113:04
CAREER 100000.0002440.00.46000015000:010.327.916:12

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026OTT400.0000.0000.0020.5010.2500.0030.7571.7500.00
2024-2025OTT600.0000.0000.0020.3330.5000.0030.5081.3300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024AHLBelleville Senators70000.004100.0000
2022-2023LiigaAssat80440.504-200.00019
2018-2019LiigaIlves70000.004-100.0000
2017-2018U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U2040000.002-100.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U2020110.500100.000
2013-2014U16 SM-sarjaKiekko-Espoo U1662020.334000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027OTT30110.3328-3230.01.0000000000:031.316.110:50
2025-2026OTT50000.000-5070.01.4200004000:000.035.712:55
2024-2025OTT10000.000-1000.00.0000004000:000.055.217:50
2023-2024OTT30110.3328-1050.01.7200000000:000.018.408:56
CAREER 120220.1714-102150.01.3400008000:010.333.011:49

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027OTT300.0010.3310.3320.6731.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2025-2026OTT500.0000.0000.0000.0071.4000.0020.4040.8000.00
2024-2025OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0044.0000.00
2023-2024OTT300.0010.3310.3300.0051.6700.0020.6700.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
16000400:0015:10
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
112022800:0014:46
2160221100:0015:16
32000000:0017:33
4200111800:0016:14

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 3.7
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1037
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!