#22 NIKITA ZAITSEV (D)

 


Age 34.9 Birth Date 1991-10-29
Shoots R Draft Info N/A
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 192 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country RUS Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-08-11ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Chicago Blackhawks
2024-07-04Injury UpdateZaitsev penned a four-year contract with SKA St. Petersburg on Thursday, Chris Johnston of The Athletic reports.
2024-06-03ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Edge Stats – Skating Speed
2024-05-06ArticleWild West: 2024-2025 Salary Cap Space Preview
2024-04-29ArticleWild West: Western Team Salary Cap Values
2024-04-18Injury UpdateZaitsev is questionable for Thursday's tilt against the Kings because of an illness, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-04-18Injury UpdateZaitsev (illness) is not in the lineup for Thursday's game versus the Kings, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-04-07Player UpdateZaitsev (upper body) will return to action Sunday versus Minnesota, according to Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2024-04-06Injury UpdateZaitsev (upper body) won't play Saturday against Dallas, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-04-02Injury UpdateZaitsev (upper body) won't be in the lineup Tuesday versus the Islanders, per Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2024-04-01Injury UpdateZaitsev (upper body) will be a game-time decision for Tuesday's matchup with the Islanders, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-03-29Injury UpdateZaitsev is slated to miss Saturday's matchup with the Flyers due to an upper-body injury, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-03-28Injury UpdateZaitsev sustained an undisclosed injury during Thursday's tilt against Ottawa and will miss the remainder of the contest, per Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago.
2024-03-11ArticleThe Wild West: Trade Deadline Grades, Part 1
2024-03-08Player UpdateZaitsev (knee) was taken off injured reserve Friday, per CapFriendly.
2024-03-07Injury UpdateZaitsev (knee) might be available to return for Saturday's game versus Washington, per Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2024-02-24Injury UpdateZaitsev suffered a bone fracture Jan. 16 versus San Jose in addition to his previously reported knee injury, according to Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2024-02-24Injury UpdateZaitsev (knee) also suffered a bone fracture when he was injured Jan. 16 versus San Jose, according to Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2024-01-17Injury UpdateZaitsev (knee) was placed on injured reserve Wednesday, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2024-01-16Injury UpdateZaitsev (undisclosed) won't return to Tuesday's contest against San Jose.
2024-01-02Player UpdateZaitsev (illness) will return to the lineup Tuesday versus Nashville, according to Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago.
2023-12-31Injury UpdateZaitsev (illness) won't play Sunday versus the Stars, Mark Lazerus of The Athletic reports.
2023-12-29Injury UpdateZaitsev (illness) will not suit up Friday against Dallas, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2023-12-29Player UpdateZaitsev (undisclosed) will not suit up Friday against Dallas, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2023-11-19Player UpdateZaitsev (personal) was activated from the non-roster list Sunday, according to Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago.
2023-11-16Injury UpdatePer Scott Powers of The Athletic, Zaitsev (personal) was placed on non-roster reserve Thursday.
2023-11-15Injury UpdateZaitsev was not in attendance for Wednesday's practice session for personal reasons, Mark Lazerus of The Athletic reports.
2023-08-28ArticleWild West: Ranking the Western Conference Teams – Part One
2023-08-21ArticleWild West: Potential 100/100 Club Members in the West
2023-04-16ArticleRamblings: A Look at Post-Trade-Deadline Production (Frost, Strome, Hayton, Blais, Palmieri) … (Apr. 17)
2023-03-27ArticleWild West: Exclusive 100/100 Club Members in the West
2023-03-13ArticleWild West: Early Trade Returns
2023-03-06ArticleWild West: Trade Deadline Grades
2023-03-03Player UpdateZaitsev (not injury related) was activated off the non-roster list Friday, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2023-03-03ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-02ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-01ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-28ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-27ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-24Injury UpdateZaitsev was placed on the non-roster list Friday, per CapFriendly.
2023-02-23ArticleCapped: Peripherals And Production From Zub, Kapanen, Middleton, Fabbri, And More
2023-02-22Player UpdateZaitsev has been dealt to Chicago from Ottawa along with a 2023 second-round pick and a 2026 fourth-round selection in exchange for future considerations.
2023-02-18Player UpdateZaitsev recorded an assist in Friday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Blackhawks.
2023-01-23Player UpdateZaitsev (lower body) is expected to return to the lineup Wednesday against the Islanders, TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2023-01-11Injury UpdateZaitsev (lower body) is traveling with the team but won't play during its three-game road trip, Bruce Garrioch of the Ottawa Sun reports Wednesday.
2022-12-29Injury UpdateZaitsev (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Thursday, per the NHL media site.
2022-12-28ArticleRamblings: Carolina Goalies; Prospects; Injury News for Krug, Carlson, the Avs, Sens & More (Dec 28)
2022-12-28Injury UpdateZaitsev (lower body) is facing a stint on the sidelines after coach D.J. Smith told reporters Wednesday, "He'll certainly be out for the next little bit, Ian Mendes of TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2022-12-27Injury UpdateZaitsev (lower body) won't return to Tuesday's game versus the Bruins.
2022-12-13Player UpdateZaitsev earned a first-period assist during a 3-0 win over the visiting Ducks on Monday.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2019 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8479458

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024CHI382570.1815-514316.50.869020070000:3812.611.915:56
2022-2023CHI,OTT461780.1715-920205.00.495000072000:020.739.816:28
2021-2022OTT6229110.1815-828653.11.01280002103000:031.156.118:59
2020-2021OTT55413170.3126-1326705.71.31140001110000:134.355.622:44
2019-2020OTT58111120.2117-822641.61.11080000121000:082.756.122:09
2018-2019TOR81311140.1715218714.20.91390000151000:041.665.620:28
2017-2018TOR5947110.1916429517.80.91120000134000:145.561.322:16
2016-2017TOR82432360.4437-22381063.81.317611201136002:0041.233.222:01
CAREER 48121951160.2420-591954784.41.094111404897000:2910.049.220:29

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024CHI3820.0550.1370.18140.37310.8220.05691.82701.8400.00
2022-2023CHI,OTT4610.0270.1580.17200.43200.4300.00952.07721.5700.00
2021-2022OTT6220.0390.15110.18280.45651.0500.001282.061031.6600.00
2020-2021OTT5540.07130.24170.31260.47701.2700.001142.071102.0000.00
2019-2020OTT5810.02110.19120.21220.38641.1000.001081.861212.0900.00
2018-2019TOR8130.04110.14140.17180.22710.8800.001391.721511.8600.00
2017-2018TOR5940.0770.12110.19290.49510.8600.001121.901342.2700.00
2016-2017TOR8240.05320.39360.44380.461061.29120.151762.151361.6600.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027KHLSKA St. Petersburg80110.130300.0008
2025-2026KHLSKA St. Petersburg180000.008-400.0000
2024-2025KHLSKA St. Petersburg5819100.1729-800.00012
2022-2023AHLBelleville Senators30000.002-341.30.000
2018-2019WCRussia102240.400600.000
2018-2019EHTRussia20000.002200.000
2017-2018WCRussia80881.000800.000
2016-2017WCupRussia40220.502300.000
2015-2016KHLCSKA Moskva46818260.57202100.00038
2015-2016WC-ARussia101340.4021200.000
2015-2016EHTRussia80000.004-400.000
2014-2015KHLCSKA571220320.56312700.00038
2013-2014KHLCSKA3348120.3618100.00025
2012-2013KHLSibir Novosibirsk49711180.3741-700.00025
2011-2012KHLSibir Novosibirsk531340.0828400.0005
2010-2011KHLSibir Novosibirsk390220.0512500.0003
2009-2010KHLSibir Novosibirsk400110.036-1000.0002
2008-2009WJC-18Russia U1871450.7114700.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2018-2019TOR70000.000-3280.01.115000010000:031.564.818:57
2017-2018TOR70220.2924-3290.01.325000012000:041.850.620:48
2016-2017TOR40000.000-4050.01.31400008000:299.928.121:45
CAREER 180220.119-104220.01.254000030000:093.952.220:18

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2018-2019TOR700.0000.0000.0020.2981.1400.00152.14101.4300.00
2017-2018TOR700.0020.2920.2920.2991.2900.00253.57121.7100.00
2016-2017TOR400.0000.0000.0000.0051.2500.00143.5082.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025KHLSKA St. Petersburg40220.502000.00034
2015-2016KHLCSKA Moskva2049130.6510700.00044
2014-2015KHLCSKA161780.502600.00034
2013-2014KHLCSKA41120.5027000.00034
2012-2013KHLSibir Novosibirsk71010.148-400.00010
2011-2012MHLSibirskie Snaipery Novosibirsk10000.0010000.000
2010-2011KHLSibir Novosibirsk40000.002-400.0000
2010-2011VHLZauralie Kurgan40220.504000.000
2008-2009Russia2MHK Krylia Sovetov Moskva30000.002-100.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024CHI30000.000-4000.00.0800007000:000.039.418:43
2022-2023OTT40000.000-6030.00.8700002000:000.039.410:12
2021-2022OTT40000.000-2460.01.5600005000:010.251.419:30
2019-2020OTT30000.0002050.01.7500005001:1136.461.416:14
2018-2019TOR40220.50428430.00.81200008000:195.363.720:35
2017-2018TOR20110.50423010.00.5100005000:194.266.222:14
2016-2017TOR31010.332800616.72.0600005004:4055.73.320:39
CAREER 231340.171518244.21.045000037000:5114.845.817:56

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024CHI300.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0082.6772.3300.00
2022-2023OTT400.0000.0000.0000.0030.7500.0071.7520.5000.00
2021-2022OTT400.0000.0000.0041.0061.5000.0061.5051.2500.00
2019-2020OTT300.0000.0000.0000.0051.6700.0051.6751.6700.00
2018-2019TOR400.0020.5020.5041.0030.7500.00123.0082.0000.00
2017-2018TOR200.0010.5010.5000.0010.5000.0010.5052.5000.00
2016-2017TOR310.3300.0010.3300.0062.0000.0062.0051.6700.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!