#55 MARK GIORDANO (D)
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
  Player Card


Age 39 Birth Date 1983-10-03
Shoots L Draft Year 0
Height 6'0 Draft Round 0
Weight 205 Draft Pick 0
Country CAN Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
5231619019:350:367738100

HOT STREAK - 6 PTS in last 8 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-02-01Player UpdateGiordano notched an assist, five shots on goal and two hits in Wednesday's 5-2 loss to the Bruins.
2023-01-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skaters – January 2023
2023-01-21Player UpdateGiordano scored in his second consecutive game in a 3-2 overtime loss to Montreal on Saturday.
2023-01-19Player UpdateGiordano scored a goal Thursday in a 4-1 win over the Jets.
2022-12-22Player UpdateGiordano picked up an assist Thursday in a 4-3 win over the Flyers.
2022-12-21ArticleRamblings: Jarnkrok; Zucker; Johnson; Blackwood; Trocheck & More World Juniors (Dec 21)
2022-12-18Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-12-14ArticleRamblings: Ovechkin Hits 800; Capitals Injuries; Shutouts Galore; Hyman; Dobson; & More (Dec 14)
2022-12-06Player UpdateGiordano recorded an assist, two blocked shots, two PIM and a plus-2 rating in Tuesday's 4-0 win over the Stars.
2022-11-29ArticleRamblings: Rossi Demoted; Holtz Recalled; Galchenyuk Signs; Stamkos Shines in Buffalo; Gaudreau Rolling – November 29
2022-11-28ArticleTop 10 Recent PP Trends
2022-11-27Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-11-25ArticleLooking Ahead: Rasmus Sandin’s Upgrade; Cozens Getting Comfortable; Oshie’s Injuries
2022-11-24Player UpdateGiordano recorded six blocked shots in Wednesday's 2-1 win over the Devils.
2022-11-23ArticleRamblings: Contracts for Seider and Zegras; Buffalo’s Big Boys Shine; Rust; Matheson & More
2022-10-20ArticleThursday DFS Picks: Vancouver Recovers and Ovechkin is Overpowered
2022-10-19Player UpdateGiordano logged more than 20 minutes of ice time in Monday's 3-2 loss to Arizona.
2022-10-19Player UpdateGiordano logged more than 20 minutes of ice time in Monday's 3-2 loss to Arizona.
2022-10-02Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-09-30ArticleRamblings: Injury Updates, Answering Frequently Asked Questions (Sept 30)

Awards

Season Award
2019-2020Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award
2018-2019James Norris Memorial Trophy
2015-2016NHL Foundation Player Award

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
5.39 0 0 -0.2 174.1 32.3

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023800,000800,000800,000
2023-2024800,000800,000800,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8470966

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Toronto Maple Leafs Last Game Lines (2023-02-01)

Opponent: Boston Bruins
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:0618.4JOHN TAVARES - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING0005741.7111247.8
28:5516.3DAVID KAMPF - JOEY ANDERSON - PIERRE ENGVALL0008372.711955.0
37:2113.4CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER0007370.013476.5
44:438.6WAYNE SIMMONDS - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-11325.07558.3
52:164.1ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MICHAEL BUNTING00020100.050100.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:5832.8MORGAN RIELLY - TJ BRODIE01-16940.0201655.6
215:4728.8TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN03-3121152.2182047.4
315:1327.8MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL10113572.225875.8
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3077.7JOHN TAVARES - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING1011150.04180.0
20:3518.1CALLE JARNKROK - PIERRE ENGVALL - PONTUS HOLMBERG000000.010100.0
30:084.1WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3680.8MORGAN RIELLY01-1020.03260.0
20:3518.1TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN000000.010100.0
30:021.0RASMUS SANDIN10110100.010100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5949.2MITCHELL MARNER - DAVID KAMPF000010.0020.0
20:3226.7CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT000000.0000.0
30:1815.0ZACH ASTON-REESE - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1159.2JUSTIN HOLL - TJ BRODIE000000.0010.0
20:3025.0MARK GIORDANO - TIMOTHY LILJEGREN000010.0010.0
30:1815.0MORGAN RIELLY - RASMUS SANDIN000000.0000.0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ERIK KALLGREN26201571835.07.0
JOSEPH WOLL2420163626.57.0
KEITH PETRUZZELLI2320173886.06.5
ARTUR AKHTYAMOV21202041067.05.5
VYACHESLAV PEKSA20202161856.55.0
DENNIS HILDEBY21202241226.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR52316190.37301945773.91.5380011100000:3611.545.019:35
2021-2022SEA,TOR75827350.4738-9571515.32.075012221391100.002:2850.036.920:53
2020-2021CGY56917260.46385141426.32.5514800110002:2245.260.622:57
2019-2020CGY60526310.52422341573.22.64221102148002:4060.256.423:53
2018-2019CGY781757740.957839692217.72.85832146144003:1960.553.524:14
2017-2018CGY821325380.46380632146.12.69311011161003:0857.356.824:47
2016-2017CGY811227390.483922591517.91.97831423184002:3549.155.323:35
2015-2016CGY822135560.6856-5542129.92.66591913193003:1257.853.424:48
2014-2015CGY621137480.776313371596.92.66021411131003:0756.955.925:02
2013-2014CGY641433470.736013631807.82.87372003103003:2668.855.725:14
2012-2013CGY47411150.3226-740586.91.265131293002:1141.053.523:10
2011-2012CGY61917260.43351751257.22.08451001127003:2264.243.423:01
2010-2011CGY82835430.5243-8671654.82.014062600193003:3255.536.923:08
2009-2010CGY821119300.373017811119.91.415351400126002:4148.130.320:50
2008-2009CGY58316190.3327259833.61.455360039002:4937.77.516:13
CAREER 10221483985460.534410481722066.72.2113051188132519911100.002:5051.645.322:52

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR5230.06160.31190.37450.87771.4800.00380.731001.9200.00
2021-2022SEA,TOR7580.11270.36350.47570.761512.01120.16751.001391.8510.01
2020-2021CGY5690.16170.30260.46140.251422.5480.14510.911101.9600.00
2019-2020CGY6050.08260.43310.52340.571572.62110.18420.701482.4700.00
2018-2019CGY78170.22570.73740.95690.882212.83210.27580.741441.8500.00
2017-2018CGY82130.16250.30380.46630.772142.61100.12931.131611.9600.00
2016-2017CGY81120.15270.33390.48590.731511.86140.17780.961842.2700.00
2015-2016CGY82210.26350.43560.68540.662122.59190.23650.791932.3500.00
2014-2015CGY62110.18370.60480.77370.601592.56140.23600.971312.1100.00
2013-2014CGY64140.22330.52470.73630.981802.81200.31731.141031.6100.00
2012-2013CGY4740.09110.23150.32400.85581.2330.06651.38931.9800.00
2011-2012CGY6190.15170.28260.43751.231252.05100.16841.381272.0800.00
2010-2011CGY8280.10350.43430.52670.821652.01260.321401.711932.3500.00
2009-2010CGY82110.13190.23300.37810.991111.35140.171531.871261.5400.00
2008-2009CGY5830.05160.28190.33591.02831.4360.10550.95390.6700.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2009-2010WC-ACanada7314100000
2007-2008RussiaDynamo Moscow504812890000
2006-2007AHLOmaha50228400016
2005-2006AHLOmaha73164258141-100032
2004-2005AHLLowell6661016851300010
2003-2004OHLOwen Sound6514354972000020
2002-2003OHLOwen Sound68183048109000019
2001-2002OPJHLBrampton Capitals48112637590000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR70220.292306100.01.46010012002:0030.142.420:07
2019-2020CGY100330.3025-112240.02.410010030001:4130.953.922:42
2018-2019CGY50220.4033-30130.02.69020011003:0952.963.726:22
2016-2017CGY40110.2521-2260.01.51101005002:1539.959.725:31
CAREER 260880.3125-620530.02.036050058002:0836.353.523:09

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR700.0020.2920.2960.86101.4310.1460.86121.7100.00
2019-2020CGY1000.0030.3030.30121.20242.4010.10101.00303.0000.00
2018-2019CGY500.0020.4020.4000.00132.6020.4091.80112.2000.00
2016-2017CGY400.0010.2510.2520.5061.5010.25112.7551.2500.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2007-2008RussiaDynamo Moscow9156350000
2006-2007AHLOmaha30112-300013
2004-2005AHLLowell1101141-10004
2003-2004OHLOwen Sound71345000015
2002-2003OHLOwen Sound41342000026
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR40551.251037440.01.0600007002:1446.146.720:58
2021-2022SEA31120.675510616.72.0100006002:5255.631.414:55
2019-2020CGY40110.25212070.01.8101006003:0049.056.622:17
2018-2019CGY32351.67137101118.23.7501112003:5949.261.524:10
2017-2018CGY40330.7562-26110.02.8102009004:4141.843.523:42
2016-2017CGY31120.6755-12119.13.7412002006:2859.535.124:24
2015-2016CGY40110.252114140.03.5300009004:2854.929.421:30
2014-2015CGY50330.60490280.01.6302005004:2953.932.920:46
2013-2014CGY40110.25210290.02.3600003003:2450.551.522:48
2011-2012CGY40220.5041-4470.01.8101007005:1554.835.522:12
2010-2011CGY30441.331091470.02.3803006004:5262.747.824:41
2009-2010CGY50110.201611150.01.010000112003:2239.824.220:59
2008-2009CGY40110.25211490.02.3600005006:5960.124.423:38
CAREER 50427310.62518431093.72.2551121279004:1751.838.222:02

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR400.0051.2551.2541.0041.0000.0061.5071.7500.00
2021-2022SEA310.3310.3331.0000.0062.0000.0010.3362.0000.00
2019-2020CGY500.0010.2010.2000.00112.2010.2030.6071.4000.00
2018-2019CGY320.6731.0051.6700.00113.6710.3351.6720.6700.00
2017-2018CGY400.0030.7530.7561.50112.7520.5010.2592.2500.00
2016-2017CGY310.3310.3320.6720.67113.6720.6741.3320.6700.00
2015-2016CGY400.0010.2510.2541.00143.5000.0030.7592.2500.00
2014-2015CGY500.0030.6030.6020.4081.6020.4030.6051.0000.00
2013-2014CGY400.0010.2510.2520.5092.2500.0061.5030.7500.00
2011-2012CGY400.0020.5020.5041.0071.7510.2510.2571.7500.00
2010-2011CGY300.0041.3341.3341.3372.3331.0082.6762.0000.00
2009-2010CGY500.0010.2010.20112.2051.0000.00102.00122.4000.00
2008-2009CGY400.0010.2510.2541.0092.2500.0061.5051.2500.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1241563200:5019:22
22529113500:2519:46
330221000:0019:32
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1193473923:1220:51
2171893542:4221:47
3192574922:2321:50
420210122841:3519:12

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 3.9
5on5 Shooting % 8.1
PTS/60 1.1
PDO 1014
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination