#34 AUSTON MATTHEWS (C)
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
  Player Card


Age 25 Birth Date 1997-09-17
Shoots L Draft Year 2016
Height 6'3 Draft Round 1
Weight 208 Draft Pick 1
Country USA Status IR
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
472528531820:163:512006063
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-02-04ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – February, 2023
2023-02-01ArticleInjury Ward: Who is Resting Over the All-Star-Break; Updates on Byram, Nyqvist, Duclair, Jarry, Stone, Carlson & More
2023-02-01ArticleFantasy Mailbag: 2023-24 breakouts; P. Kane; Huberdeau; B. Schenn; Kraken offense; Cozens; Hayes & More
2023-01-29Injury UpdateMatthews (knee) was put on injured reserve Sunday.
2023-01-29Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-01-29ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Chychrun Trade Destinations, Rielly Ends the Drought, Goalie Talk, and more … (Jan. 30)
2023-01-28ArticleRamblings: Matthews Injured, Mikheyev Shut Down, Another Victory for Vladar (Jan 28)
2023-01-27Injury UpdateMatthews will miss a minimum of three weeks with a sprained knee, David Alter of Sports Illustrated reports.
2023-01-27Injury UpdateMatthews will miss a minimum three weeks with a sprained knee, David Alter of Sports Illustrated reports.
2023-01-27ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Shot Volume, Shooting Percentage, and Regression for MacKinnon, Kane, Donato, and Others
2023-01-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skaters – January 2023
2023-01-24ArticleRamblings: Norris Surgery; Zadina Update; Year-Over-Year Performances From Gourde, O’Reilly, Kubalik, and Others – January 24
2023-01-21ArticleSaturday’s Game Picks: Oilers to Strike Gold
2023-01-19Player UpdateMatthews scored twice Thursday in a 4-1 win over the Jets.
2023-01-17ArticleDFS Tuesday: Great Matchups For Draisaitl, DeAngelo, Zegras, And More
2023-01-15ArticleTop 100 Roto Rankings: January 2023
2023-01-14Player UpdateMatthews (undisclosed) will be back in the lineup Saturday versus Boston, David Alter of Sports Illustrated reports.
2023-01-14Injury UpdateMatthews (undisclosed) is participating in a full practice Saturday, Joshua Kloke of The Athletic Toronto reports.
2023-01-13ArticleRamblings: Sabres Roster Situation; Updates on Pearson, Petry, and Jarry; Sprong’s Performance – January 13
2023-01-12Injury UpdateMatthews (undisclosed) will be a game-time decision versus Detroit on Thursday, David Alter of Sports Illustrated reports.

Awards

Season Award
2021-2022Hart Memorial Trophy
2021-2022Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy
2021-2022Ted Lindsay Award
2020-2021Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy
2016-2017Calder Memorial Trophy

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
8.97 0 0 9.4 402.8 44.9

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters10
Top Roto League Players3
Top Cap League Players35

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20237,950,00011,640,25011,640,250
2023-20247,975,00011,640,25011,640,250

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8479318

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Toronto Maple Leafs Last Game Lines (2023-02-01)

Opponent: Boston Bruins
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:0618.4JOHN TAVARES - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING0005741.7111247.8
28:5516.3DAVID KAMPF - JOEY ANDERSON - PIERRE ENGVALL0008372.711955.0
37:2113.4CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER0007370.013476.5
44:438.6WAYNE SIMMONDS - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-11325.07558.3
52:164.1ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MICHAEL BUNTING00020100.050100.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:5832.8MORGAN RIELLY - TJ BRODIE01-16940.0201655.6
215:4728.8TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN03-3121152.2182047.4
315:1327.8MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL10113572.225875.8
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3077.7JOHN TAVARES - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING1011150.04180.0
20:3518.1CALLE JARNKROK - PIERRE ENGVALL - PONTUS HOLMBERG000000.010100.0
30:084.1WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3680.8MORGAN RIELLY01-1020.03260.0
20:3518.1TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN000000.010100.0
30:021.0RASMUS SANDIN10110100.010100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5949.2MITCHELL MARNER - DAVID KAMPF000010.0020.0
20:3226.7CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT000000.0000.0
30:1815.0ZACH ASTON-REESE - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1159.2JUSTIN HOLL - TJ BRODIE000000.0010.0
20:3025.0MARK GIORDANO - TIMOTHY LILJEGREN000010.0010.0
30:1815.0MORGAN RIELLY - RASMUS SANDIN000000.0000.0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ERIK KALLGREN26201571835.07.0
JOSEPH WOLL2420163626.57.0
KEITH PETRUZZELLI2320173886.06.5
ARTUR AKHTYAMOV21202041067.05.5
VYACHESLAV PEKSA20202161856.55.0
DENNIS HILDEBY21202241226.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR472528531.1392191620012.54.3601018006335152.503:5173.91.020:16
2021-2022TOR7360461061.45119201834817.24.8671629006269156.203:0673.11.420:37
2020-2021TOR524125661.27104211022218.54.3571013004745051.903:1470.33.721:33
2019-2020TOR704733801.149419829016.24.1401225006050655.003:1270.90.820:58
2018-2019TOR683736731.0788-91225114.73.7281220006047552.102:3459.90.718:33
2017-2018TOR613428621.0283231218418.53.015512006036854.602:0648.10.518:07
2016-2017TOR824029690.846921427914.33.421922006153046.802:2750.60.317:38
CAREER 4532842255091.12929590177416.03.92887413900413337152.702:5363.11.119:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR47250.53280.60531.13160.342004.26180.38601.28631.343517.47
2021-2022TOR73600.82460.631061.45180.253484.77290.40670.92620.856919.47
2020-2021TOR52410.79250.48661.27100.192224.27130.25571.10470.904508.65
2019-2020TOR70470.67330.47801.1480.112904.14250.36400.57600.865067.23
2018-2019TOR68370.54360.53731.07120.182513.69200.29280.41600.884756.99
2017-2018TOR61340.56280.46621.02120.201843.02120.20150.25600.983686.03
2016-2017TOR82400.49290.35690.84140.172793.40220.27210.26610.745306.46

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017WCupTeam North America321302000
2015-2016NLZSC3624224661600049
2015-2016SwissZurich3624224660000
2015-2016WC-AU.S.A.1063920000
2015-2016WCUSA1063920000
2015-2016WJC-20USA U207741126000
2015-2016WJC-AU.S.A.7741126000
2015-2016Champions HLZSC20110-1000
2014-2015U-18USNTDP36353469300000
2014-2015USHLUSNTDP242028481020000
2014-2015WJC-AU.S.A.512340000
2013-2014USHLUSNTDP201010204-5000
2013-2014U-17USNTDP1481220100000
2013-2014U-18USNTDP1063940000
2012-2013MidgetArizona Bobcats 16U485545100160000
2011-2012NAPHL 14UArizona Bobcats 14U AAA911112240000
2009-2010QC Int PWDruzhba-78 Kharkov300600000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR74591.29105102913.84.132120066955.205:0376.20.522:17
2020-2021TOR71450.715910352.95.0250200119455.004:2576.40.323:53
2019-2020TOR52461.209810277.45.410120084050.003:3381.90.325:00
2018-2019TOR75160.8670-323215.64.611230065551.402:3667.73.019:47
2017-2018TOR71120.2923-40273.73.914000064355.101:3846.20.917:32
2016-2017TOR64150.8368201625.02.79000083450.002:2749.60.020:18
CAREER 391716330.8569-2216610.24.310149004533553.303:1867.60.821:19

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR740.5750.7191.2900.00294.1420.29324.5760.86699.86
2020-2021TOR710.1440.5750.7100.00355.0020.29253.57111.579413.43
2019-2020TOR520.4040.8061.2000.00275.4020.40102.0081.60408.00
2018-2019TOR750.7110.1460.8620.29324.5730.43111.5760.86557.86
2017-2018TOR710.1410.1420.2900.00273.8600.00142.0060.86436.14
2016-2017TOR640.6710.1750.8300.00162.6700.0091.5081.33345.67

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2015-2016NLZSC40332100029
2015-2016SwissZurich403320000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR32131.0082-101315.44.34220022348.903:3265.45.418:02
2021-2022TOR10000.0000200.00.020000000.000:000.00.009:53
2019-2020TOR55381.60131121631.33.24460053156.403:0660.60.619:11
2018-2019TOR43361.50123401520.03.81130034058.803:3659.91.719:06
2017-2018TOR22131.5012310825.04.0012001743.803:5551.80.217:25
2016-2017TOR31231.008212911.13.01110011238.704:0148.01.217:28
CAREER 181310231.28105666121.33.412914001211351.803:2154.51.717:58

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR320.6710.3331.0000.00134.3320.6741.3320.67237.67
2021-2022TOR100.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.00
2019-2020TOR551.0030.6081.6020.40163.2061.2040.8051.00316.20
2018-2019TOR430.7530.7561.5000.00153.7530.7510.2530.754010.00
2017-2018TOR221.0010.5031.5000.0084.0021.0000.0010.5073.50
2016-2017TOR310.3320.6731.0020.6793.0010.3310.3310.33124.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
124111526103113:4020:16
2231413279774:0120:14
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
120109198573:0120:22
2161592477113:0521:28
32121153610152:4019:52
4161413278563:4320:59

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 12.5
5on5 Shooting % 11.6
PTS/60 3.3
PDO 1045
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination