ROOKIE

#47 CAMERON BUTLER (R)
DETROIT RED WINGS
 


Age 24.3 Birth Date 2002-06-09
Shoots R Draft Info N/A
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 215 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-09-22Player UpdateButler was placed on waivers by the Red Wings on Tuesday, per James Mirtle of The Athletic.
2026-07-01Player UpdateButler signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Red Wings on Wednesday.
2026-06-29Player UpdateThe Wild chose not to give a qualifying offer to Butler on Monday, according to PuckPedia.
2025-10-30Player UpdateButler (undisclosed) was activated from the non-roster injured list and assigned to AHL Iowa on Thursday.
2025-10-07Injury UpdateButler (undisclosed) was placed on the non-roster injured list, according to Michael Russo of The Athletic on Tuesday.
2025-06-26Player UpdateButler was traded from the Blue Jackets to the Wild in exchange for Brendan Gaunce on Thursday.
2024-03-31Player UpdateButler was loaned to AHL Cleveland on Sunday.
2024-03-30Player UpdateButler was brought up from AHL Cleveland on Saturday, per the NHL media site.
2023-10-18Player UpdateButler (undisclosed) was activated from season-opening injured reserve and reassigned to AHL Cleveland on Wednesday, per CapFriendly.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
850,000 2029 RFA Yes Yes
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-2027850,000850,000
NHL ID: 8483045

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2026-10-22)

Opponent: Vancouver Canucks
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:4027.4DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD2029190.0201066.7
29:4819.6VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE01-15362.510566.7
39:3119.1ANDREW COPP - J.T. COMPHER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN1013442.910662.5
47:3615.2KEEGAN KOLESAR - CARTER MAZUR - NATE DANIELSON00040100.07370.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
115:1130.4BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-110190.922971.0
212:2724.9ALBERT JOHANSSON - ANTON JOHANSSON1014544.413861.9
311:4223.4JUSTIN FAULK - WILLIAM WALLINDER1015362.59660.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5747.4VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - LUCAS RAYMOND10130100.04180.0
20:4518.2KEEGAN KOLESAR - CARTER MAZUR - NATE DANIELSON00010100.010100.0
30:4417.8ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD000000.010100.0
40:3213.0DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4140.9MORITZ SEIDER10130100.040100.0
21:0626.7JUSTIN FAULK000000.01150.0
30:5522.3BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5632.5KEEGAN KOLESAR - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN00010100.01233.3
21:5331.7ANDREW COPP - J.T. COMPHER000010.0030.0
31:4730.0DYLAN LARKIN - EMMITT FINNIE01-1010.0030.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:0334.5BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-11150.01325.0
21:2724.4MORITZ SEIDER - ALBERT JOHANSSON000000.0010.0
30:5114.3ALBERT JOHANSSON - ANTON JOHANSSON000010.0020.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
DANIIL TARASOV27.520173868.010.0
TREY AUGUSTINE21.620232418.08.0
RUDY GUIMOND21.4202361694.52.5
MICHAL POSTAVA24.60004.87.0
MICHAL PRADEL19.620253755.06.5
MICHAL ORSULAK19.120263795.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024CBJ10000.0000000.00.0000000000:000.00.000:54
CAREER 10000.0000000.0000000000:000.00.000:54

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024CBJ100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027AHLGrand Rapids Griffins92130.3324160.733.3014
2025-2026ECHLIowa Heartlanders30911200.6777-1200.000
2025-2026AHLIowa Wild161010.0620-3130.87.703
2024-2025AHLCleveland Monsters372130.0874-5290.86.903
2023-2024AHLCleveland Monsters512680.1671-10430.84.706
2022-2023OHLOshawa Generals632728550.87119-500.00024
2022-2023AHLCleveland Monsters30000.000-320.70.000
2021-2022OHLOshawa Generals40513180.4556-1000.00012
2021-2022OHLNiagara IceDogs24617230.9622-1700.00026
2019-2020OHLPeterborough Petes39127190.4924-500.00013
2019-2020OHLNiagara IceDogs2767130.4821-4000.00013
2018-2019OHLPeterborough Petes64188260.4155-700.00011
2018-2019WHC-17Canada White U1750000.006000.000
2017-2018ETAHL U16York Simcoe Express U16 AAA342730571.6834000.000
2017-2018OGC-16Team OMHA Black43251.254000.000
2017-2018CAHSSt. Andrew's College20110.502000.000
2017-2018CISAASt. Andrew's College10000.000000.000
2016-2017ETAHL U16York Simcoe Express U16 AAA252121421.6822000.000
2016-2017CAHSSt. Andrew's College61230.500000.000
2016-2017CISAASt. Andrew's College30110.330000.000
2015-2016HEO U14Ottawa Jr. 67s U14 AAA272113341.2660000.000
2014-2015HEO U14Ottawa Jr. 67s U14 AAA34262.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2022-2023OHLOshawa Generals52130.6015-200.00016
2021-2022OHLOshawa Generals41120.5011-300.00014
2017-2018ETAHL U16York Simcoe Express U16 AAA63471.170000.000
2016-2017ETAHL U16York Simcoe Express U16 AAA76171.0032000.000
2015-2016HEO U14Ottawa Jr. 67s U14 AAA1167131.1818000.000
2014-2015HEO U14Ottawa Jr. 67s U14 AAA40110.254000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025CBJ20000.000-1250.02.550000100.000:000.06.313:16
CAREER 20000.000-1250.02.550000100.000:000.06.313:16

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025CBJ200.0000.0000.0021.0052.5000.0052.5010.5000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!