#24 ANDREAS ENGLUND (D)
DETROIT RED WINGS
 


Age 30.7 Birth Date 1996-01-21
Shoots L Draft Info 2014 (2/40)
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 1
Weight 200 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status On Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
3000012:140:002114
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-02Player UpdateEnglund (not injury related) has been removed from the non-roster list Friday, per the NHL media site.
2026-09-28Injury UpdateEnglund (not injury related) was moved to the non-roster list Monday.
2026-09-26Player UpdateDetroit claimed Englund off waivers from Calgary on Saturday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2026-09-25Player UpdateEnglund was placed on waivers by the Flames on Friday for the purpose of assignment to AHL Calgary.
2026-07-01Player UpdateEnglund signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Flames on Wednesday.
2026-01-27Player UpdateEnglund was recalled from AHL Milwaukee on Monday.
2026-01-17Player UpdateEnglund was reassigned to AHL Milwaukee on Saturday.
2026-01-16Player UpdateEnglund was recalled from AHL Milwaukee on Friday.
2025-10-01Player UpdateEnglund was waived by Nashville on Wednesday, per Renaud Lavoie of TVA Sports.
2025-05-12ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part Two
2025-04-18Player UpdateEnglund signed a one-year, $775,000 contract with the Predators on Friday.
2025-04-16Player UpdateEnglund (illness) will play Wednesday versus the Stars, Brooks Bratten of the Predators' official site reports.
2025-04-14Injury UpdateEnglund is day-to-day with an illness and will not play Monday versus Utah, according to Brooks Bratten of the Predators' official site.
2025-03-15Player UpdateEnglund was scratched for Friday's 2-1 loss to the Ducks.
2025-03-03ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Deadline – Buyers and Sellers
2025-02-10Player UpdateNashville claimed Englund off waivers from the Kings on Monday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2025-02-09Player UpdateEnglund was put on waivers Sunday, according to Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2025-01-26Player UpdateEnglund was scratched for a sixth straight game in Saturday's 3-2 overtime loss to the Blue Jackets.
2024-12-24Player UpdateEnglund has been scratched for 17 straight games dating back to Nov. 13.
2024-09-23ArticleThe Wild West – Training Camp Roster Openings – Part One
2024-06-03ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Edge Stats – Skating Speed
2024-05-06ArticleRamblings: Second Round Previews, Regular Season vs Playoff Player Rating Comparison (May 6)
2024-04-15ArticleWild West: Western Playoff Teams Breakdown
2024-03-03ArticleRamblings: Pettersson Signs, Kuznetsov Waived, Hat Tricks for Palmieri and Glass (Mar 3)
2024-02-18ArticleRamblings: Vilardi, Montour Break Slumps; Matthews Approaching 50; Hischier Stars in Stadium Series (Feb 18)
2023-12-25ArticleWild West: Christmas Wishlists for Each Team in the West
2023-12-11ArticleWild West: Under-the-Radar Multi-Category Beasts
2023-08-14ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Chicago Blackhawks
2023-07-01Player UpdateEnglund signed a two-year, $2 million contract with LA on Saturday, per Darren Dreger of TSN.
2023-03-26Player UpdateEnglund (hamstring) will suit up Sunday against Vancouver, Mark Lazerus of The Athletic reports.
2023-03-23Injury UpdateEnglund (hamstring) won't be in the lineup Thursday versus Washington, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2023-03-20Injury UpdateEnglund (hamstring) could be back in the lineup Thursday against the Capitals, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2023-03-16Injury UpdateEnglund (hamstring) isn't expected to play Thursday against Nashville, per Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2023-03-08Injury UpdateEnglund (hamstring) is slated to miss between 1-2 weeks coach Luke Richardson told reporters Wednesday, per Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times.
2023-03-07Injury UpdateEnglund (lower body) isn't practicing Tuesday, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2023-03-07Injury UpdateEnglund pulled a hamstring during Monday's loss to Ottawa and won't travel with the Blackhawks for the team's upcoming three-game road trip, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2023-03-03ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-02ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-01ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-28ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-27ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-26Player UpdateChicago acquired Englund from Colorado in exchange for Jack Johnson on Sunday.
2023-02-14Player UpdateEnglund filled in for an injured Erik Johnson on Saturday and earned praise from Colorado head coach Jared Bednar, Evan Rawal of Colorado Hockey Now reports. "I thought he was great," Bednar said. "Solid, really solid defensively. The defending on his half of the ice has been really good, and especially in that game.
2023-02-10Player UpdateEnglund had two shots on goal, five hits and one blocked shot over 8:39 of ice time in Thursday's 5-0 loss to the Lightning.
2023-01-15Player UpdateEnglund had an assist, two shots on goal, four hits and a five-minute major penalty over 12:03 of ice time in Saturday's 7-0 win over the Senators.
2022-12-13Player UpdateEnglund was recalled by the Avalanche on Tuesday.
2022-12-12Player UpdateEnglund was returned to AHL Colorado on Sunday.
2022-12-10Player UpdateEnglund had two shots on goal, a team-high eight hits and one blocked shot over 12:15 of ice time in Friday's 2-1 shootout loss to the Rangers.
2022-12-07Player UpdateEnglund was promoted from the minors Wednesday.
2022-12-06Player UpdateEnglund was assigned to AHL Colorado on Tuesday.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
900,000 2023 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-2027900,000900,000
NHL ID: 8477971

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 15PHI
Oct 17S.J
Oct 20@SEA
Oct 22@VAN
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 15PHI
Oct 17S.J
Oct 20@SEA
Oct 22@VAN
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2026-10-13)

Opponent: New Jersey Devils
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
114:5325.4ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD404151157.7241660.0
214:2524.6VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND0005455.6101540.0
38:5615.3ANDREW COPP - KEEGAN KOLESAR - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-12528.631516.7
45:239.2ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - SHELDON DRIES0001325.03633.3
51:132.1VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - SHELDON DRIES - CARTER MAZUR0001150.02166.7
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
115:5727.2BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER1017558.3141548.3
29:2015.9JUSTIN FAULK - AXEL SANDIN-PELLIKKA1105271.491047.4
37:5213.4ANDREAS ENGLUND - ANTON JOHANSSON0002340.05741.7
46:0310.3JUSTIN FAULK - ALBERT JOHANSSON1101325.02820.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4890.0VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - LUCAS RAYMOND00030100.050100.0
20:1210.0ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4890.0MORITZ SEIDER00030100.050100.0
20:1210.0JUSTIN FAULK000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:2452.2ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-1010.0010.0
20:2043.5DYLAN LARKIN - SHELDON DRIES000010.0010.0
30:024.3MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - SHELDON DRIES000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:2554.3JUSTIN FAULK - ALBERT JOHANSSON01-1010.0010.0
20:2043.5BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000010.0010.0
30:012.2JUSTIN FAULK - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0000.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
DANIIL TARASOV27.520173868.010.0
TREY AUGUSTINE21.620232418.08.0
RUDY GUIMOND21.4202361694.52.5
MICHAL POSTAVA24.60004.87.0
MICHAL PRADEL19.620253755.06.5
MICHAL ORSULAK19.120263795.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027DET30000.0000020.00.71100004000:000.019.112:14
2025-2026NSH30000.000-1220.00.7400001000:000.00.508:49
2024-2025L.A,NSH351230.097-1048175.90.579000040000:000.011.013:16
2023-2024L.A8219100.1210-381412.40.5189000087000:010.317.413:13
2022-2023CHI,COL470440.097-135310.00.7133000033000:000.215.212:07
2019-2020OTT240330.1311-812100.00.458000016000:020.624.710:54
2018-2019OTT30000.000-21020.00.7500002000:020.632.513:20
2017-2018OTT10000.0001000.00.0300002000:000.07.411:21
2016-2017OTT50000.000-3230.00.61800000000:010.33.210:38
CAREER 203218200.108-271901081.90.55000000185000:010.316.012:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027DET300.0000.0000.0000.0020.6700.00113.6741.3300.00
2025-2026NSH300.0000.0000.0020.6720.6700.0041.3310.3300.00
2024-2025L.A,NSH3510.0320.0630.09481.37170.4900.00792.26401.1400.00
2023-2024L.A8210.0190.11100.12810.99410.5000.001892.30871.0600.00
2022-2023CHI,COL4700.0040.0940.09350.74310.6600.001332.83330.7000.00
2019-2020OTT2400.0030.1330.13120.50100.4200.00582.42160.6700.00
2018-2019OTT300.0000.0000.00103.3320.6700.0051.6720.6700.00
2017-2018OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.0022.0000.00
2016-2017OTT500.0000.0000.0020.4030.6000.00183.6000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLMilwaukee Admirals52310130.25654501.06.0010
2022-2023AHLColorado Eagles151230.20471161.16.308
2021-2022AHLColorado Eagles57210120.211031480.84.209
2019-2020AHLBelleville Senators220000.00322190.90.000
2018-2019AHLBelleville Senators68311140.2177700.0008
2017-2018AHLBelleville Senators6919100.1469-400.0006
2016-2017AHLBinghamton Senators6937100.1482-1800.0006
2015-2016SHLDjurgardens IF462460.1336500.0007
2015-2016Champions HLDjurgardens IF80110.134100.000
2015-2016WJC-20Sweden U2070220.2910100.000
2015-2016EHTSweden20000.002100.000
2014-2015SwedenDjurgarden492350.1032000.000
2014-2015WJC-ASweden70000.002-100.000
2013-2014Swe-Jr.Djurgarden Jr.3355100.3026000.000
2013-2014Sweden-2Djurgarden291120.0720000.000
2013-2014WJ18-ASweden70000.006600.000
2013-2014Swe-U18Djurgarden U1811011.000000.000
2012-2013Swe-U18Djurgarden U18323580.2546000.000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Djurgarden Jr.20000.000000.000
2011-2012Swe-U18Djurgarden U18270440.156000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024L.A50110.20171900.00.02400008000:000.011.913:05
CAREER 50110.20171900.02400008000:000.011.913:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024L.A500.0010.2010.2091.8000.0000.00244.8081.6000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022AHLColorado Eagles81120.2530000.00010
2015-2016SHLDjurgardens IF80000.004-500.0000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J2021010.500200.000
2014-2015SwedenDjurgarden20000.000000.000
2013-2014HockeyAllsvenskanDjurgardens IF100000.006-100.000
2012-2013Swe-U18Djurgarden U1890000.000000.000
2011-2012Swe-U18Djurgarden U1840000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027CGY10000.000-1530.03.0400000000:000.037.117:35
2025-2026NSH20000.000-1210.00.5200002000:000.024.815:24
2024-2025L.A30000.0003530.01.0500002000:000.018.710:34
2023-2024L.A60000.0001250.00.8900004000:021.026.108:13
2022-2023COL30110.3328-1660.02.01500003000:154.145.518:12
2021-2022COL20000.0000000.00.0400000000:000.037.514:53
2019-2020OTT20000.000-2020.01.0200001000:020.50.008:31
2018-2019OTT20000.000-1020.01.0900002000:000.044.815:44
2017-2018OTT10000.0003000.00.0400001000:264.250.019:01
CAREER 220110.054120220.01.054000015000:041.331.812:47

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027CGY100.0000.0000.0055.0033.0000.0044.0000.0000.00
2025-2026NSH200.0000.0000.0021.0010.5000.0021.0021.0000.00
2024-2025L.A300.0000.0000.0051.6731.0000.0051.6720.6700.00
2023-2024L.A600.0000.0000.0020.3350.8300.0091.5040.6700.00
2022-2023COL300.0010.3310.3362.0062.0000.00155.0031.0000.00
2021-2022COL200.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0042.0000.0000.00
2019-2020OTT200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0021.0010.5000.00
2018-2019OTT200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0094.5021.0000.00
2017-2018OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0044.0011.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
13000200:0012:14
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
33000200:008:49
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!