#8 BEN CHIAROT (D)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 31 Birth Date 1991-05-09
Shoots L Draft Year 2009
Height 6'3 Draft Round 4
Weight 232 Draft Pick 120
Country CAN Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
25246020:450:51405352

COLD STREAK - 0 PTS in last 4 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-26ArticleThe Journey: Insights from Frozen Tools Usage Charts – Part 2
2022-11-20Player UpdateChiarot found the back of the net in Saturday's 6-1 win over the Blue Jackets.
2022-10-29ArticleThe Journey: Early Check-In on Calder Projections, Part 3 (Pinto, Clarke, Johnston, Edvinsson, Guhle)
2022-10-29Player UpdateChiarot chipped in five hits and three blocks during a 2-1 win over the Wild on Saturday.
2022-10-15Player UpdateChiarot collected a goal and an assist in the second period of Saturday's 5-2 win over the Devils.
2022-10-14ArticleRamblings: Laine to IR, Sanheim Signs Long Term, A Bunch of Debuts (Oct 14)
2022-10-09Player UpdateEmbarking on his first season with the Red Wings, Chiarot failed to record a point through four preseason contests, but he skated to a plus-2 rating over that span.
2022-09-29ArticleRamblings: Werenski, Durzi, Girard, Forsling, and More Defence Values – September 29
2022-09-20ArticleEastern Edge: Defensemen Tiers from Hedman to Wideman
2022-09-10ArticleEastern Conference Outlook – Part 2
2022-09-02ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Players on the Breakout Threshold
2022-08-19ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Florida Panthers
2022-08-16ArticleRamblings: Bubble Keeper Week Continues, Discussing Bjorkstrand, Farabee, Ty Smith, Höglander, and Others – August 16
2022-07-24Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-07-22ArticleRamblings: Fantasy Rookie Drafts; Free Agency Thoughts; Matthew Tkachuk, David Quinn & More (Jul 22)
2022-07-21ArticleRamblings: Looking At Slavin, Matheson, Perunovich, and Bouchard; Rodrigues – July 21
2022-07-20ArticleRamblings: Examining Fantasy Upside For Ty Smith, John Marino, Jeff Petry, and Mike Matheson – July 20
2022-07-17Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-07-14ArticleRamblings: Recapping Free Agency, Including Gaudreau, Copp, Mikheyev, Burns, and More – July 14
2022-07-14ArticleCapped: Reviewing New Free Agency Contracts Like Giroux and Burakovsky

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
2 0 0 0 153.9 77

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20234,250,0004,750,0004,750,000
2023-20245,250,0004,750,0004,750,000
2024-20255,250,0004,750,0004,750,000
2025-20264,250,0004,750,0004,750,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8475279

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-12-06)

Opponent: Tampa Bay Lightning
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:2624.9DAVID PERRON - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND00031715.0112530.6
211:4121.6OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP1013730.051327.8
310:2919.4PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - DOMINIK KUBALIK1107653.812860.0
49:4918.2AUSTIN CZARNIK - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN1105645.581142.1
50:541.7DAVID PERRON - ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP1011150.01150.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
120:1437.5OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK3128753.3151451.7
215:3128.7BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER11092328.1163134.0
315:0327.9JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN00051327.8112233.3
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1360.8DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK000000.010100.0
20:4739.2ANDREW COPP - JONATAN BERGGREN - LUCAS RAYMOND000000.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5545.8FILIP HRONEK000000.010100.0
20:4335.8BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0010.0
30:1815.0MORITZ SEIDER000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:0225.8ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP000010.0010.0
20:5322.1ADAM ERNE - DYLAN LARKIN000010.0020.0
30:4518.8OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ANDREW COPP00010100.01150.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5849.2BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER0001150.01325.0
21:2033.3OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK000000.0010.0
30:2912.1BEN CHIAROT - OLLI MAATTA000010.0010.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON24201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR20202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA2020211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET252460.2420-1216405.01.653000052000:5114.159.920:45
2021-2022MTL,FLA74917260.3529-14481436.31.91572301130000:5919.556.522:51
2020-2021MTL411670.1714-1650811.22.077110060000:145.252.721:47
2019-2020MTL69912210.30255611306.91.91520000128000:166.061.423:08
2018-2019WPG78515200.26216621114.51.41710001139000:020.535.618:37
2017-2018WPG57212140.25201532573.51.0105000075000:031.025.115:17
2016-2017WPG59210120.2017233494.10.878000094000:020.534.515:19
2015-2016WPG7019100.1412-943741.41.11300000105000:031.014.214:27
2014-2015WPG402680.2016522375.40.970000051000:030.912.617:01
2013-2014WPG10000.000-3000.00.0300000000:000.00.010:47
CAREER 51433911240.2420-213677224.61.49963402834000:165.137.618:44

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET2520.0840.1660.24160.64401.6000.00532.12522.0800.00
2021-2022MTL,FLA7490.12170.23260.35480.651431.9330.041572.121301.7600.00
2020-2021MTL4110.0260.1570.17501.22811.9810.02771.88601.4600.00
2019-2020MTL6990.13120.17210.30610.881301.8800.001522.201281.8600.00
2018-2019WPG7850.06150.19200.26620.791111.4200.001712.191391.7800.00
2017-2018WPG5720.04120.21140.25320.56571.0000.001051.84751.3200.00
2016-2017WPG5920.03100.17120.20330.56490.8300.00781.32941.5900.00
2015-2016WPG7010.0190.13100.14430.61741.0600.001301.861051.5000.00
2014-2015WPG4020.0560.1580.20220.55370.9300.00701.75511.2800.00
2013-2014WPG100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2014-2015AHLSt. John's2445921000015
2013-2014AHLSt. John's6561420962900012
2012-2013AHLSt. John's611111281-50008
2011-2012ECHLColorado24671313-1000
2011-2012AHLSt. John's1811219-60004
2010-2011OHLSaginaw3951924511100016
2010-2011OHLSudbury25581362-500014
2009-2010OHLGuelph41491310660008
2009-2010OHLSudbury2644861-130008
2009-2010AHLChicago10004-10000
2008-2009OHLGuelph6721012111110005
2007-2008OHLGuelph3100014-30000
2006-2007GTHLMiss. Reps602142631660000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022FLA100110.108-18170.01.736000019000:010.223.617:17
2020-2021MTL221120.097-616333.01.588000047000:218.957.925:15
2019-2020MTL100220.2016212150.01.538000019000:185.755.723:07
2018-2019WPG60000.0002080.01.31600009000:000.051.119:47
2017-2018WPG160330.1915315180.01.151000026000:010.423.015:04
2014-2015WPG20000.000-2220.01.0700003000:000.00.013:42
CAREER 661780.1210-253931.11.42360000123000:103.743.320:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022FLA1000.0010.1010.1080.80171.7000.00363.60191.9000.00
2020-2021MTL2210.0510.0520.09160.73331.5000.00884.00472.1400.00
2019-2020MTL1000.0020.2020.20121.20151.5000.00383.80191.9000.00
2018-2019WPG600.0000.0000.0000.0081.3300.00162.6791.5000.00
2017-2018WPG1600.0030.1930.19150.94181.1300.00513.19261.6300.00
2014-2015WPG200.0000.0000.0021.0021.0000.0073.5031.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2013-2014AHLSt. John's212351680009
2010-2011OHLSaginaw1214521000011
2009-2010OHLSudbury41126-600013
2008-2009OHLGuelph40338-400020
2005-2006Big Nickel BantamMississauga Reps Bantam AAA721340000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET40000.0002090.02.31200008001:1026.046.421:38
2021-2022MTL40220.5041-1540.01.0600003001:1016.344.721:28
2019-2020MTL50110.20161790.01.8900000000:092.451.315:34
2018-2019WPG40110.2521-1230.00.81000004000:000.036.518:08
2017-2018WPG40000.000-4280.02.0700006000:061.041.517:33
2016-2017WPG51120.403306911.11.8312006001:2415.940.017:41
2015-2016WPG53140.8066641127.32.2800004001:4324.827.520:33
2014-2015WPG30000.0003210.00.3400002000:000.023.315:50
2011-2012WPG10000.0001000.00.0500003001:0712.444.518:15
CAREER 3546100.2923728547.41.564120036000:4711.139.018:34

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET400.0000.0000.0000.0092.2500.00123.0082.0000.00
2021-2022MTL400.0020.5020.5051.2541.0000.0061.5030.7500.00
2019-2020MTL500.0010.2010.2071.4091.8000.0091.8000.0000.00
2018-2019WPG400.0010.2510.2520.5030.7500.00102.5041.0000.00
2017-2018WPG400.0000.0000.0020.5082.0000.0071.7561.5000.00
2016-2017WPG510.2010.2020.4061.2091.8020.4030.6061.2000.00
2015-2016WPG530.6010.2040.8040.80112.2000.0081.6040.8000.00
2014-2015WPG300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0041.3320.6700.00
2011-2012WPG100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0055.0033.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1212463700:4121:03
24000301:4319:10
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1234154100:5222:57
2151233221:2823:55
31628102301:4924:05
4202684710:0320:56

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 5.0
5on5 Shooting % 8.3
PTS/60 0.7
PDO 971
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination