#58 EMMITT FINNIE (C)
DETROIT RED WINGS
 


Age 21.3 Birth Date 2005-06-27
Shoots L Draft Info 2023 (7/201)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 32
Weight 196 Yahoo Roster% 2
Country CAN Status On Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
7213016:451:191472

COLD STREAK - 2 PTS in last 5 GP

PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.0 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
85%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-14ArticleRamblings: Frozen Frenzy Recap Including Debrincat’s Big Night On and Off the Ice; Tkachuk Brothers Break Out & More (Oct 14)
2026-10-05ArticleRamblings – Three-Point Nights for Connor and Perfetti; Carlsson and Gauthier Lead the Ducks Past the Panthers and More… (Oct. 5)
2026-10-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – October 2026
2026-09-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – September 2026
2026-08-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – August 2026
2026-07-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – July 2026
2026-06-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – June 2026
2026-05-06ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – May 2026
2026-03-27Player UpdateFinnie (concussion) will play in Friday's road clash against the Sabres, per Max Bultman of The Athletic.
2026-03-24Injury UpdateFinnie is in concussion protocol after taking a heavy hit in Tuesday's game versus the Senators, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2026-03-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – March 2026
2026-03-01Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-02-26ArticleRamblings: The NHL Returns; Role Changes for Voronkov, Finnie, Drouin, Gauthier, Teräväinen, and More – February 26
2026-01-25ArticleRamblings: Bouchard Six Points, Marchment and Caufield Hat Tricks, Lyon Shutout (Jan 25)
2026-01-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – January 2026
2025-12-26ArticleRamblings: World Juniors Begin, Weekend Adds – Finnie, Leonard, and more (Dec 27)
2025-12-22ArticleRamblings – Crosby Surpasses Lemieux, Connor Hits 300 Goals, Hughes is Back, Ingram Wins, Avalanche and Stars Dominate (Dec 22)
2025-12-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – December 2025
2025-11-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – November 2025
2025-11-03ArticleTop 10 Surprise Performers of 2025-2026 (So Far)
2025-11-02Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-11-01ArticleRamblings – Dobber chimes in on Necas, Finnie, Catton, Misa, Dickinson and more…
2025-10-19Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-10-13ArticleRamblings, Dobber Edition! Thoughts on Finnie, Brindley, Goncalves, Shabanov, Michkov, Drysdale, Buium and more…
2025-10-12ArticleRamblings: First NHL Goals Including Schaefer; Marchenko Hat Trick; Ducks Score Seven (Oct 12)
2025-10-11ArticleRamblings: Chytil, Wolf, Drouin Suspended, Early-Season Line Combos, Weekend Streams (Oct 11)
2025-10-11ArticleThe Journey: Prospects Who Exceeded Expectations in NHL Training Camp and Preseason 
2025-10-10Player UpdateFinnie saw time on the first line in his NHL debut, but Detroit struggled en route to a 5-1 loss to Montreal on Thursday.
2025-03-24Player UpdateFinnie was loaned to AHL Grand Rapids on Monday.
2024-03-26Player UpdateFinnie signed a three-year, entry-level contract with the Red Wings on Tuesday. The deal will begin with the 2024-25 season.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
920,000 2032 RFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-2027921,667921,667
2027-2028921,667921,667

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters242
Top Cap League Players164
NHL ID: 8484471

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17S.J
Oct 20@SEA
Oct 22@VAN
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 17S.J
Oct 20@SEA
Oct 22@VAN
Oct 24@CGY
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2026-10-15)

Opponent: Philadelphia Flyers
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:3621.8ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD0004266.712666.7
25:4211.7VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - NATE DANIELSON0002340.071138.9
35:2611.2ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - LUCAS RAYMOND0002250.03442.9
41:152.6KEEGAN KOLESAR - SHELDON DRIES - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD000000.020100.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
111:1923.3BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER00030100.016672.7
211:1123.1JUSTIN FAULK - WILLIAM WALLINDER0004180.09469.2
36:3613.6ALBERT JOHANSSON - ANTON JOHANSSON1104640.071138.9
42:234.9ALBERT JOHANSSON - AXEL SANDIN-PELLIKKA000010.01325.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:5953.2VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - LUCAS RAYMOND0002340.05362.5
21:1717.1DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - LUCAS RAYMOND - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD00040100.050100.0
30:5111.4VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND000000.0000.0
40:408.9ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
15:1670.4MORITZ SEIDER0006366.710376.9
20:4710.5MORITZ SEIDER - ALBERT JOHANSSON000000.0030.0
30:429.4BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5924.6MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - EMMITT FINNIE000030.0040.0
20:5723.8ANDREW COPP - DYLAN LARKIN000000.0030.0
30:5121.3ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN000000.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4242.5JUSTIN FAULK - WILLIAM WALLINDER0001325.01420.0
21:2033.3BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER00010100.01325.0
30:5522.9ALBERT JOHANSSON - AXEL SANDIN-PELLIKKA000000.0010.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
DANIIL TARASOV27.520173868.010.0
TREY AUGUSTINE21.620232418.08.0
RUDY GUIMOND21.4202361694.52.5
MICHAL POSTAVA24.60004.87.0
MICHAL PRADEL19.620253755.06.5
MICHAL ORSULAK19.120263795.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027DET72130.4336501414.32.07000022840.001:1922.222.316:45
2025-2026DET821317300.3731-10612010.81.51314800414844.001:2428.116.315:30
CAREER 891518330.3731-5613411.21.51384800437642.501:2327.616.915:36

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027DET720.2910.1430.4300.00142.0000.0071.0020.29284.00
2025-2026DET82130.16170.21300.3760.071201.4680.101311.60410.50480.59

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025WHLKamloops Blazers553747841.5326000.00039
2024-2025AHLGrand Rapids Griffins101450.500-490.911.1120
2023-2024WHLKamloops Blazers621940590.9528-2500.00024
2023-2024AHLGrand Rapids Griffins30000.000010.30.000
2022-2023WHLKamloops Blazers64926350.55121100.00014
2022-2023Memorial CupKamloops Blazers40000.002-200.000
2021-2022WHLKamloops Blazers480660.132300.0003
2020-2021CSSHL U18Yale Hockey Academy U18 Prep50000.000000.000
2019-2020CSSHL U15Yale Hockey Academy U15 Prep302635612.030000.000
2018-2019CSSHL U15 AAAYale Hockey Academy U15 AAA292521461.596000.000
2018-2019CSSHL U15Yale Hockey Academy U15 Prep10000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025AHLGrand Rapids Griffins30000.000000.0000
2022-2023WHLKamloops Blazers144370.500500.00013
2021-2022WHLKamloops Blazers10000.000000.0000
2019-2020CSSHL U15Yale Hockey Academy U15 Prep23252.500000.000
2018-2019CSSHL U15 AAAYale Hockey Academy U15 AAA43582.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027DET30220.67561220.00.71301001763.602:1433.938.818:20
2025-2026DET72240.5748401216.71.718010022952.701:0014.817.214:28
2024-2025DET20110.50422210.00.52000001445.201:1421.621.814:38
CAREER 122570.5849741513.31.333020035051.501:2120.623.015:28

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027DET300.0020.6720.6720.6720.6710.33134.3310.3372.33
2025-2026DET720.2920.2940.5700.00121.7110.14182.5720.29294.14
2024-2025DET200.0010.5010.5021.0010.5000.0021.0000.00147.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
172131401:1816:45
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1215493121:5016:20
22246104861:4017:21
3202242000:5411:59
4192572101:0616:07

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 14.3
5on5 Shooting % 12.5
PTS/60 1.5
PDO 1077
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!