
#33 MAGNUS HELLBERG (G)
| Age | 35.5 | Birth Date | 1991-04-04 |
| Catches | L | Draft Info | 2011 (2/38) |
| Height | 6'6 | Fantrax Roster% | 0 |
| Weight | 206 | Yahoo Roster% | 0 |
| Country | SWE | Status | Off Roster |
| 2026-2027 Regular Season | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | W | GAA | SV% | QS% | SO |
| 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |||
SELECT CONTENT
| Quick Goalie Compare |
| Goalie VS Opponent |
Toggle Year/Type
Latest News & Analysis
More Player News| Date | Type | News |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-17 | Article | Dobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Dallas Stars |
| 2025-06-12 | Player Update | Hellberg agreed to terms on a three-year contract with Djurgardens IF on Thursday. |
| 2024-12-15 | Player Update | Hellberg was assigned to AHL Texas on Sunday. |
| 2024-12-14 | Player Update | Hellberg was recalled from AHL Texas on Saturday. |
| 2024-10-05 | Player Update | Hellberg was placed on waivers Saturday, according to Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet. |
| 2024-09-23 | Player Update | Hellberg will guard the road goal in Monday's preseason matchup against the Avalanche, according to Sam Nestler of DLLS Stars. |
| 2024-08-13 | Player Update | Hellberg inked a one-year, two-way contract with Dallas on Tuesday. |
| 2024-03-08 | Player Update | Hellberg was traded to the Panthers by the Penguins on Friday in a swap for Ludovic Waeber and a 2025 seventh-round pick. |
| 2024-03-08 | Article | Trade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style |
| 2024-02-22 | Player Update | Hellberg was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Thursday. |
| 2024-02-18 | Player Update | Hellberg was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Sunday, per CapFriendly. |
| 2023-11-19 | Player Update | Hellberg was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Sunday. |
| 2023-11-09 | Player Update | Hellberg will defend the visiting crease in LA on Thursday, per Penguins play-by-play announcer Josh Getzoff. |
| 2023-10-25 | Player Update | Hellberg was called up from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Wednesday. |
| 2023-10-08 | Player Update | Hellberg was waived by the Penguins on Sunday, Chris Johnston of TSN reports. |
| 2023-08-21 | Article | Ramblings: Hagel, McMichael, the Tight Playoff Race in the East, and More (Aug 21) |
| 2023-07-02 | Player Update | Hellberg signed a one-year contract with Pittsburgh on Sunday. |
| 2023-04-11 | Player Update | Hellberg turned aside 14 of 17 shots after replacing Ville Husso midway through the first period of Monday's 6-1 loss to Dallas. |
| 2023-04-01 | Player Update | Hellberg stopped 23 shots in Friday's 6-2 loss to Winnipeg. |
| 2023-03-30 | Player Update | Hellberg will guard the road goal versus the Jets on Friday, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports. |
| 2023-03-23 | Player Update | Hellberg will be between the home pipes versus St. Louis on Thursday, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports. |
| 2023-03-23 | Player Update | Hellberg allowed three goals on 13 shots Thursday before being relieved at 12:40 of the second period against the Blues. |
| 2023-03-20 | Player Update | Hellberg will guard the road goal Tuesday against St. Louis, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports. |
| 2023-03-18 | Player Update | Hellberg turned aside both shots he faced Saturday after replacing Ville Husso early in the third period of a 5-1 loss to the Avalanche. |
| 2023-03-12 | Player Update | Hellberg stopped 35 shots in Saturday's 3-2 loss to the Bruins. |
| 2023-03-11 | Article | Saturday’s Picks/Props: Ride the Hot Hand in Kucherov |
| 2023-03-10 | Player Update | Hellberg will be between the visiting pipes in Boston on Saturday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports. |
| 2023-03-04 | Player Update | Hellberg will guard the road net Saturday versus the Islanders, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports. |
| 2023-03-04 | Player Update | Hellberg made 32 saves in Saturday's 4-1 loss to the Islanders. |
| 2023-02-27 | Player Update | Hellberg will get the starting nod versus Ottawa on the road Monday, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports. |
| 2023-02-27 | Player Update | Hellberg allowed six goals on 42 shots in Monday's 6-2 loss to the Senators. |
| 2023-02-16 | Player Update | Hellberg stopped 33 of 35 shots in Thursday's 5-2 win over the Flames. |
| 2023-02-16 | Player Update | Hellberg is set to start on the road against Calgary on Thursday, per Ryan Pike of Sportsnet 960 The Fan. |
| 2023-01-28 | Player Update | Hellberg turned aside 27 shots in Friday's 2-0 loss to the Islanders. |
| 2023-01-27 | Player Update | Hellberg will face the Islanders on the road Friday, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports. |
| 2023-01-18 | Player Update | Hellberg allowed three goals on 23 shots in Tuesday's 4-3 shootout loss to the Coyotes. |
| 2023-01-17 | Player Update | Hellberg will guard the road goal Tuesday versus the Coyotes, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports. |
| 2023-01-16 | Player Update | Hellberg stopped four of five shots after replacing Ville Husso to begin the third period of Monday's 6-3 loss to the Avalanche. |
| 2023-01-07 | Player Update | Hellberg is expected to guard the road net against Toronto on Saturday, per Terry Koshan of The Toronto Sun. |
| 2023-01-07 | Player Update | Hellberg made 25 saves Saturday in a 4-1 loss to Toronto. He allowed three goals. |
| 2022-12-31 | Player Update | Hellberg will be between the home pipes against Ottawa on Saturday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports. |
| 2022-12-31 | Player Update | Hellberg made 21 saves during a 4-2 victory over the Senators on Saturday. |
| 2022-12-29 | Player Update | Hellberg is expected to start on the road against Buffalo on Thursday, per Bob Duff of Detroit Hockey Now. |
| 2022-12-28 | Player Update | Hellberg saved the 19 shots he faced in Detroit's 5-4 overtime victory against Pittsburgh on Wednesday. |
| 2022-12-14 | Player Update | Hellberg will start in goal in Wednesday's road game versus the Wild. |
| 2022-12-14 | Player Update | Hellberg stopped 18 of 21 shots in Wednesday's 4-1 loss to the Wild. |
| 2022-12-11 | Player Update | Hellberg was recalled from AHL Grand Rapids on Sunday. |
| 2022-12-01 | Player Update | Hellberg has been loaned to AHL Grand Rapids on Thursday. |
| 2022-12-01 | Player Update | Hellberg was loaned to AHL Grand Rapids on Thursday. |
| 2022-11-23 | Player Update | Detroit claimed Hellberg off waivers from Seattle on Wednesday, TSN's Chris Johnston reports. |
Salary/CapHit Information
Powered by PuckPedia.com
| 2026-2027 Salary | UFA Year | Expiry Status | Arbitration Eligible? | Group 6 UFA Eligible? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | 2018 | UFA | No | No |
| Year | Cap Hit | AAV |
|---|
NHL ID: 8476433
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | SOG | PPG | PPP | HITS | BKS | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | SHTOI | %SH | TOI | HIghlights |
|---|
Daily Fantasy Sports
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | RBS | xGA | GSAx | STEAL | PL | MIN |
|---|
DraftKings
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Even Strength Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)
Opponent:
| Num | Time | % | EV - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Num | Time | % | EV - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
2026-2027 Regular Season Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | GSAX | GSAX/GP | SO | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | MIN |
|---|
Prospect Profile Pages
Career Stats (Regular Season)
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | PIT | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 64 | 2.50 | 0.922 | 119 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-2023 | DET,OTT | 18 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 447 | 3.20 | 0.888 | 936 | 6 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-2022 | DET | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 3.00 | 0.870 | 60 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-2017 | NYR | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 1.53 | 0.929 | 78 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-2016 | NYR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.00 | 0.667 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013-2014 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.92 | 0.750 | 12 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| CAREER | 26 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 572 | 3.08 | 0.890 | 1226 | 8 | 30.8 | 2 | 7.7 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | W | L | T/OTL | GA | SV | GAA | SV% | SO | MIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | SHL | DjurgA¥rdens IF | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 2.45 | 0.912 | 0 | 417:09 |
| 2025-2026 | SHL | DjurgA¥rdens IF | 40 | 24 | 16 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 2.72 | 0.904 | 2 | 2361:05 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Texas Stars | 41 | 24 | 14 | 1 | 105 | 990 | 2.69 | 0.904 | 2 | 2341:39 |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 2.92 | 0.905 | 0 | 1088:56 |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 70 | 656 | 2.34 | 0.898 | 1 | 1524:35 |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | Grand Rapids Griffins | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 136 | 2.50 | 0.932 | 0 | 240:06 |
| 2021-2022 | KHL | HK Sochi | 37 | 13 | 20 | 4 | 86 | 0 | 2.42 | 0.917 | 5 | 2133:37 |
| 2021-2022 | WC | Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.47 | 0.932 | 1 | 245:00 |
| 2021-2022 | OG | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2.46 | 0.927 | 0 | 122:01 |
| 2020-2021 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 21 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 1.89 | 0.930 | 2 | 1171:57 |
| 2019-2020 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 26 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 1.70 | 0.927 | 3 | 1443:15 |
| 2018-2019 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 34 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 45 | 0 | 1.32 | 0.940 | 8 | 2048:13 |
| 2017-2018 | KHL | Kunlun Red Star | 51 | 16 | 26 | 3 | 110 | 0 | 2.39 | 0.926 | 6 | 2760:55 |
| 2017-2018 | WC | Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1.63 | 0.938 | 1 | 184:18 |
| 2016-2017 | AHL | Hartford Wolf Pack | 36 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 98 | 0 | 2.95 | 0.903 | 1 | 1990:12 |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | Hartford Wolf Pack | 53 | 30 | 20 | 3 | 124 | 0 | 2.40 | 0.918 | 3 | 3097:56 |
| 2014-2015 | AHL | Milwaukee Admirals | 38 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 78 | 0 | 2.33 | 0.913 | 3 | 2007:01 |
| 2013-2014 | AHL | Milwaukee | 21 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 55 | 0 | 2.82 | 0.911 | 1 | 1168:00 |
| 2013-2014 | ECHL | Cincinnati | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 2.89 | 0.901 | 0 | 394:00 |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | Milwaukee | 39 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 2.14 | 0.924 | 6 | 2107:00 |
| 2012-2013 | ECHL | Cincinnati | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2.52 | 0.923 | 0 | 119:00 |
| 2011-2012 | Sweden | Frolunda | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 2.60 | 0.000 | 2 | 1016:00 |
| 2011-2012 | Sweden-2 | Orebro | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3.33 | 0.000 | 0 | 180:00 |
| 2011-2012 | Swe-Jr. | Frolunda Jr. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.000 | 0 | 120:00 |
| 2010-2011 | Sweden-2 | Almtuna | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 2.04 | 0.000 | 5 | 1790:00 |
| 2010-2011 | Sweden-3 | Kumla | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2.01 | 0.000 | 0 | 179:00 |
| 2009-2010 | Swe-Jr. | Almtuna Jr. | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 1.97 | 0.000 | 2 | 1339:00 |
| 2009-2010 | Sweden-3 | Vallentuna | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.57 | 0.000 | 0 | 24:00 |
| 2008-2009 | Swe-U18 | Arlanda U18 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 3.12 | 0.000 | 2 | 1979:00 |
| 2008-2009 | Sweden-3 | Arlanda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3.52 | 0.000 | 0 | 119:00 |
| 2007-2008 | Swe-U18 | Arlanda U18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.000 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007-2008 | Swe-Jr. | Arlanda Jr. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 0.000 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | W | L | T/OTL | GA | SV | GAA | SV% | SO | MIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | SHL | DjurgA¥rdens IF | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2.07 | 0.923 | 0 | 115:46 |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | Texas Stars | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 2.36 | 0.921 | 0 | 330:15 |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.857 | 0 | 55:29 |
| 2020-2021 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1.32 | 0.943 | 2 | 591:02 |
| 2019-2020 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.69 | 0.977 | 1 | 173:27 |
| 2018-2019 | KHL | SKA St. Petersburg | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 1.68 | 0.919 | 1 | 570:50 |
| 2012-2013 | AHL | Milwaukee | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1.69 | 0.944 | 1 | 248:00 |
| 2011-2012 | HockeyAllsvenskan | Orebro HK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.04 | 0.884 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011-2012 | ET | Frolunda HC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.06 | 0.887 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-2011 | Sweden-2 | Almtuna | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3.24 | 0.000 | 0 | 277:00 |
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | MIN | QUAL | QUAL% | RBS | RBS% | xGA | GSAx | Steals | PL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | DAL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 3.00 | 0.903 | 60 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-2024 | PIT | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 4.50 | 0.842 | 39 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-2023 | OTT,SEA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 4.08 | 0.943 | 29 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-2017 | NYR | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 4.22 | 0.857 | 56 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-2016 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 4.30 | 0.840 | 55 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Year AVG | 60 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 930 | 3.00 | 0.903 | 1800 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CAREER | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 138 | 3.97 | 0.884 | 242 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
Regular Season Quarterly Comparison
2026-2027
| Quarter | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | QUAL | QUAL% | GSAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
2025-2026
| Quarter | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | QUAL | QUAL% | GSAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Advanced Stats
| Season | GP | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | EV SV% | PP SV% | SH SV% | 1-15ft SV% | 16-30ft SV% | 31+ft SV% |
|---|
Quality Weeks
| Season | GP | Weeks Active | QW | QW% | RBW | RBW% | SW | SW% |
|---|
NHL Edge
| High Danger | Mid Danger | Long | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | SA | GA | SV% | SA | GA | SV% | SA | GA | SV% |
Clutch Report
| Season | GP | 3P GA | 3P SA | 3P SV% | OT GA | OT SA | OT SV% | TOT GA | TOT SA | TOT SV% |
|---|
Goalie Calculator
Start Date:
End Date:
Goalie Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SA/60 | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | QS% | MIN |
|---|
Organization
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SA/60 | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | QS% | MIN |
|---|