#63 EVGENII DADONOV (L)
MONTREAL CANADIENS
  Player Card


Age 33 Birth Date 1989-03-12
Shoots L Draft Year 2007
Height 5'11 Draft Round 3
Weight 189 Draft Pick 71
Country RUS Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
19112013:360:5224512

COLD STREAK - 0 PTS in last 4 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-23Player UpdateDadonov had an assist, one shot on goal and one hit in Tuesday's 7-2 loss to the Sabres.
2022-11-21ArticleTop 10 Players With a ‘0’ in Certain Stats
2022-11-15Player UpdateDadonov scored his first goal of the season in Tuesday's 5-1 loss to the Devils.
2022-11-08Player UpdateDadonov (undisclosed) will be back in the lineup Tuesday against Detroit, Marco D'Amico of Montreal Hockey Now reports.
2022-11-08Player UpdateDadonov (undisclosed) logged 13:02 of ice time in Montreal's 3-2 shootout win against Detroit on Tuesday.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateDadonov (undisclosed) practiced Monday and is a possibility to replace the suspended Josh Anderson for Tuesday's game against the Red Wings, Stu Cowan of the Montreal Gazette reports.
2022-11-03Injury UpdateDadonov (undisclosed) has been placed on injured reserve, according to John Lu of TSN.
2022-11-01Injury UpdateDadonov is expected to be sidelined against Minnesota on Tuesday after missing practice the previous two days, Eric Engels of Sportsnet.ca reports.
2022-10-23Player UpdateDadonov did not register a shot over 13:08 of ice time in Saturday's 5-2 loss to Dallas.
2022-10-14ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Pre- and Early-Season Notables
2022-10-11ArticleRamblings: Breakout Players Like Addison, Chytil, Beniers, and Wahlstrom; Ingram to Arizona; Update on Hall – October 11
2022-09-27ArticleEastern Edge: Forward Fantasy Tiers, From Matthews to Suter
2022-09-20ArticleRamblings: Training Camp Battles to Watch in Detroit, Montreal, Minnesota, and Elsewhere; Couturier Update – September 20
2022-09-05ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Vegas Golden Knights
2022-08-23ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Montreal Canadiens
2022-08-14Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-08-09ArticleRamblings: Bruins Sign Bergeron and Krejci; Crouse/Roy Extended; Line Combinations for Drouin, Wahlstrom, and Others – August 9
2022-08-07Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-08-04ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Dadonov, Hoffman, Olofsson, Mercer, Barabanov, Kuzmenko, and More – August 4
2022-06-19Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
2.64 0 0 -2.2 176.3 66.8

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20236,500,0005,000,0005,000,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8474149

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3@EDM
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3@EDM
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Montreal Canadiens Last Game Lines (2022-12-01)

Opponent: Calgary Flames
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:1928.0NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD01-14450.051327.8
28:5618.8EVGENII DADONOV - JOEL ARMIA - CHRISTIAN DVORAK0005550.061037.5
38:5518.8JOSH ANDERSON - SEAN MONAHAN - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY1013730.0141058.3
42:114.6JOEL ARMIA - JAKE EVANS - MICHAEL PEZZETTA000050.0080.0
51:413.5JAKE EVANS - MICHAEL PEZZETTA000010.0030.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
112:5127.1DAVID SAVARD - MIKE MATHESON0007370.0131350.0
211:1723.8JOEL EDMUNDSON - KAIDEN GUHLE1014930.8101540.0
36:4814.3JORDAN HARRIS - ARBER XHEKAJ0002528.621115.4
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:4761.6SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD1011150.03175.0
21:2732.1EVGENII DADONOV - JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY00010100.020100.0
30:041.5EVGENII DADONOV - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY000000.0000.0
40:041.5JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:1471.6MIKE MATHESON1011150.03175.0
21:0925.5CHRIS WIDEMAN00010100.020100.0
30:062.2DAVID SAVARD - JORDAN HARRIS000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5423.8SEAN MONAHAN - JAKE EVANS000030.0040.0
21:1615.8SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI000010.0020.0
31:1315.2NICK SUZUKI - JAKE EVANS000020.0040.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:5160.6DAVID SAVARD - JOEL EDMUNDSON000050.00100.0
21:3820.4MIKE MATHESON - KAIDEN GUHLE000050.0060.0
30:439.0DAVID SAVARD - KAIDEN GUHLE000000.0010.0

MONTREAL CANADIENS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

MONTREAL CANADIENS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
SAM MONTEMBEAULT2620153776.08.0
CAYDEN PRIMEAU23201771997.07.5
FREDERIK DICHOW21201951386.55.5
JAKUB DOBES21202051367.54.5
JOE VRBETIC20202172146.03.0
EMMETT CROTEAU185.54.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023MTL191120.119-98244.21.35000012233.300:5215.616.013:36
2021-2022VGK782023430.554541817711.32.365580025120.002:2354.10.115:49
2020-2021OTT55137200.3630-948914.61.63801002600.002:5656.00.215:35
2019-2020FLA692522470.6856-71016715.02.42911170024003:2066.50.217:06
2018-2019FLA822842700.8570-6819514.42.4338170042240.003:2163.00.218:22
2017-2018FLA742837650.887210818814.92.5276130033003:1963.80.118:42
2011-2012FLA152130.2016-42219.51.4130000100.000:184.11.210:03
2010-2011FLA3689170.47390146013.31.745110011120.000:5517.00.114:15
CAREER 4281251422670.6251-217292113.62.2255315700174621.402:4252.11.116:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023MTL1910.0510.0520.1180.42241.2600.0050.26120.6320.11
2021-2022VGK78200.26230.29430.55180.231772.2780.10650.83250.3210.01
2020-2021OTT55130.2470.13200.3640.07891.6210.02380.69260.4700.00
2019-2020FLA69250.36220.32470.68100.141672.42170.25290.42240.3500.00
2018-2019FLA82280.34420.51700.8580.101952.38170.21330.40420.5120.02
2017-2018FLA74280.38370.50650.8880.111882.54130.18270.36330.4500.00
2011-2012FLA1520.1310.0730.2020.13211.4000.00130.8710.0700.00
2010-2011FLA3680.2290.25170.47140.39601.6710.03451.25110.3110.03

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019WCRussia10741103000
2018-2019EHTRussia300000000
2017-2018WCRussia825724000
2017-2018EHTRussia520240000
2016-2017KHLSKA St. Petersburg53303666393300082
2016-2017WCRussia1035801000
2016-2017WCupRussia401102000
2016-2017EHTRussia11120-1000
2015-2016KHLSKA St. Petersburg592323464-100051
2015-2016WC-ARussia106713610000
2015-2016WCRussia106713610000
2015-2016EHTRussia101564-1000
2014-2015KHLSt. Petersburg5319274610000057
2014-2015WC-ARussia10471124000
2013-2014KHLDonetsk5415142924000035
2013-2014WC-ARussia1002201000
2012-2013KHLDonetsk5414243812800046
2011-2012AHLCharlotte35316196-400022
2011-2012AHLSan Antonio205494-200018
2010-2011AHLRochester2488164-300027
2009-2010AHLRochester7617234036000021
2008-2009Rus-KHLChelyabinsk401141580000
2008-2009WJC-ARussia725720000
2007-2008RussiaChelyabinsk4371320200000
2007-2008Russia-3Chelyabinsk 2124711320000
2007-2008WJC-ARussia700040000
2006-2007RussiaChelyabinsk2411280000
2006-2007WJ18-ARussia722420000
2006-2007Russia-3Chelyabinsk 24202140000
2005-2006Russia-3Chelyabinsk 21214520000
2004-2005Russia3Traktor Chelyabinsk-2210100000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020FLA40110.25211270.01.8301002003:0069.00.017:18
CAREER 40110.25211270.01.8301002003:0069.00.017:18

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020FLA400.0010.2510.2520.5071.7510.2530.7520.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017KHLSKA St. Petersburg18910192600070
2015-2016KHLSKA St. Petersburg153692-200040
2014-2015KHLSt. Petersburg22155208000060
2013-2014KHLDonetsk1375124000061
2009-2010AHLRochester7011000006
2008-2009Rus-KHLChelyabinsk300020000
2007-2008RussiaChelyabinsk200000000
2005-2006Russia-2Chelyabinsk100000000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023MTL40110.2521-1030.00.820000000.001:2930.118.507:29
2021-2022VGK50000.000-4090.01.8300001001:2851.40.011:57
2019-2020FLA52351.0082-101020.02.002200000.002:1656.00.012:51
2018-2019FLA33141.33109301030.03.311100000.004:0159.70.016:12
2017-2018FLA42020.5041-10728.61.8000004005:5461.60.317:33
2011-2012FLA40000.000-2060.01.5300001002:0020.31.714:44
2010-2011FLA20221.00821210.00.5000002000:163.77.112:27
CAREER 2777140.5243-524615.21.793300800.002:3341.43.013:12

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023MTL400.0010.2510.2500.0030.7500.0020.5000.0000.00
2021-2022VGK500.0000.0000.0000.0091.8000.0030.6010.2000.00
2019-2020FLA520.4030.6051.0000.00102.0020.4000.0000.0000.00
2018-2019FLA331.0010.3341.3300.00103.3310.3310.3300.0000.00
2017-2018FLA420.5000.0020.5000.0071.7500.0000.0041.0000.00
2011-2012FLA400.0000.0000.0000.0061.5000.0030.7510.2500.00
2010-2011FLA200.0021.0021.0021.0010.5000.0000.0021.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1171122100:4813:45
22000301:2212:19
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1215495812:1816:45
22057124832:3015:22
3215164822:3315:10
416511162322:0415:57

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 4.2
5on5 Shooting % 4.4
PTS/60 0.5
PDO 929
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination