#14 GUSTAV NYQUIST (L)

 


Age 37.1 Birth Date 1989-09-01
Shoots L Draft Info 2008 (4/121)
Height 5'11 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 180 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status OUT
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-09-11Player UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) has been joining Columbus' informal skates as he looks to find a new club, Mark Scheig of The Hockey Writers reports Thursday.
2026-09-10Player UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) has been joining Columbus' informal skates as he looks to find a new club, Mark Scheig of The Hockey Writers reports Thursday.
2026-08-04ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Winnipeg Jets
2026-07-03ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: What the Production of the 2025 Free Agent Class Can Tell Us About the 2026 Class
2026-05-29ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Reflecting on Breakout Predictions for Pinto, McTavish, Johnston, Peterka, Neighbours, and Perfetti
2026-04-16Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) has been ruled out of Thursday's tilt versus San Jose.
2026-04-13Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) is not expected to be in the lineup versus Vegas on Monday.
2026-04-11Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) won't play Saturday versus the Flyers.
2026-04-09Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) has been ruled out of Thursday's game in St. Louis, according to Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site.
2026-04-06Injury UpdateNyquist was practicing in a non-contact sweater ahead of Monday's game against the Kraken, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-04-06Injury UpdateNyquist was practicing in a non-contact sweater ahead of Monday's clash with the Kraken, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-03-08ArticleRamblings: Jack Hughes Hat Trick, Sanderson Injured, New Team Debuts (Mar 8)
2025-12-08ArticleThe Wild West – Most Disappointing Fantasy Skaters from Each Team
2025-12-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – December 2025
2025-12-01ArticleWild West – Players Settling in to their new Teams
2025-11-24ArticleRamblings: A Night of Shutouts and Standouts (Nov 24)
2025-11-17ArticleThe Wild West – Potential Olympians by Western Team
2025-11-13Player UpdateNyqvist (undisclosed) was activated from injured reserve Thursday, per the NHL media site.
2025-11-10ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Experience by Western Team
2025-11-07Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) isn't expected to play Friday in San Jose, but he did participate in the morning skate while wearing a non-contact jersey.
2025-11-04Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Tuesday, per the NHL media site.
2025-11-04Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) isn't expected to play against the Kings on Tuesday, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2025-10-31Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) will miss Saturday's clash against Pittsburgh, per Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site on Friday.
2025-10-31ArticleRamblings: Necas Extension; Updates on Strome and Kreider; Zegras’ Torrid Start; Big Nights for Dahlin and Sanderson – October 31
2025-10-30Injury UpdateNyquist (undisclosed) won't return to Thursday's game versus the Blackhawks.
2025-09-09ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Winnipeg Jets
2025-09-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters (Special Bonus to 400!) – September 2025
2025-08-22ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Minnesota Wild
2025-07-27Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-07-22ArticleRamblings: Draft Guide in One Week; Winnipeg’s Top-Six; Martone in 2025-26; Projecting Ice Time – July 22
2025-07-21ArticleThe Wild West – 20-Goal Scorers per Western Team
2025-07-14ArticleThe Wild West – Roster Additions and Subtractions – Part Two
2025-07-13Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-07-11ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Regression and Rebound Candidates in the Central Division Including Nyquist, Rossi, Josi, Parayko, Turcotte, and More
2025-07-09ArticleRamblings: McKenna to the NCAA; Top and Bottom FA Signings Including Shabanov, Jeannot, Nyquist & More (Jul 9)
2025-07-06ArticleRamblings: Indirect Winners of Summer Trades and Signings (July 7)
2025-07-06Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-07-04ArticleRamblings: Ehlers in Carolina; Stankoven’s Fantasy Value; Burns Signs in Colorado; Nyquist to Winnipeg – July 4
2025-07-03ArticleFantasy Take: Carolina Snags Nikolaj Ehlers on Six-Year Deal
2025-07-02Player UpdateNyquist signed a one-year, $3.25 million contract with the Jets on Wednesday, Ken Wiebe of The Winnipeg Free Press reports.
2025-05-30ArticleFrozen Tools: 2024-25 First Round Exits – Western Conference
2025-05-05ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part One
2025-05-03ArticleRamblings: Rantanen Haunts Old Team as Stars Eliminate Avs, Coronato Signs Long Term, Playoff Studs and Duds (May 4)
2025-05-02ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: 2024-25 MVPs at Right Wing
2025-04-03ArticleRamblings: Updates on Kapanen, Kaprizov, Malkin, and Glass; Recent Play From Slafkovský, Olivier, Marchment, Carlson, and More – April 3
2025-04-01ArticleLining Up: Blake Shining in Carolina; Colangelo Earning Trust; Karlsson’s Opportunity in Vegas
2025-03-24ArticleThe Wild West – Biggest Improvements & Declines for Skaters since 2023-24 – Part One
2025-03-10ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – March 2025
2025-03-10ArticleRamblings: Stankoven Scores; Hatty Hertl & Fantilli; Wild Scoring Woes; Hintz Update (March 10)
2025-03-10ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Activity by Team

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2017 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8474679

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026WPG51111120.2420-810621.61.228050019840.001:4736.910.512:41
2024-2025MIN,NSH791117280.3530-241610210.81.3442312301136.701:3836.628.616:51
2023-2024NSH812352750.93787815315.01.93652412421538.503:0256.812.317:45
2022-2023CBJ,MIN511116270.5344-91610210.82.0410122301443.801:3939.532.017:37
2021-2022CBJ821835530.6554-122612214.81.54141044511446.701:5039.837.117:51
2019-2020CBJ701527420.60504161519.92.2373911261751.502:3555.416.018:02
2018-2019DET,S.J812238600.746211220410.82.53621200231150.002:0847.10.517:31
2017-2018DET822119400.4941-2202139.92.665380036646.202:2751.70.117:51
2016-2017DET751135460.61521161616.82.152170019480.002:4953.80.617:21
2015-2016DET821726430.5244-23416110.62.058712001900.002:4751.40.315:10
2014-2015DET822727540.6655-112619513.82.44314240031111.103:0152.10.316:39
2013-2014DET572819470.8269161015318.32.718690014555.603:1553.10.116:51
2012-2013DET223360.272306466.52.1202003125.002:0935.30.213:02
2011-2012DET181670.393322195.31.1400000000:165.50.110:36
CAREER 9132093315400.5950-37218184411.32.05054712691134310743.102:2347.510.116:44

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026WPG5110.02110.22120.24100.20621.2250.10280.55190.3780.16
2024-2025MIN,NSH79110.14170.22280.35160.201021.2930.04440.56300.38110.14
2023-2024NSH81230.28520.64750.9380.101531.89240.30360.44420.52150.19
2022-2023CBJ,MIN51110.22160.31270.53160.311022.0010.02410.80300.59140.27
2021-2022CBJ82180.22350.43530.65260.321221.49100.12410.50510.62140.17
2019-2020CBJ70150.21270.39420.60160.231512.1690.13370.53260.37170.24
2018-2019DET,S.J81220.27380.47600.74120.152042.52120.15360.44230.28110.14
2017-2018DET82210.26190.23400.49200.242132.6080.10650.79360.4460.07
2016-2017DET76110.14350.46460.61160.211612.1270.09520.68190.2540.05
2015-2016DET82170.21260.32430.52340.411611.96120.15580.71190.2300.00
2014-2015DET82270.33270.33540.66260.321952.38240.29430.52310.3810.01
2013-2014DET57280.49190.33470.82100.181532.6890.16180.32140.2550.09
2012-2013DET2230.1430.1460.2760.27462.0920.0920.0930.1410.05
2011-2012DET1810.0660.3370.3920.11191.0600.0040.2200.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-20254 NationsSweden31010.330000.000
2017-2018WCSweden94150.568300.000
2015-2016WC-ASweden87181.004-100.000
2013-2014AHLGrand Rapids15714211.406600.00057
2013-2014WC-ASweden104260.602200.000
2013-2014OlympicsSweden60000.000100.000
2012-2013AHLGrand Rapids582337601.03341000.00042
2011-2012AHLGrand Rapids562236581.0418700.00042
2010-2011H-EastU. of Maine361833511.4220000.000
2010-2011AHLGrand Rapids81340.502100.00020
2009-2010H-EastU. Of Maine391942611.5620000.000
2008-2009H-EastU. Of Maine381319320.8428000.000
2007-2008Swe-Jr.Malmo Jr.241120311.2920000.000
2006-2007Swe-Jr.Malmo Jr.422123441.0557000.000
2005-2006Swe-U18Malmo U181493120.8610000.000
2004-2005U16 SMMalmo Redhawks U1633251.670000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025MIN60000.0000020.00.3300004150.000:4519.45.211:09
2023-2024NSH61340.6756-32520.00.8501002225.003:4359.90.620:05
2022-2023MIN60550.83704290.01.5201003001:4927.50.916:01
2019-2020CBJ100220.201704200.02.01700001240.003:3159.618.021:32
2018-2019S.J20110110.554610234.31.22000001100.001:2927.50.315:33
2015-2016DET51010.201726119.12.21100001004:0550.00.016:51
2014-2015DET61120.3328-22137.72.2110000100.003:4453.00.015:50
2013-2014DET50000.000-10130.02.6400002002:2438.42.115:23
2012-2013DET142350.363032267.71.991100200.001:4428.70.112:36
2011-2012DET40000.0001010.00.3400001000:000.00.008:52
CAREER 82624300.37315181234.91.586130028525.002:1337.22.315:35

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025MIN600.0000.0000.0000.0020.3300.0030.5040.6710.17
2023-2024NSH610.1730.5040.6720.3350.8310.1750.8320.3320.33
2022-2023MIN600.0050.8350.8320.3391.5010.1720.3330.5000.00
2019-2020CBJ1000.0020.2020.2040.40202.0000.00171.7010.1020.20
2018-2019S.J2010.05100.50110.5500.00231.1500.00201.00110.5500.00
2015-2016DET510.2000.0010.2061.20112.2000.00112.2010.2000.00
2014-2015DET610.1710.1720.3320.33132.1700.00111.8310.1700.00
2013-2014DET500.0000.0000.0000.00132.6000.0040.8020.4000.00
2012-2013DET1420.1430.2150.3620.14261.8610.0790.6420.1400.00
2011-2012DET400.0000.0000.0000.0010.2500.0041.0010.2500.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2012-2013AHLGrand Rapids102570.7019-400.00029
2007-2008Swe-Jr.Malmo Jr.755101.436000.000
2006-2007Swe-Jr.Malmo Jr.42241.006000.000
2005-2006Swe-U18Malmo U1861340.670000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026WPG31231.0084-12425.01.3101000133.302:0443.83.915:54
2024-2025NSH21010.5042-10425.02.0000000005:0756.823.519:56
2023-2024NSH41120.504200714.31.800000000.002:3632.023.415:46
2022-2023CBJ31120.675630333.31.000000000.001:5045.825.613:53
2021-2022CBJ30220.6756-1030.01.0100002001:5131.03.714:10
2019-2020CBJ41120.504210250.00.5111000250.003:5361.04.616:53
2018-2019DET43471.75147-101030.02.5324001375.003:3857.00.516:39
2017-2018DET43361.50126-24742.91.8124000003:5758.00.017:10
2016-2017DET42461.5012612825.02.0101000003:2455.50.316:07
2015-2016DET40220.50424670.01.8100002003:0356.71.815:43
2014-2015DET50000.000-12110.02.210000000.004:2455.31.017:35
2013-2014DET60440.675620110.01.820100200.001:4434.60.015:59
2011-2012DET43251.25105201323.13.3112001133.302:3942.70.313:52
CAREER 501626420.84716169017.81.813614008736.803:0348.75.016:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026WPG310.3320.6731.0020.6741.3310.3310.3300.0010.33
2024-2025NSH210.5000.0010.5000.0042.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2023-2024NSH410.2510.2520.5000.0071.7500.0000.0000.0000.00
2022-2023CBJ310.3310.3320.6700.0031.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2021-2022CBJ300.0020.6720.6700.0031.0000.0010.3320.6700.00
2019-2020CBJ410.2510.2520.5000.0020.5010.2510.2500.0020.50
2018-2019DET430.7541.0071.7500.00102.5041.0030.7510.2530.75
2017-2018DET430.7530.7561.5041.0071.7541.0010.2500.0000.00
2016-2017DET420.5041.0061.5020.5082.0010.2510.2500.0000.00
2015-2016DET400.0020.5020.5061.5071.7500.0010.2520.5000.00
2014-2015DET500.0000.0000.0020.40112.2000.0010.2000.0000.00
2013-2014DET600.0040.6740.6700.00111.8310.1720.3320.3300.00
2011-2012DET430.7520.5051.2500.00133.2520.5010.2510.2510.25

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1140661731:2912:00
2160222322:1113:46
310112901:2712:57
4110221301:5011:41

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!