#82 SANTERI HATAKKA (D)

 


Age 25.7 Birth Date 2001-01-15
Shoots L Draft Info 2019 (6/184)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 191 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
3.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
45%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-06-30Player UpdateHatakka was not tendered a qualifying offer from the Devils on Monday.
2025-02-07Player UpdateHatakka (shoulder) was placed on waivers by the Devils on Friday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2024-10-10Injury UpdateHatakka had surgery to repair his injured shoulder and will be sidelined indefinitely, the Devils announced Thursday.
2024-10-08Injury UpdateHatakka (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Monday, retroactive to Sept. 24.
2024-09-27Injury UpdateHatakka is dealing with an injury that is considered more significant than day-to-day, Amanda Stein of the Devils' official site reports Friday.
2024-07-22Player UpdateHatakka signed a one-year, two-way contract with New Jersey on Monday.
2024-04-01Player UpdateHatakka was reassigned to AHL Utica on Monday.
2024-03-18Player UpdateHatakka was recalled from AHL Utica on Monday, per CapFriendly.
2024-03-17Player UpdateHatakka was sent to AHL Utica on Sunday, per CapFriendly.
2024-03-13Player UpdateHatakka was recalled from AHL Utica on Wednesday.
2024-02-13Player UpdateHatakka was assigned to AHL Utica on Tuesday.
2024-02-04Player UpdateHatakka was called up from AHL Utica on Sunday.
2024-01-28Player UpdateHatakka was dropped to AHL Utica on Sunday.
2024-01-18Player UpdateHatakka was brought up from AHL Utica on Thursday.
2023-02-26Player UpdateSan Jose traded Hatakka, Timo Meier (upper body), Timur Ibragimov, Zachary Emond, Scott Harrington and a fifth-round pick to New Jersey on Sunday in exchange for Fabian Zetterlund, Nikita Okhotyuk, Andreas Johnsson, Shakir Mukhamadullin, and draft three picks, including a 2023 first.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2028 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481701

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024N.J120220.171454120.01.014000012000:000.132.914:39
2021-2022S.J90220.2219-5230.00.3500007000:010.64.412:38
CAREER 210440.191606150.00.719000019000:010.320.113:47

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024N.J1200.0020.1720.1740.33121.0000.00141.17121.0000.00
2021-2022S.J900.0020.2220.2220.2230.3300.0050.5670.7800.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLHV71120000.006-100.0000
2025-2026SHLHV71341890.2626300.00013
2025-2026EHTFinland40220.502100.000
2024-2025AHLUtica Comets191120.11201180.95.604
2023-2024AHLUtica Comets48515200.4232-1611.38.2217
2022-2023AHLSan Jose Barracuda80220.252-100.00010
2021-2022AHLSan Jose Barracuda4139120.2922-4441.16.8012
2020-2021LiigaIlves441670.1634000.0006
2020-2021WJC-20Finland U2071120.294-100.000
2019-2020LiigaIlves281230.1114700.0004
2019-2020MestisKOOVEE152570.476-400.000
2019-2020WJC-20Finland U2070110.144100.000
2019-2020Suomen CupKOOVEE10111.000000.000
2018-2019U20 SM-liigaJokerit U204349130.3030800.000
2018-2019WJC-18Finland U1850000.002500.000
2018-2019U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1830110.330000.000
2017-2018U20 SM-liigaJokerit U2046412160.3528000.000
2017-2018WHC-17Finland U1750110.202000.000
2017-2018U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1850000.002000.000
2017-2018JCWCJokerit U2050110.204-300.000
2016-2017U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1835319220.6363000.000
2015-2016U16 SM-sarjaJokerit U16111010.094000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLHV7140000.008000.0000
2020-2021LiigaIlves50000.002000.0000
2018-2019U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1871450.714000.000
2017-2018U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1821010.502000.000
2016-2017U16 SM-sarjaJokerit U1630331.002000.000
2016-2017U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U1821121.0010000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025N.J10000.000-1000.00.0000000000:000.039.711:19
2023-2024N.J30220.67564060.02.0500003000:2412.527.417:37
2022-2023S.J20000.0002200.00.0000000000:000.06.407:57
2021-2022S.J50000.0001250.01.01200003000:000.029.717:14
CAREER 110220.181564110.01.01700006000:072.529.215:07

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025N.J100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2023-2024N.J300.0020.6720.6700.0062.0000.0051.6731.0000.00
2022-2023S.J200.0000.0000.0021.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2021-2022S.J500.0000.0000.0020.4051.0000.00122.4030.6000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!