#47 PIERRE ENGVALL (L)
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
  Player Card


Age 26 Birth Date 1996-05-31
Shoots L Draft Year 2014
Height 6'5 Draft Round 7
Weight 219 Draft Pick 188
Country SWE Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
5010818213:030:5586394

COLD STREAK - 1 PTS in last 6 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-01-30Player UpdateEngvall scored a goal on two shots in Sunday's 5-1 dismantling of the Capitals.
2023-01-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – January 2023
2022-12-31Player UpdateEngvall scored a goal in a 6-2 win against Colorado on Saturday.
2022-12-13Player UpdateEngvall logged a goal and an assist in Tuesday's 7-0 win over Anaheim.
2022-12-11Player UpdateEngvall has finished serving his one-game suspension for high-sticking Los Angeles defender Sean Durzi on Thursday.
2022-12-09Player UpdateEngvall could be suspended for high-sticking the Kings' Sean Durzi Thursday, Nick Kypreos of Sportsnet reports.
2022-12-09Player UpdateEngvall could be suspended for slashing the Kings' Sean Durzi Thursday, Nick Kypreos of Sportsnet reports.
2022-12-09Injury UpdateEngvall received a one-game suspension for high-sticking Kings defenseman Sean Durzi.
2022-12-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – December 2022
2022-11-30Player UpdateEngvall scored a third-period goal and added two shots during Wednesday's 3-1 win over the visiting Sharks.
2022-11-11ArticleLooking Ahead: Antti Raanta, Brandon Hagel, and the Minnesota Wild Among Top Options
2022-11-08ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – November 2022
2022-11-06Player UpdateEngvall produced an assist and two shots on goal in Sunday's 3-1 win over the Hurricanes.
2022-10-30ArticleRamblings: Elvis, Bratt, Vanecek, Rossi, Hellebuyck, Guenther and more … (Oct. 31)
2022-10-29Player UpdateEngvall scored his first goal of the season Saturday in a 4-2 loss to Los Angeles.
2022-10-24Player UpdateEngvall, who was a healthy scratch Saturday, will be back in the lineup Monday, reports The Star.
2022-10-07Injury UpdateEngvall (ankle) will return to the Maple Leafs lineup Saturday, per Mark Masters of TSN.ca.
2022-10-07Injury UpdateEngvall (ankle) will return to the Maple Leafs' lineup Saturday, per Mark Masters of TSN.ca.
2022-10-02Injury UpdateEngvall (ankle) took part in Sunday's practice, David Alter of Sports Illustratedreports.
2022-10-01ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – October 2022

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
1.01 0 0 1 160.9 159.3

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20232,250,0002,250,0002,250,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8478115

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Toronto Maple Leafs Last Game Lines (2023-02-01)

Opponent: Boston Bruins
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:0618.4JOHN TAVARES - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING0005741.7111247.8
28:5516.3DAVID KAMPF - JOEY ANDERSON - PIERRE ENGVALL0008372.711955.0
37:2113.4CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER0007370.013476.5
44:438.6WAYNE SIMMONDS - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-11325.07558.3
52:164.1ALEXANDER KERFOOT - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MICHAEL BUNTING00020100.050100.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:5832.8MORGAN RIELLY - TJ BRODIE01-16940.0201655.6
215:4728.8TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN03-3121152.2182047.4
315:1327.8MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL10113572.225875.8
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3077.7JOHN TAVARES - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING1011150.04180.0
20:3518.1CALLE JARNKROK - PIERRE ENGVALL - PONTUS HOLMBERG000000.010100.0
30:084.1WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - PONTUS HOLMBERG01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3680.8MORGAN RIELLY01-1020.03260.0
20:3518.1TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN000000.010100.0
30:021.0RASMUS SANDIN10110100.010100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5949.2MITCHELL MARNER - DAVID KAMPF000010.0020.0
20:3226.7CALLE JARNKROK - ALEXANDER KERFOOT000000.0000.0
30:1815.0ZACH ASTON-REESE - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:1159.2JUSTIN HOLL - TJ BRODIE000000.0010.0
20:3025.0MARK GIORDANO - TIMOTHY LILJEGREN000010.0010.0
30:1815.0MORGAN RIELLY - RASMUS SANDIN000000.0000.0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ERIK KALLGREN26201571835.07.0
JOSEPH WOLL2420163626.57.0
KEITH PETRUZZELLI2320173886.06.5
ARTUR AKHTYAMOV21202041067.05.5
VYACHESLAV PEKSA20202161856.55.0
DENNIS HILDEBY21202241226.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR50108180.36304258611.61.739120042850.900:5517.610.513:03
2021-2022TOR781520350.453713301549.72.0661323122942.000:3413.020.713:17
2020-2021TOR4275120.29232166111.51.54300001210243.000:052.114.511:54
2019-2020TOR4887150.3126467211.11.5290012104139.000:000.132.011:56
CAREER 2184040800.3730237737310.71.717725353820042.900:269.719.212:40

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR50100.2080.16180.36250.50861.7220.04390.7840.08280.56
2021-2022TOR78150.19200.26350.45300.381541.9730.04660.85120.15290.37
2020-2021TOR4270.1750.12120.29160.38611.4500.00431.02120.291022.43
2019-2020TOR4880.1770.15150.3160.13721.5000.00290.60100.21410.85

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020AHLToronto Marlies15791661100043
2018-2019AHLToronto Marlies7019133257000018
2017-2018SHLHV713171320121200032
2017-2018AHLToronto Marlies94482-200035
2017-2018Champions HLHV71504445000
2016-2017HockeyAllsvenskanMora IK50211940204000
2015-2016Sweden-2Mora55131225140000
2015-2016HockeyAllsvenskanMora IK50121224124000
2014-2015Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.38173451500000
2014-2015Sweden-2Oskarshamn1000000000
2014-2015SwedenFrolunda200000000
2013-2014Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.39171835420000
2013-2014Swe-U18Frolunda U181611253680000
2013-2014Sweden-2Troja100000000
2012-2013Swe-U18Frolunda U1830181634220000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.420200000
2011-2012Swe-U18Troja U18259413100000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR70330.4335014130.01.91700000250.000:369.113.515:09
2020-2021TOR60110.1714-112110.01.810000021240.000:062.04.512:01
2019-2020TOR40000.00000100.02.5200000646.200:061.922.011:47
CAREER 170440.2419-126340.02.029000022042.600:185.313.413:15

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR700.0030.4330.43142.00131.8600.00172.4300.0020.29
2020-2021TOR600.0010.1710.17122.00111.8300.00101.6720.33122.00
2019-2020TOR400.0000.0000.0000.00102.5000.0020.5000.0061.50

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019AHLToronto Marlies131672-100021
2017-2018AHLToronto Marlies203584100016
2017-2018SHLHV7121010000024
2016-2017HockeyAllsvenskanMora IK9551064000
2016-2017AHLToronto Marlies1000000000
2015-2016HockeyAllsvenskanMora IK51012-2000
2015-2016J20 NationellMora IK J20214527000
2014-2015Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.8516100000
2013-2014Swe-U18Frolunda U18510160000
2013-2014Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.301100000
2012-2013Swe-U18Frolunda U18301120000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR10000.0000030.03.0000000000:094.525.514:49
2021-2022TOR23031.5012320933.34.5111001250.003:1945.931.916:26
2019-2020TOR51010.2016-10520.01.0300001457.100:216.94.107:39
2018-2019TOR41010.2521-10520.01.3400000000:195.310.813:05
CAREER 125050.4234002222.71.8811002654.500:4914.515.111:31

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR100.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2021-2022TOR231.5000.0031.5000.0094.5010.5010.5010.5021.00
2019-2020TOR510.2000.0010.2000.0051.0000.0030.6010.2040.80
2018-2019TOR410.2500.0010.2500.0051.2500.0041.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1232353800:2512:17
22475124221:2313:32
33101600:4415:00
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1232574821:1013:08
2133472810:2612:29
3225383900:1112:26
42058133900:2214:52

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 11.6
5on5 Shooting % 6.7
PTS/60 1.7
PDO 984
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination