#70 OSKAR SUNDQVIST (R)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 28 Birth Date 1994-03-23
Shoots R Draft Year 2012
Height 6'3 Draft Round 3
Weight 220 Draft Pick 81
Country SWE Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
174711416:173:1423188

HOT STREAK - 4 PTS in last 3 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-30Player UpdateSundqvist scored two goals on three shots in Wednesday's 5-4 shootout loss to the Sabres.
2022-11-28ArticleTop 10 Recent PP Trends
2022-11-25ArticleLooking Ahead: Rasmus Sandin’s Upgrade; Cozens Getting Comfortable; Oshie’s Injuries
2022-11-13Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-11-13Player UpdateSundqvist notched a power-play assist and three hits in Saturday's 4-3 loss to the Kings.
2022-11-11ArticleRamblings: McAvoy Returns; Berggren Recall; Oettinger Update; Top-Line Ruzicka; Eichel Soaring – November 11
2022-11-09Player UpdateSundqvist (upper body) is expected to return to the lineup for Thursday's game versus the Rangers, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) is expected to rejoin the lineup versus the Rangers on Thursday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) skated Tuesday morning, per Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) is expected to rejoin the lineup versus the Rangers on Thursday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-11-05Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) won't play Saturday against the Islanders.
2022-11-03Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) will not play Thursday versus the Capitals.
2022-10-31Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) is not in Monday's lineup against Buffalo.
2022-10-28Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) is unlikely to play against the Wild on Saturday, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-10-27Injury UpdateSundqvist (upper body) will not play Thursday, according to Ted Kulfan of The Detroit News.
2022-10-26Injury UpdateSundqvist is day-to-day with an upper-body injury, per Max Bultman of The Athletic.
2022-10-24ArticleTop 10 Power-Play TOI Surprises
2022-10-23Player UpdateSundqvist recorded a power-play assist, two blocked shots and two PIM in Sunday's 5-1 win over the Ducks.
2022-10-18ArticleRamblings: Updates on Bertuzzi, Vrana, and Schmaltz; Zibanejad and Panarin Keep Rolling; Ekblad Injury; Kadri – October 18
2022-10-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles

Awards

Season Award
2018-2019Stanley Cup

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
2.3 0 0 0 102.5 44.6

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20233,000,0002,750,0002,750,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8476897

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-12-04)

Opponent: Columbus Blue Jackets
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:4622.5DAVID PERRON - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND0006275.012475.0
210:4022.3OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP1013730.061135.3
39:0418.9AUSTIN CZARNIK - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN1015550.09660.0
49:0118.8PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - DOMINIK KUBALIK01-12433.361037.5
51:192.7ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN0003175.04180.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:1336.0OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK20212763.2211165.6
213:1927.8BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER0008850.0121544.4
313:1127.5JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN01-12433.35935.7
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:1343.9DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK10160100.080100.0
22:4236.8ANDREW COPP - JONATAN BERGGREN - LUCAS RAYMOND000040.0040.0
31:0013.6DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND10130100.040100.0
40:153.4ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:1858.6FILIP HRONEK202100100.0130100.0
22:4537.5BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000040.0040.0
30:102.3OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:2650.9OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN0001712.51118.3
20:5920.6DYLAN LARKIN - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-1010.0020.0
30:227.7ANDREW COPP - PIUS SUTER000010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:5882.9BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-1080.00140.0
20:4716.4OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK0001150.01150.0
30:020.7FILIP HRONEK - MORITZ SEIDER00010100.010100.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON24201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR20202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA2020211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET1747110.6553-2162317.41.418140081751.503:1452.336.616:17
2021-2022STL,DET59814220.37315297011.41.2700000297541.200:3211.136.814:00
2020-2021STL284590.3226-6143212.51.15013002511548.100:5821.346.215:09
2019-2020STL571211230.40335289712.41.76000122610544.300:124.332.914:23
2018-2019STL741417310.4234-12211312.41.510101123122742.000:238.435.913:49
2017-2018STL421450.1210-514412.41.04700001414444.600:269.322.510:29
2016-2017PIT100000.000-4290.00.913000021636.400:010.215.809:10
2015-2016PIT181340.221804137.70.718001156446.000:031.08.310:19
CAREER 30544611050.3428-812939811.11.3377283514076343.900:3412.032.713:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET1740.2470.41110.65160.94231.3540.24181.0680.47171.00
2021-2022STL,DET5980.14140.24220.37290.49701.1900.00701.19290.49751.27
2020-2021STL2840.1450.1890.32140.50321.1430.11501.79250.891154.11
2019-2020STL57120.21110.19230.40280.49971.7000.00601.05260.461051.84
2018-2019STL74140.19170.23310.42220.301131.5310.011011.36310.422273.07
2017-2018STL4210.0240.1050.12140.33410.9800.00471.12140.331443.43
2016-2017PIT1000.0000.0000.0020.2090.9000.00131.3020.20161.60
2015-2016PIT1810.0630.1740.2240.22130.7200.00181.0050.28643.56

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2017-2018AHLSan Antonio Rampage62466-200040
2016-2017AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins63202646521200029
2015-2016AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins455121730-300015
2015-2016AHLWilkes-Barre455121730-300015
2014-2015SwedenSkelleftea4191019340000
2013-2014SwedenSkelleftea5161016160000
2013-2014OlympicsSweden720241000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Skelleftea Jr.38171633480000
2012-2013SwedenSkelleftea1410180000
2011-2012Swe-U18Skelleftea U18392132531290000
2011-2012Swe-Jr.Skelleftea Jr.210100000
2010-2011Swe-U18Skelleftea U18381916351000000
2010-2011Swe-Jr.Skelleftea Jr.100000000
2009-2010TV-PuckenNorrbotten734780000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020STL90110.119-42100.01.117000061738.600:010.437.413:46
2018-2019STL254590.363058449.11.8740000109647.100:072.538.616:08
2015-2016PIT20000.0000000.00.0500000228.600:000.00.009:18
CAREER 3646100.2823110547.41.59600001611545.100:061.735.715:10

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020STL900.0010.1110.1120.22101.1100.00171.8960.67171.89
2018-2019STL2540.1650.2090.3680.32441.7600.00742.96100.40963.84
2015-2016PIT200.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0052.5000.0021.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins501119-10008
2014-2015SwedenSkelleftea15145180000
2014-2015AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins10000-10000
2013-2014SwedenSkelleftea13426160000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Skelleftea Jr.532540000
2011-2012Swe-U18Skelleftea U1875510140000
2010-2011Swe-U18Skelleftea U188101290000
2009-2010TV-PuckenNorrbotten734780000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020STL40000.000-4050.01.31000021653.300:164.742.610:21
2018-2019STL50110.2016-1050.01.03010011644.400:4710.929.211:58
2017-2018STL50110.20161230.00.63000013652.900:467.533.514:21
2015-2016PIT30000.000-2010.00.35000041634.001:0713.215.513:44
2014-2015PIT52130.6049121118.22.29000021637.200:317.97.011:54
CAREER 222350.2319-54258.01.12101001010044.600:408.824.812:26

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020STL400.0000.0000.0000.0051.2500.0010.2520.50164.00
2018-2019STL500.0010.2010.2000.0051.0010.2030.6010.20163.20
2017-2018STL500.0010.2010.2020.4030.6000.0030.6010.20367.20
2015-2016PIT300.0000.0000.0000.0010.3300.0051.6741.33165.33
2014-2015PIT520.4010.2030.6020.40112.2000.0091.8020.40163.20

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1141671432:5616:01
23314914:3317:27
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
170221100:0413:32
2192462800:1214:45
3152461100:0011:29
4184482001:3015:27

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 17.4
5on5 Shooting % 11.2
PTS/60 2.4
PDO 988
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination