ROOKIE

#52 JUSTIN BARRON (D)
MONTREAL CANADIENS
  Player Card


Age 21 Birth Date 2001-11-15
Shoots R Draft Year 2020
Height 6'2 Draft Round 1
Weight 201 Draft Pick 25
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
85%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-09ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – November 2022
2022-10-10Player UpdateBarron was assigned to Laval of the AHL on Monday.
2022-10-02Player UpdateBarron scored a goal and assisted on another in Saturday's 5-4 preseason overtime loss to Ottawa. The blueliner added three hits and two blocked shots while finishing plus-3 over 19:46 of ice time.
2022-10-02ArticleTop 50 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2022
2022-09-26Player UpdateBarron (ankle) is set to suit up against New Jersey on Monday.
2022-09-11Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top Prospect Defensemen20

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023925,000925,0001,158,333
2023-2024925,000925,0001,158,333

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8482111

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Montreal Canadiens Last Game Lines (2022-12-03)

Opponent: Edmonton Oilers
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
111:4024.1JOSH ANDERSON - SEAN MONAHAN - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY01-13260.011568.8
211:3523.9NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD00011378.618675.0
310:2821.6EVGENII DADONOV - JOEL ARMIA - CHRISTIAN DVORAK1019281.813572.2
44:5210.0REM PITLICK - JAKE EVANS - MICHAEL PEZZETTA0001233.31516.7
51:242.9JOSH ANDERSON - SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD000000.0020.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:4822.3JOHNATHAN KOVACEVIC - ARBER XHEKAJ0004266.78561.5
210:0921.0DAVID SAVARD - MIKE MATHESON01-17370.013572.2
37:0514.6JOEL EDMUNDSON - KAIDEN GUHLE0003260.04833.3
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:4390.7SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD1013175.08188.9
20:104.1EVGENII DADONOV - JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY10110100.010100.0
30:052.0JOSH ANDERSON - SEAN MONAHAN - CHRISTIAN DVORAK000000.0000.0
40:031.2EVGENII DADONOV - JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:4591.5MIKE MATHESON1013175.08188.9
20:104.1ARBER XHEKAJ10110100.010100.0
30:093.7DAVID SAVARD - MIKE MATHESON000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:4523.4JAKE EVANS01-11233.31420.0
21:3320.8CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JAKE EVANS000010.0050.0
31:0915.4SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:2445.5DAVID SAVARD - MIKE MATHESON02-21420.01811.1
22:0026.8JOHNATHAN KOVACEVIC - KAIDEN GUHLE000000.010100.0
31:4523.4DAVID SAVARD - JOEL EDMUNDSON000010.0050.0

MONTREAL CANADIENS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

MONTREAL CANADIENS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
SAM MONTEMBEAULT2620153776.08.0
CAYDEN PRIMEAU23201771997.07.5
FREDERIK DICHOW21201951386.55.5
JAKUB DOBES21202051367.54.5
JOE VRBETIC20202172146.03.0
EMMETT CROTEAU185.54.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022COL,MTL71120.2923-30137.71.9500005000:5414.818.717:11
CAREER 71120.2923-30137.71.9500005000:5414.818.717:11

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022MTL,COL710.1410.1420.2900.00131.8600.0050.7150.7100.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2022-2023AHLLaval Rocket2166126-45111.8623
2021-2022AHLColorado Eagles435152081000019
2020-2021QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads338233140000022
2020-2021WJC-20Canada U20702205000
2020-2021AHLColorado Eagles71344200023
2019-2020QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads34415196-1900013
2018-2019QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads6893241344200014
2018-2019Hlinka Gretzky CupCanada U18505500000
2018-2019M-CupHalifax Mooseheads401142000
2017-2018QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads512192181800010
2017-2018WHC-17Canada Red U17601120000
2017-2018U17-DevTeam Green300030000
2016-2017NSU18MHLHalifax McDonald's U18386192520000
2016-2017QGC-16Team Nova Scotia502200000
2015-2016NSU15MHLHalifax ACCEL Physio U153181018260000
2015-2016ACC-U15Team Nova Scotia U15 (ACC)511220000
2014-2015NSU15MHLHalifax ACCEL Physio U152717880000
2014-2015ACC-U14Team Nova Scotia U14 (ACC)502240000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2020-2021AHLColorado Eagles21230-200060
2018-2019QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads232111310600013
2017-2018QMJHLHalifax Mooseheads9033210008
2016-2017NSU18MHLHalifax McDonald's U18906620000
2015-2016NSU15MHLHalifax ACCEL Physio U15201100000
2014-2015NSU15MHLHalifax ACCEL Physio U15200020000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023MTL61120.332710333.30.51300006000:5722.842.113:00
2021-2022COL40220.5041-2260.01.5701003003:4549.829.120:54
CAREER 101340.4033-12911.10.92001009002:0437.635.416:10

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023MTL610.1710.1720.3300.0030.5000.00132.1761.0000.00
2021-2022COL400.0020.5020.5020.5061.5010.2571.7530.7500.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
22000000:0012:35
30000000:00:0
451121301:1519:01

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination