#4 NEAL PIONK (D)
WINNIPEG JETS
 


Age 31.2 Birth Date 1995-07-29
Shoots R Draft Info N/A
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 72
Weight 190 Yahoo Roster% 56
Country USA Status On Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
143710224:112:52323218
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-31ArticleRamblings: Kucherov Planning an Exit from Tampa? Gritsyuk, Jones, Hot Flames, Catton (Oct 31)
2026-10-30ArticleRamblings: Updates on Larkin, Hall, Barkov, and Faber; Hat Tricks for Cooley and Arvidsson; Hagel’s Tremendous Start Continues – October 30
2026-10-25Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-10-23ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Opportunity Knocks, Week 4: Which October Goalies Keep the Net
2026-10-19ArticleRamblings – Kaprizov Hits Double Digits, Calgary Stuns Carolina and More Waiver-Wire Targets… (Oct. 18)
2026-10-18Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-10-16ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Early Top Power Play Usage Tells Us Which Players are Worth Rostering
2026-10-16ArticleRamblings: Updates on William Eklund, Dahlin, Morrissey, and Gauthier; Hat Tricks for Brady and Marchenko; Chytil Returns, and More – October 16
2026-10-08ArticleRamblings: Updates on D’Astous, Montembeault, and Dickinson; Connor Scores Twice; Early Shot Trends for Blake, McMann, Cuylle, and More – October 8
2026-10-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2026
2026-09-17Player UpdatePionk (undisclosed) is healthy going into training camp, per Mike McIntyre of the Winnipeg Free Press on Thursday.
2026-09-13Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-09-11ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Consistent Peripheral Performers Among Defensemen
2026-09-10ArticleRamblings: Kreider Leaving Anaheim; Deeper Draft Targets Among Defencemen, Including McCabe, Guhle, Roy, Durzi, Severson, and More – September 10
2026-08-10ArticleThe Wild West: Expansion Draft – Central Division
2026-08-02ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – August 2026
2026-07-22ArticleDobber’s Band-Aid Boys 2026
2026-07-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – July 2026
2026-06-04ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – June 2026
2026-06-02ArticleRamblings: Top Peripheral Performers Among Defencemen, Including Zadorov, Manson, Weegar, Xhekaj, Walker, and Pionk – June 2
2026-05-07ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – May 2026
2026-04-29Article2025-26 Fearless Forecasts: Results and Lessons Learned
2026-04-16Injury UpdatePionk (undisclosed) is slated to miss the Jets' season finale against San Jose on Thursday.
2026-04-14Injury UpdatePionk (undisclosed) isn't expected to play against Utah on Tuesday.
2026-04-13Injury UpdatePionk will not be available versus Vegas on Monday due to an undisclosed injury, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-04-09ArticleDFS Thursday: Ottawa and Utah With High-Octane Power Plays; Clarke’s Discount, and More
2026-04-04ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – April 2026
2026-03-21Player UpdatePionk (undisclosed) was activated from injured reserve Saturday, per the NHL media site.
2026-03-19Injury UpdatePionk (undisclosed) was skating in a regular jersey ahead of Thursday's clash with Boston, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-02-28ArticleRamblings: Seguin Out for Season, Stanley on Top Power Play, Weekend Players to Watch (Feb 28)
2026-02-24Injury UpdatePionk (undisclosed) is week-to-week, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports Tuesday.
2026-02-17Injury UpdatePer head coach Scott Arniel, Pionk (lower body) has a chance to return during Winnipeg's upcoming three-game road trip, Ken Wiebe of The Winnipeg Free Press reports Tuesday.
2026-02-04ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – February 2026
2026-01-30Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) will practice in a non-contact jersey Friday, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-01-15ArticleDFS Thursday: Great Matchup for Washington; Columbus’ Balanced Lines; Vegas’ Defensemen, and More
2026-01-14Injury UpdatePionk (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Wednesday, retroactive to Jan. 13.
2026-01-14Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Wednesday, retroactive to Jan. 13.
2026-01-14Injury UpdatePionk was labeled week-to-week with an undisclosed injury Wednesday, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2026-01-11Player UpdatePionk (lower body) is expected to play against New Jersey on Sunday, according to Ken Wiebe of The Winnipeg Free Press.
2026-01-09Injury UpdatePionk (foot) is not playing Friday versus the Kings, Ken Wiebe of The Winnipeg Free Press reports.
2026-01-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – January 2026
2025-12-29ArticleThe Wild West – Potential 100 Hit/100 Block Club Members
2025-12-16ArticleRamblings – Holloway Out Six Weeks; Bedard Update; Hughes’ Power Play Impact; Buium’s Understated Start – December 16
2025-12-03Player UpdatePionk (lower body) is expected to draw into the lineup Wednesday in Montreal.
2025-12-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen
2025-12-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – December 2025
2025-12-01Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) has been ruled out for Monday's game against Buffalo, Mike McIntyre of the Winnipeg Free Press reports.
2025-11-29Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) won't play Saturday in Nashville, per Mike McIntyre of the Winnipeg Free Press.
2025-11-28Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) will miss Friday's game against Carolina, per Mike McIntyre of the Winnipeg Free Press.
2025-11-26Injury UpdatePionk (lower body) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against the Capitals, Tom Gulitti of NHL.com reports.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
8,000,000 2023 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-20277,000,0007,000,000
2027-20287,000,0007,000,000
2028-20297,000,0007,000,000
2029-20307,000,0007,000,000
2030-20317,000,0007,000,000

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top Defensemen105
NHL ID: 8480145

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Nov 1@CAR
Nov 3@MTL
Nov 5VAN
Nov 8T.B
Nov 10N.J
Nov 12@DAL
Nov 14@CHI
Nov 17OTT
Nov 19NYI
Nov 21VGK
Nov 23UTA
Nov 25@BOS
Nov 27@NYI
Nov 28@N.J
Nov 30CHI
Dec 2@UTA
Dec 5@VGK
Dec 6@ANA
Dec 8PHI
Dec 10CHI
Dec 12@MIN
Dec 15@STL
Dec 19DAL
Dec 20DAL
Dec 22@NSH
Dec 26@MIN
Dec 28S.J
Dec 31@CGY
Jan 2CGY
Jan 4@BUF
Jan 7NSH
Jan 9UTA
Jan 11@TOR
Jan 14@OTT
Jan 16ANA
Jan 17@EDM
Jan 19MIN
Jan 21NYR
Jan 24BUF
Jan 28@CBJ
Jan 30@PHI
Feb 2@WSH
Feb 3@NYR
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@S.J
Feb 17L.A
Feb 19STL
Feb 21PIT
Feb 23@NSH
Feb 25@COL
Feb 27@SEA
Mar 1SEA
Mar 5WSH
Mar 7CGY
Mar 9DET
Mar 11TOR
Mar 13NSH
Mar 15@VGK
Mar 16@L.A
Mar 18S.J
Mar 20CBJ
Mar 23STL
Mar 25COL
Mar 27@COL
Mar 31@L.A
Apr 3@SEA
Apr 5@UTA
Apr 7EDM
Apr 9VAN
Apr 10@EDM

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Nov 1@CAR
Nov 3@MTL
Nov 5VAN
Nov 8T.B
Nov 10N.J
Nov 12@DAL
Nov 14@CHI
Nov 17OTT
Nov 19NYI
Nov 21VGK
Nov 23UTA
Nov 25@BOS
Nov 27@NYI
Nov 28@N.J
Nov 30CHI
Dec 2@UTA
Dec 5@VGK
Dec 6@ANA
Dec 8PHI
Dec 10CHI
Dec 12@MIN
Dec 15@STL
Dec 19DAL
Dec 20DAL
Dec 22@NSH
Dec 26@MIN
Dec 28S.J
Dec 31@CGY
Jan 2CGY
Jan 4@BUF
Jan 7NSH
Jan 9UTA
Jan 11@TOR
Jan 14@OTT
Jan 16ANA
Jan 17@EDM
Jan 19MIN
Jan 21NYR
Jan 24BUF
Jan 28@CBJ
Jan 30@PHI
Feb 2@WSH
Feb 3@NYR
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@S.J
Feb 17L.A
Feb 19STL
Feb 21PIT
Feb 23@NSH
Feb 25@COL
Feb 27@SEA
Mar 1SEA
Mar 5WSH
Mar 7CGY
Mar 9DET
Mar 11TOR
Mar 13NSH
Mar 15@VGK
Mar 16@L.A
Mar 18S.J
Mar 20CBJ
Mar 23STL
Mar 25COL
Mar 27@COL
Mar 31@L.A
Apr 3@SEA
Apr 5@UTA
Apr 7EDM
Apr 9VAN
Apr 10@EDM

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Winnipeg Jets Last Game Lines (2026-10-30)

Opponent: Florida Panthers
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
17:3615.4MARK SCHEIFELE - GABRIEL VILARDI - COLE PERFETTI0002433.331023.1
27:3215.2KYLE CONNOR - DAWSON MERCER - VIGGO BJORCK01-12625.021016.7
34:429.5ADAM LOWRY - ALEX IAFALLO - ISAK ROSEN0002528.64640.0
43:226.8MORGAN BARRON - COLE PERFETTI - DAWSON MERCER1013260.05455.6
51:483.6COLE KOEPKE - MORGAN BARRON000010.02166.7
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
114:3029.4NEAL PIONK - DYLAN SAMBERG02-261037.591932.1
210:1320.7DYLAN DEMELO - MARIO FERRARO01-12625.031121.4
38:2617.1HAYDN FLEURY - ELIAS SALOMONSSON0003260.09660.0
40:431.5DYLAN DEMELO - MARIO FERRARO - TYREL BAUER000000.020100.0
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:3559.7MARK SCHEIFELE - KYLE CONNOR - GABRIEL VILARDI - COLE PERFETTI1016275.012285.7
21:3426.1ALEX IAFALLO - ISAK ROSEN - DAWSON MERCER - VIGGO BJORCK00020100.040100.0
30:226.1MARK SCHEIFELE - KYLE CONNOR - GABRIEL VILARDI000000.0000.0
40:113.1ADAM LOWRY - MORGAN BARRON - DAWSON MERCER000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:5164.2NEAL PIONK1016275.012285.7
21:2724.2ELIAS SALOMONSSON00020100.040100.0
30:226.1NEAL PIONK - DYLAN SAMBERG000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:2932.2COLE KOEPKE - MORGAN BARRON000030.0060.0
21:1928.6ADAM LOWRY - DAWSON MERCER000020.0030.0
30:3211.6ALEX IAFALLO - MORGAN BARRON000010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3154.7NEAL PIONK - DYLAN SAMBERG01-1050.0070.0
21:2530.8MARIO FERRARO - ELIAS SALOMONSSON000030.0050.0
30:196.9DYLAN DEMELO - MARIO FERRARO01-1010.0010.0

WINNIPEG JETS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

WINNIPEG JETS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
NICO DAWS25.820203845.06.5
CLAY STEVENSON27.60007.05.0
DOMENIC DIVINCENTIIS22.6202272075.05.5
THOMAS MILIC23.5202351514.04.5
ISAAC POULTER25.10003.03.0
SAMUEL HRENAK18.620263715.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027WPG1437100.7160-32329.42.332020018002:5261.246.224:11
2025-2026WPG5139120.2420137973.11.9111120075001:3634.352.822:43
2024-2025WPG691029390.574721441238.11.811441201101001:2232.541.922:04
2023-2024WPG82528330.40349631463.41.82211800118001:4835.735.020:50
2022-2023WPG821023330.4034-12441427.01.71691301129001:5635.234.721:56
2021-2022WPG77331340.44377461402.11.81851120091002:1144.422.921:08
2020-2021WPG54329320.59506201003.01.91371100074002:0543.516.921:57
2019-2020WPG71639450.635310321773.42.51653250078002:5662.722.923:23
2018-2019NYR73620260.3630-16351324.51.8138213019800.001:3033.053.021:10
2017-2018NYR28113140.5042-112541.91.949050041001:1528.051.822:23
CAREER 601502282780.46392233511434.41.9132114920382300.001:5540.136.421:55

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027WPG1430.2170.50100.7120.14322.2920.14322.29181.2900.00
2025-2026WPG5130.0690.18120.24370.73971.9020.041112.18751.4700.00
2024-2025WPG69100.14290.42390.57440.641231.78120.171141.651011.4600.00
2023-2024WPG8250.06280.34330.40630.771461.7880.102212.701181.4400.00
2022-2023WPG82100.12230.28330.40440.541421.7330.041692.061291.5700.00
2021-2022WPG7730.04310.40340.44460.601401.82120.161852.40911.1800.00
2020-2021WPG5430.06290.54320.59200.371001.85100.191372.54741.3700.00
2019-2020WPG7160.08390.55450.63320.451772.49250.351652.32781.1000.00
2018-2019NYR7360.08200.27260.36350.481321.81130.181381.89981.3400.00
2017-2018NYR2810.04130.46140.50120.43541.9350.18491.75411.4600.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2017-2018AHLHartford Wolf Pack48116170.3520-900.00014
2017-2018WCUSA102130.304700.000
2016-2017NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth42727340.81252400.00030
2015-2016NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth40413170.43441100.00016
2014-2015USHLSioux City Musketeers53741480.911042300.000
2013-2014USHLSioux City Musketeers54221230.43931800.000
2012-2013USHS-MNHermantown High251415291.1625000.000
2012-2013UMHSEHLTeam North20110110.5532000.000
2012-2013USHLSioux City Musketeers121560.502300.000
2011-2012USHS-MNHermantown High2576130.5212000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025WPG131670.5445114234.31.845130017002:1038.546.524:25
2023-2024WPG50110.2017-2450.01.019000012001:3937.839.921:57
2022-2023WPG50771.40118-6090.01.824040010001:3648.548.527:18
2020-2021WPG80440.5042-22170.02.129010011001:5347.510.426:00
2019-2020WPG40220.5042-60100.02.51102006005:0171.47.823:04
CAREER 35120210.6050-1520641.61.81281100056002:1646.432.324:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025WPG1310.0860.4670.54141.08231.7730.23453.46171.3100.00
2023-2024WPG500.0010.2010.2040.8051.0000.00193.80122.4000.00
2022-2023WPG500.0071.4071.4000.0091.8040.80244.80102.0000.00
2020-2021WPG800.0040.5040.5020.25172.1310.13293.63111.3800.00
2019-2020WPG400.0020.5020.5000.00102.5020.50112.7561.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2014-2015USHLSioux City Musketeers50110.2010-400.000
2013-2014USHLSioux City Musketeers70110.1410000.000
2013-2014WJAC-19USA U1940220.508000.000
2012-2013MNHP-17B17 - Red (Final 54)31231.000000.000
2012-2013UMHSEHLTeam North31010.330000.000
2012-2013USHS-MNHermantown High32351.672200.000
2011-2012USHS-MNHermantown High30331.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2026-2027WPG20110.50420000.00.0101001004:0267.253.624:15
2025-2026WPG31120.675600147.14.7311005002:4645.651.423:22
2024-2025WPG31120.6756-52520.01.7201004002:4044.520.322:13
2023-2024WPG31010.3328-12616.72.0500003003:0540.147.122:38
2022-2023WPG40110.25210040.01.0700016002:0731.738.921:34
2021-2022WPG40220.50420460.01.5400004003:3146.722.821:28
2019-2020WPG50220.40343090.01.8800003003:1254.535.022:21
2018-2019NYR31231.0084-10520.01.7000004001:2928.357.222:21
2017-2018NYR21010.504210520.02.5100004004:1646.035.922:16
CAREER 29510150.5243-38549.31.931130134002:5644.439.322:22

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2026-2027WPG200.0010.5010.5000.0000.0010.5010.5010.5000.00
2025-2026WPG310.3310.3320.6700.00144.6710.3331.0051.6700.00
2024-2025WPG310.3310.3351.6720.6751.6710.3320.6741.3300.00
2023-2024WPG310.3300.0010.3320.6762.0000.0051.6731.0000.00
2022-2023WPG400.0010.2510.2500.0041.0000.0071.7561.5000.00
2021-2022WPG400.0020.5020.5041.0061.5000.0041.0041.0000.00
2019-2020WPG500.0020.4020.4000.0091.8000.0081.6030.6000.00
2018-2019NYR310.3320.6731.0000.0051.6700.0000.0041.3300.00
2017-2018NYR210.5000.0010.5000.0052.5000.0010.5042.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
11437103222:5124:10
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1191454021:5323:43
2171123401:2221:42
34011201:0923:00
4111342101:3522:25

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 9.4
5on5 Shooting % 12.3
PTS/60 1.8
PDO 1032
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!