#24 MATHEW DUMBA (D)

 


Age 32.2 Birth Date 1994-07-25
Shoots R Draft Info 2012 (1/7)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 191 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-09Player UpdateDumba announced his retirement from professional hockey Friday.
2025-12-12Player UpdateDumba is set to be waived by the Penguins on Friday.
2025-07-10Player UpdateDumba and a 2028 second-round pick were acquired by Pittsburgh from Dallas on Thursday in exchange for Vladislav Kolyachonok.
2025-05-19ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part Three
2024-12-31Player UpdateDumba (upper body) will return to the lineup for Tuesday's game against Buffalo, Stars radio analyst Bruce LeVine reports.
2024-12-18Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) was put on injured reserve Wednesday.
2024-12-13Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) will not play Saturday against St. Louis, Brian Rea of FanDuel Sports Network Southwest reports.
2024-12-12Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) has been ruled out for Thursday's game against the Predators, Brian Rea of FanDuel Sports Network Southwest reports.
2024-12-11Injury UpdateDumba didn't participate in Wednesday's practice session due to an upper-body injury, Brian Rea of FanDuel Sports Network Southwest reports.
2024-10-22Player UpdateDumba (lower body) will play Tuesday against Buffalo after being activated from injured reserve, Mike Heika of the Stars' official site reports.
2024-10-21Injury UpdateDumba (lower body) will join the Stars for their upcoming two-game road trip, Brian Rea of Bally Sports Southwest reports Monday.
2024-10-19Injury UpdateDumba (lower body) was placed on injured reserve Saturday, according to Brian Rea of Bally Sports Southwest.
2024-10-19Injury UpdateThe Stars placed Dumba (lower body) on injured reserve Saturday, according to Brian Rea of Bally Sports Southwest.
2024-10-15Injury UpdateDumba (lower body) won't need surgery but is considered week-to-week, Brian Rea of Bally Sports Southwest reports Tuesday.
2024-10-12Injury UpdateDumba (lower body) is doubtful to return to Saturday's game versus the Islanders.
2024-10-12Injury UpdateDumba (lower body) is set to undergo imaging and will be re-evaluated Monday, effectively ruling him out for Sunday's game versus the Kraken, Sam Nestler of DLLS Stars reports.
2024-08-31ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Tampa Bay Lightning
2024-08-14ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Dallas Stars
2024-07-01Player UpdateDumba signed a two-year, $7.5 million contract with the Stars on Monday, Bob McKenzie of TSN on Monday.
2024-06-17ArticleThe Wild West – Unrestricted Free Agent Defenders – Salary Valuation
2024-05-13ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top 100 Free Agents
2024-04-05ArticleLooking Ahead: Keep an Eye on the Goalies
2024-03-24Article21 Fantasy Hockey Thoughts
2024-03-20ArticleRamblings: Philly’s Frosty Scratch of Couturier; Peripherals in New Places; Hat-Tricks from Rantanen & Pastrnak (Mar 20)
2024-03-19ArticleRamblings: Updates on Reinbacher, Seguin, and Markstrom; Improvements from Fabbro, Zub, and Girard – March 19
2024-03-13ArticleForum Buzz: Hintz; Benson; Tavares; L. Hughes; Fantilli; B. Thachuk; Sharangovich; Stankoven; Necas & More
2024-03-12ArticleRamblings: Updates on Ekblad, Norris, and Demko; Ottawa’s Power Play; Zadina’s Production Rise – March 12
2024-03-11ArticleThe Wild West: Trade Deadline Grades, Part 1
2024-03-09ArticleSaturday’s Picks/Props: Trocheck Anytime Point
2024-03-08Player UpdateDumba, along with a 2025 seventh-round pick, was traded to Tampa Bay from Arizona in exchange for a fifth-round pick in 2027 on Friday, according to Pierre LeBrun of The Athletic.
2024-03-08Player UpdateDumba was traded with a seventh-round 2025 pick, to Tampa Bay from Arizona, for a fifth-round pick in 2027 on Friday, according to Pierre LeBrun of The Athletic.
2024-03-08ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style
2024-03-07Injury UpdateDumba will be kept out of the lineup for Thursday's game against Minnesota because of trade-related reasons, per Craig Morgan of PHNX Sports.
2024-03-07ArticleCapped: Extensions for Pettersson, Sandin, Quick, and Novak
2024-03-07Injury UpdateDumba is a doubt heading into Thursday's matchup with Minnesota, Craig Morgan of PHNX Sports reports.
2024-02-26ArticleWild West: Skater Salary Valuations – Part One
2024-02-20Player UpdateDumba recorded an assist, two shots on goal, two hits, two blocked shots and two PIM in Monday's 6-3 loss to the Oilers.
2024-02-13ArticleRamblings: Update on Woll; Afanasyev Called Up; Improvements from Sharangovich, Harley, Tatar, Frost, and More – February 13
2024-02-08Player UpdateAccording to Craig Morgan of PHNX Sports, Dumba (upper body) will return to action against Vegas on Thursday.
2024-02-07ArticleInjury Ward: Lightning Defense Receives Boost, Updates on Hughes and Svechnikov
2024-01-28Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-01-27ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top-100 Free Agents
2024-01-26Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Friday, per CapFriendly.
2024-01-24ArticleRamblings: Hot Goalies; Second-Half Outlooks for Soderstrom; Xhekaj; Kucherov; Johnston & More (Jan 24)
2024-01-24ArticleInjury Ward: Lehkonen, Heiskanen, Palat About To Return
2024-01-23Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) will miss Arizona's next three contests, Craig Morgan of PHNX Sports reports.
2024-01-22Injury UpdateDumba (upper body) will not return to Monday's tilt with the Penguins.
2024-01-22ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part One
2024-01-08ArticleWild West: Intriguing Trade Targets from Western Teams
2024-01-01ArticleWild West: Players Who Could See Their Ice Time Reduced in the Next Year

Awards

Season Award
2019-2020King Clancy Memorial Trophy

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2021 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8476856

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026PIT111230.2723-511714.30.616000012000:010.32.314:56
2024-2025DAL6319100.1613-560571.80.970010060000:3311.36.615:18
2023-2024ARI,T.B7648120.1613-1888864.71.1202000010800.000:165.349.719:44
2022-2023MIN79410140.1815-881994.01.31040000116000:072.435.521:17
2021-2022MIN57720270.47409471166.02.0114150084001:4533.337.723:06
2020-2021MIN51615210.4135146896.71.774150075001:5938.537.322:17
2019-2020MIN69618240.3529-7411673.62.498180188002:3951.623.622:30
2018-2019MIN321210220.6958-5219312.92.9606120043002:4352.329.523:23
2017-2018MIN821436500.615115411768.02.1136212011122100.002:2149.533.823:49
2016-2017MIN761123340.453815591318.41.7966120171002:1748.613.520:20
2015-2016MIN811016260.32271381526.61.9836120056002:1039.93.716:50
2014-2015MIN5888160.28231323869.31.542260051001:3432.96.915:01
2013-2014MIN131120.1513-52128.30.9912003001:3928.20.612:27
CAREER 748851762610.3529155812716.71.71104267503879266.701:3531.825.220:00

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026PIT1110.0920.1830.27111.0070.6400.00161.45121.0900.00
2024-2025DAL6310.0290.14100.16600.95570.9010.02701.11600.9500.00
2023-2024ARI,T.B7640.0580.11120.16881.16861.1300.002022.661081.4200.00
2022-2023MIN7940.05100.13140.18811.03991.2500.001041.321161.4700.00
2021-2022MIN5770.12200.35270.47470.821162.0450.091142.00841.4700.00
2020-2021MIN5160.12150.29210.41460.90891.7550.10741.45751.4700.00
2019-2020MIN6960.09180.26240.35410.591672.4280.12981.42881.2800.00
2018-2019MIN32120.38100.31220.69210.66932.91120.38601.88431.3400.00
2017-2018MIN82140.17360.44500.61410.501762.15120.151361.661121.3720.02
2016-2017MIN76110.14230.30340.45590.781311.72120.16961.26710.9300.00
2015-2016MIN81100.12160.20260.32380.471521.88120.15831.02560.6900.00
2014-2015MIN5880.1480.14160.28230.40861.4860.10420.72510.8800.00
2013-2014MIN1310.0810.0820.1520.15120.9220.1590.6930.2300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins27614200.7443300.00030
2015-2016WC-ACanada101120.202800.000
2014-2015AHLIowa2059140.706200.00029
2013-2014WHLPortland26816240.92373100.00023
2013-2014WJC-ACanada70110.1412400.000
2012-2013WHLRed Deer621626420.68801000.00017
2012-2013AHLHouston30000.002000.0000
2011-2012WHLRed Deer692037570.8367-600.00021
2011-2012WJ18-ACanada757121.7120200.000
2010-2011WHLRed Deer621511260.42832400.00011
2009-2010High-ABEdge School411628441.0747000.000
2009-2010WHLRed Deer60220.334-100.0008
2008-2009AMBHLCgy. Bronks332018381.1596000.000
2007-2008AMBHLCgy. Bronks3338110.3326000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024T.B50000.000-3070.01.42500007000:030.920.815:38
2022-2023MIN60110.17140490.01.51100008000:164.042.222:53
2021-2022MIN61010.171442156.72.51400009000:235.740.721:31
2020-2021MIN71230.4336-117616.70.913000020000:5433.330.923:39
2019-2020MIN40110.252112140.03.5400008004:4054.335.825:03
2017-2018MIN51120.4034-441010.02.01300009002:5568.747.026:58
2016-2017MIN50000.000-1270.01.41900004003:3559.815.123:54
2015-2016MIN60220.3328-2650.00.8601004001:1933.60.314:31
2014-2015MIN102240.4034-121513.31.524220011001:3742.93.116:05
CAREER 5459140.2622-739885.71.6129230080001:3531.126.320:36

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024T.B500.0000.0000.0000.0071.4000.00255.0071.4000.00
2022-2023MIN600.0010.1710.1740.6791.5000.00111.8381.3300.00
2021-2022MIN610.1700.0010.1720.33152.5000.00142.3391.5000.00
2020-2021MIN710.1420.2930.43172.4360.8600.00131.86202.8600.00
2019-2020MIN400.0010.2510.2520.50143.5000.0041.0082.0000.00
2017-2018MIN510.2010.2020.4040.80102.0000.00132.6091.8000.00
2016-2017MIN500.0000.0000.0020.4071.4000.00193.8040.8000.00
2015-2016MIN600.0020.3320.3361.0050.8310.1761.0040.6700.00
2014-2015MIN1020.2020.2040.4020.20151.5020.20242.40111.1000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2013-2014WHLPortland21810180.86331800.00022
2012-2013WHLRed Deer92240.4414-400.00011
2012-2013AHLHouston50000.000-100.0000
2010-2011WHLRed Deer92020.2220000.0006
2009-2010WHLRed Deer20000.004-100.0000
2007-2008AMBHLCgy. Bronks21121.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026PIT41230.756340812.52.0900002003:2760.343.724:28
2024-2025DAL40110.25213090.02.31300000000:339.150.120:11
2023-2024ARI41230.7563216911.12.3100001000:000.044.805:05
2022-2023MIN30110.33282280.02.7600004000:4613.851.622:13
2021-2022MIN31120.675600520.01.7200004000:5930.629.721:53
2019-2020MIN53251.0084-121816.73.6612007005:4964.344.625:47
2018-2019MIN30220.67560290.03.0001002002:2839.332.621:24
2017-2018MIN41010.2521-38911.12.3711002003:1351.630.122:22
2016-2017MIN31010.3328-24714.32.3411003002:4244.331.321:29
2015-2016MIN33251.67140771127.33.7300002001:4538.826.622:31
2014-2015MIN40330.7563-2460.01.5403003002:5858.311.420:47
2013-2014MIN51010.2017241010.02.0600003003:5152.222.220:32
CAREER 451216280.6252124910911.02.461380033002:3345.134.320:42

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026PIT410.2520.5030.7500.0082.0000.0092.2520.5000.00
2024-2025DAL400.0010.2510.2500.0092.2500.00133.2500.0000.00
2023-2024ARI410.2520.5030.75164.0092.2500.0010.2510.2500.00
2022-2023MIN300.0010.3310.3320.6782.6700.0062.0041.3300.00
2021-2022MIN310.3310.3320.6700.0051.6700.0020.6741.3300.00
2019-2020MIN530.6020.4051.0020.40183.6020.4061.2071.4000.00
2018-2019MIN300.0020.6720.6720.6793.0010.3300.0020.6700.00
2017-2018MIN410.2500.0010.2582.0092.2510.2571.7520.5000.00
2016-2017MIN310.3300.0010.3341.3372.3310.3341.3331.0000.00
2015-2016MIN331.0020.6751.6772.33113.6700.0031.0020.6700.00
2014-2015MIN400.0030.7530.7541.0061.5030.7541.0030.7500.00
2013-2014MIN510.2000.0010.2040.80102.0000.0061.2030.6000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
16022300:0014:46
25101400:0015:07
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!