#71 LUKE KUNIN (C)

 


Age 28.8 Birth Date 1997-12-04
Shoots R Draft Info 2016 (1/15)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 197 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-04-16ArticleRamblings: Updates on Heiskanen and Lyon; Playoff Fantasy Previews for Vegas, Edmonton, and Anaheim – April 16
2026-03-07Player UpdateKunin was recalled from AHL Charlotte on Saturday, per the AHL transaction log.
2026-03-01Player UpdateKunin has been placed on waivers by the Panthers, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports Sunday.
2025-11-18ArticleRamblings: Big Nights for Seth Jones and Sam Reinhart; Goals and Expected Goals So Far; Utah’s Upcoming Schedule – November 18
2025-08-31Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-08-27ArticleRamblings: Looking at Dahlin, Thompson, and other Initial Draft Targets; Examining Mike Matheson & More (Aug 26)
2025-08-22Player UpdateKunin signed a one-year contract with Florida on Friday.
2025-07-05ArticleRamblings: Remaining Free Agents – Roslovic, Grzelcyk, Olofsson, Skinner, and more…
2025-06-30ArticleThe Wild West – First Round Hits and Misses
2025-04-16ArticleEastern Edge: Young Players Who Might See a Regular Role in 2025-26 – Part 1
2025-03-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-03-12ArticleRamblings: Remaining Season Schedule; Replacing Ekblad with Jones; Donato’s Streak & More (Mar 12)
2025-03-10ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Activity by Team
2025-03-07Player UpdateKunin, who missed Thursday's 7-3 loss to Colorado for roster management reasons, was acquired by Columbus from San Jose on Friday in exchange for a 2025 fourth-round pick, per Aaron Portzline of The Athletic.
2025-03-07ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2025: Fantasy Hockey Style
2025-03-06Injury UpdateKunin won't play against the Avalanche on Thursday for roster management, Chris Johnston of The Athletic reports.
2025-03-03ArticleThe Wild West – Trade Deadline – Buyers and Sellers
2025-01-27ArticleThe Wild West – Revisiting the Trade Block from July 2024
2025-01-23ArticleRamblings: Updates on Norris, Nichushkin, and Kaprizov; Markstrom Injured; Fantilli Hat Trick; Changes for Forsberg, Verhaeghe, Zary, and More – January 23
2025-01-06ArticleThe Wild West – Western Players with Lowered Ceilings
2024-12-11ArticleRamblings: Demko Returns; Predators Aren’t Scary; Dunn’s Impact; Lessons from the Avalanche Goalie Movement & More (Dec 11)
2024-11-30ArticleRamblings: Struggling Rangers, Sharks Score Eight, Garland Cashing In (Nov 30)
2024-11-26ArticleRamblings: Updates on Laine, Boeser, Broberg, and Zub; Hagel’s Huge Night; Hischier’s Hatty; Carolina’s Comeback – November 26
2024-11-19ArticleRamblings: Updates on Point, Thompson, Letang, and Eriksson Ek; Makar Continues Hot Start; Changes in Market Share of Shots – November 19
2024-11-04ArticleThe Wild West – Power Play Changes
2024-09-30ArticleThe Wild West – Training Camp Roster Openings – Part Two
2024-07-29ArticleThe Wild West – High-Danger Shooters
2024-07-22ArticleThe Wild West – 2024-25 Trade Blocks
2024-06-30Player UpdateKunin signed a one-year, $2.75 million contract with San Jose on Sunday.
2024-06-30ArticleRamblings: Recapping Sunday’s Signings, Buyouts & New UFAs; Why You Should Avoid Players Joining New Teams (July 1)
2024-05-13ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top 100 Free Agents
2024-05-06ArticleWild West: 2024-2025 Salary Cap Space Preview
2024-04-29ArticleWild West: Western Team Salary Cap Values
2024-04-21Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-04-19ArticleRamblings: Playoff Series Picks; Debuts for Lambert and Gauthier; Buffalo’s Coaching Change & More (Apr 19)
2024-04-07ArticleRamblings: Sid Reaches 40 Goals, Eklund Hat Trick, B. Tkachuk Sets Hits Record (Apr 7)
2024-02-24Player UpdateKunin (undisclosed) will play Saturday versus the Predators, Max Miller of The Hockey News reports.
2024-02-23Injury UpdateKunin (undisclosed) is slated to be a game-time decision Saturday, coach David Quinn told Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now on Friday.
2024-02-23Injury UpdateKunin is slated to be a game-time decision Saturday, coach David Quinn told Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now on Friday.
2024-01-27ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top-100 Free Agents
2024-01-12ArticleRamblings: Updates on Skinner, Kakko, and Oettinger; Zegras and Mintyukov Injured; Assembling a Midseason Fantasy All-Star Team – January 12
2023-12-12Player UpdateKunin (upper body) took line rushes during warmups, indicating he'll play Tuesday versus the Jets, Max Miller of The Hockey News reports.
2023-12-12Injury UpdateKunin (upper body) will not play against Winnipeg on Tuesday but could return for Friday's clash with Arizona, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-12-12Player UpdateKunin (upper body) was activated from injured reserve Tuesday.
2023-12-02Injury UpdateKunin (upper body) was placed on injured reserve Saturday, per the NHL media site.
2023-12-01Injury UpdateKunin (undisclosed) will not play Friday against the Devils, CCurtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.z
2023-12-01Injury UpdateKunin (upper body) will not play Friday against the Devils, CCurtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.z
2023-11-28ArticleRamblings: Updates on Fox, Zadina, and Rust; Evason Fired; Shot Locations for Rangers and Hurricanes – November 28
2023-11-28Player UpdateKunin scored a power-play goal on three shots in Monday's 2-1 win over the Capitals.
2023-10-23ArticleWild West – Early Surprises from Each Team (Part 2)

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8479316

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026FLA6246100.1614-647498.20.812300004721949.400:031.019.009:41
2024-2025CBJ,S.J75117180.2420-28551129.81.518700007718747.100:4014.234.814:41
2023-2024S.J77117180.2320-30839811.21.316625006221945.600:5421.438.015:44
2022-2023S.J3158130.4235-942588.61.963240027541.701:2533.735.415:26
2021-2022NSH82139220.2723-119912510.41.52230200514844.000:5719.213.113:50
2020-2021NSH38109190.50423137114.11.9840000201533.300:3913.57.913:59
2019-2020MIN631516310.4941-105512811.72.06402115421044.500:4815.429.215:28
2018-2019MIN49611170.3529-927886.81.8670100348844.001:1726.831.115:53
2017-2018MIN192240.2118-313326.31.734001182444.400:031.017.012:59
CAREER 49677751520.3126-10343476110.11.5101141422380101545.900:4616.025.714:14

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026FLA6240.0660.10100.16470.76490.7900.001231.98470.762193.53
2024-2025CBJ,S.J75110.1570.09180.24550.731121.4900.001872.49771.031872.49
2023-2024S.J77110.1470.09180.23831.08981.2750.061662.16620.812192.84
2022-2023S.J3150.1680.26130.42421.35581.8740.13632.03270.8750.16
2021-2022NSH82130.1690.11220.27991.211251.5220.022232.72510.62480.59
2020-2021NSH38100.2690.24190.50130.34711.8700.00842.21200.53150.39
2019-2020MIN63150.24160.25310.49550.871282.0320.03641.02540.862103.33
2018-2019MIN4960.12110.22170.35270.55881.8010.02671.37340.69881.80
2017-2018MIN1920.1120.1140.21130.68321.6800.00341.7980.42241.26

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLCharlotte Checkers10222.000111.00.0082
2023-2024WCUSA81230.384000.000
2023-2024InternationalTeam USA10000.002100.000
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild28128200.7130200.00029
2018-2019WCUSA30000.000000.000
2017-2018AHLIowa Wild36109190.5334-600.00022
2016-2017NCAAUniv. of Wisconsin352216381.0930-200.00030
2016-2017AHLIowa Wild125380.6716200.00027
2016-2017WJC-20USA U2072240.5725300.000
2015-2016NCAAUniv. of Wisconsin341913320.9434-900.00026
2014-2015U-18USNTDP411711280.6822000.000
2014-2015USHLUSNTDP20104140.7012900.000
2013-2014USHLUSNTDP321112230.7227000.000
2013-2014U-17USNTDP2097160.808000.000
2012-2013T1EHL U16St. Louis AAA Blues U16343038682.0018000.000
2009-2010QC Int PWSt. Louis Jr. Blues52791.800000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022NSH40110.2521-2420.00.51600001000:196.00.013:13
2020-2021NSH62020.3328121315.42.22800005120.001:4322.50.017:04
2019-2020MIN42020.504202633.31.51111112457.103:2439.523.514:30
CAREER 144150.3630-182119.01.55511118541.701:4824.88.615:14

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022NSH400.0010.2510.2541.0020.5000.00164.0010.2500.00
2020-2021NSH620.3300.0020.3320.33132.1700.00284.6750.8310.17
2019-2020MIN420.5000.0020.5020.5061.5010.25112.7520.5041.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild116280.7318100.00030
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026FLA30000.000-13510.00.313000072062.500:323.733.711:00
2024-2025S.J32020.675620540.01.7700003763.603:1641.840.418:37
2023-2024S.J20000.0001080.04.020000000.002:1137.433.309:21
2022-2023S.J32131.008450922.23.0711003266.704:0356.033.217:22
2021-2022NSH31010.3328-16616.72.0611001337.503:0047.226.116:25
2019-2020MIN60000.000-2070.01.24000071232.403:2944.338.918:57
2017-2018MIN50000.000-4650.01.06000043450.003:0240.926.217:23
CAREER 255160.24200474112.21.6452200257848.102:5536.032.516:23

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026FLA300.0000.0000.003511.6710.3300.00134.3372.33206.67
2024-2025S.J320.6700.0020.6700.0051.6700.0072.3331.0072.33
2023-2024S.J200.0000.0000.0000.0084.0000.0021.0000.0000.00
2022-2023S.J320.6710.3331.0000.0093.0010.3372.3331.0020.67
2021-2022NSH310.3300.0010.3362.0062.0010.3362.0010.3331.00
2019-2020MIN600.0000.0000.0000.0071.1700.0040.6771.17122.00
2017-2018MIN500.0000.0000.0061.2051.0000.0061.2040.80346.80

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
115112800:029:48
2161011500:067:40
3130111000:028:19
4182461600:0112:19

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!