#14 JOSEPH LABATE (R)

 


Age 33.5 Birth Date 1993-04-16
Shoots L Draft Info 2011 (4/101)
Height 6'5 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 225 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-10-26Player UpdateLaBate has been assigned to AHL Abbotsford by the Canucks, the team announced Sunday.
2025-10-20Player UpdateLaBate was recalled from AHL Abbotsford on Monday.
2025-09-29Player UpdateLaBate was placed on waivers by the Canucks on Monday, James Mirtle of The Athletic reports.
2025-07-01Player UpdateLaBate signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Canucks, the team announced Tuesday.
2025-03-07Player UpdateLaBate was loaned to AHL Cleveland on Friday.
2025-02-20Player UpdateLaBate was called up by Columbus on Thursday, per Aaron Portzline of The Athletic.
2024-11-29Player UpdateLaBate signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Blue Jackets on Friday. He was also put on waivers for the purposes of sending him to AHL Cleveland.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2020 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8476425

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026VAN10000.000-1020.02.0600002150.000:000.00.009:32
2024-2025CBJ60110.171411030.00.51400001100.000:000.00.009:06
2016-2017VAN130000.000-22150.00.423000021100.000:010.40.006:46
CAREER 200110.054-231100.00.543000015240.000:010.20.007:36

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026VAN100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0066.0022.0011.00
2024-2025CBJ600.0010.1710.17101.6730.5000.00142.33111.8300.00
2016-2017VAN1300.0000.0000.00211.6250.3800.00231.7720.1510.08

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLAbbotsford Canucks2364100.4364-15472.012.8818
2024-2025AHLCleveland Monsters51813210.4181-4681.311.81017
2023-2024KHLBarys Astana49810180.3753-1700.00025
2022-2023AHLChicago Wolves531111220.421003801.513.8017
2021-2022AHLMilwaukee Admirals5657120.21121-10931.75.409
2020-2021AHLBelleville Senators3476130.38645501.514.0016
2019-2020AHLBelleville Senators471016260.555319671.414.9123
2018-2019AHLBelleville Senators7085130.19106-1200.0008
2017-2018AHLUtica Comets3965110.2887-1200.00012
2016-2017AHLUtica Comets38610160.4280-600.00017
2015-2016AHLUtica661010200.3079-1200.00012
2014-2015Big TenU. of Wisconsin35612180.5146000.00014
2014-2015AHLUtica20000.002000.0000
2013-2014Big TenU. of Wisconsin371111220.5922000.00017
2012-2013WCHAU. of Wisconsin41914230.5651000.000
2011-2012WCHAU. of Wisconsin37515200.5424000.000
2010-2011High-MNHoly Angels252722491.9642000.000
2010-2011UMHSELSoutheast52681.602000.000
2009-2010High-MNHoly Angels252929582.3226000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025AHLCleveland Monsters61120.3317000.00014
2021-2022AHLMilwaukee Admirals91120.228000.0009
2015-2016AHLUtica40110.256-100.00010
2010-2011UMHSELSoutheast34262.000000.000
2010-2011High-MNHoly Angels12133.000000.000
2009-2010High-MNHoly Angels20110.502000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026VAN40110.252101230.00.88000022100.000:010.46.507:09
2022-2023CAR10111.00841010.01.010000000.000:153.80.010:03
2021-2022NSH20000.00002200.00.0400000342.900:072.52.107:13
2018-2019OTT10000.000-2020.02.0200003000:000.03.309:26
2017-2018VAN10000.0000010.01.0400001000:000.02.508:30
2016-2017VAN41120.5042113616.71.5600011150.000:000.08.710:04
CAREER 131340.3126047137.71.02500017650.000:030.75.208:33

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026VAN400.0010.2510.25123.0030.7500.0082.0020.5020.50
2022-2023CAR100.0011.0011.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2021-2022NSH200.0000.0000.002211.0000.0000.0042.0000.0031.50
2018-2019OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0022.0033.0000.00
2017-2018VAN100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0044.0011.0000.00
2016-2017VAN410.2510.2520.50133.2561.5000.0061.5010.2510.25

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
11000200:009:32
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!