#23 ERIC GELINAS (D)

 


Age 35.4 Birth Date 1991-05-08
Shoots L Draft Info 2009 (2/54)
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 215 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2020-08-06ArticleCapped: Searching for, and avoiding, sophomore slumps
2016-12-05ArticleReal or Imagined: Western Conference Defensemen Part 1 (2016)
2016-09-23ArticleFrozen Pool Forensics: Job Thieves on the Blue Line
2016-08-07ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Colorado Avalanche
2016-07-01ArticleColorado Avalanche Sign Patrick Wiercioch
2016-03-19ArticleRambling: ...Nathan MacKinnon and Eric Gelinas both left last night’s conte...
2016-03-08ArticleRambling: ... Eric Gelinas got into the lineup for the Avalan...
2016-03-07ArticleTrade Deadline 2016 Impact – Western Conference
2016-03-02ArticleRambling: ... wasn’t so lucky with the Eric Gelinas ...
2016-02-29ArticleColorado Acquires Eric Gelinas From New Jersey
2016-02-29ArticleNHL Trade Deadline TRACKER, Fantasy Hockey Version
2016-01-28ArticleRambling: ... Eric Gelinas isn’t going to turn into the...
2016-01-07ArticleRambling: ...t maybe we see something out of Eric Gelinas. Gelinas did skate 3:02 on the pow...
2015-12-14Article...Adam Larsson/ Eric Gelinas/ ...
2015-12-09Article...Adam Larsson, Eric Gelinas and ...
2015-12-05Article... Eric Gelinas? He’s a nobody who we happen...
2015-12-03Article...Damon Severson and Eric Gelinas on the power play. And maybe as a ...
2015-12-02ArticleEastern Conference, Real or Imaged: Defensemen – Part One
2015-11-15Article... Rich Chere asks if Eric Gelinas is ...
2015-09-30ArticleTen Players in the East Set to Decline in 15-16
2015-09-25Article...Travis Zajac, Eric Gelinas, Pavel Zacha, all become weaker as...
2015-09-24ArticleEastern Conference Bounce-Back Candidates
2015-07-28Article...trong Eric Gelinas, New Jerseytrong - What worrie...
2015-07-28Article...New Jersey signed defenseman Eric Gelinas to a two-year contract worth $3.15...
2015-04-02ArticleAdam Larsson Turning the Corner
2015-03-04Article... Eric Gelinas and ...
2015-02-22ArticleFebruary 21, 2015
2015-01-05ArticleRamblings - getting sheltered minutes and still not scoring
2014-12-30ArticleRamblings - NJ coaching change not helping Gelinas so far
2014-01-06ArticleRecalled by Devils
2013-10-28ArticleRecalled after just being sent back to AHL

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8475199

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.2201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.1201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.820213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.40003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2016-2017COL270110.043-412290.01.13200001600.000:051.62.111:35
2015-2016COL,N.J401560.1513-616551.81.461140023001:2027.61.513:50
2014-2015N.J61613190.3126-2421125.41.882390050002:1348.41.416:28
2013-2014N.J60722290.4841-3221245.62.1995170020002:2647.41.716:55
2012-2013N.J10000.000-1010.01.0100000000:4831.60.015:59
CAREER 1891441550.2924-16923214.41.72759300010900.001:4736.61.715:21

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2016-2017COL2700.0010.0410.04120.44291.0700.00321.19160.5900.00
2015-2016COL,N.J4010.0350.1360.15160.40551.3840.10611.53230.5800.00
2014-2015N.J6160.10130.21190.31420.691121.8490.15821.34500.8200.00
2013-2014N.J6070.12220.37290.48220.371242.07170.28991.65200.3300.00
2012-2013N.J100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026LiigaLukko571014240.4230-1000.00016
2024-2025LiigaLukko21611170.8112200.00031
2023-2024NLHC Ajoie3059140.4733-1000.00018
2023-2024Spengler CupTeam Canada20000.000000.000
2022-2023NLSC Bern150330.2012-200.0008
2021-2022SHLDjurgardens IF134260.4610000.00023
2021-2022SHLRogle BK121120.174300.0008
2021-2022AHLChicago Wolves92020.226-2232.68.719
2021-2022Champions HLRogle BK30441.332400.000
2020-2021SHLRogle BK46826340.74532200.00037
2019-2020SHLRogle BK36513180.5016200.00025
2018-2019KHLHC Slovan Bratislava52510150.2932-1400.00019
2018-2019SHLRogle BK81340.504-400.00025
2017-2018AHLLaval Rocket641313260.4152-2400.00017
2016-2017AHLSan Antonio Rampage2739120.4414-2200.00018
2013-2014AHLAlbany131450.3810600.00016
2012-2013AHLAlbany57616220.3946100.00016
2011-2012AHLAlbany751621370.4955000.00020
2010-2011QMJHLChicoutimi35915240.6941-1000.00016
2010-2011QMJHLSaint John27317200.74262500.00018
2009-2010QMJHLLewiston33316190.5833-1200.00014
2009-2010QMJHLChicoutimi2839120.4326-2200.00010
2008-2009QMJHLLewiston671029390.5880-900.00014
2007-2008QMJHLLewiston54316190.3534-100.0008
2006-2007QAAAC.C. Lemoyne44514190.4350000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026LiigaLukko40110.256000.0009
2024-2025LiigaLukko112460.5514000.00021
2021-2022SHLDjurgardens IF41230.754-300.00038
2020-2021SHLRogle BK141670.5010400.00025
2018-2019SHLRogle BK21010.502000.00025
2013-2014AHLAlbany40110.250-100.00010
2010-2011QMJHLSaint John1958130.68251000.00016
2010-2011M-CupSaint John40110.254400.000
2009-2010QMJHLChicoutimi61450.836100.00020
2008-2009QMJHLLewiston40110.2512-600.0006
2007-2008QMJHLLewiston50000.002300.0000
2006-2007QAAAC.C. Lemoyne101450.5014000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022CAR30000.0000280.02.7300003000:030.718.817:32
2017-2018MTL11011.0084-14425.04.0111000004:1852.98.621:11
2016-2017COL30110.33282230.01.0501001000:5914.432.617:45
2015-2016N.J30000.000-2040.01.31000003001:4017.837.618:24
2014-2015N.J41120.504206147.13.5911001004:4450.214.021:07
2013-2014N.J31231.008410616.72.0401004004:5151.519.920:12
2010-2011N.J10000.0000010.01.0200000003:1144.524.620:18
CAREER 183470.3933014407.52.234240012002:4432.722.919:19

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022CAR300.0000.0000.0020.6782.6700.0031.0031.0000.00
2017-2018MTL111.0000.0011.0044.0044.0011.0011.0000.0000.00
2016-2017COL300.0010.3310.3320.6731.0010.3351.6710.3300.00
2015-2016N.J300.0000.0000.0000.0041.3300.00103.3331.0000.00
2014-2015N.J410.2510.2520.5061.50143.5010.2592.2510.2500.00
2013-2014N.J310.3320.6731.0000.0062.0010.3341.3341.3300.00
2010-2011N.J100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0022.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!