#81 DENIS MALGIN (R)

 


Age 29.7 Birth Date 1997-01-18
Shoots R Draft Info 2015 (4/102)
Height 5'9 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 182 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CHE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-08-15ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Colorado Avalanche
2023-07-18Player UpdateMalgin signed a five-year contract with the ZSC Lions of Switzerland's National League on Tuesday.
2023-07-16ArticleRamblings: The 15 Most Baffling Moves of the Offseason (July 17)
2023-06-28Player UpdateMalgin will not be qualified by the Avalanche, so he'll become a free agent Saturday, Peter Baugh of The Athletic reports.
2023-06-28Player UpdateMalgin will not be qualified by the Avalanche, so he'll be a free agent Saturday, Peter Baugh of The Athletic reports.
2023-06-04Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-05-28ArticleRamblings: Thoughts from the World Championship, Prospect Notes and More … (May 29)
2023-05-22ArticleWild West: Restricted Free Agents in the West
2023-04-18Player UpdateMalgin (undisclosed) is expected to play in Tuesday's Game 1 versus the Kraken, Peter Baugh of The Athletic reports.
2023-04-14Injury UpdateMalgin (undisclosed) will not play Friday against the Predators, per the NHL's media site.
2023-04-13Injury UpdateMalgin (undisclosed) left Thursday's game versus the Jets, and head coach Jared Bednar didn't provide an update on the forward's status for Friday's game in Nashville, Kyle Fredrickson of The Denver Gazette reports.
2023-04-10ArticleWild West: Players Getting Auditions Down the Stretch
2023-04-09ArticleRamblings: McDavid 150, Hellebuyck Earns Key Shutout, Potential Sunday Adds (Apr 9)
2023-04-07ArticleRamblings: Seattle Scoring Depth, Colorado Options, Korpisalo, Demko, Brossoit (Apr 8)
2023-03-27Player UpdateMalgin failed to generate a shot over 8:47 of ice time in Sunday's 4-3 shootout win over the Coyotes.
2023-03-24ArticleRamblings: Laine Injured, Cool Your Jets, Streaming Yotes (Mar 25)
2023-03-23Player UpdateMalgin had three shots on goal, three hits and two blocked shots over 15:33 of ice time in Wednesday's 5-2 loss to Pittsburgh.
2023-03-22ArticleInjury Ward: Hall; Seguin; Forsberg; Konecny; Hronek; Kuemper & More
2023-03-20Player UpdateMalgin scored twice, dished an assist and went plus-3 in Monday's 5-0 win over the Blackhawks.
2023-03-19Player UpdateMalgin had an assist and two shots on net over 14:36 of ice time in Saturday's 5-1 win over Detroit.
2023-03-15ArticleInjury Ward: Schmaltz; Lehkonen; Hyman; Fiala; Chabot; Stamkos; Ovechkin & More
2023-03-12Player UpdateMalgin scored a goal on two shots and delivered one hit over 9:19 of ice time in Saturday's 3-2 overtime win over the Coyotes.
2023-03-06Player UpdateMalgin scored a goal in Sunday's 3-2 overtime loss to the Kraken.
2023-03-05Player UpdateMalgin had two shots on goal, one hit and two blocked shots over 14:37 of ice time in Saturday's 7-3 loss to Dallas.
2023-02-14Player UpdateMalgin scored a goal on two shots in Tuesday's 4-3 shootout loss to the Lightning.
2023-01-27Player UpdateMalgin logged an assist in Thursday's 5-3 loss to the Ducks.
2023-01-26Player UpdateMalgin (upper body) will be in action versus Anaheim on Thursday, Marc Moser of Altitude Sports 950 reports and has been activated off IR per the NHL media site.
2023-01-24Injury UpdateMalgin (upper body) participated in a portion of Monday's practice in a non-contact jersey, Evan Rawal of Colorado Hockey Now reports.
2023-01-17Injury UpdateAccording to coach Jared Bednar, Malgin (upper body) is "a ways out" from returning, Brennan Vogt of Full Press Hockey reports.
2023-01-14Injury UpdateMalgin (upper body) has been placed on injured reserve, according to Cap Friendly.
2023-01-10Injury UpdateMalgin (upper body) was called "week-to-week" by Avalanche coach Jared Bednar, Kyle Fredrickson of The Denver Gazette reports.
2023-01-07Injury UpdateMalgin (upper body) isn't expected to play Saturday versus Edmonton, according to Brennan Vogt of Colorado Hockey Now.
2023-01-07Injury UpdateMalgin (upper body) was not at practice Saturday, Avalanche play-by-play announcer Conor McGahey reports.
2023-01-05Injury UpdateMalgin left Thursday's game versus the Canucks with an upper-body injury, Brennan Vogt of Colorado Hockey Now reports.
2023-01-01Player UpdateMalgin had an assist and two shots on goal over 11:24 of ice time in Saturday's 6-2 loss to the Maple Leafs.
2022-12-25Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-12-24Player UpdateMalgin had three shots on goal over 17:22 of ice time in Friday's 3-2 overtime win over Nashville.
2022-12-22ArticleDFS Thursday: Flames Looking to Torch Kings; Minnesota Strong Options Again
2022-12-21Player UpdateMalgin (work visa) is expected to make his Avalanche debut Wednesday versus Montreal, Eric Engels of Sportsnet.ca reports.
2022-12-20ArticleRamblings: Updates on Atkinson, Jenner, Zucker, and Sergachev; Malgin Traded; Bjugstad, Vilardi, Mikheyev, Kubalik, and More – December 20
2022-12-20ArticleDFS Tuesday: Tarasenko and Buchnevich on a Back To Back; Flyers Have Advantage over Blue Jackets
2022-12-19Player UpdateMalgin was traded to Colorado from Toronto on Monday in exchange for Dryden Hunt.
2022-12-19Injury UpdateMalgin won't be available to play until he gets a work visa, Ryan Boulding of NHL.com reports.
2022-12-19ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Steel, the Kid Line, Kochetkov, Kahkonen and more … (Dec. 19)
2022-11-12Player UpdateMalgin recorded an assist in Friday's 4-2 loss to the Penguins.
2022-10-30Player UpdateDenis Malgin contributed a goal in a 4-3 overtime loss to Anaheim on Sunday.
2022-10-30ArticleRamblings: Elvis, Bratt, Vanecek, Rossi, Hellebuyck, Guenther and more … (Oct. 31)
2022-10-19Player UpdateMalgin will be replaced on the second line by Nick Robertson, reports Jonas Siegel of The Athletic.
2022-10-13Player UpdateMalgin scored to briefly put the Maple Leafs in the lead, but the Canadiens rallied to earn a 4-3 win on Wednesday.
2022-10-13ArticleRamblings: Injuries for Laine and DeBrusk; Caufield Starts Strong; Kunin’s Role; Update on Kravtsov – October 13

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8478843

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023COL,TOR65138210.32274811211.61.768010018440.000:3913.30.110:55
2019-2020FLA,TOR4448120.2723-914508.01.1351101166539.900:5417.24.411:59
2018-2019FLA5079160.3227-10146610.61.3400100213639.100:309.012.212:53
2017-2018FLA511111220.4336467913.91.5481600245242.601:1423.90.213:51
2016-2017FLA475490.1916-58647.81.4341100156636.301:0620.00.110:53
CAREER 2574040800.3126-165037110.81.4225310019422339.200:5216.43.012:04

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023COL,TOR65130.2080.12210.3280.121121.7210.02681.05180.2840.06
2019-2020FLA,TOR4440.0980.18120.27140.32501.1410.02350.80160.36651.48
2018-2019FLA5070.1490.18160.32140.28661.3210.02400.80210.42360.72
2017-2018FLA51110.22110.22220.4360.12791.5560.12480.94240.47521.02
2016-2017FLA4750.1140.0990.1980.17641.3610.02340.72150.32661.40

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLZSC Lions15517221.47101000.00058
2025-2026NLZSC Lions411427411.00261900.00040
2025-2026OGSwitzerland20000.002100.000
2025-2026EHTSwitzerland20110.500000.000
2024-2025NLZSC Lions391323360.92241200.00037
2024-2025Champions HLZSC Lions11612181.6441200.000
2024-2025WCSwitzerland9110111.226500.000
2024-2025EHTSwitzerland70440.5727100.000
2023-2024NLZSC Lions481829470.98261400.00039
2023-2024EHTSwitzerland30110.332000.000
2022-2023WCSwitzerland62461.004400.000
2021-2022NLZSC Lions482131521.08491800.00043
2021-2022WCSwitzerland857121.504500.000
2021-2022OGSwitzerland31010.334-400.000
2021-2022Champions HLZSC Lions31231.000100.000
2020-2021NLLausanne HC451923420.93561900.00037
2017-2018AHLSpringfield Thunderbirds13410141.080-200.00044
2016-2017AHLSpringfield Thunderbirds1539120.8014600.00033
2016-2017WCSwitzerland70000.002-100.000
2015-2016NLAZSC Lions38512170.4512500.000
2015-2016NLBGC Kusnacht Lions72350.710000.000
2015-2016WJC-20Switzerland U2061891.506-100.000
2015-2016WJ18-ASwitzerland53471.402400.000
2015-2016Champions HLZSC Lions30110.330200.000
2015-2016Elite Jr. AGCK Lions U2010111.000000.000
2014-2015Swiss-2GCK Zurich2466120.504000.000
2014-2015SwissZurich232680.358000.000
2013-2014Swiss-2GCK Zurich38613190.5014000.000
2012-2013Swiss-Jr.GCK Zurich Jr.251511261.0414000.000
2012-2013Swiss-U17Zurich U177610162.2916000.000
2011-2012Swiss-U17Zurich U17251719361.4434000.000
2010-2011Top NovizenZSC II U1716139221.386000.000
2009-2010Top MiniBiel-Bienne U15241412261.0812000.000
2008-2009Top MiniBiel-Bienne U1530000.002000.000
2007-2008Mini BBiel-Bienne II U1510333.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023COL70000.000-3270.01.01200002000:010.40.007:39
CAREER 70000.000-3270.01.01200002000:010.40.007:39

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023COL700.0000.0000.0020.2971.0000.00121.7120.2900.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLZSC Lions93691.004500.00040
2024-2025NLZSC Lions16713201.252600.00049
2023-2024NLZSC Lions1568140.934300.00037
2021-2022NLZSC Lions1799181.062400.00042
2020-2021NLLausanne HC42130.756-200.00030
2015-2016NLAZSC Lions30000.000-100.000
2015-2016Elite Jr. AGCK Lions U2021121.000000.000
2014-2015SwissZurich184260.334000.000
2014-2015Swiss-Jr.GCK Zurich Jr.51891.804000.000
2013-2014Swiss-Jr.GCK Zurich Jr.75160.868000.000
2012-2013Swiss-U17Zurich U1754591.804000.000
2012-2013Swiss-Jr.GCK Zurich Jr.31120.672000.000
2011-2012Swiss-U17Zurich U1782791.132000.000
2010-2011U15-ElitGC Kusnacht Lions U1511122.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR64481.33112501428.62.31313001120.001:2033.91.512:49
2019-2020FLA61230.504200911.11.54010031644.401:4446.933.812:05
2018-2019FLA40110.252102100.02.55000021040.002:4241.423.915:40
2017-2018FLA31231.008402911.13.03020031850.002:4247.06.315:43
2016-2017FLA30110.33281220.00.71000001040.002:3741.40.015:05
CAREER 22610160.7361664413.62.026160095543.302:0341.811.213:50

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR640.6740.6781.3300.00142.3330.50132.1710.1710.17
2019-2020FLA610.1720.3330.5000.0091.5010.1740.6730.50162.67
2018-2019FLA400.0010.2510.2520.50102.5000.0051.2520.50102.50
2017-2018FLA310.3320.6731.0020.6793.0020.6731.0031.00186.00
2016-2017FLA300.0010.3310.3320.6720.6700.0010.3300.00103.33

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!