#17 ALEX GALCHENYUK (L)

  Player Card


Age 30 Birth Date 1994-02-12
Shoots L Draft Info 2012 (1/3)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 194 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2023-2024 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-08-25Player UpdateGalchenyuk signed a two-year contract with SKA St. Petersburg of the KHL on Friday.
2023-07-18Player UpdateGalchenyuk announced Tuesday that he has entered into the NHL/NHLPA player assistance program.
2023-07-16ArticleRamblings: The 15 Most Baffling Moves of the Offseason (July 17)
2023-07-14ArticleRamblings: DeAngelo Buyout, Galchenyuk Situation, Team Injuries (Jul 15)
2023-07-13Player UpdateGalchenyuk was put on unconditional waivers by Arizona on Thursday for the purposes of terminating his contract.
2023-07-13Player UpdateGalchenyuk was arrested July 9 on a number of charges, Katie Strang of The Athletic reports.
2023-07-13Player UpdateGalchenyuk was arrested Sunday on a number of charges, Katie Strang of The Athletic reports.
2023-07-13Player UpdateGalchenyuk was put on unconditional waivers by Arizona on Thursday for the purpose of terminating his contract.
2023-07-02ArticleFantasy Impact: Coyotes Sign Alex Kerfoot
2023-07-01Player UpdateGalchenyuk signed a one-year, two-way contract with Arizona on Saturday.
2023-06-24ArticleRamblings: Johansen, Durzi Traded; Staal, Ingram Signed; Mock Draft Time (Jun 25)
2023-06-24Player UpdateGalchenyuk was traded to Colorado on Saturday in exchange for Ryan Johansen.
2023-06-24Player UpdateGalchenyuk was traded to Nashville from Colorado on Saturday in exchange for Ryan Johansen.
2023-06-24ArticleFantasy Take: Avalanche Acquire Johansen
2023-04-16Player UpdateGalchenyuk was assigned to AHL Colorado on Friday.
2023-04-14Player UpdateGalchenyuk was recalled from AHL Colorado on Friday, Meghan Angley of DNVR Avalanche reports.
2023-03-25Player UpdateGalchenyuk was reassigned to AHL Colorado on Friday.
2023-03-17Player UpdateGalchenyuk was given nine shifts and 4:08 of ice time in Thursday's 5-4 win over Ottawa.
2023-03-14Player UpdateGalchenyuk was promoted from AHL Colorado on Tuesday.
2023-02-02ArticleRamblings: Updates on Stone and Nyquist; Horvat’s Potential Islanders Performance; Beauvillier’s Potential Rebound – February 2

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
1.8 0 0 0 87.1 48.4

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2029-2030. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2023-2024775,000775,000775,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8476851

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2023-2024 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ADAM WILCOX31201161784.53.5
GARRET SPARKS30201171905.84.0
JON GILLIES3020123757.05.5
ANTOINE BIBEAU29201361724.04.0
MATISS KIVLENIEKS270005.53.5
MARCUS HOGBERG2920133786.57.0
MAT ROBSON280006.54.5
VEINI VEHVILAINEN27201861735.54.0
ADAM HUSKA26201571846.04.5
ARTYOM ZAGIDULIN280008.07.0
VASILI DEMCHENKO300005.06.5
TYLER WALL26201661747.04.5
JAKE KIELLY270005.03.0
BECK WARM240005.55.5
KRISTIAN OLDHAM26201561532.01.5
JACK LAFONTAINE2620163757.06.0
JEREMY HELVIG26201651345.55.5
ANDREW SHORTRIDGE280005.53.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023COL110000.000-8480.00.71000003457.100:236.40.007:06
2021-2022ARI60615210.3529-1132896.71.56701002421552.600:4920.60.213:09
2020-2021TOR,OTT3458130.3831-820628.11.844110010350.000:5920.20.312:42
2019-2020PIT,MIN59816240.4133-516869.31.5522700176751.101:4033.00.212:18
2018-2019ARI721922410.5747-193415911.92.262921003418845.703:1058.60.215:44
2017-2018MTL821932510.6251-31222138.92.63392400374945.002:5659.20.516:14
2016-2017MTL611727440.7259-52410416.31.736615003227442.702:1750.90.815:56
2015-2016MTL823026560.6856-82020114.92.562916003635947.902:3347.80.716:16
2014-2015MTL802026460.584783916312.32.09131200448247.102:1344.51.216:26
2013-2014MTL651318310.4839-122611011.81.7493100025533.302:0233.70.314:24
2012-2013MTL48918270.564614207911.41.6230100255942.801:0315.50.312:19
CAREER 6541462083540.5444-85257127411.51.95294210800287130546.802:0540.20.514:44

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023COL1100.0000.0000.0040.3680.7300.00100.9130.2740.36
2021-2022ARI6060.10150.25210.35320.53891.4810.02671.12240.402153.58
2020-2021OTT,TOR3450.1580.24130.38200.59621.8210.03441.29100.2930.09
2019-2020PIT,MIN5980.14160.27240.41160.27861.4670.12520.88170.29671.14
2018-2019ARI72190.26220.31410.57340.471592.21210.29620.86340.471882.61
2017-2018MTL82190.23320.39510.62220.272132.60240.29330.40370.45490.60
2016-2017MTL61170.28270.44440.72240.391041.70150.25360.59320.522744.49
2015-2016MTL82300.37260.32560.68200.242012.45160.20620.76360.443594.38
2014-2015MTL80200.25260.33460.58390.491632.04120.15911.14440.55821.03
2013-2014MTL65130.20180.28310.48260.401101.69100.15490.75250.3850.08
2012-2013MTL4890.19180.38270.56200.42791.6510.02230.48250.52591.23

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024KHLSKA St. Petersburg611626420.69421300.00045
2022-2023AHLColorado Eagles421626421.002241042.515.41940
2021-2022WCUSA101450.506-100.000
2020-2021AHLToronto Marlies62681.3324162.712.5353
2012-2013OHLSarnia332734611.85221600.00049
2012-2013WJC-AUSA72681.144200.000
2012-2013WC-AUSA42020.500-300.000
2011-2012OHLSarnia20000.000-400.0000
2010-2011OHLSarnia683152831.2252-800.00032
2009-2010T1EHLChicago Blackhawks384443872.2956000.000
2006-2007Top NovizenLuzern U1711011.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021TOR61340.675524616.71.015000021100.000:000.00.011:33
2019-2020MIN40000.000-2440.01.09000022551.003:3341.43.613:46
2016-2017MTL60330.504104130.02.21010051337.102:5848.92.416:36
2014-2015MTL121340.3327110244.22.01701005002:3946.70.316:01
2013-2014MTL52130.604902825.01.6311002001:1215.10.015:01
2012-2013MTL51230.6049-40156.73.0501004836.402:1030.02.013:00
CAREER 38512170.4537-324707.11.8501400204743.902:0732.71.314:38

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021TOR610.1730.5040.6740.6761.0000.00152.5020.3310.17
2019-2020MIN400.0000.0000.0041.0041.0000.0092.2520.50256.25
2016-2017MTL600.0030.5030.5040.67132.1710.1710.1750.83132.17
2014-2015MTL1210.0830.2540.33100.83242.0010.08171.4250.4200.00
2013-2014MTL520.4010.2030.6020.4081.6010.2030.6020.4000.00
2012-2013MTL510.2020.4030.6000.00153.0010.2051.0040.8081.60

Career Stats (Non-NHL)  AHL Profile Page

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024KHLSKA St. Petersburg92350.564500.00037
2022-2023AHLColorado Eagles70330.4310-200.00017
2011-2012OHLSarnia62240.674-600.00018
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023COL10000.0000010.01.0300004003:1159.70.016:59
2021-2022ARI40220.50412450.01.370100200.001:4753.32.311:14
2019-2020PIT,MIN21010.504112520.02.5422000550.003:5851.62.414:54
2018-2019ARI22021.0082-12366.71.51110001047.602:5553.411.318:03
2017-2018MTL31120.675504616.72.02000032100.004:4455.10.016:51
2016-2017MTL31010.332714911.13.04000013362.303:0349.614.517:24
2015-2016MTL32131.0082-20633.32.02110001136.702:2844.30.316:12
2014-2015MTL32020.675502825.02.74000021458.305:3151.91.217:00
2013-2014MTL41010.252106250.00.51000004240.002:1233.411.515:14
CAREER 25104140.56461244522.21.8374500167752.403:1248.85.115:39

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023COL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0033.0044.0000.00
2021-2022ARI400.0020.5020.5041.0051.2510.2571.7520.5000.00
2019-2020MIN,PIT210.5000.0010.5021.0052.5021.0042.0000.0052.50
2018-2019ARI221.0000.0021.0021.0031.5010.5010.5000.00105.00
2017-2018MTL310.3310.3320.6741.3362.0000.0020.6731.0020.67
2016-2017MTL310.3300.0010.3341.3393.0000.0041.3310.333311.00
2015-2016MTL320.6710.3331.0000.0062.0010.3320.6700.00113.67
2014-2015MTL320.6700.0020.6720.6782.6700.0041.3320.67144.67
2013-2014MTL410.2500.0010.2561.5020.5000.00102.5041.0020.50

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2023-2024

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
24000201:049:49
30000000:00:0
47000600:005:33

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 
    

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination