#90 TOMAS TATAR (L)

 


Age 35.8 Birth Date 1990-12-01
Shoots L Draft Info 2009 (2/60)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 173 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SVK Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-08-25ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – New Jersey Devils
2025-06-22Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2025-06-17ArticleRamblings: Olympic Rosters Take Shape; Postseason Observations on Defencemen, Ryan Leonard, Tyler Kleven, Wyatt Johnston, and More – June 17
2025-05-27Player UpdateTatar agreed to terms on a two-year contract with Swiss club EV Zug on Tuesday, Amanda Stein of the Devils' official site reports.
2025-04-05Player UpdateTatar (personal) will play against the Rangers on Saturday.
2025-04-04Injury UpdateTatar won't participate in Friday's practice session due to personal reasons, Amanda Stein of the Devils' official site reports.
2025-01-07Player UpdateTatar has not recorded a point over 12 appearances since he returned from a lower-body injury Dec. 6.
2024-12-06Player UpdateTatar (lower body) will be in the lineup to face Seattle on Friday, Kristy Flannery of The Hockey News reports.
2024-12-02Injury UpdateTatar (lower body) won't play Monday versus the Rangers, according to the Devils' official site.
2024-11-30Injury UpdateTatar (lower body) will miss Saturday's tilt against Washington, according to Amanda Stein of the Devils' official site.
2024-11-29Injury UpdateTatar won't return to Friday's tilt against Detroit because of a lower-body injury.
2024-10-31ArticleRamblings: McDavid Update; Liljegren Traded; Injuries of Avalanche; Islanders Shut Out Again; Connor’s Hot Start Continues – October 31
2024-09-29ArticleRamblings: Hanifin & Ehlers on PP1; Underrated Third Wheels in Novak, Killorn, Tatar & Smith (Sep 30)
2024-09-20ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Professional Tryouts (PTOs)
2024-09-03ArticleRamblings: Training Camp Questions for the Metro Division, Including Sidney Crosby’s Wing and Washington’s Power Play – September 3
2024-08-29ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Seattle Kraken
2024-08-22ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2024 – New Jersey Devils
2024-07-02Player UpdateTatar signed a one-year, $1.8 million contract with New Jersey on Tuesday.
2024-05-31ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Most Valuable Fantasy Hockey Left Wingers
2024-05-10ArticleRamblings: Reviewing Seattle’s Season Including Beniers, McCann, Dunn, Daccord, and More – May 10
2024-05-06ArticleWild West: 2024-2025 Salary Cap Space Preview
2024-03-11ArticleThe Wild West: Trade Deadline Grades, Part 2
2024-03-06Player UpdateTatar scored a goal on two shots in Tuesday's 4-3 win over the Jets.
2024-02-13ArticleRamblings: Update on Woll; Afanasyev Called Up; Improvements from Sharangovich, Harley, Tatar, Frost, and More – February 13
2024-01-29ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part Two
2024-01-27ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top-100 Free Agents
2024-01-25ArticleRamblings: Lehkonen and Byram Return; Dual-Threat Play from Tippett, Ehlers, Fiala, Kadri, and More – January 25
2024-01-22ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part One
2024-01-15ArticleTop 10 Disappointing Players Who Won’t Rebound
2023-12-25ArticleRamblings: Christmas Gifts & Wishes for Each Team (Dec 25)
2023-12-25ArticleWild West: Christmas Wishlists for Each Team in the West
2023-12-17Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-12-17ArticleRamblings: Raanta Waived, Kyrou Responds, Vilardi, Sharangovich, Jones (Dec 17)
2023-12-16ArticleRamblings: Oettinger Injured, Another Shutout for Ingram, Quick Rebounding, Daccord Starting (Dec 16)
2023-12-15Player UpdateSeattle acquired Tatar from Colorado in exchange for a fifth-round pick Friday.
2023-12-06Player UpdateTatar appeared to be headed for a healthy scratch Tuesday, per Evan Rawal of Colorado Hockey Now, but he was active when Valeri Nichushkin (illness) was unable to play.
2023-11-28ArticleRamblings: Updates on Fox, Zadina, and Rust; Evason Fired; Shot Locations for Rangers and Hurricanes – November 28
2023-11-26Player UpdateTatar did not register a shot on goal over 10:01 of ice time in Saturday's 3-1 win over the Flames.
2023-11-25Player UpdateTatar (undisclosed) is expected to play in Saturday's game versus the Flames, Peter Baugh of The Athletic reports.
2023-11-24ArticleRamblings: Updates on Hischier, Klingberg, Chabot, and Hall; Changes in Ice Time and Shot Rates – November 24
2023-11-24Injury UpdateTatar (undisclosed) will not suit up Friday against the Wild.
2023-11-14ArticleRamblings: Updates on Vasilevskiy, Eberle, Hughes, and Tuch; The First Month for the Islanders and Predators – November 14
2023-11-05Player UpdateTatar had three shots on net and two hits over 10:36 of ice time in Saturday's 7-0 loss to Vegas.
2023-11-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – November 2023
2023-11-02Player UpdateTatar was a healthy scratch Wednesday against St. Louis.
2023-11-02ArticleRamblings: Updates on Backstrom and Drysdale; Boldy and Spurgeon; Biro Scores Twice; Early Line Combinations – November 2
2023-10-30ArticleTop 10 Players to Be Worried About
2023-10-30ArticleRamblings: Heritage Classic, Slow Starts, Early 100/100 Club Leaders
2023-10-25Player UpdateTatar had an assist, one blocked shot, two hits and four penalty minutes in Tuesday's 7-4 win over the Islanders.
2023-10-23ArticleWild West: Early Surprises from Each Team (Part 1)

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2018 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8475193

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025N.J74710170.2319-7206610.60.9561300191052.600:5221.00.111:06
2023-2024COL,SEA70915240.34298207212.51.043010026525.000:4013.45.212:27
2022-2023N.J822028480.5949413015313.11.9651400301739.501:3837.40.015:07
2021-2022N.J761515300.3933-212213211.41.7752500281938.001:5239.30.114:50
2020-2021MTL501020300.6050088212.21.6632800201244.402:0143.70.814:59
2019-2020MTL682239610.907553616213.62.4798140024936.002:1148.90.616:18
2018-2019MTL802533580.7361213419512.82.4774800301025.602:1648.20.616:25
2017-2018DET,VGK822014340.4135-193417411.52.1679130029213.302:1346.30.416:16
2016-2017DET812420440.5446-72616314.72.090460023861.502:2245.31.017:13
2015-2016DET812124450.564742416512.72.0747150018625.002:2243.60.114:21
2014-2015DET822927560.685762821113.72.6909190018650.002:2943.10.116:13
2013-2014DET732019390.5345123015912.62.2813700202650.002:1839.70.014:21
2012-2013DET184370.3933243212.51.89110051100.001:4933.90.011:22
2010-2011DET91010.11900616.70.7700000000:072.10.009:36
CAREER 9262272674940.534545316177212.81.9876511040029013138.501:5639.00.714:54

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025N.J7470.09100.14170.23200.27660.8930.04560.76190.26100.14
2023-2024COL,SEA7090.13150.21240.34200.29721.0310.01430.61260.3750.07
2022-2023N.J82200.24280.34480.59300.371531.8740.05650.79300.37170.21
2021-2022N.J76150.20150.20300.39220.291321.7450.07750.99280.37190.25
2020-2021MTL50100.20200.40300.6080.16821.6480.16631.26200.40120.24
2019-2020MTL68220.32390.57610.90360.531622.38140.21791.16240.3590.13
2018-2019MTL80250.31330.41580.73340.431952.4480.10770.96300.38100.13
2017-2018DET,VGK82200.24140.17340.41340.411742.12130.16670.82290.3520.02
2016-2017DET82240.29200.24440.54260.321631.9960.07901.10230.2880.10
2015-2016DET81210.26240.30450.56240.301652.04150.19740.91180.2260.07
2014-2015DET82290.35270.33560.68280.342112.57190.23901.10180.2260.07
2013-2014DET73200.27190.26390.53300.411592.1870.10811.11200.27260.36
2012-2013DET1840.2230.1770.3940.22321.7810.0690.5050.2810.06
2010-2011DET910.1100.0010.1100.0060.6700.0070.7800.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLEV Zug64371.172400.00046
2025-2026NLEV Zug41825330.8039500.00032
2025-2026OGSlovakia62130.504000.000
2024-2025OGQSlovakia31010.332100.000
2023-2024WCSlovakia81560.758300.000
2021-2022WCSlovakia83360.750200.000
2018-2019WCSlovakia72460.864300.000
2016-2017WCupTeam Europe63030.500000.000
2014-2015WCSlovakia60220.336-100.000
2013-2014WC-ASlovakia74481.146500.000
2013-2014OlympicsSlovakia41120.502100.000
2012-2013AHLGrand Rapids612326490.8050800.00033
2012-2013SlovakiaPiestany855101.256000.000
2011-2012AHLGrand Rapids762434580.7645400.00031
2011-2012WC-ASlovakia102350.500100.000
2010-2011AHLGrand Rapids702433570.81451400.00033
2009-2010AHLGrand Rapids581616320.5512800.00023
2009-2010WJC-ASlovakia63250.836000.000
2009-2010WC-ASlovakia62020.334000.000
2008-2009SlovakiaZvolen4878150.3120000.000
2008-2009WJC-ASlovakia774111.574000.000
2008-2009Slovak-2Detva11122.002000.000
2007-2008Slovak-Jr.Trencin Jr.424135761.8132000.000
2007-2008Svk-U18Trencin U18494133.250000.000
2006-2007Svk-U18Trencin U18483344771.6042000.000
2006-2007Slovak-Jr.Dubnica Jr.63030.502000.000
2005-2006Svk-U18Dubnica U18431115260.6018000.000
2004-2005Svk-U18Dubnica U1810000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025N.J40000.0001230.00.8700001002:0532.10.011:43
2022-2023N.J121010.087-74156.71.31300007228.601:2932.00.513:55
2020-2021MTL50110.2017-2230.00.61700000375.002:2342.80.113:57
2019-2020MTL102020.2017-141315.41.319110062100.002:2745.10.116:02
2017-2018VGK81120.252112714.30.920000011100.001:4325.30.012:25
2015-2016DET50330.60501250.01.0601001150.003:2241.30.015:02
2014-2015DET63030.5042-401717.62.861100100.002:5040.21.815:52
2013-2014DET50000.000-38190.03.81400002002:3742.02.115:07
CAREER 5575120.2218-1424828.51.5102230019952.902:1437.10.514:21

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025N.J400.0000.0000.0020.5030.7500.0071.7510.2500.00
2022-2023N.J1210.0800.0010.0840.33151.2500.00131.0870.5820.17
2020-2021MTL500.0010.2010.2020.4030.6000.00173.4000.0030.60
2019-2020MTL1020.2000.0020.2040.40131.3010.10191.9060.6020.20
2017-2018VGK810.1310.1320.2520.2570.8800.00202.5010.1310.13
2015-2016DET500.0030.6030.6020.4051.0010.2061.2010.2010.20
2014-2015DET630.5000.0030.5000.00172.8310.1761.0010.1700.00
2013-2014DET500.0000.0000.0081.60193.8000.00142.8020.4000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLEV Zug71230.432-600.00017
2012-2013AHLGrand Rapids24165210.8823-100.00036
2008-2009SlovakiaZvolen135380.624000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025N.J30000.0001030.01.000000100.001:2533.10.415:45
2023-2024COL30000.000-1230.01.000000100.003:1352.311.715:37
2022-2023N.J44041.008424944.42.3711000003:0654.70.016:05
2021-2022N.J21231.5012622250.01.0101000004:1061.50.015:01
2019-2020MTL53030.6050-50933.31.8322001003:0048.12.212:03
2018-2019MTL42020.5042-24922.22.33110001100.003:0060.50.015:42
2017-2018DET41230.7563061010.02.5302001233.303:5356.90.916:51
2016-2017DET10000.000-1010.01.0000001002:4638.70.016:27
2015-2016DET44041.0084361040.02.5300001002:3144.50.015:15
2014-2015DET42020.504212922.22.3311000266.704:4148.20.116:30
2013-2014DET53140.806720475.00.8212001466.702:3242.90.315:38
2011-2012DET51010.2017-20520.01.0311001001:2523.60.010:35
2010-2011DET41120.504206714.31.8511002002:5935.60.012:54
2009-2010DET20000.000-2220.01.0100000000:5014.30.010:31
CAREER 50226280.5647-2348326.51.7348120010942.902:5044.51.314:31

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025N.J300.0000.0000.0000.0031.0000.0000.0010.3300.00
2023-2024COL300.0000.0000.0020.6731.0000.0000.0010.3300.00
2022-2023N.J441.0000.0041.0041.0092.2510.2571.7500.0000.00
2021-2022N.J210.5021.0031.5021.0021.0010.5010.5000.0000.00
2019-2020MTL530.6000.0030.6000.0091.8020.4030.6010.2000.00
2018-2019MTL420.5000.0020.5041.0092.2510.2530.7500.0010.25
2017-2018DET410.2520.5030.7561.50102.5020.5030.7510.2520.50
2016-2017DET100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0011.0000.00
2015-2016DET441.0000.0041.0061.50102.5000.0030.7510.2500.00
2014-2015DET420.5000.0020.5020.5092.2510.2530.7500.0020.50
2013-2014DET530.6010.2040.8000.0040.8020.4020.4010.2040.80
2011-2012DET510.2000.0010.2000.0051.0010.2030.6010.2000.00
2010-2011DET410.2510.2520.5061.5071.7510.2551.2520.5000.00
2009-2010DET200.0000.0000.0021.0021.0000.0010.5000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!