#36 JOHN GIBSON (G)
DETROIT RED WINGS
 


Age 33.2 Birth Date 1993-07-14
Catches L Draft Info 2011 (2/39)
Height 6'3 Fantrax Roster% 61
Weight 209 Yahoo Roster% 41
Country USA Status On Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Goalie Card
GP W GAA SV% QS% SO
833.440.86725.00
Quick Goalie Compare
Goalie VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-10-24Player UpdateGibson (eye) will start Saturday's road game against Calgary.
2026-10-23ArticleRamblings: Pastrňák and Fox With Four-Point Nights; Murashov Shutout; Updates on Suzuki, Kindel, Ullmark, and Wennberg – October 23
2026-10-23ArticleAnalytics Advantage: Opportunity Knocks, Week 4: Which October Goalies Keep the Net
2026-10-22Player UpdateGibson is slated to start on the road against Vancouver on Thursday, per Thomas Drance of The Athletic.
2026-10-22Injury UpdateGibson sustained an upper-body injury versus the Canucks on Thursday and is questionable to return to the game.
2026-10-20ArticleEastern Edge: Buying Low on Brayden Point, John Carlson, and Dylan Cozens; Gritsyuk’s Opportunity; McKenna’s Hot Streak, and More
2026-10-17Player UpdateGibson will start Saturday's home matchup against San Jose, per Michael Whitaker of The Hockey News.
2026-10-14ArticleRamblings: Frozen Frenzy Recap Including Debrincat’s Big Night On and Off the Ice; Tkachuk Brothers Break Out & More (Oct 14)
2026-10-11ArticleTop 100 Keeper League Goaltenders – October 2026
2026-10-10Player UpdateGibson turned away 10 of the 15 shots on net he saw in Friday's 6-3 loss to the Kraken.
2026-10-10ArticleRamblings: Updates on Morrissey, Marchand, Eklund, and Zuccarello; Shesterkin Injured; Shot Trends for Heineman, Tippett, and Parekh – October 10
2026-10-08Player UpdateGibson will be in goal at home versus the Kraken on Friday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2026-10-06Player UpdateGibson is slated to get the starting nod at home against the Senators on Tuesday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2026-10-04Player UpdateGibson will defend the home crease in Sunday's clash against the Jets.
2026-10-02Player UpdateGibson will protect the home goal versus the Rangers on Friday.
2026-09-26ArticleCap League Goalie Rankings – September 2026
2026-09-22ArticleEastern Edge: Kreider’s Upside in Montreal; Roles for Hedman and Mikheyev in Tampa Bay, and More
2026-09-19Player UpdateGibson is slated to start on the road against Pittsburgh in Tuesday's preseason tilt.
2026-09-14ArticleTop 100 Keeper League Goaltenders – September 2026
2026-09-01ArticleEastern Edge: Predicting the Atlantic Division Standings
2026-08-27ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2026-08-19ArticleRamblings: Yahoo Rankings and Draft Discussion Points Including Goalie Values, Ovechkin’s Potential Impact & Power Play Production From the Blueline (Aug 19)
2026-08-16Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-08-12ArticleRamblings: Reviewing the Dobber Forum Mock Draft For Value Picks, Tiers & Trends (Aug 12)
2026-08-07ArticleAnalytics Advantage: What the New Goaltending Trends Means for Goalie Fantasy Value
2026-07-26ArticleCap League Goalie Rankings – July 2026
2026-07-22ArticleDobber’s Band-Aid Boys 2026
2026-07-14ArticleEastern Edge: Faces in New Places Including Eklund, Peterka, Raddysh, Hildeby, Tarasov, and More
2026-07-03ArticleRamblings: Rounding Up Recent Moves Including Trocheck and Lee to Utah, Maccelli to the Islanders, Trouba in San Jose, Tarasov in Detroit, Ovechkin Re-Signing, and More – July 3
2026-06-29ArticleTop 10 Recent Fantasy Risers
2026-06-28Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-06-27ArticleRamblings: Draft Day! McKenna 1st Overall to Leafs, Trades, Signings, and Jarvis Surgery (Jun 27)
2026-05-26ArticleCap League Goalie Rankings – May 2026
2026-05-19ArticleRamblings: Quick Round Three Preview and Picks; Last Night’s AHL Standouts in McGroarty, Zonnon, Leonard, Fensore & Postava (May 20)
2026-04-20ArticleTop 10 Fantasy Playoff Goalies
2026-04-15Player UpdateGibson will defend the road crease in Wednesday's regular-season finale against Florida, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2026-04-14ArticleEastern Edge: Detroit’s Late-Season Decline, Washington’s Stars, and Ottawa’s Second-Half Surge
2026-04-11Player UpdateGibson (neck) will protect the home net against New Jersey on Saturday, according to Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press.
2026-04-09Injury UpdateGibson left Thursday's game versus the Flyers due to neck stiffness after a collision in his crease, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2026-04-09Player UpdateGibson will patrol the home crease versus Philadelphia on Thursday, per Ansar Khan of MLive.com.
2026-04-09Injury UpdateGibson (undisclosed) left Thursday's game against Philadelphia and is questionable to return.
2026-04-08Player UpdateGibson halted 32 of 35 shots on net in Tuesday's 4-3 shootout loss to the Blue Jackets.
2026-04-08ArticleRamblings: East Playoff Race Tightens Through Multi-Goal Efforts from Geekie, Foerster, Sanderson, Zegras & Plenty More (Apr 8)
2026-04-05Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2026-04-03ArticleRamblings: Five-Point Nights for Bratt and Hughes; Cirelli’s Hat Trick; Foerster Returns for Flyers, and More – April 3
2026-04-03Player UpdateGibson will start Saturday's road game against the Rangers, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2026-04-02Player UpdateGibson will tend the twine on the road against the Flyers on Thursday, Adam Kimelman of NHL.com reports.
2026-04-01ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Panarin, Demidov, Greaves, E. Karlsson, Lafreniere, UFA Non-Disappointments, L. Hughes & More
2026-04-01Player UpdateGibson was pulled in the first period after allowing three goals on 14 shots in Tuesday's loss to the Penguins.
2026-04-01ArticleRamblings: Ovie Pots Another Milestone; Goalie Scrap; Frondell’s First Goal; Big Nights From Caufield, Ehlers, Arvidsson & More (Apr 1st)

Awards

Season Award
2015-2016William M. Jennings Trophy

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
6,400,000 2020 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
2026-20276,400,0006,400,000

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank Tier
Top Goalies252
Top Cap League Goalies253
NHL ID: 8476434

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 26@EDM
Oct 29CHI
Oct 31STL
Nov 2@FLA
Nov 3@T.B
Nov 5VGK
Nov 7@COL
Nov 10@STL
Nov 12@FLA
Nov 14@T.B
Nov 18BOS
Nov 21NYI
Nov 25VAN
Nov 27@CBJ
Nov 28NSH
Dec 1CGY
Dec 3COL
Dec 5@BOS
Dec 9@N.J
Dec 11NYR
Dec 12FLA
Dec 15L.A
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 18@PHI
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22TOR
Dec 26@NSH
Dec 28@BUF
Dec 29@NYR
Dec 31CAR
Jan 2EDM
Jan 4@DAL
Jan 7UTA
Jan 9BOS
Jan 13@UTA
Jan 16@CHI
Jan 17MIN
Jan 19ANA
Jan 21@MIN
Jan 23T.B
Jan 25PIT
Jan 27TOR
Jan 29FLA
Jan 30@CBJ
Feb 9@ANA
Feb 11@L.A
Feb 13@S.J
Feb 15@VGK
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CAR
Feb 21BUF
Feb 23@TOR
Feb 25@OTT
Feb 27@BOS
Mar 1@TOR
Mar 4N.J
Mar 6DAL
Mar 9@WPG
Mar 12BUF
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@PHI
Mar 18CBJ
Mar 20MTL
Mar 23@WSH
Mar 24WSH
Mar 27@NYI
Mar 28@MTL
Mar 30OTT
Apr 2CAR
Apr 4@OTT
Apr 6@NYI
Apr 9PIT
Apr 10@BUF

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2026-10-24)

Opponent: Calgary Flames
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:5825.2VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE0003537.56842.9
213:2024.1DYLAN LARKIN - LUCAS RAYMOND - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD00010758.8201360.6
39:5517.9ANDREW COPP - J.T. COMPHER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN1018466.78850.0
41:533.4KEEGAN KOLESAR - J.T. COMPHER - NATE DANIELSON000010.02166.7
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
118:5234.1BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-110758.8171553.1
211:2220.5JUSTIN FAULK - WILLIAM WALLINDER0004640.06746.2
35:5710.8ANDREAS ENGLUND - ALBERT JOHANSSON1012166.78280.0
43:577.1ALBERT JOHANSSON - ANTON JOHANSSON01-13350.04357.1
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:3564.6VIKTOR ARVIDSSON - DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - LUCAS RAYMOND0003175.03175.0
21:2133.8ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - EMMITT FINNIE - MICHAEL BRANDSEGG-NYGARD00020100.050100.0
30:020.8ANDREW COPP - DYLAN LARKIN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE000000.0000.0
40:020.8ANDREW COPP - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - ALEX DEBRINCAT - EMMITT FINNIE000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:4769.6MORITZ SEIDER0003175.03175.0
21:1330.4JUSTIN FAULK00020100.050100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:2152.5ANDREW COPP - J.T. COMPHER01-1010.0010.0
20:1947.5DYLAN LARKIN - EMMITT FINNIE01-1010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:2152.5JUSTIN FAULK - WILLIAM WALLINDER01-1010.0010.0
20:1947.5ANDREAS ENGLUND - ALBERT JOHANSSON01-1010.0010.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
DANIIL TARASOV27.520173868.010.0
TREY AUGUSTINE21.620232418.08.0
RUDY GUIMOND21.4202361694.52.5
MICHAL POSTAVA24.60004.87.0
MICHAL PRADEL19.620253755.06.5
MICHAL ORSULAK19.120263795.05.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL
2026-2027DET83410251883.440.867435225.0337.520.20-4.8001
2025-2026DET5729224414414612.720.90131812747.41017.5161.9417.9492
2024-2025ANA29111120718112.730.91215621551.7310.381.2910.2910
2023-2024ANA4613272015113433.540.88825611839.11328.30.000.000
2022-2023ANA5314318120019833.990.89930042445.300.00.000.000
2021-2022ANA56182611117217893.190.90432352646.41119.60.000.000
2020-2021ANA359197310110392.990.90320281542.9720.00.000.000
2019-2020ANA5120265114915523.000.90429812243.11019.60.000.000
2018-2019ANA5826228215318382.840.91732333255.2813.80.000.000
2017-2018ANA6031187513918722.430.92634283660.046.70.000.000
2016-2017ANA5225169610914372.220.92429502955.8815.40.000.000
2015-2016ANA40211344799922.070.92022941947.537.50.000.000
2014-2015ANA2313801586742.600.91413391356.5626.10.000.000
2013-2014ANA330014871.330.9541813100.000.00.000.000
3 Year AVG6027244315315702.780.90233052846.81017.00.000.000
CAREER57123624368291555170662.880.9093241828149.28615.10.000.000

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2016-2017WCupTeam North America2100302.090.932086:00
2015-2016AHLSan Diego Gulls137413402.630.9171775:00
2014-2015AHLNorfolk Admirals116322302.070.9351665:00
2013-2014AHLNorfolk452117410102.340.91952587:00
2012-2013OHLKitchener2717916502.410.92811615:00
2012-2013WJC-AUSA7520901.360.9551398:00
2012-2013WC-AUSA5310801.560.9511308:00
2012-2013AHLNorfolk1000304.500.857040:00
2011-2012OHLKitchener32211008702.750.92811897:00
2011-2012WJC-AUSA1010404.000.852060:00
2010-2011U-18USNTDP2315705602.680.00001255:00
2010-2011USHLUSNTDP179433902.380.9261983:00
2010-2011WJ18-AUSA66001402.340.0000359:00
2009-2010USHLUSNTDP187906303.690.00001023:00
2009-2010U-17USNTDP63111602.870.0000335:00
2009-2010U-18USNTDP2200402.000.0000120:00
2008-2009T1EHL 16UPittsburgh Hornets 16U AAA17000001.330.00000
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL
2017-2018ANA40400131173.600.889216250.0125.00.000.000
2016-2017ANA169413243191.640.925878850.016.30.000.000
2015-2016ANA202006603.080.90011600.000.00.000.000
2013-2014ANA4220191112.690.919200250.0125.00.000.000
CAREER26111214526072.210.91414121246.2311.50.000.000

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2013-2014AHLNorfolk6420901.450.9551373:00
2012-2013OHLKitchener105502202.170.9461609:00
2011-2012OHLKitchener168704002.670.9381898:00
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% xGA GSAx Steals PL
2026-2027DET201005453.060.8899800.000.00.000.001
2025-2026DET311008593.220.864148133.3133.30.000.001
2023-2024ANA3020012726.660.83310800.0133.30.000.000
2022-2023ANA311006703.320.914108133.300.00.000.000
2021-2022ANA321007922.630.924159133.300.00.000.000
2019-2020ANA300003701.360.957132133.300.00.000.000
2018-2019ANA220012631.000.9681202100.000.00.000.000
2017-2018ANA401106921.850.935194125.000.00.000.000
2016-2017ANA201003542.020.94489150.000.00.000.000
2015-2016ANA210105512.960.90210100.0150.00.000.000
2014-2015ANA3021010963.270.89618300.000.00.000.000
2013-2014ANA210003263.560.8855000.0150.00.000.000
2011-2012ANA101003176.350.8242800.01100.00.000.000
3 Year AVG6012240015612483.160.87529651220.01220.00.000.000
CAREER3381131738072.870.9101523824.2515.20.000.000

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
183413.440.867112.5-4.13
2000000000.00
3000000000.00
4000000000.00

2025-2026

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
1134713.590.865430.8-10.20
21513202.070.9301066.715.28
3116312.090.915545.54.58
41861023.050.892527.8-1.72

Advanced Stats

Season GP QS QS% RBS RBS% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 EV SV% PP SV% SH SV% 1-15ft SV% 16-30ft SV% 31+ft SV%

Quality Weeks

Season GP Weeks Active QW QW% RBW RBW% SW SW%

NHL Edge

  High Danger Mid Danger Long
Season SA GA SV% SA GA SV% SA GA SV%

Clutch Report

Season GP 3P GA 3P SA 3P SV% OT GA OT SA OT SV% TOT GA TOT SA TOT SV%

Goalie Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Goalie Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN


Organization

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!