#2 ROBIN SALO (D)

 


Age 28.0 Birth Date 1998-10-13
Shoots L Draft Info 2017 (2/46)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 191 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-04-23Player UpdateSalo, Julien Gauthier, Brian Pinho, Dennis Cholowski and Karson Kuhlman were recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Tuesday, per CapFriendly.
2023-10-06Player UpdateSalo was placed on waivers by the Islanders on Friday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2023-08-26ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – New York Islanders
2023-05-07ArticleTop 50 Keeper League Defensemen – May 2023
2023-04-11ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen
2023-03-08ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – March 2023
2023-02-07ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – February 2023
2023-01-11Player UpdateSalo was demoted to AHL Bridgeport on Wednesday.
2023-01-07Player UpdateSalo was a healthy scratch for the seventh straight game Friday versus the Flames.
2023-01-06ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – January 2023
2022-12-23Injury UpdateSalo (undisclosed) is not in Friday's lineup against Florida, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-12-17Player UpdateSalo recorded an assist in Friday's 5-4 loss to the Coyotes.
2022-12-09Player UpdateSalo could play Friday for the first time since Oct 20, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-12-05ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – December 2022
2022-12-04Player UpdateSalo was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Sunday, Stefen Rosner of NYI Hockey Now reports.
2022-11-30Player UpdateSalo was returned to AHL Bridgeport by the Islanders on Wednesday.
2022-11-28Player UpdateSalo was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Monday.
2022-11-27Player UpdateSalo was loaned to AHL Bridgeport on Sunday.
2022-11-19Player UpdateSalo will be a healthy scratch for the 13th straight game Saturday versus the Stars, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-11-09ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – November 2022
2022-11-07Player UpdateSalo was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Monday.
2022-11-06Player UpdateSalo was loaned AHL Bridgeport on Sunday.
2022-11-03Player UpdateSalo is once again riding the pine Thursday versus the Blues.
2022-11-03Player UpdateSalo is once again a healthy scratch Thursday versus the Blues.
2022-10-27Player UpdateSalo was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2022-10-22Player UpdateSalo has been sent to AHL Bridgeport on Saturday, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-10-11Player UpdateSalo has secured a spot on the Islanders as the sixth defenseman, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-10-10Player UpdateSalo has secured a spot on the Islanders as the sixth defenseman, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-10-04Player UpdateSalo is the favorite to be one of the Islanders' top six defensemen to enter the season, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2022-10-02ArticleTop 50 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2022

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2026 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8480071

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023NYI112240.363114922.20.86000013000:4114.00.511:11
2021-2022NYI211450.2420-64244.21.17020023001:3031.20.716:41
CAREER 323690.2824-58339.11.013020036001:1325.20.614:48

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023NYI1120.1820.1840.3640.3690.8200.0060.55131.1800.00
2021-2022NYI2110.0540.1950.2440.19241.1420.1070.33231.1000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLA–rebro HK102020.204000.00010
2025-2026SHLMalmo Redhawks52733400.7716-300.00039
2024-2025SHLMalmo Redhawks52521260.5010000.00025
2024-2025EHTFinland81120.250-300.000
2024-2025WCFinland50220.400200.000
2023-2024AHLBridgeport Islanders68519240.3522-191061.64.7814
2022-2023AHLBridgeport Islanders38014140.37267601.60.0515
2021-2022AHLBridgeport Islanders40416200.5081872.24.6920
2020-2021SHLOrebro HK51624300.59161700.00029
2020-2021EHTFinland60000.002-100.000
2019-2020LiigaSaiPa46813210.4614-2000.00017
2019-2020SHLOrebro HK121560.502300.00025
2019-2020EHTFinland20110.500-200.000
2018-2019LiigaSaiPa57412160.2820-400.00011
2017-2018LiigaSport430550.1214-1100.0004
2017-2018WJC-20Finland U2050000.000000.000
2017-2018MestisHermes20000.002-200.000
2016-2017LiigaSport54115160.3014000.00011
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaSport U2027107170.638500.000
2015-2016LiigaSport160000.000-600.0000
2015-2016WJC-18Finland U1871010.142000.000
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialFinland U1852020.402400.000
2014-2015Jr. A SM-liigaSport U20451016260.5832-500.000
2014-2015WJC-18Finland U1870000.000000.000
2014-2015WHC-17Finland U1760000.000000.000
2014-2015LiigaSport40000.000100.0000
2013-2014Jr. B MestisSport U182547110.448000.000
2013-2014Jr. B2 SM-sarjaSport U1732241.332000.000
2012-2013Jr. C SM-sarjaSport U1628411150.5416000.000
2011-2012Jr. C II-divisioonaSport U1680220.250000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLMalmo Redhawks81120.250100.00013
2024-2025SHLMalmo Redhawks81340.500-400.00025
2021-2022AHLBridgeport Islanders61120.332-100.00014
2020-2021SHLOrebro HK90440.440200.00022
2018-2019LiigaSaiPa32020.670000.00025
2013-2014Jr. B2 MestisSport U1710000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024NYI10111.00840000.00.0001001002:3232.15.320:39
2022-2023NYI41010.252142128.33.0100004001:4935.99.118:01
2021-2022NYI30000.000-1470.02.3100004001:3936.30.612:27
CAREER 81120.252136195.32.4201009001:5135.36.116:16

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024NYI100.0011.0011.0000.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.00
2022-2023NYI410.2500.0010.2520.50123.0000.0010.2541.0000.00
2021-2022NYI300.0000.0000.0041.3372.3300.0010.3341.3300.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!