#36 OTTO KOIVULA (L)

 


Age 28.1 Birth Date 1998-09-01
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (4/120)
Height 6'4 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 229 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-07-11Player UpdateKoivula signed a two-year contract with the Vaxjo Lakers of the SHL on Thursday, Stefen Rosner of NHL.com reports.
2023-10-06Player UpdateThe Islanders placed Koivula on waivers Friday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2023-03-20Player UpdateKoivula (lower body) was loaned to AHL Bridgeport on Monday.
2023-03-18Injury UpdateKoivula (lower body) won't play Saturday versus the Sharks, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2023-03-15Injury UpdateKoivula (lower body) isn't available for Wednesday's contest versus Anaheim, according to Andrew Gross of Newsday.
2023-03-14Injury UpdateKoivula (lower body) won't play Tuesday versus the Kings, Andrew Gross of Newsday reports.
2023-03-11Injury UpdateKoivula (lower body) is considered day-to-day after apparently sustaining a lower-body injury Friday, per Andrew Gross of Newsday.
2023-03-03Player UpdateKoivula was reassigned to and recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Friday, per CapFriendly.
2023-03-02Player UpdateKoivula was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2023-03-01Player UpdateKoivula was reassigned to AHL Bridgeport on Wednesday, Stefen Rosner of NYI Hockey Now reports.
2023-02-26ArticleRamblings: Insight on Cozens, Horvat, Beniers, Novak, and more … (Feb. 27)
2023-02-22Player UpdateKoivula was recalled by the Islanders on Wednesday.
2023-02-16Player UpdateKoivula was reassigned to AHL Bridgeport on Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2023-02-13Player UpdateKoivula was recalled from AHL Bridgeport on Monday.
2022-10-09Player UpdateKoivula was waived by the Islanders on Sunday, CapFriendly reports.
2020-05-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2020
2020-04-13ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – April 2020
2020-03-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – March 2020
2020-02-26ArticleRambling: ...td KOIVULA,OTTO – ...
2020-01-18ArticleThe Journey: Prospect Trade Bait
2020-01-16ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – January 2020
2019-12-22ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – December 2019
2019-11-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – November 2019
2019-11-01ArticleRambling: ...squo;s Dobber Prospects profile here. ...
2019-10-17ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – October 2019
2019-09-13ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2019: New York Islanders
2019-09-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – September 2019
2019-08-30ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – August 2019
2019-08-03ArticleThe Journey: Underowned Prospects
2019-07-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – July 2019
2019-06-10ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – June 2019
2019-05-10ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2019

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2026 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479526

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023NYI80220.25211450.00.66000041361.900:5119.00.006:52
2021-2022NYI80220.2521-2080.01.08000042242.300:3112.47.510:45
2019-2020NYI120000.0000240.00.312000042436.900:000.02.507:55
CAREER 280440.1412-16170.00.6260000125942.800:237.73.408:25

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023NYI800.0020.2520.2540.5050.6300.0060.7540.50131.63
2021-2022NYI800.0020.2520.2500.0081.0000.0081.0040.50222.75
2019-2020NYI1200.0000.0000.0020.1740.3300.00121.0040.33242.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLVaxjo Lakers HC51120.402-100.00020
2024-2025SHLVaxjo Lakers HC30510150.5014-300.00025
2024-2025Champions HLVaxjo Lakers HC40110.250100.000
2024-2025EHTFinland30110.336100.000
2023-2024AHLBridgeport Islanders47921300.6452-131052.28.6726
2022-2023AHLBridgeport Islanders461213250.54370661.418.2822
2021-2022AHLBridgeport Islanders561235470.843211071.911.21134
2020-2021AHLBridgeport Islanders202790.4516-500.00018
2020-2021LiigaHIFK1438110.7910100.00030
2019-2020AHLBridgeport Islanders36913220.6129-1000.00025
2018-2019AHLBridgeport Islanders692125460.67281400.00027
2017-2018LiigaIlves53918270.5124-2000.00019
2017-2018WJC-20Finland U2050220.404-300.000
2016-2017LiigaIlves501020300.606-600.00023
2016-2017WJC-20Finland U2060000.000-200.000
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaIlves U20492632581.18182500.000
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialFinland U1851010.206-100.000
2015-2016LiigaIlves10000.000-200.0000
2014-2015Fin-Jr.Ilves Jr.2246100.4512000.000
2014-2015Fin-U18Ilves U18212232542.5710000.000
2013-2014Fin-U18Ilves U1854261.200000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025SHLVaxjo Lakers HC80330.386-600.00019
2021-2022AHLBridgeport Islanders30110.336000.00014
2018-2019AHLBridgeport Islanders50220.400-100.00016
2016-2017LiigaIlves102350.502-200.00019
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaIlves U20757121.714700.000
2014-2015Fin-U18Ilves U1831010.332000.000
2013-2014Fin-U18Ilves U1850110.200000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023NYI20000.000-1610.00.57000011456.003:1354.46.412:58
2021-2022NYI20000.0000030.01.5100000850.000:000.039.706:53
2019-2020NYI31010.332820250.00.74000011157.902:0632.52.314:55
2018-2019NYI10000.0000010.01.000000100.000:000.00.010:56
CAREER 81010.131116714.30.912000033354.101:3531.08.611:55

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023NYI200.0000.0000.0063.0010.5000.0073.5010.50147.00
2021-2022NYI200.0000.0000.0000.0031.5000.0010.5000.0084.00
2019-2020NYI310.3300.0010.3300.0020.6700.0041.3310.33113.67
2018-2019NYI100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0011.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!