ROOKIE

#84 MIKKO KOKKONEN (D)

 


Age 25.7 Birth Date 2001-01-18
Shoots L Draft Info 2019 (3/84)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 200 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
5.0 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
50%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-08-11Player UpdateKokkonen signed a one-year contract with Linkoping HC of the SHL on Monday.
2025-06-30Player UpdateKokkonen was not tendered a qualifying offer by the Maple Leafs on Monday and will become an unrestricted free agent, Luke Fox of Sportsnet reports.
2023-12-10Player UpdateKokkonen was demoted to AHL Toronto on Sunday, per CapFriendly.
2023-12-09Player UpdateKokkonen was summoned by the Maple Leafs on Saturday, per the NHL media site.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2028 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481614

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLLinkA¶ping HC102130.302-300.00015
2025-2026SHLLinkoping HC440770.166400.0008
2024-2025AHLToronto Marlies50311140.28222561.15.4211
2023-2024AHLToronto Marlies65514190.29289941.45.3012
2022-2023AHLToronto Marlies360660.1726-1451.30.007
2022-2023ECHLNewfoundland Growlers81230.386500.000
2021-2022LiigaPelicans58114150.2620-700.00010
2020-2021LiigaJukurit5019100.2020-1700.0008
2020-2021AHLToronto Marlies111670.640-2161.56.3226
2020-2021WJC-20Finland U2070110.140000.000
2020-2021U20 SM-sarjaJukurit U2020221.000100.000
2019-2020LiigaJukurit3937100.2610-600.00010
2019-2020U20 SM-liigaJukurit U20102130.304-600.000
2019-2020WJC-20Finland U2072020.294-100.000
2018-2019LiigaJukurit56316190.3420-1600.00013
2018-2019WJC-18Finland U1850110.204100.000
2018-2019Hlinka Gretzky CupFinland U1842130.756000.000
2018-2019U18 SM-sarjaJukurit U1812133.000000.000
2017-2018MestisKettera290990.316300.000
2017-2018U20 SM-liigaJukurit U20140770.504-1000.000
2017-2018LiigaJukurit120000.004-200.0000
2017-2018WJC-18Finland U1870330.430700.000
2017-2018Ivan Hlinka MemorialFinland U1841010.254000.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaJukurit U2038620260.6820-200.000
2016-2017WHC-17Finland U1750000.002000.000
2016-2017MestisIPK30110.330100.000
2016-2017LiigaJukurit10000.000-100.0000
2015-2016U18 MestisJukurit U18261619351.3512000.000
2015-2016U20 MestisJukurit U2042241.002000.000
2014-2015Jr. B MestisJukurit U1840000.000000.000
2014-2015Jr. C Suomi-sarjaJukurit U1613144.000000.000
2013-2014Jr. C Suomi-sarjaJukurit U1631010.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025AHLToronto Marlies20000.000100.0000
2023-2024AHLToronto Marlies30110.330-100.00014
2022-2023ECHLNewfoundland Growlers133690.6910300.000
2021-2022LiigaPelicans30000.000-100.0000
2019-2020U20 SM-liigaJukurit U2021121.000100.000
2018-2019U20 SM-liigaJukurit U2030331.0012300.000
2017-2018MestisKettera30110.330-100.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025TOR20000.0001220.01.0000008000:5710.924.817:53
2023-2024TOR41120.5042-24520.01.34010015001:3018.233.218:41
2022-2023TOR20110.5042-1210.00.5200004000:133.52.813:55
CAREER 81230.3832-28812.51.06010027001:0213.325.217:17

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025TOR200.0000.0000.0021.0021.0000.0000.0084.0000.00
2023-2024TOR410.2510.2520.5041.0051.2510.2541.00153.7500.00
2022-2023TOR200.0010.5010.5021.0010.5000.0021.0042.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!