ROOKIE

#44 JOEY KEANE (D)
CAROLINA HURRICANES


Age 21 Birth Date 1999-07-02
Shoots R Draft Year 2018
Height 6'0 Draft Round 3
Weight 187 Draft Pick 88
Country USA Status Off Roster
2020-2021 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI
1000019:3402:39
PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
78%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

Date News
2020-02-26Trade Deadline Tracker – 2020 Fantasy Hockey Style
2019-11-23The Journey: Next in Line – The Metropolitan Division

Fantasy Rankings

Category Rank
Top Prospect Defensemen44

Latest Transactions

Date News
2021-05-17Recalled from the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2021-05-11Assigned to the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2021-05-10Recalled from the Chicago Wolves (AHL).
2021-05-10Recalled from the Chicago Wolves (AHL) on an emergency basis.
2021-03-16Placed on the taxi squad by the Carolina Hurricanes.

Contract Information

From CapFriendly

Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2020-2021792,500809,166925,000
2021-2022842,500809,166925,000

Upside Trend (work in progress)

2020-2021 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

2020-2021 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

2020-2021 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Carolina Hurricanes Last Game Lines (2021-06-08)

Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:0819.9NINO NIEDERREITER - VINCENT TROCHECK - MARTIN NECAS0004266.712475.0
28:4917.3TEUVO TERAVAINEN - SEBASTIAN AHO - ANDREI SVECHNIKOV0008372.711857.9
37:5515.5JORDAN STAAL - JESPER FAST - BROCK MCGINN0003537.59756.3
43:276.8JORDAN MARTINOOK - MORGAN GEEKIE - STEVEN LORENTZ01-11233.31712.5
51:543.7JORDAN STAAL - JESPER FAST - JORDAN MARTINOOK0003175.05183.3
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
117:5435.1DOUGIE HAMILTON - JACCOB SLAVIN0004930.8191555.9
210:3620.8BRADY SKJEI - BRETT PESCE01-110566.7151255.6
33:557.7JANI HAKANPAA - BRADY SKJEI0003175.07277.8
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:1871.7VINCENT TROCHECK - TEUVO TERAVAINEN - SEBASTIAN AHO - MARTIN NECAS0002250.05271.4
21:0016.7JORDAN STAAL - NINO NIEDERREITER - JESPER FAST - ANDREI SVECHNIKOV00010100.030100.0
30:164.4JORDAN MARTINOOK - BROCK MCGINN - MARTIN NECAS000000.0000.0
40:123.3JORDAN STAAL - NINO NIEDERREITER - ANDREI SVECHNIKOV00010100.010100.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:2774.2DOUGIE HAMILTON0002250.05271.4
21:0518.1JAKE BEAN00010100.030100.0
30:164.4JANI HAKANPAA - JACCOB SLAVIN000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5832.6JORDAN STAAL - VINCENT TROCHECK01-11150.01150.0
20:4424.7JORDAN STAAL - TEUVO TERAVAINEN000000.0000.0
30:4424.7JESPER FAST - BROCK MCGINN000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5464.0BRADY SKJEI - BRETT PESCE01-11150.01233.3
20:5028.1JANI HAKANPAA - JACCOB SLAVIN000000.0000.0
30:147.9DOUGIE HAMILTON - JACCOB SLAVIN000000.0000.0

CAROLINA HURRICANES 2020-2021 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

CAROLINA HURRICANES Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC2520142377.59.5
ANTOINE BIBEAU27201361724.04.0
BECK WARM220005.55.5
JACK LAFONTAINE237.06.0
JEREMY HELVIG24201651345.55.5
PYOTR KOCHETKOV2120192367.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021CAR10000.000-1010.01.0200000002:3937.80.019:34
CAREER 10000.000-1010.01.0200000002:3937.80.019:34
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020NYR10111.0082-1600.0101000001:5860.517.017:53
2018-2019NYR10000.000-2020.02.0200001000:111.325.113:00
CAREER 20110.5041-3620.01.0301001001:0512.619.815:27

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2020-2021

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
41000102:3919:34

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2019-2020

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats - Regular Season

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xFG/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5 Sec Assist %

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xFG/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination