#28 JOEY ANDERSON (R)
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS
  Player Card


Age 24 Birth Date 1998-06-19
Shoots R Draft Year 2016
Height 6'0 Draft Round 3
Weight 207 Draft Pick 73
Country USA Status Off Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
PROSPECT UPSIDE
6.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
70%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-10-08Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers by Toronto on Saturday.
2020-06-09ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-09ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-07Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-06-06ArticleCapped: Goalies who could see a bigger opportunity
2020-06-05ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-03ArticleWild West: General Manager Ratings – Los Angeles
2020-06-02ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-31ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-30ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-30ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-28ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-28ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-27ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-27ArticleRamblings – I’ve Identified 16 Disappointing Key Fantasy Players I’m Confident Will NOT Bounce Back (May 25)
2020-05-27ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-27ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-26ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-25Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-05-22ArticleWild West – General Manager Ratings – Dallas

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0.8 0 0 0 2.6 3.3

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023800,000750,000750,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8479315

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 10CGY
Dec 13ANA
Dec 15@NYR
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22PHI
Dec 27@STL
Dec 29@ARI
Dec 31@COL
Jan 3STL
Jan 5SEA
Jan 7DET
Jan 8@PHI
Jan 11NSH
Jan 12@DET
Jan 14@BOS
Jan 17FLA
Jan 19WPG
Jan 21@MTL
Jan 23NYI
Jan 25NYR
Jan 27OTT
Jan 29WSH
Feb 1BOS
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 10CGY
Dec 13ANA
Dec 15@NYR
Dec 17@WSH
Dec 20T.B
Dec 22PHI
Dec 27@STL
Dec 29@ARI
Dec 31@COL
Jan 3STL
Jan 5SEA
Jan 7DET
Jan 8@PHI
Jan 11NSH
Jan 12@DET
Jan 14@BOS
Jan 17FLA
Jan 19WPG
Jan 21@MTL
Jan 23NYI
Jan 25NYR
Jan 27OTT
Jan 29WSH
Feb 1BOS
Feb 10@CBJ
Feb 11CBJ
Feb 15CHI
Feb 18MTL
Feb 19@CHI
Feb 21@BUF
Feb 24MIN
Feb 26@SEA
Mar 1@EDM
Mar 2@CGY
Mar 4@VAN
Mar 7@N.J
Mar 11EDM
Mar 13BUF
Mar 15COL
Mar 17CAR
Mar 18@OTT
Mar 21@NYI
Mar 23@FLA
Mar 25@CAR
Mar 26@NSH
Mar 29FLA
Apr 1@OTT
Apr 2DET
Apr 4CBJ
Apr 6@BOS
Apr 8MTL
Apr 10@FLA
Apr 11@T.B
Apr 13@NYR

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Toronto Maple Leafs Last Game Lines (2022-12-08)

Opponent: Los Angeles Kings
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
17:4116.2WILLIAM NYLANDER - MICHAEL BUNTING - AUSTON MATTHEWS2027370.011857.9
25:4112.0ALEXANDER KERFOOT - DAVID KAMPF - PIERRE ENGVALL0003442.96554.5
34:098.8DENIS MALGIN - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG0005183.37370.0
42:375.5JOHN TAVARES - MITCHELL MARNER - DENIS MALGIN0002166.75183.3
52:124.6DAVID KAMPF - ZACH ASTON-REESE - PONTUS HOLMBERG000010.01150.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
114:0429.7MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL10110662.5141156.0
213:1728.0TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - RASMUS SANDIN10113572.2221166.7
39:5020.7CONOR TIMMINS - TJ BRODIE1013537.591242.9
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:3965.2JOHN TAVARES - WILLIAM NYLANDER - MITCHELL MARNER - AUSTON MATTHEWS00050100.050100.0
21:4731.8ALEXANDER KERFOOT - MICHAEL BUNTING - DENIS MALGIN - PIERRE ENGVALL10120100.040100.0
30:030.9ALEXANDER KERFOOT - MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
40:020.6MITCHELL MARNER - MICHAEL BUNTING - AUSTON MATTHEWS - PIERRE ENGVALL000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:3263.1RASMUS SANDIN00040100.040100.0
22:0436.9CONOR TIMMINS10130100.050100.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5226.7MITCHELL MARNER - DAVID KAMPF000040.0070.0
21:4926.0ALEXANDER KERFOOT - ZACH ASTON-REESE000010.0030.0
31:0515.5WILLIAM NYLANDER - DAVID KAMPF000010.0020.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:2233.8MARK GIORDANO - JUSTIN HOLL0001233.31420.0
21:5026.2TIMOTHY LILJEGREN - TJ BRODIE000010.0030.0
31:3923.6JUSTIN HOLL - TJ BRODIE000020.0040.0

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ERIK KALLGREN26201571837.07.5
JOSEPH WOLL2420163627.57.0
KEITH PETRUZZELLI2320173887.57.0
ARTUR AKHTYAMOV21202041066.55.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA20202161856.55.0
DENNIS HILDEBY21202241226.55.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022TOR50000.00000100.02.0300000000:000.01.108:46
2020-2021TOR10000.0001200.00.000000300.000:000.00.009:36
2019-2020N.J184260.3327122119.01.21600006350.000:041.338.213:13
2018-2019N.J344370.2117-76498.21.442001111952.900:124.525.512:54
CAREER 5885130.2218-5108010.01.4610011201250.000:083.027.212:35

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022TOR500.0000.0000.0000.00102.0000.0030.6000.0000.00
2020-2021TOR100.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.00
2019-2020N.J1840.2220.1160.3320.11211.1700.00160.8960.3330.17
2018-2019N.J3440.1230.0970.2160.18491.4400.00421.24110.3290.26

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2022-2023AHLToronto Marlies2010818635916.9836
2021-2022AHLToronto Marlies5626164219800030
2020-2021AHLToronto Marlies20741110-100022
2019-2020AHLBinghamton Devils441519342000031
2018-2019AHLBinghamton Devils132465-200018
2017-2018NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth36111627201400027
2017-2018WJC-20USA U20743704000
2016-2017NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth3912253781100034
2016-2017WJC-20USA U20702201000
2015-2016USDPU.S. National U18 Team64273057200000
2015-2016U-18USAHNTDP3917203760000
2015-2016USHLUSNTDP Juniors251010201414000
2015-2016USHLUSAHNTDP251010201414000
2015-2016WJC-18USA U187729212000
2015-2016WJ18-AU.S.A.7729212000
2014-2015USHLUSNTDP351410246-8000
2014-2015U-17USNTDP207111820000
2013-2014High-MNHill-Murray25212950160000
2013-2014UMHSELNortheast2013102360000
2012-2013USHS-MNHill-Murray School121492320000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2013-2014High-MNHill-Murray342620000
2013-2014UMHSELNortheast322420000
2012-2013USHS-MNHill-Murray School313400000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023TOR30000.000-2020.00.720000000.001:3140.826.209:59
2021-2022TOR10000.000-1000.00.0000000000:000.023.611:01
2019-2020N.J20000.000-1060.03.0100000001:1415.632.416:03
2018-2019N.J20000.0000040.02.000000200.002:5140.637.016:29
CAREER 80000.000-40120.01.530000200.001:3527.131.613:15

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023TOR300.0000.0000.0000.0020.6700.0020.6700.0000.00
2021-2022TOR100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2019-2020N.J200.0000.0000.0000.0063.0000.0010.5000.0000.00
2018-2019N.J200.0000.0000.0000.0042.0000.0000.0021.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
24000800:007:47
30000000:00:0
41000200:0012:43

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination