#22 JOEY ANDERSON (R)

 


Age 28.3 Birth Date 1998-06-19
Shoots R Draft Info 2016 (3/73)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 207 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-10-18Player UpdateAnderson (lower body) was placed on waivers Saturday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2025-10-06Injury UpdateAnderson (lower body) was placed on the injured, non-roster list Monday.
2025-09-25Injury UpdateCoach Jeff Bashill said Thursday that Anderson (undisclosed) will undergo a medical procedure for a chronic issue and miss the remainder of the preseason, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2025-09-25Injury UpdateHead coach Jeff Bashill said Thursday that Anderson (undisclosed) will undergo a medical procedure for a chronic issue and miss the remainder of the preseason, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2025-01-02Player UpdateAnderson was assigned to AHL Rockford on Thursday, Charlie Roumeliotis of WGN Radio reports.
2024-12-09Player UpdateAnderson is expected to remain with the team after clearing waivers Monday, according to Charlie Roumeliotis of WGN Radio.
2024-12-08Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers Sunday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2024-11-28Player UpdateAnderson has just one assist through his first 12 appearances this season.
2024-10-21Player UpdateAnderson (illness) was on the ice for Monday's practice session, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2024-10-19Injury UpdateAnderson (illness) won't play Saturday against the Sabres, Charlie Roumeliotis of WGN reports.
2024-10-18Injury UpdateAnderson is under the weather ahead of Saturday's matchup with Buffalo, Charlie Roumeliotis of WGN reports.
2024-07-01Player UpdateAnderson signed a two-year, $1.6 million contract with Chicago on Monday.
2024-06-30Player UpdateAnderson didn't receive a qualifying offer from Chicago on Sunday, according to Chris Johnston of The Athletic, so he will become an unrestricted free agent.
2024-06-03ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Edge Stats – Skating Speed
2024-04-14ArticleRamblings: Nazar Scores in Debut; Hanifin vs. Theodore; Kuzmenko Lapping Lindholm (Apr 15)
2024-01-09Player UpdatePer Scott Powers of The Athletic, Anderson (shoulder) will be activated from injured reserve ahead of his return to the lineup Tuesday against Edmonton.
2024-01-07Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-01-06ArticleRamblings: Bedard Injured, Heiskanen Week to Week, Pacioretty’s Return (Jan 6)
2023-12-27Injury UpdateAnderson (shoulder) might not resume skating until after Chicago's five-game road trip concludes with a game against New Jersey on Jan. 5, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports Wednesday.
2023-12-18Injury UpdateAnderson (shoulder) was placed on injured reserve Monday, per Tracey Myers of NHL.com.
2023-12-17Injury UpdateAnderson (upper body) will not return to Sunday's game against Vancouver.
2023-12-17Injury UpdateAnderson (undisclosed) will not return to Sunday's game against Vancouver.
2023-11-23Player UpdateThe Blackhawks recalled Anderson from AHL Rockford on Thursday, according to Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago.
2023-10-08Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers by the Blackhawks on Sunday, Scott Powers of The Athletic reports.
2023-06-22Player UpdateAnderson, who was set to become a restricted free agent this summer, signed a one-year, two-way contract worth $800,000 at the NHL level with Chicago on Thursday.
2023-04-14Player UpdateAnderson was reassigned to AHL Rockford on Friday, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2023-04-10Player UpdateAnderson tallied a goal in Chicago's 4-2 loss to Minnesota on Monday.
2023-04-03Player UpdateAnderson will remain with the Blackhawks after clearing waivers Monday, Charlie Roumeliotis of NBC Sports Chicago reports.
2023-04-02Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers Sunday, per CapFriendly.
2023-03-16Player UpdateAnderson scored a goal on two shots in Thursday's 2-1 victory over the Predators.
2023-03-10Player UpdateAnderson produced an assist in Friday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Panthers.
2023-03-03Player UpdateAnderson was assigned to AHL Rockford and then immediately recalled by Chicago on Friday.
2023-03-03ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-02ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-01ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-28ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-27Player UpdateAnderson was acquired by Chicago from Toronto on Tuesday, along with Pavel Gogolev, a 2025 first-round selection and a 2026 second-round pick, in a trade for Jake McCabe, Sam Lafferty and a pair of fifth-round picks. Per the NHL media site, Anderson has been added to the Hawks' NHL roster.
2023-02-27Player UpdateAnderson is in Monday's lineup against the Ducks, Ben Pope of the Chicago Sun-Times reports.
2023-02-27ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-27Player UpdateAnderson was acquired by Chicago from Toronto on Tuesday, along with Pavel Gogolev, a 2025 first-round selection and a 2026 second-round pick, in a trade for Jake McCabe, Sam Lafferty and a pair of fifth-round picks.
2023-02-22Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers by Toronto on Wednesday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2023-01-24Player UpdateAnderson was elevated from AHL Toronto on Tuesday.
2023-01-02Player UpdateAnderson was loaned to AHL Toronto on Monday.
2022-12-14Player UpdateAnderson scored a goal on his lone shot in Tuesday's 7-0 win over Anaheim.
2022-12-09Player UpdateAnderson was recalled by the Maple Leafs on Friday.
2022-10-08Player UpdateAnderson was placed on waivers by Toronto on Saturday.
2020-06-09ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-09ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-07Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-06-06ArticleCapped: Goalies who could see a bigger opportunity

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8479315

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025CHI180110.065-20170.00.912000013360.000:000.132.512:24
2023-2024CHI55512170.312658578.81.04800002500.000:020.725.313:33
2022-2023CHI,TOR386390.2420-804114.61.13600001700.000:113.920.411:42
2021-2022TOR50000.00000100.02.0300000000:000.01.108:46
2020-2021TOR10000.0001200.00.000000300.000:000.00.009:36
2019-2020N.J184260.3328122119.01.21600006350.000:041.338.213:13
2018-2019N.J344370.2117-76498.21.442001111952.900:124.525.512:54
CAREER 1691921400.2420-10181959.71.21570011751545.500:062.225.712:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025CHI1800.0010.0610.0600.00170.9400.00120.67130.7230.17
2023-2024CHI5550.09120.22170.3180.15571.0400.00480.87250.4500.00
2022-2023CHI,TOR3860.1630.0890.2400.00411.0800.00360.95170.4500.00
2021-2022TOR500.0000.0000.0000.00102.0000.0030.6000.0000.00
2020-2021TOR100.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.00
2019-2020N.J1840.2220.1160.3320.11211.1700.00160.8960.3330.17
2018-2019N.J3440.1230.0970.2160.18491.4400.00421.24110.3290.26

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027AHLHershey Bears43141.004-182.037.5141
2025-2026AHLRockford IceHogs521716330.6314-51132.215.0926
2024-2025AHLRockford IceHogs331710270.828-1772.322.11133
2023-2024AHLRockford IceHogs1479161.142-3322.321.9947
2022-2023AHLToronto Marlies301413270.908300.00037
2022-2023AHLRockford IceHogs20331.50028542.50.01361
2021-2022AHLToronto Marlies562616420.751981452.617.91531
2020-2021AHLToronto Marlies2074110.5510-1452.315.6222
2019-2020AHLBinghamton Devils441519340.77201182.712.71432
2018-2019AHLBinghamton Devils132460.465-200.00019
2017-2018NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth361116270.75201400.00028
2017-2018WJC-20USA U2074371.000400.000
2016-2017NCAAUniv. of Minnesota-Duluth391225370.9581100.00035
2016-2017WJC-20USA U2070220.290100.000
2015-2016USDPU.S. National U18 Team642730570.8920000.000
2015-2016U-18USAHNTDP391720370.956000.000
2015-2016USHLUSAHNTDP251010200.80141400.000
2015-2016WJC-18USA U1877291.2921200.000
2014-2015USHLUSNTDP351410240.696-800.000
2014-2015U-17USNTDP20711180.902000.000
2013-2014High-MNHill-Murray252129502.0016000.000
2013-2014UMHSELNortheast201310231.156000.000
2012-2013USHS-MNHill-Murray School12149231.922000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025AHLRockford IceHogs75381.142200.00047
2022-2023AHLRockford IceHogs52130.600-400.00024
2013-2014High-MNHill-Murray34262.002000.000
2013-2014UMHSELNortheast32241.332000.000
2012-2013USHS-MNHill-Murray School31341.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026CHI10000.0000000.00.0200000001:3738.30.011:22
2024-2025CHI40000.000-1050.01.3200002000:031.135.108:00
2023-2024CHI41010.2521-20520.01.3200001375.000:112.824.312:14
2022-2023TOR30000.000-2020.00.720000000.001:3140.826.209:59
2021-2022TOR10000.000-1000.00.0000000000:000.023.611:01
2019-2020N.J20000.000-1060.03.0100000001:1415.632.416:03
2018-2019N.J20000.0000040.02.000000200.002:5140.637.016:29
CAREER 171010.065-70224.51.3900005342.900:5416.227.211:40

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026CHI100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.00
2024-2025CHI400.0000.0000.0000.0051.2500.0020.5020.5000.00
2023-2024CHI410.2500.0010.2500.0051.2500.0020.5010.2530.75
2022-2023TOR300.0000.0000.0000.0020.6700.0020.6700.0000.00
2021-2022TOR100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2019-2020N.J200.0000.0000.0000.0063.0000.0010.5000.0000.00
2018-2019N.J200.0000.0000.0000.0042.0000.0000.0021.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!