#2 JEFF PETRY (D)

 


Age 38.8 Birth Date 1987-12-09
Shoots R Draft Info 2006 (2/45)
Height 6'3 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 208 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-08-22ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Minnesota Wild
2026-03-06ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2026: Fantasy Hockey Style
2026-03-05ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2026: Fantasy Hockey Style
2026-03-05Player UpdatePetry was traded to the Wild from the Panthers in exchange for a 2026 seventh-round pick Thursday.
2025-12-08ArticleRamblings – OT Winner for Eichel, Verhaeghe on Fire, Thompson’s 100th, Anaheim Dominates (Dec 8)
2025-10-14ArticleEastern Edge – Early Season Signs from Lundell, Palmieri, Zacha and Bolduc
2025-08-20ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Florida Panthers
2025-08-18ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2025-07-01Player UpdatePetry signed a one-year, $775,000 contract with Florida on Tuesday, according to Pierre LeBrun of TSN.
2025-04-17ArticleDFS Thursday: Cheap Red Wings; Once More With Columbus; Kings At Home
2025-04-10ArticleDFS Thursday: Boston In Great Matchup; Colorado Train Rolls Along; Kuemper At Home
2025-03-24Player UpdatePetry (undisclosed) will return to the lineup for Monday's game against Utah, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2025-03-20Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) won't be in the lineup against Vegas on Saturday but is traveling with the team, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2025-01-29Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) isn't expected to join the Red Wings for their upcoming four-game road trip, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports Wednesday.
2025-01-14Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) will not travel with the Red Wings for their upcoming four-game road trip, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports Tuesday.
2025-01-08Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Wednesday, retroactive to Jan. 2.
2025-01-06Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) won't play versus Ottawa on Tuesday, per Max Bultman of The Athletic.
2025-01-04Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) won't play against Winnipeg on Saturday, Daniella Bruce of the Red Wings' official site reports.
2025-01-02Injury UpdatePetry (undisclosed) left Thursday's game versus the Blue Jackets in the third period, and there was no update on his status after the contest, Ted Kulfan of The Detroit News reports.
2024-12-15ArticleRamblings: Subpar Saturday for Shesterkin, Fowler Makes Blues Debut, Four Points for Pasta (Dec 15)
2024-12-03Injury UpdatePetry (lower body) will play in Tuesday's matchup against Boston, per the NHL media site.
2024-12-02Injury UpdatePetry (lower body) didn't practice Monday and is questionable for Tuesday's matchup versus Boston, according to Daniella Bruce of the Red Wings' official site.
2024-10-18Player UpdatePetry (upper body) will return to the lineup Saturday in Nashville, according to Carley Johnston of the Red Wings' official site.
2024-10-17Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) will not be available for Thursday's tilt against the Rangers, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2024-10-16ArticleForum Buzz: Celebrini vs. Fantilli, Power Vs. Faber, Ranking Imperfect D, Nylander, Stacking in H2H, Montembeault, Jack Hughes, Kucherov & More
2024-10-13Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) won't play Monday against the Rangers, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2024-10-11ArticleRamblings: Updates on Peterka, Benson, Jenner, Kaliyev, Boqvist, and Bjugstad; Stützle Double Dips; McAvoy Stuffing Stats – October 11
2024-10-11Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) was not on the ice for Friday's practice session, Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press reports.
2024-10-11Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) will not play Saturday against Nashville. Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2024-10-10Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) won't return to Thursday's game versus the Penguins.
2024-08-04Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-07-31ArticleRamblings: Arbitration End; Depth Signings Across the League; Assorted Thoughts While Reading the Fantasy Guide (Jul 31)
2024-06-18ArticleRamblings: Heavy Lifting for Hughes, Pionk, Parayko, Walker, and Others – June 18
2024-05-18ArticleThe Journey: Strong U24 Play-Drivers, Part Two (DET-OTT)
2024-03-26Player UpdatePetry recorded an assist and blocked a shot in Tuesday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Capitals.
2024-03-26Player UpdatePetry (illness) will play Tuesday versus the Capitals, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2024-03-25Player UpdatePetry (illness) is questionable for Tuesday's contest against the Capitals, according to Helene St. James of the Detroit Free Press.
2024-02-07ArticleRamblings: Debuts on New Teams by Lindholm, Kuzmenko, Monahan & Puljujarvi; Another Jarry Shutout; Ovechkin Scores & More (Feb 7)
2024-01-26ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Peripheral Category Producers in Dahlin, Seider, Letang, Weegar, and More
2024-01-14Player UpdatePetry registered two assists to complement a plus-3 rating in Saturday's 5-3 win over the Kings.
2024-01-01ArticleTop 10 Fantasy Games of 2023
2023-12-28Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) should return to the lineup Friday versus Nashville, per Max Bultman of The Athletic.
2023-12-27Injury UpdatePetry (upper body) is set to miss Wednesday's game against Minnesota, according to Ted Kulfan of The Detroit News.
2023-12-25ArticleTop 10 Surprising Gifts This Season
2023-12-23Injury UpdatePetry won't return to Saturday's game against New Jersey due to an undisclosed injury.
2023-12-23ArticleDFS Saturday: Look For Boeser To Score Another
2023-12-23Player UpdatePetry delivered an assist in Friday's 7-6 shootout win over the Flyers.
2023-12-13Player UpdatePetry is averaging a career-low 18:48 of ice time in his first season with the Red Wings.
2023-11-12ArticleGeek of The Week: Power Play Disappointments
2023-11-10ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Season-Over-Season Ice Time Changes for Nichushkin, Raddysh, Wheeler, Yamamoto, and Others

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2015 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8473507

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026FLA,MIN670990.1311-1524540.00.866020065000:4012.014.114:46
2024-2025DET442680.1815-216345.90.851010077000:134.726.818:54
2023-2024DET73321240.3328-739843.61.21500001135000:134.335.518:48
2022-2023PIT61526310.51432241134.41.91902900111002:2042.046.722:21
2021-2022MTL68621270.4033-11361244.81.81400301117001:4333.744.622:07
2020-2021MTL551230420.76646201289.42.3974150160002:2252.239.722:44
2019-2020MTL711129400.5647-10261587.02.21772111179002:2453.642.123:39
2018-2019MTL821333460.5647-5281727.62.11903110112300.002:3253.042.323:07
2017-2018MTL821230420.5143-30281786.72.21676230013800.002:4756.345.323:30
2016-2017MTL80820280.35293221724.72.21712700145001:4637.836.922:07
2015-2016MTL51511160.3126-616985.11.9862603731100.001:4830.845.021:21
2014-2015EDM,MTL78814220.2824-28421276.31.61451401109001:1725.435.321:15
2013-2014EDM80710170.2118-2342967.31.21811200132000:5115.353.721:35
2012-2013EDM4838110.2319129664.51.411200118600.000:3610.554.521:55
2011-2012EDM73223250.3429-7261111.81.51261600126001:1724.940.721:46
2010-2011EDM351450.1412-1210412.41.248030049002:1134.419.320:22
CAREER 1048982953930.3832-14442817565.61.72097241032101625125.001:3530.939.821:23

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026FLA,MIN6700.0090.1390.13240.36540.8120.03660.99650.9700.00
2024-2025DET4420.0560.1480.18160.36340.7710.02511.16771.7500.00
2023-2024DET7330.04210.29240.33390.53841.1500.001502.051351.8500.00
2022-2023PIT6150.08260.43310.51240.391131.8590.151903.111111.8200.00
2021-2022MTL6860.09210.31270.40360.531241.8230.041402.061171.7200.00
2020-2021MTL55120.22300.55420.76200.361282.33150.27971.76601.0900.00
2019-2020MTL71110.15290.41400.56260.371582.23110.151772.49791.1100.00
2018-2019MTL82130.16330.40460.56280.341722.10110.131902.321231.5000.00
2017-2018MTL82120.15300.37420.51280.341782.17230.281672.041381.6800.00
2016-2017MTL8080.10200.25280.35220.281722.1570.091712.141451.8100.00
2015-2016MTL5150.10110.22160.31160.31981.9260.12861.69731.4310.02
2014-2015EDM,MTL7880.10140.18220.28420.541271.6340.051451.861091.4000.00
2013-2014EDM8070.09100.13170.21420.53961.2020.031812.261321.6500.00
2012-2013EDM4830.0680.17110.23290.60661.3800.001122.33861.7900.00
2011-2012EDM7320.03230.32250.34260.361111.5260.081261.731261.7300.00
2010-2011EDM3510.0340.1150.14100.29411.1730.09481.37491.4000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024WCUSA70110.140000.000
2023-2024InternationalTeam USA10000.000000.000
2013-2014WC-AUSA70440.574000.000
2012-2013WC-AUSA100000.004-300.000
2011-2012WC-AUSA82350.634400.000
2011-2012AHLOklahoma City20110.502100.00020
2010-2011AHLOklahoma City41717240.5918-600.00024
2009-2010CCHAMichigan State38425290.7626000.000
2009-2010AHLSpringfield80330.382-1000.00015
2008-2009CCHAMichigan State38212140.3732000.000
2007-2008CCHAMichigan State42321240.5728000.000
2006-2007USHLDes Moines551827450.8271000.000
2005-2006USHLDes Moines48114150.3168600.000
2005-2006MWEHLDet. Caesers33721280.8524000.000
2004-2005High-MISt. Mary's Prep2328100.430000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026MIN30000.0001010.00.3200001000:000.00.008:35
2020-2021MTL200660.3025-26360.01.851020031001:5447.623.624:04
2019-2020MTL102130.3025161513.31.530000017003:0958.041.625:27
2016-2017MTL61010.1714-32128.32.019000013002:3542.434.524:44
2014-2015MTL122130.252124277.42.329110021002:1338.828.722:17
CAREER 5158130.2521-118915.51.8131130083002:1144.529.823:05

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026MIN300.0000.0000.0000.0010.3300.0020.6710.3300.00
2020-2021MTL2000.0060.3060.3060.30361.8020.10512.55311.5500.00
2019-2020MTL1020.2010.1030.3060.60151.5000.00303.00171.7000.00
2016-2017MTL610.1700.0010.1720.33122.0000.00193.17132.1700.00
2014-2015MTL1220.1710.0830.2540.33272.2510.08292.42211.7500.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2010-2011AHLOklahoma City60110.174-100.0007
2006-2007USHLDes Moines80660.7510-200.000
2005-2006USHLDes Moines112570.648800.000
2004-2005High-MISt. Mary's Prep62571.170000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026FLA31341.3311230616.72.0714003006:5849.121.823:01
2024-2025DET31010.3328-20714.32.3600004001:1616.143.820:20
2023-2024DET40330.75635070.01.8800002001:5534.137.620:03
2022-2023PIT30220.67562220.00.7901002002:4740.525.521:37
2021-2022MTL32131.008414450.01.3500005002:3050.339.521:34
2019-2020MTL52351.0084241315.42.61023003003:0750.146.117:40
2018-2019MTL40110.2521-6090.02.31100003004:0479.125.321:41
2017-2018MTL30110.332812110.03.7300016003:5946.344.522:05
2016-2017MTL30000.0002050.01.7600004002:0632.429.816:38
2015-2016MTL30220.6756-1050.01.7901004004:0063.338.522:58
2013-2014EDM40220.50420220.00.57020010002:2335.047.822:40
2011-2012EDM50220.40342240.00.8701004003:3940.732.021:35
2010-2011EDM20110.50421010.00.5100001002:0739.725.411:24
CAREER 45621270.60501016767.91.7893120151003:1044.136.220:28

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026FLA310.3331.0041.3300.0062.0041.3372.3331.0000.00
2024-2025DET310.3300.0010.3300.0072.3300.0062.0041.3300.00
2023-2024DET400.0030.7530.7500.0071.7500.0082.0020.5000.00
2022-2023PIT300.0020.6720.6720.6720.6710.3393.0020.6700.00
2021-2022MTL320.6710.3331.0041.3341.3300.0051.6751.6700.00
2019-2020MTL520.4030.6051.0040.80132.6030.60102.0030.6000.00
2018-2019MTL400.0010.2510.2500.0092.2500.00112.7530.7500.00
2017-2018MTL300.0010.3310.3320.67113.6700.0031.0062.0000.00
2016-2017MTL300.0000.0000.0000.0051.6700.0062.0041.3300.00
2015-2016MTL300.0020.6720.6700.0051.6710.3393.0041.3300.00
2013-2014EDM400.0020.5020.5020.5020.5020.5071.75102.5000.00
2011-2012EDM500.0020.4020.4020.4040.8010.2071.4040.8000.00
2010-2011EDM200.0010.5010.5000.0010.5000.0010.5010.5000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1200551421:0714:25
2190332000:4214:48
3190001100:2715:21
49011900:0014:09

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!