#24 JAKE BEAN (D)

 


Age 28.3 Birth Date 1998-06-09
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (1/13)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 191 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status IR
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-09-01ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Calgary Flames
2025-12-19ArticleRamblings: Vasilevskiy and McDonagh Return; Jarry Injured; Chychrun and Werenski Double Dip; Forsberg and Thompson Clean Sheets – December 19
2025-12-18Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) will need to undergo surgery and is expected to be sidelined indefinitely, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports Thursday.
2025-12-11Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Thursday, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2025-12-10Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) has been ruled out for Wednesday's game against Detroit, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2025-12-08Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) is undergoing an evaluation for an injury and won't be available for Monday's game against Buffalo, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2025-11-10ArticleThe Wild West – NHL Experience by Western Team
2025-10-13ArticleThe Wild West – Early Player Deployments
2025-09-17ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Michkov, Marner vs. Rantanen, Holloway, Pastrnak, Kaako, Miller vs. Forsberg in Multicat, L. Thompson & More
2025-09-15ArticleThe Wild West – Core Four – Part One
2025-07-01ArticleEastern Edge: First-Round Hits and Misses Among Each Team’s Draft Picks
2025-05-26ArticleThe Wild West – Players with a Value Deficiency
2025-05-05ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part One
2025-04-17Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) will not play in the season finale versus Los Angeles on Thursday, according to Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan.
2025-02-03ArticleThe Wild West – Player Valuations
2025-01-14ArticleRamblings: Updates on Sorokin, Hronek, Marino, Kreider, and Nichushkin; Decline in Offence for Robertson, Improvement for Strome – January 14
2025-01-06ArticleThe Wild West – Western Players with Lowered Ceilings
2024-12-16ArticleThe Wild West – Skaters Who Have Gone Up or Down a Tier from 2023-24
2024-11-28Player UpdateBean has been scratched for three straight games after sitting out Wednesday's 2-1 overtime loss to the Red Wings.
2024-10-25ArticleRamblings: Pesce, Hughes, and Woll Return; Updates on Duclair, Sharangovich, and Karlsson – October 25
2024-10-17ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – October 2024
2024-10-06Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-10-03ArticleRamblings: Updates on Luke Hughes, Celebrini, Sorokin, and Korchinski; Point Projections for Walman, Durzi, Burns, and Others – October 3
2024-10-02Player UpdateBahl (lower body) is expected to play in Wednesday's preseason game against the Jets, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2024-09-28Injury UpdateBean (lower body) isn't practicing Saturday, Wes Gilbertson of the Calgary Sun reports.
2024-09-26Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) didn't participate in Thursday's practice session for maintenance reasons.
2024-09-26Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) exited Wednesday's preseason game versus the Canucks in the third period, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2024-09-23ArticleThe Wild West – Training Camp Roster Openings – Part One
2024-09-19Player UpdateBean (hand) is ready to go for the start of the season, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports Thursday.
2024-09-06ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – September 2024
2024-08-13ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Columbus Blue Jackets
2024-08-11ArticleRamblings: Bubble Keeper Week Begins! Berggren, DeBrusk, and Some D-Men (Aug 11)
2024-08-09ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Calgary Flames
2024-07-08ArticleThe Wild West – Off-Season Roster Additions
2024-07-01Injury UpdateBean (hand) agreed to terms on a two-year, $3.5 million contract with Calgary on Monday.
2024-06-30Injury UpdateBean (hand) is not expected to get a qualifying offer from Columbus on Sunday, according to PuckPedia.
2024-06-23Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-06-18ArticleRamblings: Oilers Drag Out a Game Six; Columbus Coaching Change; Hronek and Perunovich Sign & More (Jun 19)
2024-05-27ArticleThe Wild West – Draft History of Trading First and Second Round Picks: Part Three
2024-05-13ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top 100 Free Agents
2024-04-20ArticleThe Journey: Calder Storylines Beyond the Big Three
2024-04-05Injury UpdateBean will miss the remainder of the 2023-24 campaign after suffering a broken hand during Thursday's 4-2 loss to the Islanders.
2024-04-05Injury UpdatePer Coby Maeir of 1st Ohio Battery, Bean (undisclosed) will miss the remainder of the season, according to coach Pascal Vincent.
2024-04-04Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) will be out for "a while" after exiting Thursday's game versus the Isles in the third period following a blocked shot, Jeff Svoboda of the Blue Jackets' official site reports.
2024-04-04Injury UpdateBean (undisclosed) will be out for "a while" after exiting Thursday's game versus the third period following a blocked shot, Jeff Svoboda of the Blue Jackets' official site reports.
2024-01-28Player UpdateBean scored a goal on two shots in Saturday's 5-4 overtime loss to the Canucks.
2024-01-04Player UpdateBean scored a goal Thursday in a 3-2 shootout win over the Flyers.
2024-01-03ArticleTop 120 Keeper League Defensemen – January 2024
2023-12-28ArticleRamblings: Updates on Roslovic, Spurgeon, Werenski, Jones, and More; K’Andre Miller’s Holiday Scoring Spree; Letang’s Historic Night – Decem
2023-12-11Player UpdateBean recorded two blocked shots, a shot on net and a hit in Sunday's loss to the Panthers.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479402

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026CGY161120.1311-716166.31.03000029000:051.48.715:57
2024-2025CGY642570.11908702.91.122000043000:051.77.315:05
2023-2024CBJ7249130.1815-1032765.31.1280000110000:031.023.016:20
2022-2023CBJ141560.4336-26166.31.113010021001:0927.65.915:42
2021-2022CBJ67718250.3731-526917.71.441040171001:0723.622.520:34
2020-2021CAR42111120.2924-210551.81.317150021000:5520.65.614:32
2018-2019CAR20000.0000210.00.5100000000:102.40.008:28
CAREER 2771649650.2320-261003254.91.212511001295000:3010.614.716:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026CGY1610.0610.0620.13161.00161.0000.0030.19291.8100.00
2024-2025CGY6420.0350.0870.1180.13701.0900.00220.34430.6700.00
2023-2024CBJ7240.0690.13130.18320.44761.0600.00280.391101.5300.00
2022-2023CBJ1410.0750.3660.4360.43161.1410.07130.93211.5000.00
2021-2022CBJ6770.10180.27250.37260.39911.3640.06410.61711.0600.00
2020-2021CAR4210.02110.26120.29100.24551.3150.12170.40210.5000.00
2018-2019CAR200.0000.0000.0021.0010.5000.0010.5000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020AHLCharlotte Checkers591038480.8134-61422.47.02133
2018-2019AHLCharlotte Checkers701331440.63261700.00026
2017-2018WHLTri-City Americans32714210.6610500.00017
2017-2018WHLCalgary Hitmen25522271.0812-1200.00027
2017-2018WJC-20Canada U2070330.430200.000
2016-2017WHLCalgary Hitmen43837451.0514-200.00027
2016-2017WJC-20Canada U2070220.292100.000
2015-2016WHLCalgary682440640.9428800.00024
2015-2016Ivan Hlinka MemorialCanada U1840110.254200.000
2015-2016U18-DevTeam White31231.002000.000
2014-2015WHLCalgary51534390.7622000.00019
2013-2014OtherEdge School291824421.4512000.000
2013-2014CSSHLEdge Elite 15s24716230.9612000.000
2013-2014CSSHLEdge Maroon21010.500000.000
2012-2013U15 AAAEdge School U15 Prep441934531.20243300.000
2011-2012HCBAANWCAA Stamps Bantam AA261340.1516000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021CAR111010.098-341010.00.9211008001:3229.12.114:24
CAREER 111010.098-341010.00.9211008001:3229.12.114:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021CAR1110.0900.0010.0940.36100.9110.0920.1880.7300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019AHLCharlotte Checkers151450.33101000.00014
2017-2018WHLTri-City Americans14117181.2921100.00033
2017-2018AHLCharlotte Checkers10000.000-100.0000
2016-2017WHLCalgary Hitmen40220.500-700.00013
2015-2016WHLCalgary50220.402-400.00010
2014-2015WHLCalgary72460.860-200.00022
2013-2014CSSHLEdge Elite 15s21231.502000.000
2012-2013Alberta CupTeam Calgary North50000.000000.000
2011-2012HCAA U15NWCAA Stamps U15 AA30000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026CGY40000.000-3250.01.3200002000:2810.128.514:13
2024-2025CGY41230.756342616.71.5100006000:000.033.715:05
2023-2024CBJ20110.50421230.01.5000004000:031.96.617:20
2022-2023CBJ60000.000-20140.02.312000012001:2632.342.020:33
2021-2022CBJ51451.008414911.11.8301005002:1539.240.722:00
2019-2020CAR30110.33280220.00.7400003003:0347.628.820:15
2018-2019CAR20221.00841040.02.0102003005:1455.70.019:41
2017-2018CAR30110.33281040.01.3001002003:0141.03.817:15
2016-2017CAR10000.000-1030.03.0000000004:3752.62.518:42
CAREER 30211130.4336212504.01.723040037001:5033.724.918:32

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026CGY400.0000.0000.0020.5051.2500.0020.5020.5000.00
2024-2025CGY410.2520.5030.7520.5061.5000.0010.2561.5000.00
2023-2024CBJ200.0010.5010.5021.0031.5000.0000.0042.0000.00
2022-2023CBJ600.0000.0000.0000.00142.3300.00122.00122.0000.00
2021-2022CBJ510.2040.8051.0040.8091.8010.2030.6051.0000.00
2019-2020CAR300.0010.3310.3320.6720.6700.0041.3331.0000.00
2018-2019CAR200.0021.0021.0000.0042.0021.0010.5031.5000.00
2017-2018CAR300.0010.3310.3300.0041.3310.3300.0020.6700.00
2016-2017CAR100.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1131121500:0516:25
23000100:0013:55
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!