ROOKIE

#30 CAYDEN PRIMEAU (G)
MONTREAL CANADIENS
  Goalie Card


Age 23 Birth Date 1999-08-11
Catches L Draft Year 2017
Height 6'2 Draft Round 7
Weight 199 Draft Pick 199
Country USA Status Off Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP W GAA SV% QS% SO
000.000
PROSPECT UPSIDE
7.0 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
75%
Quick Goalie Compare
Goalie VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-10-18Player UpdatePrimeau was returned to AHL Laval on Tuesday.
2022-10-18Player UpdatePrimeau was returned to AHL Laval on Tuesday.
2022-10-17Player UpdatePrimeau was summoned by Montreal on Monday.
2022-10-10Player UpdatePrimeau was sent down to AHL Laval on Monday, Stu Cowan of the Montreal Gazette reports.
2022-10-07Player UpdatePrimeau stopped 29 of 33 shots in Thursday's 4-3 preseason loss to the Senators.
2022-10-06Player UpdatePrimeau will be between the pipes at home versus Ottawa on Thursday, Renaud Lavoie of TVA Sports reports.
2022-10-02Player UpdatePrimeau stopped 29 of 34 shots in Saturday's 5-4 preseason overtime loss to the Senators.
2022-10-01ArticleRamblings: Allen, De Haan Sign; Getting a Head Start on the First H2H Week (Oct 2)
2022-10-01Player UpdatePrimeau will guard the road goal in Ottawa on Saturday.
2022-09-13Player UpdatePrimeau signed a three-year, $2.67 million contract with the Canadiens on Thursday.
2022-08-31ArticleFantasy Hockey Poll: Possible Goalie Timeshares
2022-07-22ArticleFrozen Tool Forensics: Riding the Goalie Carousel Part 1
2022-06-21ArticleTop 100 Keeper League Goaltenders – June 2022
2022-06-01ArticleTop 100 Keeper League Goaltenders – May 2022
2022-02-13ArticleRamblings: Dominant Demko, Wheeler’s Wonderful Game, Comeback Players – Larkin, Laine (Feb 13)
2022-01-23ArticleRamblings: Skinner Relevant Again, Kreider the Goal Leader, Duchene Comeback (Jan 23)
2022-01-22ArticleDaily Fantasy Saturday: An Avalanche of Pucks
2022-01-22ArticleSaturday’s Game Picks: Goals in the Battle of Alberta
2021-11-20ArticleDaily Fantasy Saturday: The Blackhawks Are Back
2021-11-19ArticleRamblings: Caufield Recalled, Terry Point Streak Continues, Kylington For Real? (Oct 19)

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank Tier
Top Prospect Goalies185

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023770,000890,000890,000
2023-2024800,000890,000890,000
2024-20251,100,000890,000890,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8480051

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3@EDM
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3@EDM
Dec 5@VAN
Dec 6@SEA
Dec 10L.A
Dec 12CGY
Dec 14@OTT
Dec 15ANA
Dec 17T.B
Dec 19@ARI
Dec 21@COL
Dec 23@DAL
Dec 28@T.B
Dec 29@FLA
Dec 31@WSH
Jan 3@NSH
Jan 5NYR
Jan 7STL
Jan 9SEA
Jan 12NSH
Jan 14@NYI
Jan 15@NYR
Jan 17WPG
Jan 19FLA
Jan 21TOR
Jan 24BOS
Jan 26DET
Jan 28@OTT
Jan 31OTT
Feb 11NYI
Feb 12EDM
Feb 14CHI
Feb 16@CAR
Feb 18@TOR
Feb 21@N.J
Feb 24@PHI
Feb 25OTT
Feb 28@S.J
Mar 2@L.A
Mar 3@ANA
Mar 5@VGK
Mar 7CAR
Mar 9NYR
Mar 11N.J
Mar 13COL
Mar 14@PIT
Mar 16@FLA
Mar 18@T.B
Mar 21T.B
Mar 23@BOS
Mar 25CBJ
Mar 27@BUF
Mar 28@PHI
Mar 30FLA
Apr 1CAR
Apr 4DET
Apr 6WSH
Apr 8@TOR
Apr 12@NYI
Apr 13BOS

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Montreal Canadiens Last Game Lines (2022-12-01)

Opponent: Calgary Flames
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:1928.0NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD01-14450.051327.8
28:5618.8EVGENII DADONOV - JOEL ARMIA - CHRISTIAN DVORAK0005550.061037.5
38:5518.8JOSH ANDERSON - SEAN MONAHAN - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY1013730.0141058.3
42:114.6JOEL ARMIA - JAKE EVANS - MICHAEL PEZZETTA000050.0080.0
51:413.5JAKE EVANS - MICHAEL PEZZETTA000010.0030.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
112:5127.1DAVID SAVARD - MIKE MATHESON0007370.0131350.0
211:1723.8JOEL EDMUNDSON - KAIDEN GUHLE1014930.8101540.0
36:4814.3JORDAN HARRIS - ARBER XHEKAJ0002528.621115.4
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:4761.6SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH - COLE CAUFIELD1011150.03175.0
21:2732.1EVGENII DADONOV - JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY00010100.020100.0
30:041.5EVGENII DADONOV - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - JURAJ SLAFKOVSKY000000.0000.0
40:041.5JOSH ANDERSON - CHRISTIAN DVORAK - NICK SUZUKI - KIRBY DACH000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
13:1471.6MIKE MATHESON1011150.03175.0
21:0925.5CHRIS WIDEMAN00010100.020100.0
30:062.2DAVID SAVARD - JORDAN HARRIS000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5423.8SEAN MONAHAN - JAKE EVANS000030.0040.0
21:1615.8SEAN MONAHAN - NICK SUZUKI000010.0020.0
31:1315.2NICK SUZUKI - JAKE EVANS000020.0040.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
14:5160.6DAVID SAVARD - JOEL EDMUNDSON000050.00100.0
21:3820.4MIKE MATHESON - KAIDEN GUHLE000050.0060.0
30:439.0DAVID SAVARD - KAIDEN GUHLE000000.0010.0

MONTREAL CANADIENS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

MONTREAL CANADIENS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
SAM MONTEMBEAULT2620153776.08.0
CAYDEN PRIMEAU23201771997.07.5
FREDERIK DICHOW21201951386.55.5
JAKUB DOBES21202051367.54.5
JOE VRBETIC20202172146.03.0
EMMETT CROTEAU185.54.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% GSAA
2021-2022MTL121710403024.620.868519325.0650.0-11.91
2020-2021MTL4121014934.160.849201125.0250.0-5.44
2019-2020MTL211005722.520.9311192100.000.01.48
3 Year AVG608348020314814.490.86327041525.03050.0-65.3
CAREER1831020594674.210.874840633.3844.4-15.9

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2022-2023AHLLaval Rocket12460423523.530.8931714:15
2021-2022AHLLaval Rocket33000002.940.90900
2020-2021AHLLaval Rocket16000002.100.90900
2019-2020AHLLaval Rocket33000002.450.90800
2018-2019NCAANortheastern Univ.36000002.090.93300
2018-2019WJC-20USA U205000001.610.93600
2017-2018NCAANortheastern Univ.34000001.920.93100
2016-2017USHLLincoln Stars30000003.160.89500
2016-2017USDPU.S. National U18 Team1000000.001.00000
2015-2016EHLPhiladelphia Revolution21000001.860.95100
2014-201518U AAAPhiladelphia Revolution 18U AA31000002.020.93200
2014-2015USHS-NJBishop Eustace Prep11000000.000.91500
2013-2014T1EHL U16Virtua Hockey 16U17000001.690.94000
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% GSAA

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP W L T/OTL GA SV GAA SV% SO MIN
2021-2022AHLLaval Rocket14000002.170.93600
2015-2016EHLPhiladelphia Revolution4000003.620.91000
2014-2015USA-S15Team Red5000001.580.92300
Season Team GP W L OTL SO GA SHA GAA SV% MIN QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% GSAA
2022-2023MTL3021010615.020.83611900.0266.7-4.21
2021-2022MTL211004412.560.90293150.000.0-0.19
2019-2020MTL100001172.010.9412900.000.00.53
3 Year AVG60123612016812243.940.86325571220.02440.0-52.8
CAREER61310151193.700.874243116.7233.3-3.9

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
1000000000.00
2000000000.00
3000000000.00
4000000000.00

2021-2022

QuarterGPWLOTLGAASV%QUALQUAL%GSAA
120204.820.87700.0-1.96
211001.850.9491100.01.63
380515.520.845225.0-11.61
410001.520.9091100.00.02

Advanced Stats

Season GP QS QS% RBS RBS% GSAA EV SV% PP SV% SH SV% 1-15ft SV% 16-30ft SV% 31+ft SV%

Goalie Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Goalie Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN


Organization

Name GP W L OTL GA SA SA/60 GAA SV% GSAA SO QS QS% MIN