#71 AXEL JONSSON-FJALLBY (R)

 


Age 28.6 Birth Date 1998-02-10
Shoots L Draft Info 2016 (5/147)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 189 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-10-03Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was placed on waivers by the Jets on Thursday with the intent to assign him to AHL Manitoba, Mitchell Clinton of the Jets' official site reports.
2024-07-29ArticleThe Wild West – High-Danger Shooters
2024-04-27Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was recalled from AHL Manitoba on Saturday.
2024-02-06Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was placed on waivers Wednesday in a corresponding move activating Mark Scheifele off injury reserve.
2024-02-06Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was placed on waivers Wednesday.
2024-01-11Injury UpdateJonsson-Fjallby is dealing with an illness and will be a game-time call against Chicago on Thursday, Scott Billeck of the Winnipeg Sun reports.
2024-01-11Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby (illness) is expected to play Thursday versus the Blackhawks, Scott Billeck of the Winnipeg Sun reports.
2023-11-15Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was called up from AHL Manitoba on Wednesday.
2023-10-08Player UpdatePer Chris Johnston of TSN, Jonsson-Fjallby was waived Sunday.
2023-07-03Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby agreed to a two-year, $1.55 million contract with Winnipeg on Monday.
2023-04-14Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby scored a goal on his lone shot in Thursday's 4-2 loss to the Avalanche.
2023-03-04Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby scored a goal and an assist in Friday's 6-3 loss to Edmonton.
2023-03-03Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was assigned to AHL Manitoba on Friday prior to being recalled, Murat Ares of The Athletic reports.
2023-03-02Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was recalled from AHL Manitoba on an emergency basis Thursday.
2023-03-02Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was recalled from AHL Manitoba on an emergency basis Thursday, as reports.
2023-02-27Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was reassigned to AHL Manitoba on Monday.
2023-02-26Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was recalled by Winnipeg on Sunday.
2023-02-25Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was reassigned to AHL Manitoba on Saturday.
2023-02-21Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was recalled by the Jets on Tuesday.
2023-02-13Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was placed on waivers Monday, Stephen Whyno of the Associated Press reports.
2023-01-22Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby provided a goal in the Jets' 5-3 victory over the Flyers on Sunday.
2023-01-09Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby registered a goal and an assist in Sunday's 7-4 win over the Canucks.
2023-01-08ArticleRamblings: Impact of Returning Players Wilson, Backstrom, Ehlers; Hintz Injured, and more … (Jan. 09)
2022-11-24Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby has not hit the scoresheet in his last 11 contests.
2022-10-28Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby scored a goal, logged two hits and added two PIM in Thursday's 6-4 win over the Kings.
2022-10-13Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby will not play Friday, John Lu of TSN reports.
2022-10-11Injury UpdateJonsson-Fjallby has been designated as a non-roster player while waiting on a Canadian work visa, Scott Billeck of the Winnipeg Sun reports.
2022-10-10Player UpdateWinnipeg claimed Jonsson-Fjallby off waivers from Washington on Monday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2022-10-09Player UpdateJonsson-Fjallby was placed on waivers Sunday by Washington.
2020-05-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2020
2020-04-13ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – April 2020
2020-03-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – March 2020
2020-01-16ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – January 2020
2019-12-22ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – December 2019
2019-11-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – November 2019
2019-10-17ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – October 2019
2019-09-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – September 2019
2019-08-30ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – August 2019
2019-07-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – July 2019
2019-06-10ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – June 2019

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2025 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8479536

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024WPG262350.191660238.70.93000007150.000:000.05.008:07
2022-2023WPG5068140.2824-185411.11.143000118120.000:031.018.410:27
2021-2022WSH232240.171504296.91.31800008125.000:020.815.911:11
CAREER 991013230.23205121069.41.191000133327.300:020.714.510:01

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024WPG2620.0830.1250.1900.00230.8800.00301.1570.2710.04
2022-2023WPG5060.1280.16140.2880.16541.0800.00430.86180.3610.02
2021-2022WSH2320.0920.0940.1740.17291.2600.00180.7880.3510.04

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLBrynA¤s IF90330.334000.00017
2025-2026SHLBrynas IF52610160.3114300.00015
2024-2025AHLManitoba Moose651215270.422401211.99.9217
2023-2024AHLManitoba Moose411218300.73413892.213.51030
2022-2023AHLManitoba Moose43141.0021133.323.1141
2021-2022AHLHershey Bears441618340.778-21082.514.8932
2020-2021AHLHershey Bears31105150.48105531.718.9020
2020-2021HockeyAllsvenskanVasterviks IK26411150.584400.000
2019-2020AHLHershey Bears611211230.381091041.711.5215
2018-2019SHLDjurgardens IF3619100.288700.00014
2018-2019AHLHershey Bears162130.190-500.0008
2018-2019EHTSweden20110.502-200.000
2017-2018SHLDjurgardens IF4279160.38121100.00019
2017-2018WJC-20Sweden U2072240.572400.000
2017-2018EHTSweden40220.500100.000
2016-2017J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J20321720371.1614000.000
2016-2017SHLDjurgardens IF240110.040-200.0002
2015-2016J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J20391316290.7481100.000
2015-2016WJC-18Sweden U1872240.574100.000
2015-2016Swe-U18Djurgarden U1862130.504000.000
2015-2016JCWCDjurgardens IF J2050000.006-200.000
2015-2016J18 ElitDjurgardens IF J1842130.752-100.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1820000.002000.000
2014-2015Swe-U18Djurgarden U18381118290.766000.000
2013-2014Swe-U18Djurgarden U1880110.130000.000
2012-2013J18 Div.1Varmdo HC J1840220.504000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024WPG10000.000-1000.00.0100000000:071.70.006:52
2022-2023WPG10000.0000000.00.0100000000:000.00.005:14
CAREER 20000.000-1000.0200000000:041.40.006:03

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024WPG100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2022-2023WPG100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLBrynas IF51010.200100.00010
2023-2024AHLManitoba Moose20000.000-200.0000
2018-2019SHLDjurgardens IF1975120.630800.00032
2017-2018SHLDjurgardens IF116280.732000.00036
2016-2017SHLDjurgardens IF20110.500100.00025
2016-2017J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J2010000.000-300.000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitDjurgardens IF J2074481.144200.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanDjurgardens IF J1851340.802000.000
2014-2015Swe-U18Djurgarden U1852130.602000.000
2013-2014Swe-U18Djurgarden U1810000.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025WPG20110.50420070.03.5100003150.000:030.843.613:51
2023-2024WPG30110.33282040.01.350000300.000:031.337.713:48
2022-2023WSH20000.000-1060.03.0100000133.300:000.027.211:34
2021-2022WSH20000.000-1230.01.520000000.000:000.018.111:12
2019-2020WSH10000.0001000.00.0100000000:000.014.612:45
2018-2019WSH10000.0000010.01.0200001000:000.031.712:12
CAREER 110220.181512210.01.91200007228.600:010.430.012:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025WPG200.0010.5010.5000.0073.5000.0010.5031.5010.50
2023-2024WPG300.0010.3310.3300.0041.3300.0051.6731.0000.00
2022-2023WSH200.0000.0000.0000.0063.0000.0010.5000.0010.50
2021-2022WSH200.0000.0000.0021.0031.5000.0021.0000.0000.00
2019-2020WSH100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2018-2019WSH100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0022.0011.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!