#18 ANDREAS JOHNSSON (L)

 


Age 31.9 Birth Date 1994-11-21
Shoots L Draft Info 2013 (7/202)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 195 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-11-09Player UpdateJohnsson agreed to terms on a one-year contract with Skelleftea AIK (Sweden) on Thursday, Chris Johnston of The Athletic reports.
2023-11-08Player UpdateJohnsson was put on unconditional waivers Wednesday for the purposes of terminating his contract, Dave Molinari of Pittsburgh Hockey Now reports.
2023-11-08Player UpdateJohnsson was put on unconditional waivers Wednesday for the purpose of terminating his contract, Dave Molinari of Pittsburgh Hockey Now reports.
2023-10-05Player UpdatePittsburgh put Johnsson on waivers Thursday, per Chris Johnston of TSN.
2023-09-21Player UpdateJohnsson (lower body) skated on a line with Reilly Smith and Evgeni Malkin at Thursday's practice.
2023-08-30ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Pittsburgh Penguins
2023-08-21ArticleRamblings: Hagel, McMichael, the Tight Playoff Race in the East, and More (Aug 21)
2023-07-09Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-07-09ArticleRamblings: Wolf, Kochetkov, Levi, a New LOD Line, Carolina Line Combos and an In-Season Tourney? (July 10)
2023-07-07Injury UpdateJohnsson (lower body) signed a one-year, $800,000 contract with the Penguins on Friday.
2023-07-07ArticleRamblings: Kopitar, Nylander, the 2018 Draft, and Threads (July 8)
2023-03-27Injury UpdateJohnsson (undisclosed) is considered week-to-week, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-03-25Injury UpdateJohnsson (undisclosed) will miss more than Saturday's game against Calgary, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-03-22Injury UpdateJohnsson (undisclosed) won't play Thursday versus the Canucks, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-03-20Injury UpdateJohnsson (undisclosed) will not return Monday against Edmonton.
2023-03-13ArticleWild West: Early Trade Returns
2023-03-09Player UpdateJohnsson (upper body) will be in the lineup against the Blues on Thursday, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-03-07Injury UpdateJohnsson (upper body) left Tuesday's game versus the Avalanche after receiving a high hit, Ryan Boulding of NHL.com reports.
2023-03-06ArticleWild West: Trade Deadline Grades
2023-03-03ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-02ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-03-01ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-28ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-27ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2023: Fantasy Hockey Style
2023-02-26ArticleFantasy Take: Timo Meier Time in New Jersey
2023-02-26Player UpdateThe Sharks acquired Johnsson, Fabian Zetterlund, Nikita Okhotyuk, Shakir Mukhamadullin and three draft picks, including a 2023 first, from New Jersey in exchange for Timo Meier (upper body), Scott Harrington, Timur Ibragimov, Santeri Hatakka, Zachary Emond, and a fifth-round pick on Sunday.
2023-02-18ArticleFree Agency 2023: Salary Projections for the Top-150 Free Agents
2022-12-28Player UpdateJohnsson was put on waivers by New Jersey on Wednesday, per CapFriendly.
2022-12-02Player UpdateJohnsson was recalled from AHL Utica on Friday.
2022-11-05Player UpdateJohnsson was reassigned to AHL Utica on Saturday.
2022-10-29Player UpdateJohnsson was summoned from AHL Utica on Saturday.
2022-10-15Player UpdateJohnsson (illness) was assigned to the minors Saturday.
2022-10-15Player UpdateJohnsson (illness) was assigned to the minors Saturday by New Jersey.
2022-10-13Injury UpdateJohnsson (illness) won't play Thursday against Philadelphia, per Amanda Stein of the Devils' official site.
2022-10-12Injury UpdateJohnsson was unable to practice with the team Wednesday after picking up an illness, Sam Kasan of the Devils' official site reports.
2022-10-07Player UpdateAndreas Johnsson is on waivers, according to CapFriendly.
2022-09-22Player UpdateJohnsson (illness) participated in Thursday's practice at training camp, Devils play-by-play announcer Matt Loughlin reports.
2022-08-17ArticleGoldipucks and the Three Bubble Keepers: Victor Olofsson, Kailer Yamamoto & Anthony Cirelli
2022-07-28ArticleRamblings: Thoughts on Norris, Sharangovich, Tolvanen, and Hagel – July 28
2022-07-25ArticleRamblings – Looking at Interesting Potential Line Combinations… (July 25)
2022-07-14ArticleFantasy Take: Palat Signs With Devils
2022-07-06ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – July 2022
2022-06-30ArticleBreakout Threshold (BT) – Using Career Games Played to Determine Breakout Potential
2022-06-26Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-06-20ArticleTop 10 Interesting Restricted Free Agents
2022-06-20ArticleRamblings – Looking at Durzi vs. Spence, Vrana, Mantha, Bratt, Jeannot and More… (June 20)
2022-06-08ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – June 2022
2022-05-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – May 2022
2022-04-06ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – April 2022
2022-04-04ArticleRamblings – Impact of Hughes/Keller Injuries, Lehner’s Return, and Yandle’s Scratch (Apr 04)

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2022 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8477341

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023N.J,S.J130330.2319-66180.01.4700005646.201:0825.80.213:28
2021-2022N.J711322350.494153011411.41.664110022428.601:0423.62.014:22
2020-2021N.J5056110.2218-112657.71.3391100171139.301:2027.48.513:56
2019-2020TOR43813210.49410147810.31.84345002100.002:0144.44.515:45
2018-2019TOR732023430.5949143213015.41.860360036736.801:3535.80.313:40
2017-2018TOR92130.3328-201910.52.1501005233.301:1737.318.411:42
CAREER 25948681160.4538109442411.31.6218914001063036.601:2631.73.614:11

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023N.J,S.J1300.0030.2330.2360.46181.3800.0070.5450.3860.46
2021-2022N.J71130.18220.31350.49300.421141.6110.01640.90220.3140.06
2020-2021N.J5050.1060.12110.22120.24651.3010.02390.78170.34110.22
2019-2020TOR4380.19130.30210.49140.33781.8150.12431.00210.4900.00
2018-2019TOR73200.27230.32430.59320.441301.7860.08600.82360.4970.10
2017-2018TOR920.2210.1130.3300.00192.1110.1150.5650.5620.22

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLSkellefteA¥ AIK103140.400100.00020
2025-2026SHLSkelleftea AIK521312250.4832900.00024
2024-2025SHLSkelleftea AIK47710170.3628-900.00018
2024-2025Champions HLSkelleftea AIK66171.1710200.000
2024-2025EHTSweden30110.332-100.000
2023-2024SHLSkelleftea AIK30610160.5312600.00027
2023-2024Champions HLSkelleftea AIK60440.670300.000
2022-2023AHLUtica Comets36921300.834211661.813.6734
2017-2018AHLToronto Marlies542628541.00531600.00041
2016-2017AHLToronto Marlies752027470.6342800.00026
2015-2016SHLFrolunda HC521925440.8520800.00042
2015-2016Champions HLFrolunda HC1337100.7710-200.000
2015-2016EHTSweden20110.500000.000
2014-2015SwedenFrolunda552213350.6434000.000
2013-2014SwedenFrolunda44159240.552000.000
2013-2014WJC-ASweden73360.866500.000
2013-2014Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.41451.250000.000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.422331541.2954000.000
2012-2013SwedenFrolunda71010.140000.000
2011-2012Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.421913320.7675000.000
2011-2012Swe-U18Frolunda U18695142.334000.000
2010-2011Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.3095140.474000.000
2010-2011Swe-U18Frolunda U18272322451.6726000.000
2009-2010Swe-U18Frolunda U1851120.400000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020TOR10000.0000020.02.000000000.000:000.00.010:08
2018-2019TOR71340.5748-40156.72.1151200100.001:5349.20.016:07
2017-2018TOR61120.332822714.31.2301002266.701:2243.810.911:20
CAREER 142460.4336-22248.31.71813003233.301:3245.04.713:38

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020TOR100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2018-2019TOR710.1430.4340.5700.00152.1420.29152.1410.1400.00
2017-2018TOR610.1710.1720.3320.3371.1710.1730.5020.3320.33

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLSkelleftea AIK1538110.7341400.00037
2024-2025SHLSkelleftea AIK93140.448000.00022
2023-2024SHLSkelleftea AIK115380.7329300.00036
2017-2018AHLToronto Marlies161014241.5041300.00061
2016-2017AHLToronto Marlies116060.5513-100.00022
2015-2016SHLFrolunda HC162240.258300.00013
2015-2016AHLToronto20000.000-100.0000
2014-2015SwedenFrolunda82240.504000.000
2013-2014SwedenFrolunda71010.144000.000
2012-2013SwedenFrolunda50000.000000.000
2012-2013Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.41120.5012000.000
2011-2012Swe-U18Frolunda U1842461.504000.000
2011-2012Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.20000.000000.000
2010-2011Swe-U18Frolunda U1853140.802000.000
2010-2011Swe-Jr.Frolunda Jr.30110.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024PIT30000.000-2240.01.3200003360.002:3552.40.014:19
2022-2023N.J30110.33281030.01.000000200.001:1531.012.214:29
2021-2022N.J31120.675602425.01.3400001133.301:3644.00.009:20
2019-2020TOR42241.008422825.02.0112200000.003:0362.41.217:15
2018-2019TOR50110.20170670.01.430100500.002:1937.62.912:49
2017-2018TOR20000.0000060.03.0200001375.001:2415.726.815:21
CAREER 203580.4034112329.41.622230012741.202:0940.56.713:55

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024PIT300.0000.0000.0020.6741.3300.0020.6731.0031.00
2022-2023N.J300.0010.3310.3300.0031.0000.0000.0020.6700.00
2021-2022N.J310.3310.3320.6720.6741.3300.0041.3310.3310.33
2019-2020TOR420.5020.5041.0020.5082.0020.50112.7500.0000.00
2018-2019TOR500.0010.2010.2061.2071.4010.2030.6051.0000.00
2017-2018TOR200.0000.0000.0000.0063.0000.0021.0010.5031.50

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!