ALEXANDER SEMIN (R)

 


Age 42.6 Birth Date 1984-03-03
Shoots R Draft Info 2002 (1/13)
Height 6' 2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 209 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country Russia Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2017-11-22ArticleCage Match: Anders Lee vs. Logan Couture
2016-11-15ArticleLining Up: Week Five (2016)
2016-07-07ArticleRambling: ...Therrien, do I need to bring up Alex Semin? Not making parallels because of the...
2016-07-03ArticleThe Contrarian – It Was Not Arbitrary
2016-05-10ArticleEastern Edge: Off-season Outlook for the Canadiens and Sabres
2016-05-05ArticleCapped: Reviewing Last Year’s Free Agent Disappointments
2016-04-25ArticleTop 10 Things Learned About Fantasy Hockey
2016-02-09ArticleDobber’s Band-Aid Boys
2016-01-06ArticleCage Match! Mike Hoffman vs. Artemi Panarin
2015-12-10ArticleCheap Players for Daily Fantasy Hockey – December 10
2015-12-10Article... Alex Semin is on ...
2015-12-08Article... Alex Semin has ...
2015-11-27Article...rely relevant at this point but Alexander Semin was ...
2015-11-23Article...lagher on the power play, while Alex Semin took over at even strength. Semin co...
2015-11-23Article... Only 9:01 in ice time for Alexander Semin last night skating on the fourt...
2015-11-23ArticleThe Contrarian – The One Million Dollar Man
2015-11-20Article... More of the same for Alexander Semin on Monday: no points, 6:48 of i...
2015-11-15Article... was looking like the return of Alex Semin would be imminent. ...
2015-11-15Article... There are murmurs of Alexander Semin’s ...
2015-11-08Article...ast week? Weise has grabbed Alex Semin’s spot on the second power-pla...
2015-11-04Article...ntreal lineup at the expense of Alexander Semin. And so Semin continues to be s...
2015-10-30Article... Alexander Semin was a healthy scratch for the C...
2015-10-28ArticleTop 10 Players to Worry About
2015-10-22Article...ether the Guide. His line, with Alexander Semin and ...
2015-10-19ArticleTop 10 PP TOI Surprises
2015-10-15Article...eclamation project on the Habs, Alexander Semin, played just 11:54 – his ...
2015-10-12Article...Alex Galchenyuk, and Alexander Semin. Eller scored two goals and Gal...
2015-10-09Article...at’s the way it goes with Alexander Semin though, he can look like he&rsq...
2015-09-28Article...tewart in the 8th round and Alexander Semin in the 9th round. Two risks wit...
2015-09-25ArticleLooking Ahead 2016: Pre-Season Edition
2015-09-24ArticleCage Match: TJ Oshie vs. Brandon Saad
2015-09-21Article...ally clicking for Montreal. Alex Semin is ...
2015-09-13ArticleCapped: Team by Team Buy and Sell, Part 3
2015-09-13ArticleEastern Conference Lines Preview: Part One
2015-07-28ArticleTop 10 Remaining UFAs (2015)
2015-07-26Article... Alexander Semin signing with the Montreal Canad...
2015-07-26ArticleMontreal Canadiens Sign Alex Semin
2015-07-23ArticleCage Match Tourney - The Biggest Risers/Fallers Week 3
2015-07-14Article...Chris Stewart, Alexander Semin ...
2015-07-03Article...Brad Boyes, or even Alex Semin (dodges tomatoes). ...
2015-06-15Article...Mike Richards, Alexander Semin, ...
2015-06-02Article...lina Hurricanestrong - With Alexander Semin owed $7 million the next three ...
2015-04-09Article...Eric Staal and Alex Semin for those who were brave (or foolish...
2015-03-01Article...It was Alexander Semin who jumped into Tlusty’s spot...
2015-02-26ArticleWinnipeg Jets Acquire Jiri Tlusty
2015-02-26Article...Is Alexander Semin awakening? He had two assists l...
2015-02-19ArticleCapped: The Untradeable
2015-02-19ArticleFebruary 17, 2015
2015-02-13ArticleFebruary 13, 2015
2015-02-04ArticleFebruary 04 2015

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID:

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2015-2016MTL151340.2722112185.61.26000041100.002:0535.10.012:20
2014-2015CAR57613190.3328-1032936.51.630040017333.301:3030.40.315:54
2013-2014CAR652220420.655414221010.53.2226121130110.003:2459.111.719:55
2012-2013CAR441331441.008415461508.73.414490121523.803:3463.315.420:57
2011-2012WSH772133540.705995618311.52.431211001919.102:3152.10.316:47
2010-2011WSH652826540.8370227119614.33.027618116430.803:1358.314.818:04
2009-2010WSH734044841.1597366627814.43.8308272221637.503:2358.215.819:07
2008-2009WSH623444781.26106267722315.23.62283002101250.004:0064.819.819:14
2007-2008WSH632616420.6756-185418514.12.92010200014436.404:2867.10.716:55
CAREER 5211912304210.816882456153612.42.920244131471423731.903:1356.710.018:06

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2015-2016MTL1510.0730.2040.27120.80181.2000.0060.4040.2710.07
2014-2015CAR5760.11130.23190.33320.56931.6340.07300.53170.3030.05
2013-2014CAR65220.34200.31420.65420.652103.23120.18220.34300.4610.02
2012-2013CAR44130.30310.70441.00461.051503.4190.20140.32210.4850.11
2011-2012WSH77210.27330.43540.70560.731832.38110.14310.40190.2510.01
2010-2011WSH65280.43260.40540.83711.091963.02180.28270.4260.0940.06
2009-2010WSH73400.55440.60841.15660.902783.81270.37300.41210.2960.08
2008-2009WSH62340.55440.71781.26771.242233.60300.48220.35100.16120.19
2007-2008WSH63260.41160.25420.67540.861852.94200.32200.32140.2240.06

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2011-2012WSH143140.2924-410358.62.582200500.002:2051.10.117:28
2010-2011WSH94260.6756282814.33.1601000002:5145.90.018:36
2009-2010WSH70220.292404440.06.33000011100.004:3656.59.819:21
2008-2009WSH1459141.0084-1164211.93.0716002120.004:1771.911.119:58
2007-2008WSH73581.1496282810.74.0424002005:2770.01.419:45
CAREER 511519340.6756-1461778.53.5285130010228.603:4259.94.818:56

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2011-2012WSH1430.2110.0740.29100.71352.5020.1480.5750.3600.00
2010-2011WSH940.4420.2260.6780.89283.1110.1160.6700.0000.00
2009-2010WSH700.0020.2920.2940.57446.2900.0030.4310.1410.14
2008-2009WSH1450.3690.64141.00161.14423.0060.4370.5020.1410.07
2007-2008WSH730.4350.7181.1481.14284.0040.5740.5720.2900.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2015-2016MTL20110.50420480.04.0100000002:5454.10.017:44
2014-2015CAR20110.50421470.03.5000000004:4753.33.218:31
2013-2014CAR12022.00168-122100.02.001100000.002:1148.720.619:25
2011-2012WSH40000.000-2490.02.3400001004:1048.20.316:34
2010-2011WSH42351.2510528922.22.3212002002:1554.825.217:17
2009-2010WSH42241.008432633.31.500100000.004:5853.515.318:27
2008-2009WSH40110.25210490.02.3000001266.705:3960.031.720:37
CAREER 2168140.67563285012.02.4724004233.304:0553.916.318:16

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2015-2016MTL200.0010.5010.5042.0084.0000.0010.5000.0000.00
2014-2015CAR200.0010.5010.5042.0073.5000.0000.0000.0000.00
2013-2014CAR122.0000.0022.0022.0022.0011.0000.0000.0000.00
2011-2012WSH400.0000.0000.0041.0092.2500.0041.0010.2500.00
2010-2011WSH420.5030.7551.2582.0092.2520.5020.5020.5000.00
2009-2010WSH420.5020.5061.5020.5061.5010.2500.0000.0000.00
2008-2009WSH400.0010.2510.2541.0092.2500.0000.0010.2520.50

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!