#28 ALEKSI SAARELA (C)

 


Age 29.7 Birth Date 1997-01-07
Shoots L Draft Info 2015 (3/89)
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 200 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country FIN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2021-01-17Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-08-02Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-07-26ArticleRamblings: Crawford Returns, Samsonov Out, Keys To Play-In Series (July 26)
2020-06-09ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-08ArticleTop 10 Players With Increasing Shot Rates
2020-06-06ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-05ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-04ArticleMore Top 10 Shot Rate Reductions
2020-06-04ArticleWild West: General Manager Ratings – Los Angeles
2020-06-04ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-06-03ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-31ArticleFantasy Hockey Podcast: 31 Beats – New Jersey Devils ft. Corey Masisak
2020-05-30ArticleFantasy Hockey Impact: NHL Announces Return To Play Plan
2020-05-30ArticleCapped: Cheap forwards to target
2020-05-27ArticleFantasy Hockey Podcast: 31 Beats: Montreal Canadiens ft. Arpon Basu
2020-05-27ArticleTop 10 Players With Declining Shot Rates
2020-05-26ArticleEastern Edge: Fantasy hockey takeaways – Part 2
2020-05-25ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-23ArticleFantasy Hockey Poll: Peaking In The Over-30 Club
2020-05-23ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-22ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: You down with IPP?
2020-05-21ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-21ArticleRambling: ... class=...
2020-05-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2020
2020-04-13ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – April 2020
2020-03-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – March 2020
2020-02-26ArticleRambling: ...CONNOLLY,BRETT –  SAARELA,ALEKSI – ...

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8478839

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020FLA92240.4437201513.31.7101003635.300:197.90.012:15
CAREER 92240.4437201513.31.7101003635.300:197.90.012:15

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020FLA920.2220.2240.4400.00151.6710.1110.1130.3360.67

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027LiigaLukko143250.360600.00014
2025-2026LiigaTPS532015350.668-1700.00025
2024-2025NLSCL Tigers491811290.592-500.00023
2023-2024NLSCL Tigers501823410.828-1300.00032
2023-2024EHTFinland31010.330100.000
2022-2023NLSCL Tigers482415390.8110-500.00032
2022-2023Spengler CupHC Davos40110.250-300.000
2021-2022NLSCL Tigers311012220.716-1000.00028
2020-2021LiigaLukko432314370.86221000.00033
2020-2021EHTFinland31010.332-200.000
2019-2020AHLSpringfield Thunderbirds431219310.7212-21323.19.11429
2019-2020AHLRockford IceHogs50110.200200.0008
2018-2019AHLCharlotte Checkers693024540.78121800.00032
2017-2018AHLCharlotte Checkers692518430.628400.00025
2016-2017LiigaLukko491513280.5710-700.00022
2016-2017AHLCharlotte Checkers964101.112700.00045
2016-2017Champions HLLukko11011.000-100.000
2015-2016LiigaAssat512013330.6514400.00025
2015-2016WJC-20Finland U2074371.004200.000
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaAssat U2020221.000000.000
2015-2016EHTFinland20000.000000.000
2014-2015FinlandAssat5166120.2418000.000
2013-2014Fin-Jr.Lukko Jr.17616221.298000.000
2013-2014FinlandLukko120220.172000.000
2013-2014WJ18-AFinland21010.500-200.000
2012-2013Fin-Jr.Lukko Jr.22810180.826000.000
2012-2013Fin-U18Lukko U18161719362.2514000.000
2012-2013FinlandLukko31120.670000.000
2011-2012Jr. C SM-sarja QLukko U1681117283.504000.000
2010-2011Jr. C SM-sarja QLukko U1611011.000000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020FLA10000.0000010.01.0400000375.000:000.00.012:46
2018-2019CAR10000.0000000.00.0100000000:468.50.009:10
CAREER 20000.0000010.00.5500000375.000:236.80.010:58

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020FLA100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0044.0000.0033.00
2018-2019CAR100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025NLSCL Tigers81340.500-200.00020
2022-2023NLSCL Tigers62461.000200.00040
2020-2021LiigaLukko114480.734400.00028
2018-2019AHLCharlotte Checkers1778150.8841000.00036
2017-2018AHLCharlotte Checkers82130.382100.00015
2016-2017AHLCharlotte Checkers50000.002-200.0000
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaAssat U2031231.000100.000
2014-2015FinlandAssat20110.500000.000
2012-2013Fin-Jr.Lukko Jr.102680.802000.000
2011-2012U16 SM-sarjaLukko U1691415293.224000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020CHI,FLA41010.252100333.30.8200001250.001:2937.70.012:10
2018-2019CAR10000.0000030.03.00000001100.003:4439.40.013:06
2017-2018CAR30000.000-1220.00.7300001466.701:2421.517.613:40
CAREER 81010.1311-12812.51.0500002763.601:4431.09.012:51

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020CHI,FLA410.2500.0010.2500.0030.7500.0020.5010.2520.50
2018-2019CAR100.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.0000.0000.0011.00
2017-2018CAR300.0000.0000.0020.6720.6700.0031.0010.3341.33

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!