#16 LINDEN VEY (R)

 


Age 35.2 Birth Date 1991-07-17
Shoots R Draft Info 2009 (4/96)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 189 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2020-07-13ArticleWild West – General Manager Ratings: Vancouver Canucks
2016-08-04ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades: Calgary Flames
2016-07-21ArticleRambling: ... Linden Vey has signed a one-year two-way deal w...
2016-05-02ArticleWest: 2016 Off-season Outlook: Edmonton and Vancouver
2016-03-11ArticleRambling: ...Jake Virtanen, Markus Granlund, Linden Vey and ...
2016-03-08ArticleRambling: ...Daniel Sedin, Linden Vey, ...
2016-03-06ArticleRambling: ...Markus Granlund, Linden Vey, and ...
2016-02-28ArticleAll Quiet on the Vancouver Front
2016-02-27ArticleRambling: ...Emerson Etem and Linden Vey. The move paid immediate dividends f...
2016-02-20ArticleRambling: ... No Linden Vey for the Canucks due to an undisclose...
2016-02-05ArticleRambling: ... The only Canuck goal came from Linden Vey with an assist by the red hot Bo Hor...
2016-01-26ArticleRambling: ... a top-10 scorer this month and Linden Vey looking good on the third line the r...
2016-01-24ArticleRambling: ...Brandon Sutter, Linden Vey moves up the depth chart. Unfortunat...
2016-01-22ArticleRambling: ...ETEM,EMERSON -  VEY,LINDEN ...
2016-01-04ArticleReal or Imagined: Forwards Part 4 (2015)
2016-01-02ArticleRambling: ... Linden Vey notched an assist in just his fifth ...
2015-10-07ArticleWestern Conference Camp Battles
2015-10-07Article...er Canucks - The Canucks waived Linden Vey and Corrado, of course losing Corrad...
2015-10-07Article...ayer on a one-way contract like Linden Vey continues to underperform. But playi...
2015-10-07Article...Canucks waived Linden Vey who was a fantasy sleeper this time ...
2015-09-30ArticleWestern Conference Lines Preview: Part Two (2015)
2015-07-03Article... Linden Vey re-signed a ...
2015-05-20Article2015 Offseason Fantasy Look: Winnipeg & Vancouver
2015-02-16ArticleFebruary 14, 2015
2015-02-13ArticleFebruary 12, 2015
2015-02-11ArticleFebruary 10, 2015
2015-02-04ArticleFebruary 04 2015
2015-02-02ArticleJanuary 31, 2015
2014-06-30ArticleAcquired by the Vancouver Canucks

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8475223

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.2201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.1201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.820213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.40003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2016-2017CGY40000.000-2010.00.3100000937.501:5231.80.011:01
2015-2016VAN41411150.3731-1464010.01.043500919343.002:1648.512.915:45
2014-2015VAN751014240.3227-3186116.40.8144600921542.801:5238.20.313:10
2013-2014L.A180550.28230080.00.42010115544.401:2823.915.212:08
CAREER 1381430440.3227-192411012.70.821712011947242.901:5638.65.713:44

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2016-2017CGY400.0000.0000.0000.0010.2500.0010.2500.0092.25
2015-2016VAN4140.10110.27150.3760.15400.9850.1240.1090.221934.71
2014-2015VAN75100.13140.19240.32180.24610.8160.08140.1990.122152.87
2013-2014L.A1800.0050.2850.2800.0080.4410.0620.1110.06553.06

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026ICEHLVienna Capitals91891.0010-200.000
2024-2025NLHC Fribourg-Gotteron31418220.714700.00028
2024-2025KHLAvangard Omsk20712190.9512-200.00064
2024-2025Spengler CupHC Fribourg-Gotteron43141.002-100.000
2024-2025Champions HLHC Fribourg-Gotteron10000.000000.000
2023-2024DELAdler Mannheim38831391.0316900.000
2023-2024Champions HLAdler Mannheim82460.752200.000
2022-2023KHLBarys Astana571823410.7238-600.00049
2021-2022KHLSKA St. Petersburg2156110.5214-300.00035
2021-2022KHLBarys Astana2066120.6014300.00041
2020-2021KHLSKA St. Petersburg41421250.6112500.00041
2019-2020KHLCSKA Moskva521335480.92472200.00062
2018-2019KHLCSKA Moskva561231430.77223500.00052
2017-2018KHLBarys Astana501735521.0464100.00070
2017-2018NLZSC Lions102460.608-300.00024
2017-2018InternationalTeam Canada90000.002000.000
2017-2018OGCanada60110.172100.000
2016-2017AHLStockton Heat611540550.9040000.00037
2015-2016AHLUtica26312150.588-500.00024
2013-2014AHLManchester431434481.1220800.00046
2012-2013AHLManchester742245670.91321800.00037
2011-2012AHLManchester741924430.5816500.00024
2010-2011WHLMedicine Hat6946701161.68363700.00043
2009-2010WHLMedicine Hat722451751.0434500.00026
2008-2009WHLMedicine Hat712448721.0120-200.00026
2007-2008WHLMedicine Hat4889170.3521600.0009
2006-2007SMHLBeardy's442844721.6426000.000
2006-2007WHLMedicine Hat20000.002000.0000
2005-2006CFBHLNaicam Vikings Bantam AA204240824.1014000.000
2004-2005CFBHLNaicam Vikings Bantam AA221833512.328000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2014-2015VAN10000.0000020.02.0100000116.700:000.00.009:59
CAREER 10000.0000020.02.0100000116.700:000.00.009:59

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2014-2015VAN100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0011.0000.0011.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025NLHC Fribourg-Gotteron141340.292-900.00011
2023-2024DELAdler Mannheim70771.006000.000
2021-2022KHLBarys Astana50330.604-800.00041
2020-2021KHLSKA St. Petersburg162350.318-200.00021
2019-2020KHLCSKA Moskva41120.502100.00034
2018-2019KHLCSKA Moskva1837100.568600.00038
2017-2018NLZSC Lions50220.404-100.00016
2016-2017AHLStockton Heat54151.002-400.00041
2013-2014AHLManchester40220.504100.00020
2012-2013AHLManchester42020.504-100.00020
2011-2012AHLManchester42461.500000.00061
2010-2011WHLMedicine Hat151213251.678700.00042
2009-2010WHLMedicine Hat122680.678-800.00017
2008-2009WHLMedicine Hat112570.642-100.00016
2007-2008WHLMedicine Hat50110.202100.0005
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2016-2017CGY40000.000-1250.01.30000022440.703:3343.519.117:50
2015-2016VAN50000.000-2060.01.20000022539.102:1537.68.416:01
2014-2015VAN52351.008410825.01.61110012240.003:3254.88.715:33
2013-2014L.A30110.3328-1440.01.30000001650.001:1314.718.114:31
CAREER 172460.3530-36238.71.41110058741.402:4539.113.016:02

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2016-2017CGY400.0000.0000.0020.5051.2500.0000.0020.50246.00
2015-2016VAN500.0000.0000.0000.0061.2000.0000.0020.40255.00
2014-2015VAN520.4030.6051.0000.0081.6010.2010.2010.20224.40
2013-2014L.A300.0010.3310.3341.3341.3300.0000.0000.00165.33

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!