#81 DOMINIK KUBALIK (R)

  Player Card


Age 28 Birth Date 1995-08-21
Shoots L Draft Info 2013 (7/191)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 192 Yahoo Roster% 3
Country CZE Status Off Roster
2023-2024 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
7411415412:071:55915520
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-07-05ArticleRamblings: Roslovic Signs in Carolina, Evaluating the Leftover UFAs (Jul 5)
2024-05-09ArticleRamblings: Updates on Bennett and Drouin; Reviewing Ottawa’s Season and Korpisalo, Tkachuk, Stützle, Chychrun, Chabot, and More – May 9
2024-04-07Injury UpdateKubalik (undisclosed) will not play Sunday against the Capitals, Bruce Garrioch of the Ottawa Sun reports.
2024-03-07ArticleCapped: Extensions for Pettersson, Sandin, Quick, and Novak
2024-03-04ArticleTop 10 Under-the-Radar Trade Deadline Targets
2024-03-03Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-03-02ArticleRamblings: Dostal Makes 50 Saves, Coyotes Snap Losing Streak, Trade Deadline Talk – Senators, Ducks, Markstrom (Mar 2)
2024-02-01ArticleCapped: Productive Offseason Signings in Terry, Kopitar, Tarasenko, and Jarry
2024-01-29Player UpdateKubalik (hip) is in Monday's lineup against Nashville, TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2024-01-29Injury UpdateKubalik (hip) will be a game-time decision Monday versus Nashville, TSN 1200 Ottawa reports.
2024-01-27ArticleFree Agency 2024: Salary Projections for the Top-100 Free Agents
2024-01-27Injury UpdateKubalik (hip) won't play Saturday versus the Rangers, according to TSN 1200 Ottawa.
2024-01-25Injury UpdateKubalik (hip) won't play Thursday versus the Bruins, per TSN 1200 Ottawa.
2024-01-23Injury UpdateKubalik (hip) is not expected back in the lineup against Montreal on Tuesday.
2024-01-23ArticleEastern Edge: Free Agents in Ottawa, Boston’s Goaltending Tandem, and Jeff Skinner’s Return
2024-01-21Injury UpdateKubalik will miss Sunday's matchup against Philadelphia due to a minor hip injury, according to TSN 1200 Ottawa.
2024-01-09ArticleLining Up: Rodrigues’s Improve Role; Faber’s Ascension; Drouin’s Hot Streak, and More
2023-12-15ArticleRamblings: Updates on Larkin, Markstrom, Grubauer, Durzi, and Spurgeon; Early-Season Fantasy Awards – December 15
2023-12-06ArticleInjury Ward: Makar; Pacioretty; Kane; Thompson; Hill; Klingberg & More
2023-11-09ArticleRamblings: Addison/Bogosian Traded; Updates on Shesterkin, Duchene, and Cozens; Changes in Shot Ratios – November 9

Fantasy Rankings


Category Rank
Top 300 Skaters501

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2029-2030. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8477330

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2023-2024 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2023-2024 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
ADAM WILCOX31201161784.53.5
GARRET SPARKS31201171905.84.0
OSCAR DANSK3020122314.52.5
JON GILLIES3020123757.05.5
ANTOINE BIBEAU30201361724.04.0
ZANE MCINTYRE31201061654.53.5
MATISS KIVLENIEKS270005.53.5
KEVIN LANKINEN290007.07.0
PAVEL FRANCOUZ340007.09.5
MAT ROBSON280006.54.5
VEINI VEHVILAINEN27201861735.54.0
ADAM HUSKA27201571846.04.5
ARTYOM ZAGIDULIN280008.07.0
VASILI DEMCHENKO300005.06.5
TYLER WALL26201661747.04.5
JAKE KIELLY270005.03.0
BECK WARM250005.55.5
KRISTIAN OLDHAM27201561532.01.5
JACK LAFONTAINE2620163757.06.0
JEREMY HELVIG27201651345.55.5
ANDREW SHORTRIDGE290005.53.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024OTT74114150.2017-30199112.11.2554400201540.501:5533.40.012:07
2022-2023DET812025450.5646-152417411.52.18971700261748.602:2645.70.814:55
2021-2022CHI781516310.4033-16161619.32.193390028840.001:3932.60.114:31
2020-2021CHI561721380.6856-31815610.92.857414001700.002:2545.10.115:31
2019-2020CHI683016460.685521615719.12.379480017631.601:5737.80.514:22
CAREER 35793821750.4940-629373912.62.13732252001084640.402:0438.70.314:14

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024OTT74110.1540.05150.20190.26911.2340.05550.74200.27150.20
2022-2023DET81200.25250.31450.56240.301742.15170.21891.10260.32170.21
2021-2022CHI78150.19160.21310.40160.211612.0690.12931.19280.3680.10
2020-2021CHI56170.30210.38380.68180.321562.79140.25571.02170.3000.00
2019-2020CHI68300.44160.24460.68160.241572.3180.12791.16170.2560.09

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2022-2023WCCzechia884121.500300.000
2020-2021WCCzechia73360.860300.000
2018-2019NLAmbrì-Piotta502532571.1418500.00044
2018-2019WCCzechia1066121.2001000.000
2017-2018NLAmbrì-Piotta251017271.0839-600.00042
2017-2018CzechiaHC Plzen20168241.202800.00046
2017-2018EHTCzechia92130.330-200.000
2017-2018WCCzechia83581.000-100.000
2017-2018OGCzechia52020.402100.000
2016-2017CzechHC Plzen512919480.9422300.00036
2016-2017EHTCzechia61561.004100.000
2016-2017Champions HLHC Plzen64261.0033400.000
2015-2016CzRepPlzen482515400.8320000.000
2015-2016CzechHC Plzen482515400.8320100.00032
2015-2016EHTCzechia70110.142-100.000
2014-2015CzRepPlzen353470.2035000.000
2014-2015WJC-ACzech Republic51010.200-300.000
2013-2014OHLSudbury361310230.6435000.00017
2013-2014OHLKitchener235160.2611-1600.0007
2012-2013OHLSudbury671717340.5125-300.00013
2012-2013WJ18-ACzech Republic50551.0014100.000
2011-2012CzRep-Jr.Plzen Jr.24116170.7122000.000
2011-2012CzR-U18Plzen U18202216381.9012000.000
2011-2012CzRepPlzen81010.130000.000
2010-2011CzR-U18Plzen U18423821591.4032000.000
2009-2010Czech U16HC Plzen U16333924631.9166200.000
2008-2009MMCRPlzensky kraj U1562130.502000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020CHI94480.8973-242119.02.3934000003:5768.10.016:00
CAREER 94480.8973-242119.02.3934000003:5768.10.016:00

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020CHI940.4440.4480.8940.44212.3340.4491.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019NLAmbrì-Piotta51561.206-400.00046
2017-2018NLAmbrì-Piotta101670.704200.00027
2016-2017CzechHC Plzen113250.452-100.00017
2015-2016CzRepPlzen111340.368000.000
2015-2016CzechHC Plzen111340.368300.00014
2014-2015CzRepPlzen41120.502000.000
2012-2013OHLSudbury93360.674000.00018
2011-2012CzRep-Jr.Plzen Jr.21231.500000.000
2011-2012CzR-U18Plzen U1823031.502000.000
2010-2011CzR-U18Plzen U1864261.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024OTT53140.8066321520.03.0311001228.604:1359.610.615:06
2022-2023DET63030.5041241225.02.0511112770.002:2254.232.216:45
2021-2022CHI42130.756232728.61.8300000002:0940.90.011:06
2019-2020CHI54151.0082101723.53.4744001002:2646.30.013:34
CAREER 20123150.7562985123.52.61866114952.902:4851.513.814:25

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024OTT530.6010.2040.8020.40153.0010.2030.6010.2020.40
2022-2023DET630.5000.0030.5040.67122.0010.1750.8320.3371.17
2021-2022CHI420.5010.2530.7520.5071.7500.0030.7500.0000.00
2019-2020CHI540.8010.2051.0000.00173.4040.8071.4010.2000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2023-2024

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1174152522:3614:07
2215273302:1614:26
3170111001:178:44
4192022321:2710:48

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1219132261103:4716:23
2204594342:4414:42
3204373121:4713:52
4203473911:2014:37

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 12.1
5on5 Shooting % 5.4
PTS/60 1.0
PDO 940
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 
    

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination