ROOKIE

#38 TYLER MADDEN (C)

 


Age 26.9 Birth Date 1999-11-09
Shoots R Draft Info 2018 (3/68)
Height 5'11 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 170 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-02-26Player UpdateMadden was traded to the Wild from the Kings on Wednesday in exchange for Joseph Cecconi.
2025-02-26Player UpdateMadden was traded to the Wild from the Kings on Wednesday in exchange for Joseph Cecconi.
2024-11-25ArticleThe Wild West – Western AHL Prospects Update – Part Two
2024-09-29Player UpdateMadden was placed on waivers Sunday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2024-07-01Player UpdateMadden signed a one-year, two-way deal with the Kings on Monday.
2023-10-07Player UpdateMadden was placed on waivers Saturday, Chris Johnston of TSN reports.
2023-07-06Player UpdateMadden signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Kings on Thursday, per PuckPedia.
2022-12-02Player UpdateMadden was reassigned to AHL Ontario on Friday.
2022-12-01Player UpdateMadden was recalled from AHL Ontario on Thursday.
2021-07-31ArticleThe Journey: 2021 NHL Prospect Pool Rankings
2020-05-30ArticleThe Journey: Top Rising And Falling Forward Prospects in May
2020-05-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – May 2020
2020-04-13ArticleRambling: ...t probable. His DobberProspects profile and scouting observations page is here....
2020-04-13ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – April 2020
2020-04-05Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-04-01ArticleRambling: ... LA Kings recently inked pan style=...
2020-03-11ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – March 2020
2020-02-26ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker – 2020 Fantasy Hockey Style
2020-01-16ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – January 2020
2020-01-12Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2020-01-08ArticleRambling: ... pan id=...
2019-12-22ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – December 2019
2019-11-12ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – November 2019
2019-10-17ArticleTop 200 Fantasy Prospect Forwards – October 2019

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2027 RFA Yes Yes
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8480805

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026DELStraubing Tigers241113241.002200.000
2024-2025AHLOntario Reign47817250.5312-300.00022
2024-2025AHLIowa Wild2028100.50421266.31.6820
2023-2024AHLOntario Reign711519340.481641241.712.1820
2022-2023AHLOntario Reign712013330.4612-111472.113.6919
2021-2022AHLOntario Reign481417310.65124891.915.7726
2020-2021AHLOntario Reign141450.3620251.84.0015
2019-2020NCAANortheastern Univ.271918371.3734400.00045
2018-2019NCAANortheastern Univ.361216280.788500.00026
2018-2019WJC-20USA U2073140.572-100.000
2017-2018USHLTri-City Storm32911200.6324-700.000
2017-2018USHLCentral Illinois Flying Aces1868140.7820200.000
2017-2018WJAC-19USA U1953140.800000.000
2016-2017USHS-PrepAvon Old Farms School221520351.590000.000
2015-2016USHS-PrepAvon Old Farms School261019291.120000.000
2015-2016HPHL 18UWindy City Storm 18U AAA50000.000000.000
2008-2009Brick InvitationalConnecticut Yankees50110.202000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2023-2024AHLOntario Reign85270.880200.00036
2022-2023AHLOntario Reign20000.000100.0000
2021-2022AHLOntario Reign30000.000-200.0000
2020-2021AHLOntario Reign10000.000000.0000
2008-2009Brick InvitationalConnecticut Yankees50110.202000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025L.A10000.0000000.00.0000000000:000.00.009:42
2023-2024L.A31010.3328-20616.72.0000000001:3523.043.809:50
2022-2023L.A20000.000-1020.01.0300000000:417.25.410:27
2021-2022L.A10000.0000010.01.0000000001:2528.10.012:05
CAREER 71010.1412-30911.11.3300000001:0514.79.110:19

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2023-2024L.A310.3300.0010.3300.0062.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2022-2023L.A200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0031.5000.0000.00
2021-2022L.A100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!