#33 MATT BENNING (D)

 


Age 32.4 Birth Date 1994-05-25
Shoots R Draft Info 2012 (6/175)
Height 6'1 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 220 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-01-23Player UpdateBenning was assigned to AHL Toronto on Friday.
2025-12-30Player UpdateBenning was recalled from AHL Toronto on Tuesday.
2025-10-05Player UpdateBenning was placed on waivers by the Maple Leafs on Sunday, Renaud Lavoie of TVA Sports reports.
2025-08-24ArticleRamblings: Draft Success Rates, Players Traded Before They Became Stars, Sleeper Picks Update (Aug 25)
2025-01-27ArticleThe Wild West – Revisiting the Trade Block from July 2024
2024-11-11Player UpdateBenning was placed on waivers by the Maple Leafs on Monday, Chris Johnston of The Athletic reports.
2024-10-30Player UpdateBenning was traded from the Sharks to the Maple Leafs on Wednesday, along with a 2025 third-round pick and a 2026 fourth-round pick, in exchange for Timothy Liljegren.
2024-09-29Player UpdateBenning (lower body) returned to practice Sunday, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2024-09-28Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) is regarded as day-to-day, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports Friday.
2024-09-27Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) is regarded as day-to-day, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports Friday.
2024-08-23Player UpdateBenning (hip) is expected to be healthy to start training camp, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2024-08-23Player UpdateBenning (hip) is expected to be healthy to start training camp, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2024-03-04ArticleWild West: Skater Salary Valuations – Part Two
2024-01-04Injury UpdateBenning underwent successful hip surgery, general manager Mike Grier said Thursday, and will be out of action five months.
2023-12-13Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) is out indefinitely, coach David Quinn told Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now on Wednesday.
2023-12-12Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) was moved to injured reserve Tuesday, per the NHL media site.
2023-12-09Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) is considered week-to-week, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-11-24Player UpdateBenning (undisclosed) was taken off injured reserve Friday.
2023-11-20Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) is close to getting back into the lineup according to coach David Quinn, Max Miller of The Hockey News reports Monday.
2023-11-20Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) is close to getting back into the lineup according to head coach David Quinn, Max Miller of The Hockey News reports Monday.
2023-10-31Injury UpdateBenning was designated for injured reserve Tuesday with an undisclosed injury, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-10-29Player UpdateBenning (lower body) will return to the lineup Sunday versus the Capitals, per Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News.
2023-10-27Injury UpdateBenning missed Friday's game against Carolina due to a lingering lower-body issue, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-08-18ArticleFrozen Tools Forensics: Top Power-Play Defensemen, Part 2
2023-08-06ArticleFantasy Take: Karlsson Traded to Pittsburgh in 3-Team Blockbuster
2023-04-03Player UpdateBenning (lower body) is slated to play in Tuesday's matchup with Colorado, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-04-01Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) is listed among the scratches for Saturday's game versus the Coyotes, per the NHL media site.
2023-03-30Injury UpdateBenning (lower body) will not play against Vegas on Thursday, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-03-25Player UpdateBenning (undisclosed) will play Saturday versus the Flames, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-03-24Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) will be a game-time decision versus Calgary on Saturday, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-03-23Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) won't play Thursday versus the Canucks, per the NHL media site.
2023-01-24Player UpdateBenning (illness) will return to the lineup Tuesday versus the Red Wings, per the NHL media site.
2023-01-22Injury UpdateBenning missed Sunday's game against Boston due to an illness, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2023-01-22Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) will not suit up Sunday against Boston, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2023-01-21ArticleRamblings: Pacioretty Re-Injures Achilles; Jarry, Petry Return; Saturday Streamers (Jan 21)
2023-01-14Player UpdateBenning produced an assist, two hits and a minus-2 rating in Friday's 7-1 loss to the Oilers.
2023-01-08Player UpdateBenning logged an assist and two PIM in Saturday's 4-2 loss to the Bruins.
2023-01-07Player UpdateBenning notched an assist and blocked two shots in Friday's 5-4 overtime loss to the Ducks.
2023-01-01Player UpdateBenning logged an assist in Sunday's 5-2 win over the Blackhawks.
2022-12-31Player UpdateBenning (undisclosed) will play against Dallas on Saturday, Sheng Peng of San Jose Hockey Now reports.
2022-12-29Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) is not on the ice for warmups, indicating he'll miss Thursday's game versus the Flyers, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2022-12-29Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) participated in morning skate, but he's still considered questionable for Thursday night's game versus the Flyers, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2022-12-27Injury UpdateBenning (undisclosed) won't return to Tuesday's game versus the Canucks, Curtis Pashelka of The San Jose Mercury News reports.
2022-12-23Player UpdateBenning produced an assist, two hits and two PIM in Thursday's 5-2 win over the Wild.
2022-12-12ArticleTop 10 Underrated ‘Hot’ Players
2022-12-08Player UpdateBenning posted an assist, four blocked shots and two hits in Wednesday's 6-5 overtime loss to the Canucks.
2022-12-04Player UpdateBenning notched a power-play assist, two shots on goal, three hits and three blocked shots in Sunday's 6-3 loss to the Sabres.
2022-11-27Player UpdateBenning posted an assist, four blocked shots and two hits in Sunday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Canucks.
2022-11-06Player UpdateBenning produced an assist in Saturday's 5-4 shootout loss to the Ducks.
2020-10-10ArticleFree Agency TRACKER – Day 1, 2020

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2021 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8476988

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.1201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026TOR10000.0000000.00.0000003000:000.04.212:26
2024-2025S.J70000.000-5470.01.09000010000:010.313.113:02
2023-2024S.J140220.1412-514130.00.919000029000:000.152.418:29
2022-2023S.J77123240.3126-1926581.70.81020101125000:4817.954.619:47
2021-2022NSH65011110.1714-2339610.00.982000067000:020.739.716:20
2020-2021NSH531340.086-130432.30.855000153000:010.439.816:20
2019-2020EDM431780.1916815382.60.978000034000:000.112.413:14
2018-2019EDM70512170.24201133945.31.3109010159000:3413.425.414:57
2017-2018EDM73615210.29245471115.41.5144020181000:5320.411.317:04
2016-2017EDM61212140.2319929663.01.1109120064000:268.715.416:33
CAREER 46416851010.2218-202374913.31.17071604525000:259.330.316:34

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026TOR100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0033.0000.00
2024-2025S.J700.0000.0000.0040.5771.0000.0091.29101.4300.00
2023-2024S.J1400.0020.1420.14141.00130.9300.00191.36292.0700.00
2022-2023S.J7710.01230.30240.31260.34580.7510.011021.321251.6200.00
2021-2022NSH6500.00110.17110.17390.60610.9400.00821.26671.0300.00
2020-2021NSH5310.0230.0640.08300.57430.8100.00551.04531.0000.00
2019-2020EDM4310.0270.1680.19150.35380.8800.00781.81340.7900.00
2018-2019EDM7050.07120.17170.24330.47941.3410.011091.56590.8400.00
2017-2018EDM7360.08150.21210.29470.641111.5220.031441.97811.1100.00
2016-2017EDM6120.03120.20140.23290.48661.0820.031091.79641.0500.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLToronto Marlies34313160.47237481.46.3019
2024-2025AHLToronto Marlies391780.212610391.02.608
2019-2020AHLBakersfield Condors30110.332141.30.0014
2016-2017AHLBakersfield Condors21121.000200.00041
2015-2016NCAANortheastern Univ.41613190.4637000.00015
2014-2015H-EastNortheastern36024240.6736000.000
2013-2014H-EastNortheastern33310130.3928000.000
2012-2013USHLDubuque571016260.46732500.000
2011-2012AJHLSpruce Grove44414180.4187000.000
2010-2011AJHLSpruce Grove430770.1665000.000
2009-2010AMHLSt. Albert33714210.6432000.000
2008-2009AMBHLSt. Albert33215170.5244000.000
2007-2008AMBHLSt. Albert Sabres Bantam AAA20110.500000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022NSH30110.3328-2040.01.31000001000:031.143.514:30
2020-2021NSH50000.000-3610.00.21400005000:010.326.618:36
2019-2020EDM40110.25212640.01.01200006000:000.04.110:40
2016-2017EDM120330.252131290.00.848010010000:4915.214.517:09
CAREER 240550.2117024180.00.884010022000:256.817.316:02

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022NSH300.0010.3310.3300.0041.3300.00103.3310.3300.00
2020-2021NSH500.0000.0000.0061.2010.2000.00142.8051.0000.00
2019-2020EDM400.0010.2510.2561.5041.0000.00123.0061.5000.00
2016-2017EDM1200.0030.2530.25121.0090.7510.08484.00100.8300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLToronto Marlies110330.2720500.00011
2024-2025AHLToronto Marlies20000.002100.0000
2012-2013USHLDubuque101120.206300.000
2011-2012AJHLSpruce Grove112130.2716000.000
2010-2011AJHLSpruce Grove130110.0820000.000
2009-2010AMHLSt. Albert41010.252000.000
2008-2009AEHL U15St. Albert Sabres U15 AAA50330.6012000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026TOR31120.675630250.00.7600002001:0016.234.018:58
2024-2025S.J31010.3328-101100.00.34000010000:040.947.917:36
2023-2024S.J30000.000-4430.01.0100004002:2033.750.813:50
2022-2023S.J31120.675607250.00.7200002002:1542.442.214:04
2021-2022NSH30000.0002210.00.3300003000:000.034.717:02
2019-2020EDM60110.1714-1270.01.21300006000:020.731.616:16
2018-2019EDM40330.75631210.00.31200008000:5822.840.621:28
2017-2018EDM40220.50425080.02.01201004003:0641.940.221:37
2016-2017EDM30110.3328-1230.01.0301003003:0042.715.720:25
CAREER 3239120.38324192810.70.956020042001:1922.936.417:59

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026TOR310.3310.3320.6700.0020.6700.0062.0020.6700.00
2024-2025S.J310.3300.0010.3300.0010.3300.0041.33103.3300.00
2023-2024S.J300.0000.0000.0041.3331.0000.0010.3341.3300.00
2022-2023S.J310.3310.3320.6772.3320.6700.0020.6720.6700.00
2021-2022NSH300.0000.0000.0020.6710.3300.0031.0031.0000.00
2019-2020EDM600.0010.1710.1720.3371.1700.00132.1761.0000.00
2018-2019EDM400.0030.7530.7520.5010.2500.00123.0082.0000.00
2017-2018EDM400.0020.5020.5000.0082.0010.25123.0041.0000.00
2016-2017EDM300.0010.3310.3320.6731.0010.3331.0031.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
21000000:0012:26
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!