#37 KYLE RAU (R)

 


Age 33.9 Birth Date 1992-10-24
Shoots L Draft Info 2011 (3/91)
Height 5'9 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 171 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2016-12-09ArticleForensics: The Fourth Year Breakout
2016-11-23ArticleRambling: ...MCKEGG,GREG -  RAU,KYLE  ...
2016-03-08ArticleRambling: ...HUDLER,JIRI -  RAU,KYLE ...

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8476415

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022MIN50000.000-3030.00.6600000150.000:000.06.208:49
2020-2021MIN140220.1412-19150.01.123000015000:020.515.609:34
2018-2019MIN60110.17140060.01.01100002375.000:000.00.007:01
2017-2018MIN30110.33280040.01.3700000000:000.00.011:02
2016-2017FLA242130.1311-34219.50.92400003266.700:133.20.009:36
2015-2016FLA90000.000-12150.01.7400003000:307.94.312:35
CAREER 612570.1110-815643.11.075000023666.700:102.94.909:47

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022MIN500.0000.0000.0000.0030.6000.0061.2000.0010.20
2020-2021MIN1400.0020.1420.1490.64151.0700.00231.64151.0700.00
2018-2019MIN600.0010.1710.1700.0061.0000.00111.8320.3330.50
2017-2018MIN300.0010.3310.3300.0041.3300.0072.3300.0000.00
2016-2017FLA2420.0810.0430.1340.17210.8800.00241.0030.1320.08
2015-2016FLA900.0000.0000.0020.22151.6700.0040.4430.3300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLHC Fribourg-Gotteron143470.502100.00020
2024-2025KHLKunlun Red Star2065110.556-100.00037
2023-2024AHLSan Jose Barracuda48723300.6318-5931.97.5926
2022-2023AHLAbbotsford Canucks681619350.512451121.614.3621
2021-2022AHLIowa Wild552528530.9656101382.518.11239
2019-2020AHLIowa Wild511429430.846-71352.610.42234
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild692627530.7724-2100.00031
2017-2018AHLIowa Wild692327500.7216-300.00030
2016-2017AHLSpringfield Thunderbirds481014240.5032-300.00020
2015-2016AHLPortland631714310.4924000.00020
2014-2015Big TenU. of Minnesota392021411.0518000.00029
2014-2015AHLSan Antonio72130.430-200.00017
2013-2014Big TenU. of Minnesota411426400.9816000.00027
2012-2013WCHAU. of Minnesota401525401.0022000.000
2011-2012WCHAU. of Minnesota401825431.0829000.000
2011-2012WJC-AUSA63250.834100.000
2010-2011High-MNEden Prairie253336692.7616000.000
2010-2011UMHSELSouthwest19167231.2114000.000
2010-2011USHLSioux Falls1146100.9115400.000
2009-2010High-MNEden Prairie253839773.0812000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021MIN10000.0000020.02.0200000000:000.036.709:37
2017-2018MIN10000.000-1000.00.0200001000:000.00.010:05
CAREER 20000.000-1020.01.0400001000:000.014.309:51

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021MIN100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0022.0000.0000.00
2017-2018MIN100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0022.0011.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLHC Fribourg-Gotteron50551.004000.00040
2022-2023AHLAbbotsford Canucks61561.002500.00041
2018-2019AHLIowa Wild114260.554-300.00022
2015-2016AHLPortland51120.402100.00016
2014-2015AHLSan Antonio10000.002000.0000
2010-2011USHLSioux Falls1075121.204500.000
2010-2011High-MNEden Prairie684122.002000.000
2010-2011UMHSELSouthwest30000.000000.000
2009-2010High-MNEden Prairie32241.330000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022MIN20000.0000030.01.5300000000:125.438.611:22
2019-2020MIN20000.000-2010.00.530000000.001:0419.28.413:52
2018-2019MIN41010.2521-20333.30.881100200.000:3510.80.010:58
2017-2018MIN20110.50421000.00.030000100.000:224.18.011:19
2016-2017FLA20000.000-1020.01.0200000150.001:4522.27.811:08
2015-2016FLA10222.001682210.01.0000000150.001:2927.61.416:29
CAREER 131340.3126-221010.00.81911003225.000:4913.46.711:59

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022MIN200.0000.0000.0000.0031.5000.0031.5000.0000.00
2019-2020MIN200.0000.0000.0000.0010.5000.0031.5000.0000.00
2018-2019MIN410.2500.0010.2500.0030.7510.2582.0020.5000.00
2017-2018MIN200.0010.5010.5000.0000.0000.0031.5010.5000.00
2016-2017FLA200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0021.0000.0010.50
2015-2016FLA100.0022.0022.0022.0011.0000.0000.0000.0011.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!