
#37 KYLE RAU (R)
| Age | 33.9 | Birth Date | 1992-10-24 |
| Shoots | L | Draft Info | 2011 (3/91) |
| Height | 5'9 | Fantrax Roster% | 0 |
| Weight | 171 | Yahoo Roster% | 0 |
| Country | USA | Status | Off Roster |
| 2026-2027 Regular Season | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP | G | A | PTS | PPP | TOI | PPTOI | SOG | HIT | BKS |
| 0 | |||||||||
SELECT CONTENT
| Quick Player Compare |
| Player VS Opponent |
Toggle Year/Type
Latest News & Analysis
More Player News| Date | Type | News |
|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-09 | Article | Forensics: The Fourth Year Breakout |
| 2016-11-23 | Article | Rambling: ...MCKEGG,GREG - RAU,KYLE ... |
| 2016-03-08 | Article | Rambling: ...HUDLER,JIRI - RAU,KYLE ... |
Salary/CapHit Information
Powered by PuckPedia.com
| 2026-2027 Salary | UFA Year | Expiry Status | Arbitration Eligible? | Group 6 UFA Eligible? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A | No | No |
| Year | Cap Hit | AAV |
|---|
NHL ID: 8476415
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | SOG | PPG | PPP | HITS | BKS | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | SHTOI | %SH | TOI | HIghlights |
|---|
Daily Fantasy Sports
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log
| Date | OPP | Team | Status | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | SO | QS | RBS | xGA | GSAx | STEAL | PL | MIN |
|---|
DraftKings
| Game Date | Team | Opponent | DraftKings | Yahoo | FanDuel |
|---|
2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Even Strength Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production (total pts: )
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Best Linemate
| PTS | Linemate |
|---|
Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)
Opponent:
| Num | Time | % | EV - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Num | Time | % | EV - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | PP - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - FORWARDS | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
| Num | Time | % | SH - DEFENSE | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
2026-2027 Regular Season Stats
| Name | GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SHA | GAA | SV% | GSAA | GA 5v5 | SA 5v5 | SV% 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | GSAX | GSAX/GP | SO | QS | QS% | RBS | RBS% | MIN |
|---|
Prospect Profile Pages
Career Stats (Regular Season)
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 08:49 |
| 2020-2021 | MIN | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | 12 | -1 | 9 | 15 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 00:02 | 0.5 | 15.6 | 09:34 | |
| 2018-2019 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 75.0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 07:01 |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11:02 | |
| 2016-2017 | FLA | 24 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 11 | -3 | 4 | 21 | 9.5 | 0.9 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 66.7 | 00:13 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 09:36 |
| 2015-2016 | FLA | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 15 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 00:30 | 7.9 | 4.3 | 12:35 | |
| CAREER | 61 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.11 | 10 | -8 | 15 | 64 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 66.7 | 00:10 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 09:47 |
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 1.20 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.20 |
| 2020-2021 | MIN | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0.14 | 9 | 0.64 | 15 | 1.07 | 0 | 0.00 | 23 | 1.64 | 15 | 1.07 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2018-2019 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 11 | 1.83 | 2 | 0.33 | 3 | 0.50 |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 1.33 | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 2.33 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2016-2017 | FLA | 24 | 2 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.04 | 3 | 0.13 | 4 | 0.17 | 21 | 0.88 | 0 | 0.00 | 24 | 1.00 | 3 | 0.13 | 2 | 0.08 |
| 2015-2016 | FLA | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.22 | 15 | 1.67 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 0.33 | 0 | 0.00 |
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | +/- | SOG | SOG/G | S% | PPP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NL | HC Fribourg-Gotteron | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2024-2025 | KHL | Kunlun Red Star | 20 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.55 | 6 | -1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 37 |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | San Jose Barracuda | 48 | 7 | 23 | 30 | 0.63 | 18 | -5 | 93 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 9 | 26 |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 68 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 0.51 | 24 | 5 | 112 | 1.6 | 14.3 | 6 | 21 |
| 2021-2022 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 55 | 25 | 28 | 53 | 0.96 | 56 | 10 | 138 | 2.5 | 18.1 | 12 | 39 |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 51 | 14 | 29 | 43 | 0.84 | 6 | -7 | 135 | 2.6 | 10.4 | 22 | 34 |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 69 | 26 | 27 | 53 | 0.77 | 24 | -21 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
| 2017-2018 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 69 | 23 | 27 | 50 | 0.72 | 16 | -3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2016-2017 | AHL | Springfield Thunderbirds | 48 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.50 | 32 | -3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | Portland | 63 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 0.49 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2014-2015 | Big Ten | U. of Minnesota | 39 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 1.05 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| 2014-2015 | AHL | San Antonio | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.43 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2013-2014 | Big Ten | U. of Minnesota | 41 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 0.98 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| 2012-2013 | WCHA | U. of Minnesota | 40 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 1.00 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011-2012 | WCHA | U. of Minnesota | 40 | 18 | 25 | 43 | 1.08 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011-2012 | WJC-A | USA | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | High-MN | Eden Prairie | 25 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 2.76 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | UMHSEL | Southwest | 19 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 1.21 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | USHL | Sioux Falls | 11 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.91 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2009-2010 | High-MN | Eden Prairie | 25 | 38 | 39 | 77 | 3.08 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 36.7 | 09:37 | |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10:05 | |
| CAREER | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 00:00 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 09:51 |
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
Career Stats (Non-NHL)
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | +/- | SOG | SOG/G | S% | PPP | NHLe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NL | HC Fribourg-Gotteron | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2022-2023 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 41 |
| 2018-2019 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 11 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.55 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| 2015-2016 | AHL | Portland | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2014-2015 | AHL | San Antonio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010-2011 | USHL | Sioux Falls | 10 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 1.20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | High-MN | Eden Prairie | 6 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010-2011 | UMHSEL | Southwest | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2009-2010 | High-MN | Eden Prairie | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/G | 84GP Pace | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | SOG/G | HITS | PPG | PPP | SHG | SHP | BLKS | FOW | FOW% | PPTOI | %PP | %SH | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 00:12 | 5.4 | 38.6 | 11:22 | |
| 2019-2020 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 01:04 | 19.2 | 8.4 | 13:52 |
| 2018-2019 | MIN | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 21 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0.8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 00:35 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 10:58 |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 00:22 | 4.1 | 8.0 | 11:19 |
| 2016-2017 | FLA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 01:45 | 22.2 | 7.8 | 11:08 |
| 2015-2016 | FLA | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 168 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 01:29 | 27.6 | 1.4 | 16:29 |
| CAREER | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.31 | 26 | -2 | 2 | 10 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25.0 | 00:49 | 13.4 | 6.7 | 11:59 |
Career Stats (Per Game)
| Season | Team | GP | G | G/GP | A | A/GP | PTS | PTS/G | PIM | PIM/GP | SOG | SOG/GP | PPP | PPP/GP | HITS | HITS/GP | BKS | BKS/GP | FOW | FOW/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2019-2020 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2018-2019 | MIN | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.75 | 1 | 0.25 | 8 | 2.00 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017-2018 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2016-2017 | FLA | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.50 |
| 2015-2016 | FLA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1.00 |
Regular Season Quarterly Comparison
2026-2027
| Quarter | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | PPP | PPTOI | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
Lines by quarter
| Quarter | Line Combination |
|---|
2025-2026
| Quarter | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | PPP | PPTOI | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:0 | 0:0 |
Lines by quarter
| Quarter | Line Combination |
|---|
Buy/Sell Meter
Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.
Advanced Stats
| Year | PDO | 5 on 5 S% | OZ Start% | PTS/60 | SOG/60 | %PP | IPP | PPIPP | CF% | Sec Assists | Sec Assist % |
|---|
Expected Goals
| Year | GF 5v5 | xGF 5v5 | xGF/60 | GA 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | xGA/60 | xG% 5v5 |
|---|
NHL Edge
| Skating Speed | Skating Distance | Shot Speed | Shot Location | Zone Time% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Shot Map | Top speed | 22+ MPH | 20+ MPH | 18+ MPH | Tot. dist | Tot. dist/60 | Tot. dist EV | Tot. dist/60 EV | Tot. dist PP | Tot. dist/60 PP | Tot. dist PK | Tot. dist/60 PK | Top Speed | AVG Speed | 100+ | 90-100 | 80-90 | 70-80 | High Danger SOG | High Danger G | Mid Danger SOG | Mid Danger G | Long SOG | Long G | Off Zone | Def Zone | OZ - EV | DZ - EV | OZ - PP | DZ - PP | OZ - PK | DZ - PK |
Extended Game Log
| Date | OPP | TEAM | CF | CA | CF% | GF 5v5 | xGF 5v5 | xGF/60 | GA 5v5 | xGA 5v5 | xGA/60 | xG% 5v5 |
|---|
Player Calculator
Start Date:
End Date:
Stats
| GP | G | A | PTS | PTS/60 | +/- | PIM | SOG | S% | PPP | HIT | BLK | FOW | FO% | PPTOI | %PP | TOI | IPP |
|---|
Even Strength Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Even Strength Line Production
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|
Power Play Line Combinations
| Freq | Line Combination |
|---|
| Num | Time | % | Line | GF | GA | +/- | SF | SA | SF% | CF | CA | CF% |
|---|
Power Play Line Production
| PTS | %Total | Line Combination |
|---|