#89 JOSH CURRIE (C)

 


Age 33.9 Birth Date 1992-10-29
Shoots R Draft Info N/A
Height 5'10 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 172 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country CAN Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2024-07-25Player UpdateCurrie inked a one-year deal with DEL side Kolner Haie on Thursday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2023-09-29Player UpdateCurrie was placed on waivers by Ottawa on Friday, Bruce Garrioch of the Ottawa Sun reports.
2023-07-01Player UpdateCurrie inked a one-year, two-way contract with Ottawa on Saturday.
2020-10-10ArticleFree Agency TRACKER – Day 1, 2020
2019-02-25ArticleRambling: ... When I saw Josh Currie scored his first goal and Allan Wal...

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2020 No No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8477680

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021PIT10000.0000000.00.0000000240.001:0420.612.507:24
2018-2019EDM212350.2420221910.50.939000017240.000:031.40.008:43
CAREER 222350.2319221910.50.939000017440.000:062.71.308:39

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021PIT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0022.00
2018-2019EDM2120.1030.1450.2420.10190.9000.00391.86170.8120.10

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026ICEHLGraz99ers93250.562-400.000
2024-2025DELKolner Haie491211230.4719-1300.000
2023-2024AHLBelleville Senators621217290.4739-31161.910.3919
2022-2023KHLMetallurg Magnitogorsk4839120.254-700.00017
2021-2022KHLMetallurg Magnitogorsk481016260.5444900.00037
2021-2022EHTCanada30110.332-100.000
2020-2021AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins241013230.9624-8843.511.91339
2019-2020AHLBakersfield Condors562417410.736001973.512.21330
2018-2019AHLBakersfield Condors532714410.7717600.00032
2017-2018AHLBakersfield Condors682026460.6852300.00028
2016-2017AHLBakersfield Condors672214360.5428-400.00022
2015-2016AHLBakersfield Condors531014240.4549800.00018
2015-2016ECHLNorfolk Admirals1366120.928-300.000
2014-2015ECHLBakersfield Condors711428420.5949-2000.000
2013-2014ECHLAtlanta Gladiators701516310.4441-2100.000
2012-2013QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket6849551041.53622600.00036
2011-2012QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket683016460.6833-2200.00016
2010-2011QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket52911200.389-300.0009
2009-2010QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket4996150.3116-600.0007
2008-2009MJAHLSummerside Western Capitals45817250.567000.000
2007-2008NBPEIMU18HLCornwall Thunder U18 AAA331213250.7630000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2024-2025DELKolner Haie165270.442-200.000
2023-2024AHLBelleville Senators73360.864100.00035
2022-2023KHLMetallurg Magnitogorsk50000.004-500.0000
2021-2022KHLMetallurg Magnitogorsk235490.3965600.00026
2018-2019AHLBakersfield Condors101340.406200.00016
2012-2013QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket61340.676-200.00016
2010-2011QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket50000.000-100.0000
2009-2010QMJHLPrince Edward Island Rocket50000.000-400.0000
2008-2009MJAHLSummerside Western Capitals91230.330000.000
2007-2008NBPEIMU18HLCornwall Thunder U18 AAA72130.432000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024OTT10000.0000000.00.0000000001:0426.77.810:30
2019-2020EDM10000.000-1010.01.020000100.000:4527.30.014:38
2018-2019EDM10000.000-1020.02.0200000646.201:5221.327.116:01
2016-2017EDM10111.008411920.02.0000001375.000:000.018.712:08
CAREER 40110.2521-11950.01.3400002947.400:5516.012.113:19

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024OTT100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2019-2020EDM100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0022.0011.0000.00
2018-2019EDM100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0022.0000.0066.00
2016-2017EDM100.0011.0011.001919.0022.0000.0000.0011.0033.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!