#82 JORDAN OESTERLE (D)

 


Age 34.3 Birth Date 1992-06-25
Shoots L Draft Info N/A
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 181 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2026-07-13Player UpdateOesterle announced his retirement from playing hockey Monday.
2026-04-12Player UpdateOesterle was reassigned to AHL Milwaukee on Sunday.
2026-04-06Player UpdateOesterle was recalled from AHL Milwaukee on Monday.
2025-09-29Player UpdateOesterle was waived by the Predators on Monday, James Mirtle of The Athletic reports.
2025-05-12ArticleThe Wild West – Western Team Free Agency Previews for 2025-26 – Part Two
2025-04-17ArticleRamblings: Updates on Letang, MacKinnon, and Chytil; Previewing the Playoffs and Samoskevich, Bolduc, Gostisbehere, and More – April 17
2025-03-06Player UpdateOesterle was claimed off waivers by Nashville from Boston on Thursday, according to Chris Johnston of The Athletic.
2025-03-05Player UpdateOesterle was put on waivers by Boston on Wednesday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2025-03-05Player UpdateOesterle was put on waivers by Boston on Wednesday, per Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet.
2025-01-07Player UpdateOesterle was scratched for the fifth time in six games when he sat out Tuesday's 4-0 loss to the Oilers.
2024-11-29Player UpdateOesterle was recalled from AHL Providence on Friday, according to the NHL media site.
2024-11-28Player UpdateOesterle was reassigned to AHL Providence on Thursday, per the AHL transaction page.
2024-11-25Player UpdateOesterle was recalled by Boston on Monday.
2024-11-24Player UpdateOesterle was loaned to AHL Providence on Sunday.
2024-11-13Player UpdateOesterle was called up from AHL Providence on Wednesday, Conor Ryan of The Boston Globe reports.
2024-10-04Player UpdateOesterle was placed on waivers by the Bruins on Friday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2024-08-09ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Calgary Flames
2024-07-01Player UpdateOesterle signed a two-year, two-way contract with the Bruins on Monday.
2024-03-08Player UpdateOesterle was reassigned to AHL Calgary on Friday, according to Randy Sportak of The Hockey News.
2024-03-07Player UpdateOesterle was placed on waivers by the Flames on Thursday, Pat Steinberg of Sportsnet 960 The Fan reports.
2024-02-28ArticleFantasy Take: Chris Tanev Becomes a Star
2024-02-25Player UpdateOesterle has been a healthy scratch for 10 straight games.
2024-01-22ArticleWild West: Grading Additions to New Teams – Part One
2024-01-19Player UpdateOesterle has played in seven of the Flames' nine games in January.
2023-11-29Player UpdateOesterle was called up by the Flames on Wednesday.
2023-11-02Player UpdateThe Flames placed Oesterle on waivers Thursday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2023-09-04ArticleWild West: Ranking the Western Conference Teams – Part Two
2023-08-27Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-08-24ArticleRamblings: Matthews Extension; Lafrenière Contract; Draft Targets Including Zacha, Lundell, Matheson, Husso, and More – August 24
2023-08-18ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2023-08-12ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Calgary Flames
2023-07-02Player UpdateOesterle agreed to a one-year, $925,000 contract with Calgary on Sunday.
2023-05-04ArticleRamblings: Carolina Cruises In Game 1; Calder Finalists; Larkin’s Career Year; Walman’s Emergence; Husso’s Struggles – May 4
2023-04-04Player UpdateOesterle registered a pair of assists to complement a plus-3 rating in Tuesday's 5-0 win over the Canadiens.
2023-03-02Player UpdateOesterle (undisclosed) was removed from injured reserve Thursday, per CapFriendly.
2023-02-27Injury UpdateOesterle (undisclosed) was placed on injured reserve Monday.
2022-12-29ArticleRamblings: Updates on Hart, Nichushkin, and Barkov; Predicting Breakouts in 2023 for Colton, York, Gustavsson, and More – December 29
2022-12-23Player UpdateOesterle heads into the holiday break mired in a 10-game point drought, and the defenseman is minus-8 over that span.
2022-11-30Player UpdateOesterle produced an assist, two hits and a plus-2 rating in Wednesday's 5-4 shootout loss to the Sabres.
2022-11-25Player UpdateOesterle scored a goal in the Red Wings' 4-3 shootout win against Arizona on Friday.
2022-11-20Player UpdateOesterle is looking for his first point this season, but he's plus-7 through eight contests.
2022-10-29ArticleThe Journey: Early Check-In on Calder Projections, Part 3 (Pinto, Clarke, Johnston, Edvinsson, Guhle)
2021-08-29ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Detroit Red Wings
2021-08-19ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades 2021: Arizona Coyotes
2021-08-09ArticleWild West: Western Roster Changes
2021-08-03ArticleRamblings: Raanta/Andersen in Carolina; Jaskin’s Upside; Ceci’s New Opportunity – August 3
2021-07-21ArticleRamblings: Final 2021 Free Agent Salary Projections & Seattle Kraken Mocks (Jul 21)
2021-07-12ArticleWild West: Off-Season Plans by Team – Part One
2021-06-02ArticleRamblings: Vezina Finalists, Holding Steady Through Failures & Free Agent Salary Projections (June 2)
2021-05-10ArticleWild West: Second Half Surges and Fades

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2019 UFA No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8477851

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026NSH10000.000-1000.00.0100002000:000.00.014:05
2024-2025BOS,NSH3746100.2723043810.51.027000057000:155.211.017:09
2023-2024CGY220220.098-64180.00.822000033000:000.15.813:31
2022-2023DET5229110.2118-1019543.71.041000068000:030.84.915:39
2021-2022DET452680.1815-84633.21.427000044000:187.426.218:19
2020-2021ARI43110110.2621-1010382.60.9451400641100.001:3227.924.217:54
2019-2020ARI58310130.2219-914694.31.248020088000:5919.313.917:01
2018-2019ARI71614200.2824-312777.81.1583700139001:4633.922.718:54
2017-2018CHI5459140.2622-128985.11.862130096001:0522.516.720:33
2016-2017EDM20000.000-1020.01.0200003000:185.10.017:17
2015-2016EDM170550.292510240.01.411000026001:5536.825.421:41
2014-2015EDM60110.1714-4070.01.2200003000:5423.73.214:42
CAREER 4082372950.2320-63754884.71.2346516006231100.000:5518.116.717:51

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026NSH100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0011.0022.0000.00
2024-2025BOS,NSH3740.1160.16100.2740.11381.0300.00270.73571.5400.00
2023-2024CGY2200.0020.0920.0940.18180.8200.00221.00331.5000.00
2022-2023DET5220.0490.17110.21190.37541.0400.00410.79681.3100.00
2021-2022DET4520.0460.1380.1840.09631.4000.00270.60440.9800.00
2020-2021ARI4310.02100.23110.26100.23380.8840.09451.05641.4910.02
2019-2020ARI5830.05100.17130.22140.24691.1920.03480.83881.5200.00
2018-2019ARI7160.08140.20200.28120.17771.0870.10580.821391.9600.00
2017-2018CHI5450.0990.17140.2680.15981.8130.06621.15961.7800.00
2016-2017EDM200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0021.0031.5000.00
2015-2016EDM1700.0050.2950.2900.00241.4100.00110.65261.5300.00
2014-2015EDM600.0010.1710.1700.0071.1700.0020.3330.5000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLMilwaukee Admirals691432460.6733-151462.19.61127
2024-2025AHLProvidence Bruins93580.890-3131.423.1336
2023-2024AHLCalgary Wranglers30217190.634-10581.93.4726
2017-2018WCUSA10111.000300.000
2016-2017AHLBakersfield Condors44725320.7310300.00030
2015-2016AHLBakersfield44421250.5710100.00023
2014-2015AHLOklahoma City65817250.388-600.00016
2013-2014NCHCWestern Mich.34215170.5027000.000
2013-2014AHLOklahoma City41010.252-300.00010
2012-2013CCHAWestern Mich.383690.2414000.000
2011-2012CCHAWestern Mich.412680.208000.000
2010-2011USHLSioux Falls54213150.2816800.000
2009-2010T1EHLDet. Belle Tire47525300.6442000.000
2009-2010Exhib.Det. Belle Tire61340.674000.000
2008-2009T1EHLDet. Belle Tire31515200.6510000.000
2008-2009Exhib.Det. Belle Tire30220.6715000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020ARI91340.443710119.11.27010012001:0219.95.716:54
CAREER 91340.443710119.11.27010012001:0219.95.716:54

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020ARI910.1130.3340.4400.00111.2210.1170.78121.3300.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026AHLMilwaukee Admirals30220.672000.00027
2023-2024AHLCalgary Wranglers60110.172-400.0007
2014-2015AHLOklahoma City101340.408-100.00016
2013-2014AHLOklahoma City10000.000000.0000
2010-2011USHLSioux Falls102350.500200.000
2009-2010T1EHLDet. Belle Tire40110.250000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2025-2026NSH10000.0000020.02.0000001000:000.018.110:17
2024-2025BOS20110.5042-1030.01.5100003001:1619.649.321:35
2023-2024CGY51340.806710812.51.6400001001:2423.321.120:02
2022-2023DET40000.000-1070.01.8500008000:051.233.719:31
2021-2022DET30220.67562050.01.7101003000:4722.951.020:52
2019-2020ARI50110.201700100.02.0600017003:5948.733.022:40
2018-2019ARI42351.2510552540.01.3812004002:2050.029.720:00
2017-2018CHI30331.00842030.01.0400005001:5623.836.820:54
2016-2017EDM20000.0001020.01.0000000003:4350.223.022:33
2015-2016EDM10000.000-1220.02.0100000001:0038.56.116:05
2014-2015EDM10000.0000010.01.0200002001:0150.826.620:23
CAREER 31313160.524384486.31.532130134001:5030.430.020:23

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2025-2026NSH100.0000.0000.0000.0022.0000.0000.0011.0000.00
2024-2025BOS200.0010.5010.5000.0031.5000.0010.5031.5000.00
2023-2024CGY510.2030.6040.8000.0081.6000.0040.8010.2000.00
2022-2023DET400.0000.0000.0000.0071.7500.0051.2582.0000.00
2021-2022DET300.0020.6720.6700.0051.6710.3310.3331.0000.00
2019-2020ARI500.0010.2010.2000.00102.0000.0061.2071.4000.00
2018-2019ARI420.5030.7551.2520.5051.2520.5082.0041.0000.00
2017-2018CHI300.0031.0031.0000.0031.0000.0041.3351.6700.00
2016-2017EDM200.0000.0000.0000.0021.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2015-2016EDM100.0000.0000.0022.0022.0000.0011.0000.0000.00
2014-2015EDM100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0022.0022.0000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
41000000:0014:05

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!