#90 JOE VELENO (C)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 22 Birth Date 2000-01-13
Shoots L Draft Year 2018
Height 6'1 Draft Round 1
Weight 203 Draft Pick 30
Country CAN Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
20314011:470:0418509

COLD STREAK - 0 PTS in last 4 GP

Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-10-31Player UpdateVeleno logged an assist and two PIM in Monday's 8-3 loss to the Sabres.
2022-10-23Player UpdateVeleno scored his first goal of the season in Sunday's 5-1 win over the Ducks.
2022-10-07Player UpdateVeleno emerged with the game-winning goal Friday as the Red Wings defeated the Maple Leafs, 4-2, in the preseason contest.
2022-09-29Player UpdateVeleno (lower body) participated in Thursday's practice session, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-09-29Player UpdateVeleno (lower body) participated in Thursday's practice session, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-09-25Injury UpdateVeleno didn't take part in Sunday's scrimmage for maintenance purposes, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports.
2022-07-21ArticleCapped: Discussing Free Agent Signings Like Gaudreau, Copp, and Palat – Part 2
2022-07-13ArticleFantasy Take: Red Wings Sign Kubalik
2022-03-27ArticleThe Journey: March Sink-Or-Swim (Zadina, Dach, Farrance)
2022-03-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skater Rankings – March 2022
2022-03-13ArticleGeek of the Week: Players to Help You Down the Final Stretch
2022-03-11ArticleLooking Ahead: Vrana, Strome, Lehner, the Avalanche, and More
2022-02-16ArticleForum Buzz: Rankings Galore; Trading Kucherov; Hischier vs. Norris; Samsonov; Perron; Mrazek; Bunting & More
2022-01-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skater Rankings – January 2022
2021-12-18ArticleThe Journey: Checking in on the 2018 Draft Class (#21-31)
2021-12-08ArticleFantasy Mailbag: Forward Rankings; Rebuilding; Hall; Kyrou; Oettinger; Trocheck; Wheeler vs. Seguin; Demko & More
2021-11-25ArticleTop 200 Cap League Skater Rankings – November 2021
2021-11-10ArticleFantasy Mailbag: Cap Constraints, Line Stacking, Petry, Khudobin, Frost, Caufield, Rielly, Kaprizov & More
2021-10-31ArticleRamblings: Crosby Returns, Sharks Hit with COVID, Red Hot Markstrom (Oct 31)
2021-10-03Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-2023832,500894,1671,212,917

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8480813

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Nov 28TOR
Nov 30BUF
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Nov 28TOR
Nov 30BUF
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-11-28)

Opponent: Toronto Maple Leafs
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
19:4618.2PIUS SUTER - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN01-18753.314863.6
28:2515.7DAVID PERRON - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK11010566.714766.7
38:2315.6ANDREW COPP - TYLER BERTUZZI - LUCAS RAYMOND0002250.04450.0
48:1815.5OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ADAM ERNE - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN10160100.013286.7
54:318.4DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK - LUCAS RAYMOND0003442.96460.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
116:0730.0JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN000101050.0191261.3
214:4827.6OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK00010190.916576.2
314:2126.8BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER13-24930.8121152.2
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:1847.3DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK00030100.040100.0
22:1044.5ANDREW COPP - TYLER BERTUZZI - JONATAN BERGGREN - LUCAS RAYMOND000000.0000.0
30:062.1ADAM ERNE - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - JOE VELENO000000.0000.0
40:051.7MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN000000.0000.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:2750.3MORITZ SEIDER00030100.040100.0
22:0241.8FILIP HRONEK000000.0000.0
30:134.5BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5257.8ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP000020.0020.0
20:3842.2OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN01-1020.0020.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:30100.0BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-1040.0040.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON24201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR20202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA2020211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET203140.2016261816.70.950000095336.600:041.34.711:47
2021-2022DET6687150.2319-13227311.01.112300002522248.400:248.98.113:13
2020-2021DET51010.201604812.51.67110041750.001:3540.30.915:06
CAREER 91128200.2218-11329912.11.118011003829245.800:248.36.913:00

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET2030.1510.0540.2060.30180.9000.00502.5090.45532.65
2021-2022DET6680.1270.11150.23220.33731.1100.001231.86250.382223.36
2020-2021DET510.2000.0010.2040.8081.6010.2071.4040.80173.40

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2021-2022AHLGrand Rapids Griffins1164104-200036
2020-2021SHLMalmö Redhawks461192020-900021
2020-2021AHLGrand Rapids Griffins41234000030
2019-2020AHLGrand Rapids Griffins5411122318-2500017
2019-2020WJC-20Canada U20615683000
2018-2019QMJHLDrummondville Voltigeurs594262104196300041
2018-2019WJC-20Canada U20502202000
2017-2018QMJHLDrummondville Voltigeurs33163248221400034
2017-2018QMJHLSaint John Sea Dogs316253126-1000023
2017-2018Hlinka Gretzky CupCanada U18525780000
2017-2018WJC-18Canada U18403303000
2016-2017QMJHLSaint John Sea Dogs4513274018800021
2016-2017Hlinka Gretzky CupCanada U18404421000
2016-2017M-CupSaint John Sea Dogs431424000
2015-2016QMJHLSaint John Sea Dogs6213304321700016
2015-2016WHC-17Canada Black U17513460000
2015-2016U17-DevTeam Black300040000
2014-2015QMAAALac St-Louis Lions41163652575000
2013-2014QBAAALac St-Louis Lions Bantam AAA27181836220000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2018-2019QMJHLDrummondville Voltigeurs16891712700025
2017-2018QMJHLDrummondville Voltigeurs10561110-100026
2016-2017QMJHLSaint John Sea Dogs18831141400014
2015-2016QMJHLSaint John Sea Dogs176178-1000010
2014-2015QMAAALac St-Louis Lions12224123000
2014-2015CWGTeam Québec6461060000
2014-2015QGC-16Team Québec Blue523560000
2013-2014QBAAALac St-Louis Lions Bantam AAA311240000
2012-2013QC Int PWLakeshore Panthers320220000
2011-2012QC Int PWLakeshore Panthers401100000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET51010.201610520.01.017000022942.002:1336.038.316:19
2021-2022DET62240.6755121315.42.29120053655.401:4333.138.917:06
2019-2020DET60330.5041-2890.01.53020012248.900:4423.431.214:44
2018-2019DET30220.67550230.01.02010001848.602:0629.50.014:08
CAREER 2037100.50410123010.01.5311500810548.601:3631.427.015:45

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET510.2000.0010.2000.0051.0000.00173.4020.40295.80
2021-2022DET620.3320.3340.6720.33132.1720.3391.5050.83366.00
2019-2020DET600.0030.5030.5081.3391.5020.3330.5010.17223.67
2018-2019DET300.0020.6720.6720.6731.0010.3320.6700.00186.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1203141800:0411:46
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
192131600:0012:43
2181012000:2312:02
3193691100:1813:01
4202022600:4014:40

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 16.7
5on5 Shooting % 9.5
PTS/60 1.0
PDO 1063
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination