#56 JESSE YLONEN (R)

 


Age 27.0 Birth Date 1999-10-03
Shoots R Draft Info 2018 (2/35)
Height 6'2 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 193 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country USA Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-02-26Player UpdateYlonen was acquired by Nashville from Tampa Bay on Wednesday in exchange for Anthony Angello.
2025-02-22Player UpdateYlonen was reassigned to AHL Syracuse on Saturday.
2025-02-21Player UpdateYlonen was called up from AHL Syracuse on Friday.
2024-10-06Player UpdateYlonen was assigned to AHL Syracuse on Sunday.
2024-07-01Player UpdateYlonen signed a one-year, $775,000 contract with the Lightning on Monday, per Eduardo A. Encina of the Tampa Bay Times.
2024-06-30ArticleRamblings: Recapping Sunday’s Signings, Buyouts & New UFAs; Why You Should Avoid Players Joining New Teams (July 1)
2024-06-27Player UpdateYlonen won't receive a qualifying offer from the Canadiens, per Arpon Basu of The Athletic on Thursday, which will make him an unrestricted free agent Monday.
2024-03-14Player UpdateYlonen remains pointless in 19 straight matches, leading to him being scratched against Boston on Thursday, Arpon Basu of The Athletic reports.
2024-03-14Injury UpdateYlonen (undisclosed) will be out Thursday at home against the Bruins, per Arpon Basu of The Athletic.
2024-01-17Player UpdateYlonen (undisclosed) is in Wednesday's lineup against the Devils, per the NHL's media site.
2024-01-15Injury UpdateYlonen (undisclosed) will not return to Monday's game against Colorado.
2023-11-25Player UpdateYlonen had one shot on net and scored the winning tally in the shootout of Friday's 3-2 win over San Jose.
2023-10-12Player UpdateYlonen scored a goal on one shot and blocked a shot over 11:01 of ice time in Wednesday's 6-5 shootout loss to Toronto.
2023-07-31Player UpdateYlonen signed a one-year, two-way contract with Montreal on Monday.
2023-04-09Player UpdateYlonen was loaned to AHL Laval on Sunday.
2023-03-29Player UpdateYlonen had an assist, one shot on goal, one hit and one blocked shot over 12:42 of ice time in Tuesday's 3-2 loss to Philadelphia.
2023-03-28Player UpdateYlonen had an assist, two shots on goal and two blocked shots over 15:06 of ice time in Monday's 4-3 shootout win over Buffalo.
2023-03-26Player UpdateYlonen (Illness) scored a goal and assisted on another in Saturday's 8-2 win over Columbus. He added four shots over 11:17 of ice time.
2023-03-23Player UpdateYlonen (illness) returned to practice on Thursday and is likely a healthy scratch versus Boston, Arpon Basu of The Athletic reports.
2023-03-21Injury UpdateYlonen will not be in action against the Lightning on Tuesday due to illness.
2023-03-19Player UpdateYlonen scored a power-play goal in Saturday's 5-3 loss to the Lightning. He also had one shot and one hit over 15:13 of ice time
2023-03-15Player UpdateYlonen scored a goal on one shot and blocked a shot over 13:07 of ice time in Tuesday's 6-4 win over Pittsburgh.
2023-03-14Player UpdateYlonen supplied a goal in an 8-4 loss to Colorado on Monday.
2023-03-03Player UpdateYlonen was reassigned to AHL Laval and then promptly called up by Montreal on Friday.
2023-03-01Player UpdateYlonen scored a goal in Tuesday's 3-1 win over the Sharks.
2023-02-24Player UpdateYlonen provided a goal and an assist in the Canadiens' 5-2 win over Philadelphia on Friday.
2023-02-17Player UpdateYlonen had an assist and blocked one shot over 9:36 of ice time in Thursday's 6-2 loss to the Hurricanes.
2023-02-13Player UpdateYlonen had an assist and one blocked shot over 9:58 of ice time in Sunday's 6-2 win over the Oilers.
2023-02-09Player UpdateYlonen was promoted from AHL Laval on Thursday.
2023-01-31Player UpdateYlonen was reassigned to AHL Laval on Tuesday.
2023-01-29ArticleRamblings: Couture Five-Point Game; Hart Shutout; Eyssimont, Cates, DeBrincat (Jan 29)
2023-01-20Player UpdateYlonen had an assist, two shots on goal and two hits over 14:52 of ice time in Thursday's 6-2 loss to Florida.
2023-01-18Player UpdateYlonen had two shots on goal over 17:30 of ice time in Tuesday's 4-1 win over the Jets.
2023-01-15Player UpdateYlonen had one hit and two blocked shots over 12:34 of ice time in Saturday's 2-1 loss to the Islanders.
2023-01-13Player UpdateYlonen had an assist and one shot on goal over 8:21 of ice time in Thursday's 4-3 win over the Predators.
2023-01-11Player UpdateYlonen was elevated from AHL Laval on Wednesday.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2027 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8481058

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.5199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.8201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.5201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.520193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.3202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX23.920213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.5202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.7202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2023-2024MTL594480.1411212508.00.841000033555.600:5116.78.810:14
2022-2023MTL37610160.4336-1104314.01.214110028350.001:0724.53.813:27
2021-2022MTL142350.3630221612.51.1500004001:1628.90.011:34
2020-2021MTL10000.0000010.01.0000000001:1865.00.011:23
CAREER 1111217290.2622-71411010.91.060110065853.301:0020.76.111:29

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2023-2024MTL5940.0740.0780.14120.20500.8500.00410.69330.5650.08
2022-2023MTL3760.16100.27160.4300.00431.1610.03140.38280.7630.08
2021-2022MTL1420.1430.2150.3620.14161.1400.0050.3640.2900.00
2020-2021MTL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLA–rebro HK81230.384000.00019
2025-2026SHLDjurgardens IF243470.2933-400.00015
2024-2025AHLSyracuse Crunch47817250.5318500.00022
2024-2025AHLMilwaukee Admirals1946100.534-31085.73.7921
2022-2023AHLLaval Rocket391121320.8216-2982.511.21933
2021-2022AHLLaval Rocket521422360.6912-161212.311.61628
2020-2021AHLLaval Rocket2998170.5960572.015.8524
2020-2021LiigaPelicans215270.338-100.00013
2019-2020LiigaPelicans531210220.4214-2000.00016
2019-2020Champions HLPelicans52130.600-200.000
2018-2019LiigaPelicans531314270.5181000.00019
2018-2019WJC-20Finland U2073360.860500.000
2017-2018MestisEspoo United481413270.5620-400.000
2017-2018Suomen CupEspoo United32131.000000.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U20371516310.8414300.000
2016-2017WJC-18Finland U1874591.290600.000
2016-2017MestisEspoo United30000.002-200.000
2015-2016U18 SM-sarjaJokerit U18271122331.2210000.000
2015-2016U20 SM-liigaJokerit U2010000.000-100.000
2014-2015Jr. C SM-sarjaBlues U16232228502.1710000.000
2014-2015Jr. B SM-sarjaJokerit U1861230.500000.000
2014-2015Jr. B SM-sarjaBlues U1820000.000000.000
2013-2014Jr. C SM-sarjaBlues U16 Akatemia321521361.136000.000
2011-2012QC Int PWFinland Selects U1332131.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLOrebro HK30110.330000.00017
2024-2025AHLMilwaukee Admirals93140.440-100.00018
2022-2023AHLLaval Rocket20000.000-200.0000
2021-2022AHLLaval Rocket143360.432-800.00017
2018-2019LiigaPelicans30110.330100.00013
2017-2018U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U2043030.750-400.000
2016-2017U20 SM-liigaKiekko-Espoo U2040000.004-200.000
2016-2017U18 SM-sarjaKiekko-Espoo U1843471.750000.000
2016-2017MestisEspoo United30000.000000.000
2014-2015Jr. B SM-sarjaJokerit U18100220.200000.000
2011-2012QC Int PWFinland Selects U1332131.002000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025T.B50000.0000020.00.400000300.000:308.47.110:23
2023-2024MTL40110.2521-12110.02.8101000002:3033.140.515:05
2022-2023MTL30110.33281030.01.0200001002:2246.914.214:15
2021-2022MTL30000.000-2040.01.3100001001:5532.51.111:10
CAREER 150220.1311-22200.01.340100500.001:4127.416.012:34

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025T.B500.0000.0000.0000.0020.4000.0000.0030.6000.00
2023-2024MTL400.0010.2510.2520.50112.7510.2510.2500.0000.00
2022-2023MTL300.0010.3310.3300.0031.0000.0020.6710.3300.00
2021-2022MTL300.0000.0000.0000.0041.3300.0010.3310.3300.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!