#96 JAKE WALMAN (D)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 26 Birth Date 1996-02-20
Shoots L Draft Year 2014
Height 6'2 Draft Round 3
Weight 215 Draft Pick 82
Country CAN Status On Roster
2022-2023 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
7101015:220:031468

COLD STREAK - 0 PTS in last 5 GP

PROSPECT UPSIDE
5.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
55%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2022-11-15Player UpdateWalman (shoulder) is expected to make his season debut Tuesday against Anaheim, Dan Arritt of NHL.com reports.
2022-11-13Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) was activated from injured reserve early Sunday morning, according to CapFriendly.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) is 7-10 days away from making his season debut, per Max Bultman of The Athletic.
2022-11-08Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) is in line to return on the Wings' West Coast trip that starts Saturday against the Kings and concludes Nov. 17 versus the Sharks, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-11-06Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2022-10-20Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) was seen at practice without a non-contact jersey Thursday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-10-11Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) was back on the ice in a non-contact jersey Monday, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-10-09Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) remains on track to return in November, Ansar Khan of MLive.com reports.
2022-09-21Injury UpdateWalman (shoulder) is slated to rejoin the lineup in mid-November, Max Bultman of The Athletic reports Wednesday.
2022-03-21ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2022 : Fantasy Hockey Style

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0.8 0 0 0 63.2 79

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2028-2029. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20231,050,0001,050,0001,050,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8478013

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel OwnersBox

2022-2023 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-11-30)

Opponent: Buffalo Sabres
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
110:2320.8DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK - LUCAS RAYMOND01-15935.7101441.7
28:3617.3OSKAR SUNDQVIST - ADAM ERNE - ANDREW COPP2027463.69469.2
37:2114.7DAVID PERRON - TYLER BERTUZZI - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-17463.68561.5
47:1614.6PIUS SUTER - JOE VELENO - JONATAN BERGGREN1013175.06460.0
51:553.8ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN00020100.03175.0
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
114:3629.3OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK1019852.9161159.3
213:4027.4JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN2027463.612763.2
39:5619.9BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER02-28753.3101441.7
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
15:3544.4DAVID PERRON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK0004450.09564.3
22:4622.0ANDREW COPP - TYLER BERTUZZI - JONATAN BERGGREN - LUCAS RAYMOND01-13260.03260.0
31:4413.8DAVID PERRON - DYLAN LARKIN - DOMINIK KUBALIK - LUCAS RAYMOND00020100.040100.0
40:445.8ANDREW COPP - TYLER BERTUZZI - LUCAS RAYMOND00010100.020100.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
15:5847.5FILIP HRONEK01-17463.612475.0
24:1233.4MORITZ SEIDER0005271.48372.7
31:048.5BEN CHIAROT000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5535.3ADAM ERNE - PIUS SUTER000020.0030.0
20:3623.1DYLAN LARKIN - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN01-1020.0040.0
30:2918.6OSKAR SUNDQVIST - DYLAN LARKIN000010.0010.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
12:0781.4BEN CHIAROT - MORITZ SEIDER01-1050.0080.0
20:2717.3OLLI MAATTA - FILIP HRONEK00010100.010100.0
30:021.3BEN CHIAROT - OLLI MAATTA000000.0000.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2022-2023 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON24201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR20202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA2020211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023DET71010.141282147.12.0600008000:030.77.415:22
2021-2022STL,DET5137100.2016-310863.51.747010058000:259.312.414:01
2020-2021STL241120.087-78472.12.026000020000:031.322.914:28
2019-2020STL10000.0001010.01.0000001000:000.00.011:04
CAREER 8358130.1613-1201483.41.879010087000:176.014.914:14

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023DET710.1400.0010.1420.29142.0000.0060.8681.1400.00
2021-2022DET,STL5130.0670.14100.20100.20861.6910.02470.92581.1400.00
2020-2021STL2410.0410.0420.0880.33471.9600.00261.08200.8300.00
2019-2020STL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0011.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020AHLSan Antonio Rampage578192732300019
2018-2019AHLSan Antonio Rampage663101348-310008
2017-2018AHLChicago Wolves402111314-500013
2017-2018AHLBinghamton Devils1925710-200015
2016-2017NCAAProvidence College3971825421100021
2016-2017AHLChicago Wolves72132300017
2015-2016NCAAProvidence College27131528201300033
2015-2016H-EastProvidence271315282013000
2014-2015H-EastProvidence4111516440000
2013-2014ON-Jr.ATor. Canadiens4372633870000
2012-2013GTHLTor. Jr. Canadiens306121880000
2011-2012GTHLNorth York33101222180000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021STL10000.0000010.01.0100000000:000.05.015:24
CAREER 10000.0000010.01.0100000000:000.05.015:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021STL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017AHLChicago Wolves82132-100015
2012-2013GTHLTor. Jr. Canadiens7112160000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022STL52130.6049521315.42.6311005000:3717.631.819:48
2019-2020STL30000.000-1260.02.0100002000:357.712.809:48
2018-2019STL40000.000-32130.03.3200002002:0528.77.716:54
2017-2018STL50000.000-72100.02.0000002005:5749.830.422:09
CAREER 172130.1814-68424.82.56110011002:3133.322.318:03

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022STL520.4010.2030.6020.40132.6010.2030.6051.0000.00
2019-2020STL300.0000.0000.0020.6762.0000.0010.3320.6700.00
2018-2019STL400.0000.0000.0020.50133.2500.0020.5020.5000.00
2017-2018STL500.0000.0000.0020.40102.0000.0000.0020.4000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2022-2023

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
161011200:0015:21
21000200:1915:27
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1140221700:0013:30
25101600:057:35
3132132400:0012:00
4190443911:0517:28

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 7.1
5on5 Shooting % 16.6
PTS/60 0.6
PDO 1166
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination