ROOKIE

#8 JAKE WALMAN (D)
DETROIT RED WINGS
  Player Card


Age 26 Birth Date 1996-02-20
Shoots L Draft Year 2014
Height 6'2 Draft Round 3
Weight 215 Draft Pick 82
Country CAN Status On Roster
2021-2022 Regular Season
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
513710114:010:25864758
PROSPECT UPSIDE
5.5 / 10
PROSPECT CERTAINTY
55%
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

Date News
2022-03-21Trade Deadline Tracker 2022 : Fantasy Hockey Style

Latest Transactions

Date News
2022-08-10Re-signed as a restricted free agent by the Detroit Red Wings to a one-year contract.
2022-07-14Shoulder surgery, injured reserve.
2022-01-12Missed 2 games (covid-19).
2022-01-06COVID-19, day-to-day.
2021-12-28Missed 6 games (upper body injury).
2021-12-10Upper body injury, injured reserve.
2021-12-08Upper body injury, day-to-day.
2021-05-10COVID-19, day-to-day.
2021-04-02Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-29Placed on the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-28Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-26Placed on the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-25Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-23Placed on the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-17Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-05Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-04Placed on the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-03Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-03-01Activated from the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.
2021-02-28Placed on the taxi squad by the St. Louis Blues.

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0.8 0 0 0 63.2 79

Salary/CapHit Information

  Our player salaries only cover up to 2027-2028. For more contract information, please visit CapFriendly.
Year Salary Cap Hit AAV
2022-20231,050,0001,050,0001,050,000

Upside Trend Chart

NHL ID: 8478013

2021-2022 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 14MTL
Oct 15@N.J
Oct 17L.A
Oct 21@CHI
Oct 23ANA
Oct 25N.J
Oct 27@BOS
Oct 29MIN
Oct 31@BUF
Nov 3WSH
Nov 5NYI
Nov 6@NYR
Nov 8MTL
Nov 10NYR
Nov 12@L.A
Nov 15@ANA
Nov 17@S.J
Nov 19@CBJ
Nov 23NSH
Nov 25ARI
Nov 28TOR
Nov 30BUF
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2021-2022 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS MIN

Upcoming Games

Game Date Opponent
Oct 14MTL
Oct 15@N.J
Oct 17L.A
Oct 21@CHI
Oct 23ANA
Oct 25N.J
Oct 27@BOS
Oct 29MIN
Oct 31@BUF
Nov 3WSH
Nov 5NYI
Nov 6@NYR
Nov 8MTL
Nov 10NYR
Nov 12@L.A
Nov 15@ANA
Nov 17@S.J
Nov 19@CBJ
Nov 23NSH
Nov 25ARI
Nov 28TOR
Nov 30BUF
Dec 3VGK
Dec 4@CBJ
Dec 6@T.B
Dec 8@FLA
Dec 10@DAL
Dec 13CAR
Dec 14@MIN
Dec 17OTT
Dec 19@WSH
Dec 21T.B
Dec 23@OTT
Dec 28@PIT
Dec 29@BUF
Dec 31OTT
Jan 4N.J
Jan 6FLA
Jan 7@TOR
Jan 10WPG
Jan 12TOR
Jan 14CBJ
Jan 16@COL
Jan 17@ARI
Jan 19@VGK
Jan 21PHI
Jan 24S.J
Jan 26@MTL
Jan 27@NYI
Feb 7EDM
Feb 9CGY
Feb 11VAN
Feb 13@VAN
Feb 15@EDM
Feb 16@CGY
Feb 18@SEA
Feb 21@WSH
Feb 23NYR
Feb 25T.B
Feb 28@OTT
Mar 2SEA
Mar 4@NYI
Mar 5@PHI
Mar 8CHI
Mar 11@BOS
Mar 12BOS
Mar 14@NSH
Mar 18COL
Mar 20FLA
Mar 21@STL
Mar 23STL
Mar 25@PHI
Mar 28PIT
Mar 30CAR
Mar 31@WPG
Apr 2@TOR
Apr 4@MTL
Apr 6BUF
Apr 8PIT
Apr 10DAL
Apr 11@CAR
Apr 13@T.B

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2021-2022 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Detroit Red Wings Last Game Lines (2022-04-29)

Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
113:3825.2TYLER BERTUZZI - JOE VELENO - LUCAS RAYMOND12-18657.1131154.2
29:3717.8SAM GAGNER - JAKUB VRANA - PIUS SUTER1015362.59756.3
38:4616.2TURNER ELSON - OSKAR SUNDQVIST - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN1105362.57750.0
41:503.4MITCHELL STEPHENS - TYLER BERTUZZI - KYLE CRISCUOLO000000.0000.0
51:302.8TURNER ELSON - MITCHELL STEPHENS - KYLE CRISCUOLO00010100.02166.7
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
18:2215.5DANNY DEKEYSER - MORITZ SEIDER1103442.97846.7
26:2411.9JORDAN OESTERLE - GUSTAV LINDSTROM01-12250.02433.3
36:1911.7JAKE WALMAN - GUSTAV LINDSTROM0007187.511284.6
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5447.5JAKUB VRANA - TYLER BERTUZZI - LUCAS RAYMOND000000.0010.0
21:3740.4OSKAR SUNDQVIST - PIUS SUTER - JOE VELENO000000.0000.0
30:093.8TYLER BERTUZZI - PIUS SUTER - JOE VELENO000000.010100.0
40:072.9TYLER BERTUZZI - MICHAEL RASMUSSEN - LUCAS RAYMOND000010.0010.0
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
11:5949.6JORDAN OESTERLE - JAKE WALMAN000010.01150.0
21:4242.5FILIP HRONEK - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0010.0
30:125.0JORDAN OESTERLE - FILIP HRONEK000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:4840.0OSKAR SUNDQVIST - PIUS SUTER00010100.010100.0
20:4537.5SAM GAGNER - TYLER BERTUZZI00010100.01233.3
30:2520.8SAM GAGNER - MITCHELL STEPHENS - TYLER BERTUZZI000000.0000.0
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
10:5344.2FILIP HRONEK - JAKE WALMAN00020100.020100.0
20:3932.5DANNY DEKEYSER - MORITZ SEIDER000000.0020.0
30:2520.8DANNY DEKEYSER000000.0000.0

DETROIT RED WINGS 2021-2022 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA SO QUAL QUAL% RBS RBS% MIN

DETROIT RED WINGS Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
FILIP LARSSON23201661676.56.0
VICTOR BRATTSTROM25201861605.54.0
JESPER ELIASSON2220183846.05.0
JOREN VAN POTTELBERGHE255.57.0
JAN BEDNAR19202041077.52.5
SEBASTIAN COSSA1920211158.57.5

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022STL,DET5137100.2016-310863.51.747010058000:259.312.414:01
2020-2021STL241120.087-78472.12.026000020000:031.322.914:28
2019-2020STL10000.0001010.01.0000001000:000.00.011:04
CAREER 7648120.1613-9181343.01.873010079000:186.715.514:07

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022STL,DET5130.0670.14100.20100.20861.6910.02470.92581.1400.00
2020-2021STL2410.0410.0420.0880.33471.9600.00261.08200.8300.00
2019-2020STL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0000.0011.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2019-2020AHLSan Antonio Rampage57819273231734.6819
2018-2019AHLSan Antonio Rampage663101348-311432.158
2017-2018AHLChicago Wolves402111314-5952.1213
2017-2018AHLBinghamton Devils1925710-2523.8115
2016-2017NCAAProvidence College3971825421100021
2016-2017AHLChicago Wolves7213231216.7017
2015-2016NCAAProvidence College27131528201300033
2015-2016H-EastProvidence271315282013000
2014-2015H-EastProvidence4111516440000
2013-2014ON-Jr.ATor. Canadiens4372633870000
2012-2013GTHLTor. Jr. Canadiens306121880000
2011-2012GTHLNorth York33101222180000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2020-2021STL10000.0000010.01.0100000000:000.05.015:24
CAREER 10000.0000010.01.0100000000:000.05.015:24

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2020-2021STL100.0000.0000.0000.0011.0000.0011.0000.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PIM +/- SOG S% PPP NHLe
2016-2017AHLChicago Wolves82132-1229.1215
2012-2013GTHLTor. Jr. Canadiens7112160000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 82GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2021-2022STL52130.6049521315.42.6311005000:3717.631.819:48
2019-2020STL30000.000-1260.02.0100002000:357.712.809:48
2018-2019STL40000.000-32130.03.3200002002:0528.77.716:54
2017-2018STL50000.000-72100.02.0000002005:5749.830.422:09
CAREER 172130.1814-68424.82.56110011002:3133.322.318:03

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2021-2022STL520.4010.2030.6020.40132.6010.2030.6051.0000.00
2019-2020STL300.0000.0000.0020.6762.0000.0010.3320.6700.00
2018-2019STL400.0000.0000.0020.50133.2500.0020.5020.5000.00
2017-2018STL500.0000.0000.0020.40102.0000.0000.0020.4000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2021-2022

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
1140221700:0013:30
25101600:057:35
3132132400:0012:00
4190443911:0517:28

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2020-2021

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
11000000:005:51
21000000:004:45
3111122200:0715:01
4110002500:0015:33

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 3.5
5on5 Shooting % 5.6
PTS/60 0.8
PDO 969
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination