#18 GABRIEL CARLSSON (D)

 


Age 29.8 Birth Date 1997-01-02
Shoots L Draft Info 2015 (1/29)
Height 6'5 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 195 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2023-09-07ArticleDobber’s Offseason Fantasy Grades – Washington Capitals
2023-07-28Player UpdateCarlsson signed a three-year contract with Vaxjo HC of the Swedish Hockey League on Friday.
2023-06-30Player UpdateCarlsson will become an unrestricted free agent Saturday because the Capitals didn't extend him a qualifying offer, Matt Weyrich of NBC Sports Washington reports.
2023-03-23Player UpdateCarlsson was returned to AHL Hershey on Thursday.
2023-03-03Player UpdateCarlsson was recalled from AHL Hershey on Friday, Tarik El-Bashir of The Athletic reports.
2022-10-02Player UpdateThe Capitals placed Carlsson on waivers Sunday, per CapFriendly.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A No No
Year Cap Hit AAV

DobberNomics

Profile Price Chg Chg% YTD% FPTS FPTS/$
0 0 0 0 0 0
NHL ID: 8478506

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC23.9202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.4202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.4202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.4202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.3202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023WSH60220.3328-1030.00.5400001000:000.029.313:46
2021-2022CBJ382790.24206101811.10.527000033000:020.515.412:16
2020-2021CBJ141340.2924-64147.11.011010012000:072.96.314:47
2019-2020CBJ60000.000-1230.00.5500000000:102.98.010:53
2018-2019CBJ10000.000-1210.01.0000000000:000.038.309:21
2017-2018CBJ140220.141204180.01.310000010000:010.25.911:20
2016-2017CBJ20110.5042-2030.01.5500002000:000.05.717:08
CAREER 81315180.2219-522605.00.762010058000:031.012.412:38

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023WSH600.0020.3320.3300.0030.5000.0040.6710.1700.00
2021-2022CBJ3820.0570.1890.24100.26180.4700.00270.71330.8700.00
2020-2021CBJ1410.0730.2140.2940.29141.0010.07110.79120.8600.00
2019-2020CBJ600.0000.0000.0020.3330.5000.0050.8300.0000.00
2018-2019CBJ100.0000.0000.0022.0011.0000.0000.0000.0000.00
2017-2018CBJ1400.0020.1420.1440.29181.2900.00100.71100.7100.00
2016-2017CBJ200.0010.5010.5000.0031.5000.0052.5021.0000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027SHLFA¤rjestad BK111560.554800.00027
2025-2026SHLFarjestad BK462790.2028-100.00010
2025-2026EHTSweden50000.000000.000
2024-2025NLEV Zug3938110.2840400.00011
2024-2025EHTSweden90110.112300.000
2023-2024SHLVaxjo Lakers HC45818260.58201800.00029
2023-2024Champions HLVaxjo Lakers HC91230.332900.000
2023-2024EHTSweden30000.000200.000
2022-2023AHLHershey Bears59114150.254422430.72.3010
2021-2022AHLCleveland Monsters20221.000121.00.0041
2019-2020AHLCleveland Monsters41210120.291413300.76.7212
2018-2019AHLCleveland Monsters67210120.1814100.0007
2017-2018AHLCleveland Monsters332350.1514-300.0006
2016-2017SHLLinkoping HC402240.106800.0005
2016-2017Champions HLLinkoping HC70000.004-100.000
2016-2017WJC-20Sweden U2060220.330500.000
2016-2017AHLCleveland Monsters30110.332200.00014
2015-2016SHLLinkoping HC451890.202400.00010
2015-2016J20 SuperElitLinkoping HC J20112680.738600.000
2015-2016WJC-20Sweden U2070330.438100.000
2015-2016Champions HLLinkoping HC50110.202-200.000
2014-2015Swe-Jr.Linkoping Jr.390770.1814000.000
2014-2015Swe-U18Linkoping U1872350.712000.000
2014-2015SwedenLinkoping70220.290000.000
2013-2014Swe-U18Linkoping U1840415190.4814000.000
2012-2013Swe-U18Orebro U18161560.384000.000
2012-2013Swe-U18Orebro HUF U1822021.000000.000
2011-2012U16 SMOrebro HK U1631010.330200.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2016-2017CBJ50000.0001020.00.4100003000:000.02.110:58
CAREER 50000.0001020.00.4100003000:000.02.110:58

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2016-2017CBJ500.0000.0000.0000.0020.4000.0010.2030.6000.00

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026SHLFarjestad BK70000.006000.0000
2024-2025NLEV Zug40000.002-400.0000
2023-2024SHLVaxjo Lakers HC81230.382400.00019
2022-2023AHLHershey Bears200220.108-100.0004
2018-2019AHLCleveland Monsters80330.382200.00015
2016-2017SHLLinkoping HC60000.000-300.0000
2015-2016SHLLinkoping HC60000.000000.0000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitLinkoping HC J2010000.000100.000
2014-2015SwedenLinkoping100110.102000.000
2014-2015Swe-Jr.Linkoping Jr.30220.672000.000
2013-2014Swe-U18Linkoping U1850000.004000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2022-2023WSH20000.000-2010.00.5100001000:164.453.917:13
2021-2022CBJ40000.000-2020.00.5100004000:072.744.018:46
2019-2020CBJ20000.000-1010.00.5100002002:0029.632.819:22
2018-2019CBJ40000.000-4050.01.3100004000:195.135.716:52
2017-2018CBJ40110.2521-2040.01.0200002000:010.222.516:48
CAREER 160110.065-110130.00.86000013000:246.334.617:41

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2022-2023WSH200.0000.0000.0000.0010.5000.0010.5010.5000.00
2021-2022CBJ400.0000.0000.0000.0020.5000.0010.2541.0000.00
2019-2020CBJ300.0010.3310.3300.0010.3300.0010.3331.0000.00
2018-2019CBJ400.0000.0000.0000.0051.2500.0010.2541.0000.00
2017-2018CBJ400.0010.2510.2500.0041.0000.0020.5020.5000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!