#52 EMIL BEMSTROM (R)

 


Age 27.4 Birth Date 1999-06-01
Shoots R Draft Info 2017 (4/117)
Height 6'0 Fantrax Roster% 0
Weight 190 Yahoo Roster% 0
Country SWE Status Off Roster
2026-2027 Regular Season   Player Card
GP G A PTS PPP TOI PPTOI SOG HIT BKS
0
Quick Player Compare
Player VS Opponent

Toggle Year/Type

  

Latest News & Analysis

More Player News
Date Type News
2025-08-12Player UpdateBemstrom is set to sign a one-year deal with Swiss club SC Bern, per AHL Insider Tony Androckitis on Tuesday.
2025-06-30Player UpdateBemstrom will not be qualified by the Penguins on Monday, Penguins play-by-play announcer Josh Getzoff reports, making him an unrestricted free agent.
2025-04-12Player UpdateBemstrom was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday, according to Dave Molinari of Pittsburgh Hockey Now.
2025-04-10Player UpdateBemstrom was promoted from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Thursday.
2025-04-03Player UpdateBemstrom was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Thursday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2025-03-31Player UpdateBemstrom was designated for waivers by the Penguins on Monday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2025-03-25Player UpdateBemstrom (undisclosed) will return to action versus Tampa Bay on Tuesday.
2025-03-23Injury UpdateBemstrom (undisclosed) won't play against Florida on Sunday.
2025-03-21Injury UpdateBemstrom (undisclosed) will not be an option to face the Blue Jackets on Friday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2025-03-18Injury UpdateBemstrom (undisclosed) won't be in the lineup versus the Islanders on Tuesday, Wes Crosby of NHL.com reports.
2025-02-27Player UpdateBemstrom was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Thursday.
2025-02-22Player UpdateBemstrom was assigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday, per Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports.
2025-02-18Player UpdateBemstrom was called up from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Tuesday.
2025-02-08Player UpdateBemstrom was reassigned to AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Saturday.
2025-02-07Player UpdateBemstrom was recalled from AHL Wilkes-Barre/Scranton on Friday.
2024-10-04Player UpdateBemstrom was designated for waivers by the Penguins on Friday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2024-09-17Player UpdateBemstrom (concussion) will be good to go for the start of training camp, the team announced Tuesday.
2024-07-01Injury UpdateBemstrom (concussion) signed a one-year, two-way contract with the Penguins on Monday.
2024-07-01Injury UpdateBemstrom (concussion) signed a one-year $775,000 with the Penguins on Monday.
2024-07-01Injury UpdateBemstrom (concussion) is an unrestricted free agent after Pittsburgh didn't issue him a qualifying offer ahead of Sunday's deadline, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2024-04-19Injury UpdateBemstrom suffered a concussion which sidelined him for the season finale against the Islanders on Wednesday, Seth Rorabaugh of Tribune-Review Sports reports.
2024-04-17Injury UpdateBemstrom will not be in the lineup against the Islanders on Wednesday with an undisclosed injury, Penguins play-by-play announcer Josh Getzoff reports.
2024-03-17ArticleRamblings: Tkachuk and the Multicategory Stat, Miromanov, The Other Nylander (Mar 17)
2024-03-09ArticleThe Journey: Historical Context for Top U20 Goal Scorers in the SHL and Liiga
2024-03-08ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style
2024-03-07ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style
2024-03-06ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style
2024-03-05ArticleTrade Deadline Tracker 2024: Fantasy Hockey Style
2024-02-25Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2024-02-24ArticleThe Journey: AHL Aces Who Struggle in the NHL
2024-02-24ArticleRamblings: Bemstrom Trade, Binnington’s Success, Stone Injury (Feb 24)
2024-02-22Player UpdateBemstrom was traded from the Blue Jackets to the Penguins on Thursday in exchange for Alexander Nylander and a conditional sixth-round pick in 2026.
2024-02-22Player UpdateBemstrom was traded from the Blue Jackets to the Penguins on Thursday in exchange for Alex Nylander and a conditional sixth-round pick in 2026.
2023-12-08ArticleRamblings: Updates on Makar, Nichushkin, DeBrincat, Burakovsky, Evans, and More
2023-12-06Player UpdateBemstrom was called up by Columbus on Wednesday.
2023-11-27Player UpdateBemstrom has nine goals and 11 points in six games for AHL Cleveland since clearing waivers and being sent down by the Blue Jackets.
2023-11-15Player UpdateBemstrom was placed on waivers by the Jackets on Wednesday, Elliotte Friedman of Sportsnet reports.
2023-11-02ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – November 2023
2023-10-27ArticleRamblings: Pinto Suspended; Updates on Spurgeon, Boldy, Barabanov, and Bennett; Vrana Scratched – October 27
2023-10-27Player UpdateBemstrom scored two power-play goals in Thursday's 4-3 overtime loss to the Canadiens.
2023-10-14ArticleThe Journey: Johnson’s Healthy Scratch, McMichael Shooting, Glass Excelling at the Dot; plus Parissinen, Newhook, Xhekaj, and more
2023-10-03ArticleTop 300 Keeper League Skaters – October 2023
2023-09-30ArticleThe Journey: Preseason Insights from Every Team (Part 1)
2023-09-30Player UpdateBemstrom has scored two goals, including one on the power play, and added an assist in two preseason games as he fights to secure a spot on the Blue Jackets' Opening Night roster, Brian Hedger of The Columbus Dispatch reports.
2023-09-16ArticleThe Journey: Assessing Older AHL Standouts (Ages 24-26)
2023-04-26ArticleFantasy Hockey Mailbag: Zegras; Novak 2.0; Hyman; Breakout Defensemen; Zuccarello; Forward Ice Times; Young vs. Old & More
2023-03-21Player UpdateBemstrom tallied a goal and an assist in Tuesday's 7-6 overtime win over the Capitals.
2023-03-12Article21 Fantasy Hockey Rambles
2023-03-08ArticleRamblings: Goalie Futures for Merzlikins, Markstrom, and Vanecek; Sergachev; Mackey & Taking some Twitter Questions (Mar 8)
2023-03-08Player UpdateBemstrom scored a power-play goal and added an even-strength assist in Tuesday's 5-4 overtime loss to the Penguins.

Salary/CapHit Information

2026-2027 Salary UFA Year Expiry Status Arbitration Eligible? Group 6 UFA Eligible?
N/A 2026 RFA Yes No
Year Cap Hit AAV
NHL ID: 8480205

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status G A PTS +/- PIM SOG PPG PPP HITS BKS FOW FO% PPTOI %PP SHTOI %SH TOI HIghlights

Daily Fantasy Sports

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Game Log

Date OPP Team Status W L OTL GA SA GAA SV% GSAA SO QS RBS xGA GSAx STEAL PL MIN

DraftKings

Game Date Team Opponent DraftKings Yahoo FanDuel

2026-2027 Regular Season Line Combinations

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Even Strength Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production (total pts: )

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Best Linemate

PTS Linemate

Last Game Lines (0000-00-00)

Opponent:
Num Time % EV - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % EV - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % PP - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - FORWARDS GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%
Num Time % SH - DEFENSE GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

2026-2027 Regular Season Stats

Name GP W L OTL GA SHA GAA SV% GSAA GA 5v5 SA 5v5 SV% 5v5 xGA 5v5 GSAX GSAX/GP SO QS QS% RBS RBS% MIN

Prospect Profile Pages

Name Age Draf Year Draf Round Draf Pick Link Upside Certainty
BRENT JOHNSON49.6199551293.03.0
IVAN PROSVETOV27.6201841144.85.5
FILIP LARSSON28.1201661675.54.5
KEVIN MANDOLESE26.1201861573.54.5
ISAIAH SAVILLE26.0201951353.03.5
IVAN FEDOTOV29.9201571886.85.0
JAKUB SKAREK26.920183724.04.5
VADIM ZHERENKO25.6201972085.55.5
MAGNUS CHRONA26.1201851524.04.5
LUKAS PARIK25.620193874.82.0
JOE VRBETIC24.0202172144.03.0
VYACHESLAV PEKSA24.1202161855.05.0
GARIN BJORKLUND24.4202061796.06.5
HUGO OLLAS24.5202071976.03.0
TALYN BOYKO24.0202141126.54.0
TRISTAN LENNOX24.020213935.05.0
BENJAMIN GAUDREAU23.720213815.62.8
JESPER VIKMAN24.6202051256.04.0
AMIR MIFTAKHOV26.5202061866.06.5
NIKITA QUAPP23.7202161874.04.0
JAN BEDNAR24.1202041075.52.0
TYLER BRENNAN23.0202241024.04.5
REID DYCK22.7202261835.03.0
JAKUB VONDRAS22.4202261714.04.0
NICK MALIK24.5202251604.51.5
YANIV PERETS26.60003.04.0
LANDON MILLER20.8202441262.52.0
RYERSON LEENDERS20.4202472197.07.0
OWEN SAY25.30003.03.0

Career Stats (Regular Season)

Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025PIT140110.07600130.00.91200003266.700:187.30.008:20
2023-2024CBJ,PIT5688160.2924-512839.61.536450037637.501:1523.80.411:08
2022-2023CBJ55715220.4034-116957.41.716360021741.201:1829.40.012:07
2021-2022CBJ4165110.2723-14629.71.53600006250.001:0622.20.110:31
2020-2021CBJ203250.2521202810.71.41511008000:5523.80.212:51
2019-2020CBJ561010200.3630-1089710.31.752580017430.801:2129.40.012:16
CAREER 2423441750.3126-25303789.01.6167132000922139.601:1025.20.111:30

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025PIT1400.0010.0710.0700.00130.9300.00120.8630.2120.14
2023-2024CBJ,PIT5680.1480.14160.29120.21831.4850.09360.64370.6660.11
2022-2023CBJ5570.13150.27220.4060.11951.7360.11160.29210.3870.13
2021-2022CBJ4160.1550.12110.2740.10621.5100.00360.8860.1520.05
2020-2021CBJ2030.1520.1050.2500.00281.4010.05150.7580.4000.00
2019-2020CBJ56100.18100.18200.3680.14971.7380.14520.93170.3040.07

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2026-2027NLSC Bern124480.676000.00026
2025-2026NLSC Bern33128200.614-600.00024
2025-2026Champions HLSC Bern23252.500300.000
2024-2025AHLWilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins482325481.003811773.713.01541
2023-2024AHLCleveland Monsters8104141.7569344.329.4271
2022-2023AHLCleveland Monsters211417311.484-1713.419.71460
2021-2022WCSweden81450.630100.000
2021-2022AHLCleveland Monsters42020.502-3123.016.7120
2021-2022EHTSweden (EHT)32131.000000.000
2020-2021LiigaHIFK1689171.062200.00040
2018-2019SHLDjurgardens IF472312350.7481000.00037
2018-2019Champions HLDjurgardens IF63030.508200.000
2018-2019WJC-20Sweden U2054261.2020300.000
2018-2019EHTSweden33031.002000.000
2017-2018HockeyAllsvenskanLeksands IF3387150.4533800.000
2017-2018J20 SuperElitLeksands IF J20181213251.3912000.000
2016-2017J20 SuperElitLeksands IF J20282112331.1835300.000
2016-2017WJC-18Sweden U1871120.292000.000
2016-2017Ivan Hlinka MemorialSweden U1851120.400100.000
2016-2017SHLLeksands IF50000.000-100.0000
2015-2016J18 ElitLeksands IF J18201012221.102000.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanLeksands IF J1815810181.206900.000
2015-2016J20 SuperElitLeksands IF J2050000.002100.000
2014-2015U16 Div.1Jarna SK U16253022522.088000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2019-2020CBJ50000.000-1240.00.8200001150.001:2323.90.009:09
CAREER 50000.000-1240.00.8200001150.001:2323.90.009:09

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2019-2020CBJ500.0000.0000.0020.4040.8000.0020.4010.2010.20

Career Stats (Non-NHL)

Season League Team GP G A PTS PTS/G PIM +/- SOG SOG/G S% PPP NHLe
2025-2026NLSC Bern10000.000-100.0000
2018-2019SHLDjurgardens IF1955100.532300.00026
2017-2018HockeyAllsvenskanLeksands IF112020.182-200.000
2016-2017J20 SuperElitLeksands IF J2030000.000-100.000
2016-2017J18 AllsvenskanLeksands IF J1811011.000200.000
2015-2016J18 AllsvenskanLeksands IF J1851340.800300.000
2014-2015TV-PuckenSodermanland52461.206000.000
Season Team GP G A PTS PTS/G 84GP Pace +/- PIM SOG S% SOG/G HITS PPG PPP SHG SHP BLKS FOW FOW% PPTOI %PP %SH TOI
2024-2025PIT30000.000-2060.02.040000000.001:0440.00.012:30
2023-2024CBJ53471.40118301323.12.6523004002:3263.50.017:19
2022-2023CBJ41010.2521-20714.31.8400000001:3054.79.016:39
2021-2022CBJ54151.0084401428.62.810000200.002:2351.72.415:43
2019-2020CBJ51120.403410137.72.652200100.003:0958.00.015:14
CAREER 2296150.6857405317.02.4194500700.002:1555.62.315:42

Career Stats (Per Game)

Season Team GP G G/GP A A/GP PTS PTS/G PIM PIM/GP SOG SOG/GP PPP PPP/GP HITS HITS/GP BKS BKS/GP FOW FOW/GP
2024-2025PIT300.0000.0000.0000.0062.0000.0041.3300.0000.00
2023-2024CBJ530.6040.8071.4000.00132.6030.6051.0040.8000.00
2022-2023CBJ410.2500.0010.2500.0071.7500.0041.0000.0000.00
2021-2022CBJ540.8010.2051.0000.00142.8000.0010.2020.4000.00
2019-2020CBJ510.2010.2020.4000.00132.6020.4051.0010.2000.00

Regular Season Quarterly Comparison

2026-2027

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

2025-2026

QuarterGPGAPTSSOGPPPPPTOITOI
10000000:00:0
20000000:00:0
30000000:00:0
40000000:00:0

Lines by quarter

QuarterLine Combination

Buy/Sell Meter

Shooting % 0.0
5on5 Shooting % 0.0
PTS/60 0.0
PDO 1000
Sec. Asst% 0

Expected Goal (xG) stats below provided by Natural Stat Trick
Note: Expected Goals are updated overnight and will not include today's games. Stats only available as of 2020-21.

Advanced Stats

Year PDO 5 on 5 S% OZ Start% PTS/60 SOG/60 %PP IPP PPIPP CF% Sec Assists Sec Assist %

Expected Goals

Year GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5

NHL Edge

  Skating Speed Skating Distance Shot Speed Shot Location Zone Time%
Season Shot Map Top speed 22+ MPH 20+ MPH 18+ MPH Tot. dist Tot. dist/60 Tot. dist EV Tot. dist/60 EV Tot. dist PP Tot. dist/60 PP Tot. dist PK Tot. dist/60 PK Top Speed AVG Speed 100+ 90-100 80-90 70-80 High Danger SOG High Danger G Mid Danger SOG Mid Danger G Long SOG Long G Off Zone Def Zone OZ - EV DZ - EV OZ - PP DZ - PP OZ - PK DZ - PK

Extended Game Log

Date OPP TEAM CF CA CF% GF 5v5 xGF 5v5 xGF/60 GA 5v5 xGA 5v5 xGA/60 xG% 5v5



Player Calculator


    

Start Date: 
End Date: 

Stats

GP G A PTS PTS/60 +/- PIM SOG S% PPP HIT BLK FOW FO% PPTOI %PP TOI IPP

Even Strength Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Even Strength Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Power Play Line Combinations

Freq Line Combination
Num Time % Line GF GA +/- SF SA SF% CF CA CF%

Power Play Line Production

PTS %Total Line Combination

Ad Blocker Detected

Hey, we noticed an ad blocker. Please disable it for this site to support our work!